List of United States Representatives From Tennessee
Browse the List of United States Representatives From Tennessee below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of United States Representatives From Tennessee to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of United States Representatives From Tennessee
Future presidents who served as members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee include: Andrew Jackson (1796-1797, at large), James K. Polk (1825-39) and Andrew Johnson (1843-1853, 1st)

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Tennessee. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Tennessee.

Current representatives

As of January 3, 2021

List of members

Member Party Years District Notes
Adam R. Alexander Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
9th Elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1827
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to D. Crockett.
Clifford Allen Democratic November 25, 1975 -
June 18, 1978
5th Elected to finish Fulton's term.
Died.
Robert Allen Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 -
March 4, 1823
4th Elected in 1819.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
5th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1827
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
Josiah M. Anderson Whig March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1851
3rd Elected in 1849.
Lost re-election to Churchwell.
William C. Anderson Republican March 4, 1895 -
March 4, 1897
1st Elected in 1894.
Lost renomination to Brownlow.
William R. Anderson Democratic January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1973
6th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Beard.
Samuel M. Arnell Unconditional Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
6th Elected in 1865.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1871
Re-elected in 1867 as a Republican.
Retired.
Thomas D. Arnold Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 -
March 4, 1833
2nd Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election to Blair.
Whig March 4, 1841 -
March 4, 1843
1st Elected in 1841.
Retired.
John B. Ashe Whig March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
10th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
John Atkins Democratic March 4, 1857 -
March 4, 1859
9th Elected in 1857.
Lost re-election to Etheridge.
March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
7th Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1883
8th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1874.
Retired.
Richard M. Atkinson Democratic January 3, 1937 -
January 3, 1939
5th Elected in 1936.
Lost renomination to Byrns Jr.
Richard W. Austin Republican March 4, 1909 -
March 4, 1919
2nd Elected in 1908.
Lost renomination to J.W. Taylor.
William T. Avery Democratic March 4, 1857 -
March 4, 1861
10th Elected in 1857.
Could not seek re-election, as West Tennessee seceded.
Howard Baker Sr. Republican January 3, 1951 -
January 7, 1964
2nd Elected in 1950.
Died.
Irene Baker Republican March 10, 1964 -
January 3, 1965
2nd Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
LaMar Baker Republican January 3, 1971 -
January 3, 1975
3rd Elected in 1970.
Lost re-election to Lloyd.
John G. Ballentine Democratic March 4, 1883 -
March 4, 1887
7th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Washington Barrow Whig March 4, 1847 -
March 4, 1849
8th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Ross Bass Democratic January 3, 1955 -
November 3, 1964
6th Elected in 1954.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Robin Beard Republican January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1983
6th Elected in 1972.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John Bell Jacksonian March 4, 1827 -
March 4, 1835
7th Elected in 1827.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1841
Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired to become U.S. Secretary of War.
Diane Black Republican January 3, 2011 -
January 3, 2019
6th Elected in 2010.
Retired to run for governor.
Marsha Blackburn Republican January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2019
7th Elected in 2002.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Julius W. Blackwell Democratic March 4, 1839 -
March 4, 1841
4th Elected in 1839.
Lost re-election to T. Campbell.
March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
3rd Elected in 1842.
Lost re-election to Crozier.
John Blair Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
1st Elected in 1823.
Switched parties
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1835
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Carter.
Ray Blanton Democratic January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1973
7th Elected in 1966.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William G. Blount Democratic-Republican December 8, 1815 -
March 4, 1819
2nd Elected to finish Sevier's term.
Bill Boner Democratic January 3, 1979 -
October 5, 1987
5th Elected in 1978.
Resigned after becoming Mayor of Nashville.
John H. Bowen Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 -
March 4, 1815
4th Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Reese B. Brabson Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
3rd Elected in 1859.
Retired.
George W. Bridges Unionist March 4, 1861 -
March 4, 1863
3rd Elected in 1861 but initially unable to take seat when taken prisoner by the Confederate Army.[a]
Unable to seek re-election, as state was under Confederate occupation.
John M. Bright Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1875
4th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1881
5th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Warner as an Independent Democrat.
Bill Brock Republican January 3, 1963 -
January 3, 1971
3rd Elected in 1962.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Aaron V. Brown Democratic March 4, 1839 -
March 4, 1843
10th Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
6th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired to run for governor.
