List of United States Representatives From South Carolina
Browse the List of United States Representatives From South Carolina below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of United States Representatives From South Carolina to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of United States Representatives From South Carolina

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of South Carolina. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from South Carolina.

Current representatives

As of January 2021

List of members

Member Party District Years Electoral history
D. Wyatt Aiken Democratic 3rd March 4, 1877 - March 3, 1887 Elected in 1876.
Retired.
William Aiken, Jr. Democratic 6th March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1853 Elected in 1850.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1857 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1853.
Retired.
Wyatt Aiken Democratic 3rd March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1917 Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Dominick.
Lemuel J. Alston Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1807 - March 3, 1811 Elected in 1806.
Retired.
John D. Ashmore Democratic 5th March 4, 1859 - December 21, 1860 Elected in 1858.
Re-elected in 1860 but resigned due to Civil War.
Robert T. Ashmore Democratic 4th June 2, 1953 - January 3, 1969 Elected to finish Bryson's term.
Retired.
Robert Barnwell Pro-Administration 2nd March 4, 1791 - March 3, 1793 Elected in 1790.
Retired.
Robert Woodward Barnwell Jacksonian 2nd March 4, 1829 - March 3, 1831 Elected in 1828.
Switched parties.
Nullifier March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1833 Re-elected in 1830 as a Nullifier.
Retired.
Gresham Barrett Republican 3rd January 3, 2003 - January 3, 2011 Elected in 2002.
Retired.
Joseph Bellinger Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1819 Elected in 1816.
Retired.
Lemuel Benton Anti-Administration 3rd March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795 Elected in 1793.
Switched parties.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1799 Re-elected in 1794 as a Democratic-Republican.
Lost re-election to B. Huger.
James A. Black Democratic 1st March 4, 1843 - April 3, 1848 Elected in 1843.
Died.
James Blair Democratic-Republican 9th March 4, 1821 - May 8, 1822 Elected to finish member-elect John S. Richards' term
Jacksonian 8th March 4, 1829 - April 1, 1834 Elected in 1828.
Died.
Milledge Luke Bonham Democratic 4th March 4, 1857 - December 21, 1860 Elected to finish Brooks' term.
Re-elected in 1860 but retired due to Civil War.
Christopher C. Bowen Republican 2nd July 20, 1868 - March 3, 1871 Elected to finish the short term.
Lost re-election to De Large.
William Waters Boyce Democratic 6th March 4, 1853 - December 21, 1860 Elected in 1853.
Re-elected in 1860 but retired due to Civil War.
John Bratton Democratic 4th December 8, 1884 - March 3, 1885 Elected to finish Evins's term.
Retired.
William H. Brawley Democratic 1st March 4, 1891 - February 12, 1894 Elected in 1890.
Resigned to become US District Court judge.
Joseph Brevard Democratic-Republican 9th March 4, 1819 - March 3, 1821 Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Preston Brooks Democratic 4th March 4, 1853 - July 15, 1856 Elected in 1853.
Resigned to gain constituents' support for Caning of Charles Sumner.
August 1, 1856 - January 28, 1857 Re-elected to finish his own term.
Died.
Henry Brown Republican 1st January 3, 2001 - January 3, 2011 Elected in 2000.
Retired.
Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 4th January 3, 1939 - March 10, 1953 Elected in 1938.
Died.
Aedanus Burke Anti-Administration 2nd March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1791 Elected in 1788.
Retired.
Armistead Burt Democratic 5th March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1853 Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Sampson H. Butler Democratic 4th March 4, 1839 - September 27, 1842 Elected in 1838.
Resigned.
William Butler Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1803 Elected in 1800.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1803.
Retired.
William Butler Whig 6th March 4, 1841 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1840.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Simpson.
Charles W. Buttz Republican 2nd November 7, 1876 - March 3, 1877 Elected to finish Mackey's term.
Retired.
