List of Local Government Areas in Scotland 1930-75
Browse the List of Local Government Areas in Scotland 1930%E2%80%9375 below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of Local Government Areas in Scotland 1930%E2%80%9375 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of Local Government Areas in Scotland 1930%E2%80%9375

This is a list of local government areas in Scotland from 1930 to 1975.

The list contains the areas of local authorities as created by the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1929, as amended by the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1947. These areas were abolished in 1975 by the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 when a system of regions and districts replaced them. The district in which the abolished area was included is indicated.

Administrative map of Scotland, 1947

Background

From 1930 to 1975 there were the following types of local government areas in Scotland:

County-level authorities

  • Counties of cities: these were the four largest burghs: they exercised the powers of both a county council and burgh. As such they were effectively unitary authorities. They were governed by city corporations headed by a lord provost.
  • Counties: There were thirty-three counties covering the area outside the counties of cities. In the case of twenty-nine counties they were governed by a county council consisting partly of members nominated by the town councils of burghs in the county and partly by directly-elected councillors for the "landward" areas of the county. The chairman of a county council was known as the "convener".
  • Combined counties: Two small counties, Nairnshire and Kinross-shire were combined with the neighbouring counties of Moray and Perthshire for most local government purposes. In these "combined counties", there was a joint county council. The separate county councils continued to exist, however, and were responsible for minor local government functions.

Sub-county authorities

  • Large burghs: The 1929 Act constituted twenty burghs as "large burghs". These towns were largely independent from the counties in which they were situated. The number of large burghs was later increased to twenty-one, with the addition of the new town of East Kilbride. The town councils of large burghs were responsible for all local services except higher-level activities such as police and education, which were provided by the county council.
  • Small burghs: The remaining burghs became "small burghs", yielding many of their powers to the reconstituted county councils.
  • Landward districts: The "landward" area of each county was that part not included in a burgh. County councils were required to divide this area into districts. This was done by grouping electoral divisions (the areas for which county councillors were elected). Each district was governed by a district council consisting of ex officio the county councillors for the divisions and a number of directly elected district councillors.

Counties of cities

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Aberdeen City of Aberdeen
Dundee Extended (at the expense of Angus) in 1932, 1939, 1946 [1] City of Dundee
Edinburgh Extended (at the expense of Midlothian) in 1954 [2] City of Edinburgh
Glasgow Extended in 1931 (at the expense of Dunbartonshire and Lanarkshire)
and 1938 (at the expense of Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire)[3]
City of Glasgow

County of Aberdeen

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Ballater Kincardine and Deeside
Ellon Gordon
Fraserburgh Banff and Buchan
Huntly Gordon
Kintore Royal burgh Gordon
Inverurie Royal burgh Gordon
Oldmeldrum Gordon
Peterhead Banff and Buchan
Rosehearty Banff and Buchan
Turriff Banff and Buchan

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district
Aberdeen Belhelvie, Bucksburn, Culter, Cults, Drumoak, Dyce, Echt, Fintar, Kinellar, Newhills, New Machar, Old Machar, Peterculter, Skene and Stoneywood areas Most to Gordon; parts to Aberdeen (Bucksburn, Culter, Cults, Dyce, Newhills, Old Machar, Peterculter and Stoneywood) and Kincardine and Deeside (Drumoak)
Alford Alford, Auchindoir, Clatt, Glenbuchat, Keig, Kennethmont, Kildrummy, Leochel Cushnie, Strathdon, Tough, Towie and Tullynessle areas Gordon
Deer Aberdour, Crimond, Fraserburgh, Longside, Lonmay, New Deer, Old Deer, Peterhead, Pitsligo, Rathen, St Fergus, Strichen and Tyrie areas Banff and Buchan
Deeside Aboyne, Birse, Braemar, Cluny, Crathie, Cromar,[5] Glenmuick, Kincardine O'Neil, Lumphanan and Midmar areas Kincardine and Deeside
Ellon Cruden, Ellon, Foveran, Logie Buchan, Methlick, Slains, Tarves and Udny areas Most to Gordon; part (Cruden) to Banff and Buchan
Garioch Bourtie, Chapel of Garioch, Culsalmond, Daviot, Insch, Inverurie, Keith hall, Kemnay, Kintore, Leslie, Meldrum, Monymusk, Oyne, Premnay and Rayne areas Gordon
Huntly Cairnie, Drumblade, Forgue, Gartly, Glass, Huntly and Rhynie areas Gordon
Turriff Auchterless, Fyvie, King Edward, Monquhitter and Turriff areas Banff and Buchan