Foster V. Brown Republican March 4, 1895 -
March 4, 1897
3rd Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Joseph E. Brown Republican March 4, 1921 -
March 4, 1923
3rd Elected in 1920.
Retired.
Milton Brown Whig March 4, 1841 -
March 4, 1843
12th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1847
11th Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Gordon Browning Democratic March 4, 1923 -
March 4, 1933
8th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1935
7th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Walter P. Brownlow Republican March 4, 1897 -
July 8, 1910
1st Elected in 1896.
Died.
Henry H. Bryan Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 -
March 4, 1821
6th Elected in 1819.
Re-elected but failed to qualify.
Ed Bryant Republican January 3, 1995 -
January 3, 2003
7th Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Robert M. Bugg Whig March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
7th Elected in 1853.
Retired.
Samuel Bunch Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
2nd Elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to McClellan.
Tim Burchett Republican January 3, 2019 -
Present
2nd Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Mounce G. Butler Democratic March 4, 1905 -
March 4, 1907
4th Elected in 1904.
Lost renomination to Hull.
Roderick R. Butler Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1875
1st Elected in 1867.
Lost re-election to McFarland.
March 4, 1887 -
March 4, 1889
Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Jo Byrns Democratic March 4, 1909 -
March 4, 1933
6th Elected in 1908.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1933 -
June 4, 1936
5th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1932.
Died.
Jo Byrns Jr. Democratic January 3, 1939 -
January 3, 1941
5th Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Priest.
Andrew J. Caldwell Democratic March 4, 1883 -
March 4, 1887
6th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Robert P. Caldwell Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1873
7th Elected in 1870.
Lost renomination to Atkins.
William P. Caldwell Democratic March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1879
9th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Brookins Campbell Democratic March 4, 1853 -
December 25, 1853
1st Elected in 1853.
Died.
George W. Campbell Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 -
March 4, 1805
At-large Elected in 1803.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1805 -
March 4, 1809
2nd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1805.
Retired to become judge of the Tennessee Supreme Court.
Thomas J. Campbell Whig March 4, 1841 -
March 4, 1843
4th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost re-election to Blackwell.
William B. Campbell Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1843
6th Elected in 1837.
Retired.
Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
5th Elected in 1865.
Retired.
Newton Cannon Democratic-Republican September 16, 1814 -
March 4, 1817
5th Elected to finish Grundy's term.
Lost re-election to T. Claiborne.
March 4, 1819 -
March 4, 1823
Elected in 1819.
Retired.
Edward W. Carmack Democratic March 4, 1897 -
March 4, 1901
10th Elected in 1896.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William B. Carter Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
1st Elected in 1835.
Swithced parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1841
Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Robert L. Caruthers Whig March 4, 1841 -
March 4, 1843
7th Elected in 1841.
Retired.
Clift Chandler Democratic January 3, 1935 -
January 2, 1940
9th Elected in 1934.
Resigned when elected Mayor of Memphis.
Lucien B. Chase Democratic March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1849
9th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Richard Cheatham Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1839
11th Elected in 1837.
Lost re-election to C. Johnson.
William M. Churchwell Democratic March 4, 1851 -
March 4, 1853
3rd Elected in 1851.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
2nd Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1853.
Retired.
Thomas Claiborne Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 -
March 4, 1819
5th Elected in 1817.
Retired.
William C. C. Claiborne Democratic-Republican November 23, 1797 -
March 4, 1801
At-large Elected to finish Jackson's term.
Re-elected but resigned to become Governor of Mississippi Territory.
Bob Clement Democratic January 19, 1988 -
January 3, 2003
5th Elected to finish Boner's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Andrew J. Clements Unionist March 4, 1861 -
March 4, 1863
4th Elected in 1861.
Could not seek re-election, as state was under Confederate occupation.
Wynne F. Clouse Republican March 4, 1921 -
March 4, 1923
4th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Hull.
John A. Cocke Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 -
March 4, 1825
2nd Elected in 1819.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1827
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
William M. Cocke Whig March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1849
2nd Elected in 1845.
Lost re-election to Watkins as a Democrat.
Steve Cohen Democratic January 3, 2007 -
Present
9th Elected in 2006.
Incumbent.
Edmund Cooper Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
4th Elected in 1865.
Lost re-election to Mullins.
Jere Cooper Democratic March 4, 1929 -
March 4, 1933
9th Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1943
8th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1943 -
January 3, 1953
9th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1953 -
December 18, 1957
8th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1952.