James F. Byrnes Democratic 2nd March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1925 Elected in 1910.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Richard H. Cain Republican At-large March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Elected in 1872.
Retired.
2nd March 4, 1877 - March 3, 1879 Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Patrick C. Caldwell Democratic 9th March 4, 1841 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1840.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election to Burt.
John C. Calhoun Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1811 - November 3, 1817 Elected in 1810.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of War.
Joseph Calhoun Democratic-Republican 6th June 2, 1807 - March 3, 1811 Elected to finish Casey's term.
Retired.
Carroll A. Campbell, Jr. Republican 4th January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1987 Elected in 1978.
Retired to run for Governor.
John Campbell Jacksonian 3rd March 4, 1829 - March 3, 1831 Elected in 1828.
Lost re-election to Mitchell.
Nullifier March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 Elected in 1836.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1843 Re-elected in 1838 as a Democrat.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Robert B. Campbell Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Elected in 1823.
Retired.
Nullifier February 24, 1834 - March 3, 1837 Elected to finish Singleton's term.
Retired.
Lewis C. Carpenter Republican 3rd November 3, 1874 - March 3, 1875 Elected to finish Elliott's term.
Retired.
John Carter Democratic-Republican 9th December 11, 1822 - March 3, 1823 Elected to finish Blair's term.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1823.
Retired.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1829 [data unknown/missing]
Levi Casey Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1803 - February 3, 1807 Elected in 1803.
Died.
John J. Chappell Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1817 Elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to Bellinger.
Langdon Cheves Democratic-Republican 1st December 31, 1810 - March 3, 1815 Elected to finish Marion's term.
Retired.
William K. Clowney Nullifier 7th March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1835 Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Rogers.
March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 Elected in 1836.
Retired.
Jim Clyburn Democratic 6th January 3, 1993 - Present Elected in 1992.
William F. Colcock Democratic 7th March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1853 Elected in 1848.
Retired.
Manuel S. Corley Republican 3rd July 25, 1868 - March 3, 1869 Elected to finish the short term.
Retired.
James S. Cothran Democratic 3rd March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1891 Elected in 1886.
Retired.
George W. Croft Democratic 2nd March 4, 1903 - March 10, 1904 Elected in 1902.
Died.
Theodore G. Croft Democratic 2nd May 17, 1904 - March 3, 1905 Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
Joe Cunningham Democratic 1st January 3, 2019 - January 3, 2021 Elected in 2018.
Lost re-election to Mace.
George W. Dargan Democratic 6th March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1891 Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Mendel J. Davis Democratic 1st April 27, 1971 - January 3, 1981 Elected to finish Rivers's term.
Retired.
Warren R. Davis Jacksonian 6th March 4, 1827 - March 3, 1831 Elected in 1826.
Switched parties.
Nullifier March 4, 1831 - January 29, 1835 Re-elected in 1830 as a Nullifier.
Re-elected in 1834 but died before next term began.
Robert C. De Large Republican 2nd March 4, 1871 - January 24, 1873 Elected in 1870.
Seat declared vacant.
Jim DeMint Republican 4th January 3, 1999 - January 3, 2005 Elected in 1998.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Butler Derrick Democratic 3rd January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1995 Elected in 1974.
Retired.
Samuel Dibble Democratic 2nd June 9, 1881 - May 31, 1882 Elected to finish O'Connor's term.
Lost the election contest to Mackey.
1st March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1891 Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 3rd March 4, 1917 - March 3, 1933 Elected in 1916.
Lost renomination to J. C. Taylor.
William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 3rd January 3, 1947 - January 3, 1949 Elected in 1946.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
January 3, 1951 - December 31, 1974 Elected in 1950.
Retired to run for Governor and resigned following defeat.
William Drayton Jacksonian 1st May 17, 1825 - March 3, 1833 Elected to finish Poinsett's term.
Retired.