County of Angus

Large burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Arbroath Royal burgh Angus

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Brechin Royal burgh Angus
Carnoustie Angus
Forfar Royal burgh Angus
Kirriemuir Angus
Monifieth Dundee[6]
Montrose Royal burgh Angus

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Brechin Brechin, Careston, Dun, Edzell, Lethnot, Lochlee, Logie Pert, Menmuir and Stracathro areas Angus
Carnoustie Arbirlot, Arbroath, Barry, Carmyllie, Monikie, Panbride and St Vigeans areas Angus
Forfar Aberlemno, Dunnichen, Eassie, Forfar, Glamis, Guthrie, Inverarity, Kinnettles, Kirkden, Oathlaw and Rescobie areas Angus
Kirriemuir Airlie, Clova, Cotachy, Fern, Glenisla, Kingoldrum, Kirriemuir, Lintrathen, Ruthven and Tannadice areas Angus
Monifieth Auchterhouse, Benvie, Fowlis Easter, Kettins, Liff, Lundie, Mains, Monifieth, Murroes, Newtyle, Strathmartine and Tealing areas Most to Dundee;[6] part (Newtyle) to Angus, part (Kettins) to Perth and Kinross
Montrose Craig, Farnell, Inverkeilor, Kinnell, Lunan, Maryton and Montrose areas Angus

County of Argyll

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Campbeltown Royal burgh Argyll and Bute
Dunoon Argyll and Bute
Inveraray Royal burgh Argyll and Bute
Lochgilphead Argyll and Bute
Oban Argyll and Bute
Tobermory Argyll and Bute

Landward districts

District[8][9] Notes 1975 district
Ardnamurchan Ardgour, Ardnamurchan, Morvem and Sunart areas Lochaber
Coll Coll Combined with Tiree District in 1932[10]
Cowal Innellan, Inverchaolain, Kilfinan, Kilmun, Kilmodan, Lochgoilhead, Sandbank, and Strachur & Strathlachlan areas Argyll and Bute
Islay Kilarrow, Kilchoman, Kildalton, Kilmeny, Port Ellen and Portnahaven areas Argyll and Bute
Jura and Colonsay Colonsay, Jura and Oronsay Argyll and Bute
Kintyre Campbeltown, Kilcalmonell & Gigha, Killetan & Kilkenzie, Saddell & Skipness, Southend and Tarbert areas Argyll and Bute
Mid Argyll Craignish, Glenaray, Kilberry, Kilmartin, Kilmichael, Lochfyne, North Knapdale and South Knapdale areas Argyll and Bute
Mull Kilfinichen & Kilvickeon, Kilninian & Kilmore and Torosay areas Argyll and Bute
North Lorn Ardchattan, Ballachulish, Kinlochleven and Lismore & Appin areas Most to Argyll and Bute; part (Ballachulish and Kinlochleven) to Lochaber
South Lorn Glenorchy & Innishael, Kilbrandon & Kilchattan, Kilchrenan & Dalavich, Kilmore & Kilbride, Kilninver & Kilmelford and Muckairn areas Argyll and Bute
Tiree Tiree Combined with Coll District in 1932[10]
Tiree and Coll Formed 1932 by merger of two districts.[10]

Tiree, Coll

Argyll and Bute

County of Ayr

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Ayr Royal burgh Kyle and Carrick
Kilmarnock Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Ardrossan Cunninghame
Cumnock and Holmhead Cumnock and Doon Valley
Darvel Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Galston Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Girvan Kyle and Carrick
Irvine Royal burgh Cunninghame
Kilwinning Cunninghame
Largs Cunninghame
Maybole Kyle and Carrick
Newmilns and Greenholm Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Prestwick Kyle and Carrick
Saltcoats Cunninghame
Stewarton Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Troon Kyle and Carrick
Stevenston Burgh created 1952 Cunninghame

Landward districts

District[11] Notes 1975 district
Ayr (No.1)

Renamed Ayr

Ayr, Dundonald, Monkton, Craigie & Symington and Tarbolton areas Kyle and Carrick, part to Cunninghame
Cumnock Auchinleck, Mauchline, Muirkirk, New Cumnock, Old Cumnock, Sorn and Stair & Ochiltree areas Cumnock and Doon Valley
Ayr (No.2)