Died.
Jim Cooper Democratic January 3, 1983 -
January 3, 1995
4th Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
January 3, 2003 -
Present
5th Elected in 2002.
Incumbent.
W. Wirt Courtney Democratic May 11, 1939 -
January 3, 1943
6th Elected to finish Turner's term.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1949
7th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1942.
Lost renomination to Sutton.
Nicholas N. Cox Democratic March 4, 1891 -
March 4, 1901
7th Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Davy Crockett Jacksonian March 4, 1827 -
March 4, 1829
9th Elected in 1827.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1829 -
March 4, 1831
Re-elected in 1829 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Fitzgerald.
March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
12th Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Huntsman.
John W. Crockett Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1841
12th Elected in 1837.
Retired to become attorney general for the ninth district.
John H. Crozier Whig March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1849
3rd Elected in 1845.
Retired.
E. H. Crump Democratic March 4, 1931 -
March 4, 1933
10th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1935
9th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
William Crutchfield Republican March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
3rd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Alvan Cullom Democratic March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1847
4th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
William Cullom Whig March 4, 1851 -
March 4, 1853
8th Elected in 1851.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
4th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1853.
Lost re-election to Savage.
Clifford Davis Democratic February 14, 1940 -
January 3, 1943
9th Elected to finish Chandler's term.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1953
10th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
January 3, 1953 -
January 3, 1965
9th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1952.
Lost renomination to Grider.
David Davis Republican January 3, 2007 -
January 3, 2009
1st Elected in 2006.
Lost renomination to Roe.
Ewin L. Davis Democratic March 4, 1919 -
March 4, 1933
5th Elected in 1918.
Lost renomination to Byrns.
Lincoln Davis Democratic January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2011
4th Elected in 2002.
Lost re-election to DesJarlais.
Scott DesJarlais Republican January 3, 2011 -
Present
4th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Robert Desha Jacksonian March 4, 1827 -
March 4, 1831
5th Elected in 1827.
Retired.
George G. Dibrell Democratic March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1885
3rd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
David W. Dickinson Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
8th Elected in 1833.
Retired.
Whig March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
7th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
William Dickson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1801 -
March 4, 1805
At-large Elected to finish Claiborne's term.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1805 -
March 4, 1807
3rd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1805.
Retired.
Jimmy Duncan Republican November 8, 1988 -
January 3, 2019
2nd Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
John Duncan Republican January 3, 1965 -
June 21, 1988
2nd Elected in 1964.
Died.
William C. Dunlap Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1837
13th Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to C. Williams.
Harold Earthman Democratic January 3, 1945 -
January 3, 1947
5th Elected in 1944.
Lost renomination to Evins.
Benjamin A. Enloe Democratic March 4, 1887 -
March 4, 1895
8th Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to McCall.
Edward E. Eslick Democratic March 4, 1925 -
June 14, 1932
7th Elected in 1924.
Died.
Willa Eslick Democratic August 13, 1932 -
March 4, 1933
7th Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
Emerson Etheridge Whig March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
9th Elected in 1853.
Switched parties
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1857
Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Lost re-election to Atkins.
Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
Elected in 1859.
Retired after West Tennessee seceded.
Henry C. Evans Republican March 4, 1889 -
March 4, 1891
3rd Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to H. Snodgrass.
Fats Everett Democratic February 1, 1958 -
January 26, 1969
8th Elected to finish Cooper's term.
Died.
Joe L. Evins Democratic January 3, 1947 -
January 3, 1953
5th Elected in 1946.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1953 -
January 3, 1977
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Andrew Ewing Democratic March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1851
8th Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Edwin H. Ewing Whig January 2, 1846 -
March 4, 1847
8th Elected to finish Peyton's term.
Retired.
Stephen Fincher Republican January 3, 2011 -
January 3, 2017
8th Elected in 2010.
Retired.
Hubert Fisher Democratic March 4, 1917 -
March 4, 1931
10th Elected in 1916.
Retired.
Samuel M. Fite Democratic March 4, 1875 -
October 23, 1875
4th Elected to begin representative-elect John W. Head's term.
Died.
William Fitzgerald Jacksonian March 4, 1831 -
March 4, 1833
9th Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 12th district and lost re-election to D. Crockett.