Jeff Duncan Republican 3rd January 3, 2011 - Present Elected in 2010.
Elias Earle Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1805 - March 3, 1807 Elected to finish his nephew's term.
Lost re-election to Alston.
March 4, 1811 - March 3, 1813 [data unknown/missing]
7th March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1815 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to J. Taylor.
March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1821 Elected in 1816.
Retired.
John B. Earle Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1805 Elected in 1803.
Re-elected in 1804 but declined the seat.
Samuel Earle Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Elected in 1794.
Retired.
J. Edwin Ellerbe Democratic 6th March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1913 Elected in 1904.
Lost renomination to Ragsdale.
Robert B. Elliott Republican 3rd March 4, 1871 - November 1, 1874 Elected in 1870.
Resigned to become sheriff.
William Elliott Democratic 7th March 4, 1887 - September 23, 1890 Elected in 1886.
Lost election contest to T. Miller.
March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 Elected in 1890.
Retired.
1st March 4, 1895 - June 4, 1896 Elected in 1894.
Lost election contest to Murray.
March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1903 Elected in 1896.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Franklin H. Elmore States Rights Democratic 4th December 10, 1836 - March 3, 1839 Elected to finish Hammond's term.
Retired.
James Ervin Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1821 Elected in 1816.
Retired.
David R. Evans Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1815 Elected in 1812.
Retired.
John H. Evins Democratic 4th March 4, 1877 - October 20, 1884 Elected in 1876.
Died.
Samuel Farrow Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1815 Elected in 1812.
Retired.
John Myers Felder Jacksonian 4th March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1833 Elected in 1830.
Swtiched partied.
Nullifier March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1835 Re-elected in 1833 as a Nullifier.
Retired.
David E. Finley Democratic 5th March 4, 1899 - January 26, 1917 Elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1916 but died before next term began.
Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 7th March 4, 1921 - March 3, 1933 Elected in 1920.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd March 4, 1933 - October 19, 1944 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Died.
Willa L. Fulmer Democratic 2nd November 7, 1944 - January 3, 1945 Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
Allard H. Gasque Democratic 6th March 4, 1923 - June 17, 1938 Elected in 1922.
Died.
Elizabeth Hawley Gasque Democratic 6th September 13, 1938 - January 3, 1939 Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
Thomas S. Gettys Democratic 5th November 3, 1964 - December 31, 1974 Elected to finish Hemphill's term.
Retired and resigned before next term began.
Alexander Gillon Anti-Administration 5th March 4, 1793 - October 6, 1794 Elected in 1793.
Died.
Joseph Gist Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1823.
Retired.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1827 [data unknown/missing]
James H. Goss Republican 4th July 18, 1868 - March 3, 1869 Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Theodore Gourdin Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1815 Elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to B. Huger.
Andrew R. Govan Democratic-Republican 4th December 4, 1822 - March 3, 1825 Elected to finish Overstreet's term.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Martin.
Trey Gowdy Republican 4th January 3, 2011 - January 3, 2019 Elected in 2010.
Retired.
Lindsey Graham Republican 3rd January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2003 Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William J. Grayson Nullifier 2nd March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1837 Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Rhett.
John K. Griffin Nullifier 9th March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1837 Elected in 1830.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1841 Re-elected in 1838 as a Democrat.
Retired.
James Hamilton, Jr. Democratic-Republican 2nd December 13, 1822 - March 3, 1825 Elected to finish W. Lowndes's term.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1829 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
James Henry Hammond Nullifier 4th March 4, 1835 - February 26, 1836 Elected in 1834.
Resigned.
Wade Hampton I Democratic-Republican 2nd March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Elected to finish the term of member-elect Barnwell, who declined to serve.
Retired.
4th March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1805 Elected in 1803.
Retired.
Butler B. Hare Democratic 2nd March 4, 1925 - March 3, 1933 Elected in 1924.
Retired.