Morgan C. Fitzpatrick Democratic March 4, 1903 -
March 4, 1905
4th Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Chuck Fleischmann Republican January 3, 2011 -
Present
3rd Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Harold Ford Jr. Democratic January 3, 1997 -
January 3, 2007
9th Elected in 1996.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Harold Ford Sr. Democratic January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1983
8th Elected in 1974.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
January 3, 1983 -
January 3, 1997
9th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
John B. Forester Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
5th Elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
James B. Frazier Jr. Democratic January 3, 1949 -
January 3, 1963
3rd Elected in 1948.
Lost renomination to Wilkes Thrasher Jr.
Richard Fulton Democratic January 3, 1963 -
August 14, 1975
5th Elected in 1962.
Resigned after becoming Mayor of Nashville.
John W. Gaines Democratic March 4, 1897 -
March 4, 1909
6th Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Byrns.
Abraham E. Garrett Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1873
3rd Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Thornburgh.
Finis J. Garrett Democratic March 4, 1905 -
March 4, 1929
9th Elected in 1904.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Meredith P. Gentry Whig March 4, 1839 -
March 4, 1843
8th Elected in 1839.
Retired.
March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1853
7th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Henry R. Gibson Republican March 4, 1895 -
March 4, 1905
2nd Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Presley T. Glass Democratic March 4, 1885 -
March 4, 1889
9th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Pierce.
Edward I. Golladay Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1873
5th Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to Harrison.
Bart Gordon Democratic January 3, 1985 -
January 3, 2011
6th Elected in 1984.
Retired.
George Gordon Democratic March 4, 1907 -
August 9, 1911
10th Elected in 1906.
Died.
Al Gore Democratic January 3, 1977 -
January 3, 1983
4th Elected in 1976.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1983 -
January 3, 1985
6th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Albert Gore Sr. Democratic January 3, 1939 -
December 4, 1944
4th Elected in 1938.
Re-elected but resigned until next term began to enter U.S. Army for fact-finding training.
January 3, 1945 -
January 3, 1953
Re-elected in 1944.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Mark E. Green Republican January 3, 2019 -
Present
7th Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
George W. Grider Democratic January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1967
9th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Kuykendall.
Felix Grundy Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 -
March 4, 1813
3rd Elected in 1811.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1813 -
July 19, 1814
5th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1813.
Resigned.
Nathan W. Hale Republican March 4, 1905 -
March 4, 1909
2nd Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Austin.
William Hall Jacksonian March 4, 1831 -
March 4, 1833
5th Elected in 1831.
Retired.
Isham G. Harris Democratic March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1853
9th Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Thomas K. Harris Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 -
March 4, 1815
3rd Elected in 1813.
Lost re-election to I. Thomas.
Horace Harrison Republican March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
5th Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost re-election to House.
Diana Harshbarger Republican January 3, 2021 -
Present
1st Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
William T. Haskell Whig March 4, 1847 -
March 4, 1849
11th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Robert H. Hatton Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
5th Elected in 1859.
Retired to join the Confederate Army.
Isaac R. Hawkins Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
7th Elected in 1865.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1871
Re-elected in 1867 as a Republican.
Retired.
Bennett H. Henderson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 -
March 4, 1817
4th Elected in 1815.
Retired.
Hugh Hill Democratic March 4, 1847 -
March 4, 1849
4th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Van Hilleary Republican January 3, 1995 -
January 3, 2003
4th Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for governor.
Samuel E. Hogg Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 -
March 4, 1819
4th Elected in 1817.
Retired.
John C. Houk Republican December 7, 1891 -
March 4, 1895
2nd Elected to finish his father's term.
Lost renomination to Gibson and lost re-election as an Independent Republican.
Leonidas C. Houk Republican March 4, 1879 -
May 25, 1891
2nd Elected in 1878.
Died.
John F. House Democratic March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1883
6th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Sam Houston Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
7th Elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1827
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired to run for governor.
William C. Houston Democratic March 4, 1905 -
March 4, 1919
5th Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Cordell Hull Democratic March 4, 1907 -
March 4, 1921
4th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Clouse.
March 4, 1923 -
March 4, 1931
Elected in 1922.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Parry W. Humphreys Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 -
March 4, 1815
6th Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Adam Huntsman Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
12th Elected in 1835.
Retired.
William M. Inge Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
10th Elected in 1833.
Retired.
Jacob C. Isacks Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
4th Elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1833
Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election to Forester.
Andrew Jackson Democratic-Republican December 5, 1796 -
September 26, 1797
At-large Elected to finish the new term.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.
Bill Jenkins Republican January 3, 1997 -
January 3, 2007
1st Elected in 1996.
Retired.
John Jennings Jr. Republican December 30, 1939 -
January 3, 1951
2nd Elected to finish Taylor's term.
Lost renomination to H. Baker.
Andrew Johnson Democratic March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1853
1st Elected in 1842.
Retired to run for governor.
Cave Johnson Jacksonian March 4, 1829 -
March 4, 1833
8th Elected in 1829.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1837
11th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Cheatham.
Democratic March 4, 1839 -
March 4, 1843
Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
9th Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Ed Jones Democratic March 25, 1969 -
January 3, 1973
8th Elected to finish Everett's term.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1983
7th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1972.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1983 -
January 3, 1989
8th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
Francis Jones Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 -
March 4, 1823
3rd Elected in 1817.
Retired.
George W. Jones Democratic March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1853
5th Elected in 1843.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1859
6th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1853.
Retired.
Estes Kefauver Democratic September 13, 1939 -
January 3, 1949
3rd Elected to finish McReynolds's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
David Kustoff Republican January 3, 2017 -
Present
8th Elected in 2016.
Incumbent.
Dan Kuykendall Republican January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1973
9th Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1975
8th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Ford Sr.
Luke Lea Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
3rd Elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
Pryor Lea Jacksonian March 4, 1827 -
March 4, 1831
2nd Elected in 1827.
Lost re-election to Arnold.
John W. Leftwich Unconditional Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
8th Elected in 1865.
Lost re-election to Nunn.
Barbour Lewis Republican March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
9th Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 10th district and lost re-election to Young.
Marilyn Lloyd Democratic January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1995
3rd Elected in 1974.
Retired.
J. Carlton Loser Democratic January 3, 1957 -
January 3, 1963
5th Elected in 1956.
Lost renomination to Fulton.
Oscar B. Lovette Republican March 4, 1931 -
March 3, 1933
1st Elected in 1930.
Lost renomination to B.C. Reece.
John H. Marable Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1829
8th Elected in 1825.
Lost re-election to C. Johnson.
George W. L. Marr Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 -
March 4, 1819
6th Elected in 1817.
Lost renomination to Bryan.
Barclay Martin Democratic March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1847
6th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Zachary D. Massey Republican November 8, 1910 -
March 4, 1911
1st Elected to finish Brownlow's term.
Retired.
Abram P. Maury Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
8th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1839
Re-elected in 1837.
Retired.
Horace Maynard Know Nothing March 4, 1857 -
March 4, 1859
2nd Elected in 1857.
Switched parties.
Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
Re-elected in 1859 as an Opposition party candidate.
Switched parties.
Unionist March 4, 1861 -
March 4, 1863
Re-elected in 1861 as a Unionist.
Could not seek re-election, as state was under Confederate occupation.
Unconditional Union July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
Elected in 1865.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1873
Re-elected in 1867 as a Republican.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
At-large Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
John E. McCall Republican March 4, 1895 -
March 4, 1897
8th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Sims.
Abraham McClellan Democratic March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1843
2nd Elected in 1837.
Retired.
Jim N. McCord Democratic January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1945
5th Elected in 1942.
Retired to run for governor.
James C. McDearmon Democratic March 4, 1893 -
March 4, 1897
9th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Pierce.
William McFarland Democratic March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1877
1st Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Randolph.
Kenneth McKellar Democratic December 4, 1911 -
March 4, 1917
10th Elected to finish Gordon's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Benton McMillin Democratic March 4, 1879 -
January 6, 1899
4th Elected in 1878.
Retired to run for governor and resigned when elected.
Samuel Davis McReynolds Democratic March 4, 1923 -
July 11, 1939
3rd Elected in 1922.
Died.
Pleasant M. Miller Democratic-Republican March 4, 1809 -
March 4, 1811
3rd Elected in 1809.
Retired.
James C. Mitchell Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1829
3rd Elected in 1825.
Lost re-election to Standifer.
John R. Mitchell Democratic March 4, 1931 -
January 3, 1939
4th {Elected in 1930.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John A. Moon Democratic March 4, 1897 -
March 4, 1921
3rd Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to J. Brown.
William R. Moore Republican March 4, 1881 -
March 4, 1883
10th Elected in 1880.
Renominated but declined.