3rd March 4, 1939 - March 3, 1947 Elected in 1938.
Retired.
James B. Hare Democratic 3rd January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Lost renomination to Dorn.
Robert Goodloe Harper Pro-Administration 5th February 9, 1795 - March 3, 1795 Elected to finish Gillon's term.
Switched parties.
Federalist March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1801 Re-elected in 1794 as a Federalist.
Retired.
Thomas F. Hartnett Republican 1st January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1987 Elected in 1980.
Retired to run for Lieutenant Governor.
John J. Hemphill Democratic 5th March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1893 Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Strait.
Robert W. Hemphill Democratic 5th January 3, 1957 - May 1, 1964 Elected in 1956.
Resigned to become U.S. District Judge.
Solomon L. Hoge Republican 3rd April 8, 1869 - March 3, 1871 Elected in 1868.[a]
Retired.
March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1877 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Kenneth Lamar Holland Democratic 5th January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Elected in 1974.
Retired.
Isaac E. Holmes Democratic 1st March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1838.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1851 Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1843.
Lost re-election to W. Aiken.
Benjamin Huger Federalist 3rd March 4, 1799 - March 3, 1805 Elected in 1798.
Retired.
March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1817 Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to Ervin.
Daniel Huger Pro-Administration 3rd March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1793 Elected in 1788.
Retired.
John Hunter Anti-Administration 2nd March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795 Elected in 1793.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election to Harper.
Bob Inglis Republican 4th January 3, 1993 - January 3, 1999 Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
January 3, 2005 - January 3, 2011 Elected in 2004.
Lost renomination to Gowdy.
James F. Izlar Democratic 1st April 12, 1894 - March 3, 1895 Elected to finish Brawley's term.
Retired.
John Jenrette Democratic 6th January 3, 1975 - December 10, 1980 Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Napier and resigned early as a result of the ABSCAM scandal.
Joseph T. Johnson Democratic 4th March 4, 1901 - April 19, 1915 Elected in 1900.
Resigned to accept a federal judgeship.
George Johnstone Democratic 3rd March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 Elected in 1890.
Lost renomination to Latimer.
Laurence M. Keitt Democratic 3rd March 4, 1853 - July 15, 1856 Elected in 1853.
Resigned to gain constituents' support following Caning of Charles Sumner.
August 6, 1856 - December , 1860 Elected to finish his own term.
Retired early due to Civil War.
John Kershaw Democratic-Republican 9th March 4, 1813 - March 3, 1815 Elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to Mayrant.
Asbury Latimer Democratic 3rd March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1903 Elected in 1892.
Retired.
George S. Legaré Democratic 1st March 4, 1903 - January 31, 1913 Elected in 1902.
Died.
Hugh S. Legaré Democratic 1st March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 Elected in 1836.
Lost re-election to Holmes.
Asbury F. Lever Democratic 7th November 5, 1901 - August 1, 1919 Elected to finish Stokes's term.
Resigned to become member of Federal Farm Loan Board.
W. Turner Logan Democratic 1st March 4, 1921 - March 3, 1925 Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to T. McMillan.
Thomas Lowndes Federalist 1st March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1805 Elected in 1800.
Retired.
William Lowndes Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1811 - March 3, 1813 Elected in 1810.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd March 4, 1813 - May 8, 1822 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1812.
Resigned.
Nancy Mace Republican 1st January 3, 2021 - Present Elected in 2020.
Edmund W. M. Mackey Independent Republican 2nd March 4, 1875 - July 19, 1876 Elected in 1874.
Seat declared vacant.
Republican May 31, 1882 - March 3, 1883 Won election contest.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1884 Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1882.
Died.
Gabriel H. Mahon, Jr. Democratic 4th November 3, 1936 - January 3, 1939 Elected to finish McSwain's term.
Lost renomination to Bryson.
Edward C. Mann Democratic 7th October 7, 1919 - March 3, 1921 Elected to finish Lever's term.