James Mullins Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1869
4th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
Tom J. Murray Democratic January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1953
8th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1953 -
December 30, 1966
7th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1952.
Lost renomination to Blanton and resigned early.
John R. Neal Democratic March 4, 1885 -
March 4, 1889
3rd Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Thomas A. R. Nelson Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 3, 1861
1st Elected in 1859.
Re-elected but captured en route to Congress and failed to take his seat.
David A. Nunn Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1869
8th Elected in 1867.
Lost re-election to W. Smith as an Independent Republican.
March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1875
Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to W. Caldwell.
Lemuel P. Padgett Democratic March 4, 1901 -
August 2, 1922
7th Elected in 1900.
Died.
Josiah Patterson Democratic March 4, 1891 -
March 4, 1897
10th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Carmack as a National Democrat.
Malcolm R. Patterson Democratic March 4, 1901 -
November 5, 1906
10th Elected in 1900.
Retired to run for governor and resigned when elected.
Herron C. Pearson Democratic January 3, 1935 -
January 3, 1943
7th Elected in 1934.
Retired.
Augustus H. Pettibone Republican March 4, 1881 -
March 4, 1887
1st Elected in 1880.
Retired.
Balie Peyton Jacksonian March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
6th Elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
Joseph H. Peyton Whig March 4, 1843 -
November 11, 1845
8th Elected in 1843.
Died.
James Phelan Jr. Democratic March 4, 1887 -
January 30, 1891
10th Elected in 1886.
Retired but died before next term began.
Dayton E. Phillips Republican January 3, 1947 -
January 3, 1951
1st Elected in 1946.
Lost renomination to B.C. Reece.
Rice A. Pierce Democratic March 4, 1883 -
March 4, 1885
9th Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Glass.
March 4, 1889 -
March 4, 1893
Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to McDearmon as an Independent Democrat.
March 4, 1897 -
March 4, 1905
Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to F. Garrett.
James K. Polk Jacksonian March 4, 1825 -
March 4, 1833
6th Elected in 1825.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1837
9th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1839
Re-elected in 1837 as a Democrat.
Retired to run for governor.
William H. Polk Democratic March 4, 1851 -
March 4, 1853
6th Elected in 1851.
Retired.
Samuel Powell Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 -
March 4, 1817
1st Elected in 1815.
Retired.
Percy Priest Independent Democratic January 3, 1941 -
January 3, 1943
5th Elected in 1940.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
Democratic January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1953
6th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1953 -
October 12, 1956
5th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1952.
Died.
William F. Prosser Republican March 4, 1869 -
March 4, 1871
5th Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to Golladay.
James M. Quarles Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
8th Elected in 1859.
Could not seek re-election, as West Tennessee seceded.
Jimmy Quillen Republican January 3, 1963 -
January 3, 1997
1st Elected in 1962.
Retired.
James H. Randolph Republican March 4, 1877 -
March 4, 1879
1st Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Charles Ready Whig March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
5th Elected in 1853.
Switched parties.
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1859
Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Lost re-election to Hatton.
B. Carroll Reece Republican March 4, 1921 -
March 4, 1931
1st Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Lovette.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1947
Elected in 1932.
Retired to serve as chairman of the Republican National Committee.
January 3, 1951 -
March 19, 1961
Elected in 1950.
Died.
Louise Goff Reece Republican May 16, 1961 -
January 3, 1963
1st Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
James B. Reynolds Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 -
March 4, 1817
6th Elected in 1815.
Lost re-election to Marr.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
8th Elected in 1823.
Lost re-election to Marable.
John Rhea Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 -
March 4, 1805
At-large Elected in 1803.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1805 -
March 4, 1815
1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1805.
Lost re-election to Powell.
March 4, 1817 -
March 4, 1823
Elected in 1817.
Retired.
James D. Richardson Democratic March 4, 1885 -
March 4, 1905
5th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Haywood Y. Riddle Democratic December 14, 1875 -
March 4, 1879
4th Elected to finish Fite's term.
Retired.
Thomas Rivers Know Nothing March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1857
10th Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Phil Roe Republican January 3, 2009 -
January 3, 2021
1st Elected in 2008.
Retired.
John Rose Republican January 3, 2019 -
Present
6th Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
William C. Salmon Democratic March 4, 1923 -
March 4, 1925
7th Elected in 1922.
Retired.
James T. Sandford Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
6th Elected in 1823.
Lost re-election to J. Polk.
John H. Savage Democratic March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1853
4th Elected in 1849.
Retired.
March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1859
Elected in 1855.
Lost re-election to Stokes.
Lon A. Scott Republican March 4, 1921 -
March 4, 1923
8th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Browning.
Sam R. Sells Republican March 4, 1911 -
March 4, 1921
1st Elected in 1910.
Lost renomination to B.C. Reece.
William T. Senter Whig March 4, 1843 -
March 4, 1845
2nd Elected in 1842.
Retired.
John Sevier Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 -
September 24, 1815
2nd Elected in 1811.
Died.[b]
Ebenezer J. Shields Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
10th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1839
Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Lost re-election to A. Brown.
Charles B. Simonton Democratic March 4, 1879 -
March 4, 1883
9th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Thetus W. Sims Democratic March 4, 1897 -
March 4, 1921
8th Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Scott.
Samuel A. Smith Democratic March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1859
3rd Elected in 1853.
Lost re-election to Brabson.
William J. Smith Republican March 4, 1869 -
March 4, 1871
8th Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to Vaughan.
William H. Sneed Know Nothing March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1857
2nd Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Charles E. Snodgrass Democratic March 4, 1899 -
March 4, 1903
4th Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Fitzpatrick.
Henry C. Snodgrass Democratic March 4, 1891 -
March 4, 1895
3rd Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to F. Brown.
James I. Standifer Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 -
March 4, 1825
3rd Elected in 1823.
Lost re-election to J.C. Mitchell.
Jacksonian March 4, 1829 -
March 4, 1833
Elected in 1829.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1833 -
March 4, 1835
4th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 -
March 4, 1837
Re-elected in 1835 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 -
August 20, 1837
Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Died.
Frederick P. Stanton Democratic March 4, 1845 -
March 4, 1855
10th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
William B. Stokes Opposition March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
4th Elected in 1859.
Retired.
Unconditional Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
3rd Elected in 1865.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1871
Re-elected in 1867 as a Republican.
Lost re-election to A. Garrett.
William Stone Whig September 14, 1837 -
March 4, 1839
4th Elected to finish Standifer's term.
Lost re-election to Blackwell.
Don Sundquist Republican January 3, 1983 -
January 3, 1995
7th Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for governor.
James P. Sutton Democratic January 3, 1949 -
January 3, 1953
7th Elected in 1948.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1953 -
January 3, 1955
6th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John S. Tanner Democratic January 3, 1989 -
January 3, 2011
8th Elected in 1988.
Retired.
Alfred A. Taylor Republican March 4, 1889 -
March 3, 1895
1st Elected in 1888.
Retired.
J. Will Taylor Republican March 4, 1919 -
November 14, 1939
2nd Elected in 1918.
Died.
John M. Taylor Democratic March 4, 1883 -
March 4, 1887
8th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Nathaniel G. Taylor Whig March 30, 1854 -
March 4, 1855
1st Elected to finish Campbell's term.
Lost re-election to Watkins.
Unionist July 24, 1866 -
March 4, 1867
Elected in 1865.
Retired.
Robert L. Taylor Democratic March 4, 1879 -
March 4, 1881
1st Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Pettibone.
Zachary Taylor Republican March 4, 1885 -
March 4, 1887
10th Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Phelan.
Isaac Thomas Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 -
March 4, 1817
3rd Elected in 1815.
Retired.
James H. Thomas Democratic March 4, 1847 -
March 4, 1851
6th Elected in 1847.
Lost re-election to W. Polk.
March 4, 1859 -
March 4, 1861
Elected in 1859.
Retired.
Jacob M. Thornburgh Republican March 4, 1873 -
March 4, 1879
2nd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Lewis Tillman Republican March 4, 1869 -
March 4, 1871
4th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
John Trimble Republican March 4, 1867 -
March 4, 1869
5th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
Clarence W. Turner Democratic November 7, 1922 -
March 4, 1923
7th
March 4, 1933 -
March 23, 1939
6th Elected in 1932.
Died.
Hopkins L. Turney Democratic March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1843
5th Elected in 1837.
Retired.
William W. Vaughan Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1873
8th Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Zach Wamp Republican January 3, 1995 -
January 3, 2011
3rd Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for governor.
Richard Warner Democratic March 4, 1881 -
March 4, 1885
5th Elected in 1880.
Lost renomination to Richardson.