Lost renomination to Fulmer.
James R. Mann Democratic 4th January 3, 1969 - January 3, 1979 Elected in 1968.
Retired.
Richard Irvine Manning I Jacksonian 8th December 8, 1834 - May 1, 1836 Elected to finish Blair's term.
Died
Robert Marion Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1805 - December 4, 1810 Elected in 1804.
Retired and resigned early.
William D. Martin Jacksonian 4th March 4, 1827 - March 3, 1831 Elected in 1826.
Retired.
William Mayrant Democratic-Republican 9th March 4, 1815 - October 21, 1816 Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to S. Miller and resigned early.
Paul G. McCorkle Democratic 5th February 21, 1917 - March 3, 1917 Elected to finish Finley's term in the 64th Congress.
Retired.
John McCreary Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1819 - March 3, 1821 Elected in 1818.
Lost re-election to Gist.
George McDuffie Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1831 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Switched parties.
Nullifier March 4, 1831 - , 1825 Re-elected in 1830 as a Nullifier.
Resigned to become Governor.
John L. McLaurin Democratic 6th December 5, 1892 - May 31, 1897 Elected to finish Stackhouse's term.
Resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
Clara G. McMillan Democratic 1st November 7, 1939 - January 3, 1941 Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
John L. McMillan Democratic 6th January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1973 Elected in 1938.
Lost renomination to Jenrette.
Thomas S. McMillan Democratic 1st March 4, 1925 - September 29, 1939 Elected in 1924.
Died.
John McQueen Democratic 4th February 12, 1849 - March 3, 1853 Elected to finish Sims's term in the 30th and 31st Congresses.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st March 4, 1853 - December 21, 1860 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1853.
Re-elected in 1860 but retired due to Civil War.
John J. McSwain Democratic 4th March 4, 1921 - August 6, 1936 Elected in 1920.
Died.
Henry Middleton Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1819 Elected in 1814.
Retired.
William Porcher Miles Democratic 2nd March 4, 1857 - December 24, 1860 Re-elected in 1856.
Re-elected in 1860 but retired due to Civil War.
Stephen Decatur Miller Democratic-Republican 9th January 2, 1817 - March 3, 1819 Elected to finish Mayrant's term.
Retired.
Thomas E. Miller Republican 7th September 24, 1890 - March 3, 1891 Won election contest.
Lost re-election to W. Elliott.
Thomas R. Mitchell Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Elected in 1820.
Lost re-election to R. Campbell.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1829 Elected in 1824.
Lost re-election to J. Campbell.
March 4, 1831 - March 3, 1833 Elected in 1830.
Lost re-election to Singleton.
Thomas Moore Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1803 Elected in 1800.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1803.
Retired.
8th March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1817 Elected in 1814.
Retired.
Mick Mulvaney Republican 5th January 3, 2011 - February 16, 2017 Elected in 2010.
Resigned to become Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
George W. Murray Republican 7th March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1895 Elected in 1892.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st June 4, 1896 - March 3, 1897 Won election contest.
Lost re-election to W. Elliott.
John L. Napier Republican 6th January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1983 Elected in 1980.
Lost re-election to Tallon.
Wilson Nesbitt Democratic-Republican 8th March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1819 Elected in 1816.
Retired.
Samuel J. Nicholls Democratic 4th September 14, 1915 - March 3, 1921 Elected to finish Johnson's term.
Retired.
Ralph Norman Republican 5th June 20, 2017 - Present Elected to finish Mulvaney's term.
James Norton Democratic 6th December 6, 1897 - March 3, 1901 Elected to finish McLaurin's term.
Retired.
Abraham Nott Federalist 6th March 4, 1799 - March 3, 1801 Elected in 1798.
Retired.
William T. Nuckolls Jacksonian 7th March 4, 1827 - March 3, 1833 Elected in 1826.
Retired.
Michael P. O'Connor Democratic 2nd March 4, 1879 - April 26, 1881 Elected in 1878.
Died pending an election contest.
James Lawrence Orr Democratic 2nd March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1853 Elected in 1848.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1859 Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1853.
Retired.
James Overstreet Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1819 - May 24, 1822 Elected in 1818.
Died.
James O'H. Patterson Democratic 2nd March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1911 Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Liz J. Patterson Democratic 4th January 3, 1987 - January 3, 1993 Elected in 1986.
Lost re-election to Inglis.
William H. Perry Democratic 4th March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1891 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Andrew Pickens Anti-Administration 6th March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795 Elected in 1793.
Retired.
Francis Wilkinson Pickens Nullifier 5th December 8, 1834 - March 3, 1839 Elected to finish McDuffie's term.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1843 Re-elected in 1838 as a Democrat.
Retired.
Charles Pinckney Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1819 - March 3, 1821 Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Henry L. Pinckney Nullifier 1st March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1837 Elected in 1833.
Lost renomination and lost re-election to H. Legaré as a Unionist.
Thomas Pinckney Federalist 1st November 23, 1797 - March 3, 1801 Elected to finish W. L. Smith's term.
Retired.
Joel R. Poinsett Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1825 Re-elected in 1820.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 7, 1825 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Resigned to become U.S. Minister to Mexico.
J. Willard Ragsdale Democratic 6th March 4, 1913 - July 23, 1919 Elected in 1912.
Died.
Joseph H. Rainey Republican 1st December 12, 1870 - March 3, 1879 Elected to finish Wittemore's term.
Lost re-election to J. S. Richardson.
Alonzo J. Ransier Republican 2nd March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1875 Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Republican 1st January 3, 1987 - January 3, 1995 Elected in 1986.
Retired to run for Governor.
Robert Rhett Democratic 2nd March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1836.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1849 Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Tom Rice Republican 7th January 3, 2013 - Present Elected in 2012.
James P. Richards Democratic 5th March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1957 Elected in 1932.
Retired.
John Peter Richardson II Jacksonian 8th December 19, 1836 - March 3, 1837 Elected to finish Manning's term.
Swithced parties.
Democratic March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 Re-elected in 1836 as a Democrat.
Retired.
John S. Richardson Democratic 1st March 4, 1879 - March 3, 1883 Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Corinne Boyd Riley Democratic 2nd April 10, 1962 - January 3, 1963 Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
John J. Riley Democratic 2nd January 3, 1945 - January 3, 1949 Elected in 1944.
Lost renomination to H. Sims.
January 3, 1951 - January 1, 1962 Elected in 1950.
Died.
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1st January 3, 1941 - December 28, 1970 Elected in 1940.
Died.
James Rogers Jacksonian 7th March 4, 1835 - March 3, 1837 Elected in 1834.
Lost re-election to Clowney.
Democratic March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1838.
Retired.
John Rutledge, Jr. Federalist 2nd March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1803 Elected in 1796.
Lost re-election to W. Butler.
Mark Sanford Republican 1st January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2001 Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for Governor.
May 7, 2013 - January 3, 2019 Elected to finish Scott's term.
Lost renomination to Katie Arrington.
Robert B. Scarborough Democratic 6th March 4, 1901 - March 3, 1905 Elected in 1900.
Retired.
Tim Scott Republican 1st January 3, 2011 - January 2, 2013 Elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012 but resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
George W. Shell Democratic 4th March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1895 Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Eldred Simkins Democratic-Republican 6th January 24, 1818 - March 3, 1821 Elected to finish Calhoun's term.
Retired.
Richard F. Simpson Democratic 2nd March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1849 Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Alexander D. Sims Democratic 4th March 4, 1845 - November 22, 1848 Elected in 1844.
Re-elected in 1848 but died before next term began.