Joseph E. Washington Democratic March 4, 1887 -
March 4, 1897
6th Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Albert G. Watkins Whig March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1853
2nd Elected in 1849.
Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election to Campbell.
Democratic March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1859
1st Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Harvey M. Watterson Democratic March 4, 1839 -
March 4, 1843
9th Elected in 1839.
Retired.
Robert Weakley Democratic-Republican March 4, 1809 -
March 4, 1811
2nd Elected in 1809.
Retired.
Jesse Wharton Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 -
March 4, 1809
3rd Elected in 1807.
Retired.
Washington C. Whitthorne Democratic March 4, 1871 -
March 4, 1875
6th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1883
7th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1874.
Retired.
March 4, 1887 -
March 4, 1891
Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Christopher H. Williams Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1843
13th Elected in 1837.
Retired.
March 4, 1849 -
March 4, 1853
11th Elected in 1849.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to Etheridge.
Joseph L. Williams Whig March 4, 1837 -
March 4, 1843
3rd Elected in 1837.
Lost renomination to T. Campbell.
John V. Wright Democratic March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1861
7th Elected in 1855.
Could not seek re-election, as West Tennessee seceded.
H. Casey Young Democratic March 4, 1875 -
March 4, 1881
10th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Moore.
March 4, 1883 -
March 4, 1885
Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Felix Zollicoffer Whig March 4, 1853 -
March 4, 1855
8th Elected in 1853.
Switched parties.
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 -
March 4, 1859
Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Retired.
  1. ^ Seated February 25, 1863 after escaping a Confederate prison.
  2. ^ During the First Congress, which was in existence from 1789 to 1791, the former Governor of Franklin, represented what was to become the State of Tennessee, which was originally the 5th district of North Carolina and during his term of office called "the Southwest Territory."

Living former members

As of October 2021, there are 19 living former members from Tennessee. The most recent member to die was Bill Brock (served 1963-1971) on March 25, 2021. The most recently serving member to die was Jimmy Quillen (served 1963-1997) on November 2, 2003.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Harold Ford Sr. 1975-1997 (1945-05-20) May 20, 1945 (age 76)
Al Gore 1977-1985 (1948-03-31) March 31, 1948 (age 73)
Bill Boner 1979-1987 (1945-02-14) February 14, 1945 (age 76)
Don Sundquist 1983-1995 (1936-03-15) March 15, 1936 (age 85)
Bart Gordon 1985-2011 (1949-01-24) January 24, 1949 (age 72)
Bob Clement 1988-2003 (1943-09-23) September 23, 1943 (age 78)
Jimmy Duncan 1988-2019 (1947-07-21) July 21, 1947 (age 74)
John S. Tanner 1989-2011 (1944-09-22) September 22, 1944 (age 77)
Van Hilleary 1995-2003 (1959-06-20) June 20, 1959 (age 62)
Ed Bryant 1995-2003 (1948-09-07) September 7, 1948 (age 73)
Zach Wamp 1995-2011 (1957-10-28) October 28, 1957 (age 63)
Bill Jenkins 1997-2007 (1936-11-29) November 29, 1936 (age 84)
Harold Ford Jr. 1997-2007 (1970-05-11) May 11, 1970 (age 51)
Lincoln Davis 2003-2011 (1943-09-13) September 13, 1943 (age 78)
Marsha Blackburn 2003-2019 (1952-06-06) June 6, 1952 (age 69)
David Davis 2007-2009 (1959-11-06) November 6, 1959 (age 61)
Phil Roe 2009-2021 (1945-07-21) July 21, 1945 (age 76)
Stephen Fincher 2011-2017 (1973-02-07) February 7, 1973 (age 48)
Diane Black 2011-2019 (1951-01-16) January 16, 1951 (age 70)

Superlative representatives

Longest serving representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
B. Carroll Reece March 4, 1921
March 4, 1933
January 3, 1951
March 3, 1931
January 3, 1947
March 19, 1961
34 years, 15 days
Jimmy Quillen January 3, 1963 January 3, 1997 34 years
Jim Cooper January 3, 1983
January 3, 1995
January 3, 2003
Present
30 years, 283 days
Jimmy Duncan November 8, 1988 January 3, 2019 30 years, 56 days
Joe L. Evins January 3, 1947 January 3, 1977 30 years

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_United_States_representatives_from_Tennessee
 



 



 
Music Scenes