Hugo S. Sims, Jr. Democratic 2nd January 3, 1949 - January 3, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Lost renomination to J. Riley
Thomas D. Singleton Nullifier 3rd March 4, 1833 - November 25, 1833 Elected in 1833.
Died.
Robert Smalls Republican 5th March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1879 Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Tillman.
July 19, 1882 - March 3, 1883 Won contested election.
Retired.
7th March 18, 1884 - March 3, 1887 Elected to finish Mackey's term.
Lost re-election to Elliott.
O'Brien Smith Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1805 - March 3, 1807 Elected in 1804.
Retired.
William Smith Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1799 Elected in 1796.
Lost re-election to Nott.
William L. Smith Pro-Administration 1st March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1795 Elected in 1788.
Switched parties.
Federalist March 4, 1795 - July 10, 1797 Re-elected in 1794 as a Federalist.
Resigned to become U.S. Minister to Portugal
Floyd Spence Republican 2nd January 3, 1971 - August 16, 2001 Elected in 1970.
Died.
John Spratt Democratic 5th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 2011 Elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Mulvaney.
Eli T. Stackhouse Democratic 6th March 4, 1891 - June 14, 1892 Elected in 1890.
Died.
William F. Stevenson Democratic 5th March 4, 1917 - March 3, 1933 Elected to finish Finley's term in the 65th Congress.
Lost renomination to Richards.
J. William Stokes Democratic 7th March 4, 1895 - June 1, 1896 Elected in 1894.
Seat declared vacant due to election fraud.
November 3, 1896 - July 6, 1901 Elected to finish his own term.
Died.
Philip H. Stoll Democratic 6th October 7, 1919 - March 3, 1923 Elected to finish Ragsdale's term.
Lost renomination to Gasque.
Thomas J. Strait Democratic 5th March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1899 Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Finley.
Thomas Sumter Anti-Administration 4th March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1793 Elected in 1788.
Retired.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 - December 15, 1801 Elected in 1796.
Resigned when elected U.S. Senator.
Thomas De Lage Sumter Democratic 8th March 4, 1839 - March 3, 1843 Elected in 1838.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost re-election to Woodward.
W. Jasper Talbert Democratic 2nd March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1903 Elected in 1892.
Retired to run for Governor.
Robin Tallon Democratic 6th January 3, 1983 - January 3, 1993 Elected in 1982.
Retired.
John Taylor Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1807 - December 30, 1810 Elected in 1806.
Lost re-election to Lowndes and resigned early.
John Taylor Democratic-Republican 7th March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1817 Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to E. Earle.
John C. Taylor Democratic 3rd March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1939 Elected in 1932.
Lost renomination to B. Hare.
Waddy Thompson, Jr. Anti-Jacksonian 6th September 10, 1835 - March 3, 1837 Elected to finish Davis's term.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1841 Re-elected in 1836 as a Whig.
Retired.
George D. Tillman Democratic 5th March 4, 1879 - July 19, 1882 Elected in 1878.
Lost contested election to Smalls.
2nd March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1893 Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Talbert.
William Timmons Republican 4th January 3, 2019 - Present Elected in 2018.
Samuel W. Trotti Democratic 4th December 17, 1842 - March 3, 1843 Elected to finish Butler's term.
Retired.
Starling Tucker Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1817 - March 3, 1823 Elected in 1816.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
9th March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1831 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.


Thomas T. Tucker Anti-Administration 5th March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1793 Elected in 1788.
Retired.
Alexander S. Wallace Republican 4th May 27, 1870 - March 3, 1877 Successfully contested election of William D. Simpson.
Lost re-election to Evins.
Daniel Wallace Democratic 1st June 12, 1848 - March 3, 1853 Elected to finish Black's term.
Retired.
Albert Watson Democratic 2nd January 3, 1963 - February 1, 1965 Elected in 1962.
Resigned to contest special election as a Republican.
Republican June 15, 1965 - January 3, 1971 Elected to finish his term as a Republican.
Retired to run for Governor.
Richard S. Whaley Democratic 1st April 29, 1913 - March 3, 1921 Elected to finish Legaré's term.
Retired.
Benjamin F. Whittemore Republican 1st July 18, 1868 - February 24, 1870 Elected to finish the short term.
Resigned.
David Rogerson Williams Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1805 - March 3, 1809 Elected in 1804.
Retired.
March 4, 1811 - March 3, 1813 Elected in 1810.
Retired.
Joe Wilson Republican 2nd December 18, 2001 - Present Elected to finish Spence's term.
John Wilson Democratic-Republican 7th March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1823 Elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th March 4, 1823 - March 3, 1825 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to W. Davis.
Stanyarne Wilson Democratic 4th March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1901 Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Richard Winn Anti-Administration 4th March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1795 Elected in 1793.
Switched parties.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 - March 3, 1797 Re-elected in 1794 as a Democratic-Republican.
Lost re-election to T. Sumter.
January 24, 1802 - March 3, 1803 Elected to finish Sumter's term.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th March 4, 1803 - March 3, 1813 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1803.
Retired.
Robert Witherspoon Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1811 Elected in 1808.
Retired.
Joseph A. Woodward Democratic 3rd March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1853 Elected in 1843.
Retired.
William Woodward Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1817 Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to S. Tucker.
Edward Lunn Young Republican 6th January 3, 1973 - January 3, 1975 Elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Jenrette.
  1. ^ Successfully contested election of J.P. Reed

Living former members

As of September 2021, there are 16 former members from South Carolina. The most recent member to die was Kenneth Lamar Holland (served 1975-1983) on February 27, 2021. The most recently serving member to die was Floyd Spence (served 1971-2001), who died in office on August 16, 2001.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
John Jenrette 1975-1980 (1936-05-19) May 19, 1936 (age 85)
John Light Napier 1981-1983 (1947-05-16) May 16, 1947 (age 74)
Thomas F. Hartnett 1981-1987 (1941-08-07) August 7, 1941 (age 80)
Robin Tallon 1983-1993 (1946-08-08) August 8, 1946 (age 75)
John Spratt 1983-2011 (1942-11-01) November 1, 1942 (age 78)
Arthur Ravenel Jr. 1987-1995 (1927-03-29) March 29, 1927 (age 94)
Bob Inglis 1993-1999
2005-2011
(1959-10-11) October 11, 1959 (age 61)
Mark Sanford 1995-2001
2013-2019
(1960-05-28) May 28, 1960 (age 61)
Lindsey Graham 1995-2003 (1955-07-09) July 9, 1955 (age 66)
Jim DeMint 1999-2005 (1951-09-02) September 2, 1951 (age 70)
Henry E. Brown Jr. 2001-2011 (1935-12-20) December 20, 1935 (age 85)
Gresham Barrett 2003-2011 (1961-02-14) February 14, 1961 (age 60)
Tim Scott 2011-2013 (1965-08-19) August 19, 1965 (age 56)
Mick Mulvaney 2011-2017 (1967-07-21) July 21, 1967 (age 54)
Trey Gowdy 2011-2019 (1964-08-22) August 22, 1964 (age 57)
Joe Cunningham 2019-2021 (1982-05-26) May 26, 1982 (age 39)

Superlative representatives

Longest serving representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
John L. McMillan January 3, 1939 January 3, 1973 34 years
Floyd Spence January 3, 1971 August 16, 2001 30 years, 225 days
Jim Clyburn January 3, 1993 Present 28 years, 251 days
John Spratt January 3, 1983 January 3, 2011 28 years
William Jennings Bryan Dorn January 3, 1947
January 3, 1951
January 3, 1949
December 31, 1974
25 years, 362 days

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774-present

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_United_States_representatives_from_South_Carolina
 



 



 
Music Scenes