Renamed Dalmellington

Coylton, Dalmellington and Dalrymple areas Cumnock and Doon Valley, part (Coylton) to Kyle and Carrick
Girvan Ballantrae, Barr, Barrhill, Colmonell, Dailly and Girvan areas Kyle and Carrick
Irvine Dreghorn, Irvine and Kilwinning areas Cunninghame
Kilbirnie Beith, Dalry and Kilbirnie areas Cunninghame
Kilmarnock Dunlop & Stewarton, Fenwick & Kilmarnock, Kilmaurs and Riccarton areas
Absorbed Newmilns District
Kilmarnock and Loudoun, part to Cunninghame
Maybole Kirkmichael & Straiton, Kirkoswald and Maybole areas Kyle and Carrick
Newmilns Galston and Loudoun areas
in existence 1970, absorbed by Kilmarnock District by 1975
N/A
Saltcoats Largs, Stevenston & Ardrossan and West Kilbride areas
Renamed West Kilbride on formation of burgh of Stevenston 1952.
Cunninghame

County of Banff

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Aberchirder Banff and Buchan
Aberlour Moray
Banff Royal burgh Banff and Buchan
Buckie Moray
Cullen Royal burgh Moray
Dufftown Moray
Findochty Moray
Keith Moray
Macduff Banff and Buchan
Portknockie Moray
Portsoy Banff and Buchan

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Aberchirder Forglen, Inverkeithny, Marnoch and Ordiquihill areas Banff and Buchan
Banff Alvah, Banff, Boyndie, Gamrie and Gardenstown areas Banff and Buchan
Buckie Portgordon and Rathven areas Moray
Cullen Cullen, Deskford and Fordyce areas Most to Moray; part (Fordyce) to Banff and Buchan
Dufftown Aberlour, Cabrach, Inveravon, Kirkmichael and Mortlach areas Moray
Keith Boharm, Botriphnie, Grange, Keith and Rothiemay areas Moray

County of Berwick

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Coldstream Berwickshire
Duns Berwickshire
Eyemouth Berwickshire
Lauder Royal burgh Ettrick and Lauderdale

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
East Abbey St Bathans & Bunkle, Ayton, Burnmouth, Chirnside, Cockburnspath, Coldingham, Foulden & Mordington, Hutton and Reston areas Berwickshire
Middle Coldstream, Cranshaws & Longformacus, Duns, Eccles, Edrom, Fogo & Polwarth, Greenlaw, Ladykirk & Whitsome, Langton, Leitholm, and Swinton areas Berwickshire
West Channelkirk, Earlston, Gordon, Hume & Nenthorn, Lauder, Legerwood, Mertoun and Westruther areas Most to Ettrick and Lauderdale; part (Gordon, Hume and Westruther) to Berwickshire; part (Nenthorn) to Roxburgh

County of Bute

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Rothesay Royal burgh Argyll and Bute
Millport Cunninghame

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Arran Island of Arran, Holy Island and Pladda Island Cunninghame
Bute Islands of Bute and Inchmarnock Argyll and Bute
Cumbrae Islands of Great Cumbrae and Little Cumbrae Cunninghame

County of Caithness

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Wick Royal burgh Caithness
Thurso Caithness

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Central Bower, Castletown and Olrig areas Caithness
Eastern Keiss, Watten and Wick areas Caithness
Northern Canisbay and Dunnet areas Caithness
Southern Berriedale, Clyth, Dunbeath, Latheron and Lybster areas Caithness
Western Halkirk, Reay and Thurso areas Caithness

County of Clackmannan

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Alloa Clackmannan
Alva Clackmannan
Dollar Clackmannan
Tillicoultry Clackmannan

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Alloa Alloa and Clackmannan areas Clackmannan
Hillfoots Alva, Tillicoultry and Dollar areas Clackmannan

County of Dumfries

Large burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Dumfries Royal burgh Nithsdale

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Annan Royal burgh Annandale and Eskdale
Langholm Annandale and Eskdale
Lochmaben Royal burgh Annandale and Eskdale
Lockerbie Annandale and Eskdale
Moffat Annandale and Eskdale
Sanquhar Nithsdale

Landward districts

District[12] Notes 1975 district
Annan Annan, Cummertrees, Dornock and Eastriggs areas Annandale and Eskdale
Dumfries Caerlaverock, Dalton, Dumfries, Dunscore (west), Holywood, Kirkmahoe, Kirkmichael,
Lochmaben, Mouswald, Ruthwell, Torthorwald and Tinwald areas
Most to Nithsdale; part (Dalton and Lochmaben) to Annandale and Eskdale
Gretna Gretna, Half Morton, Kirkpatrick Fleming and Middlebie areas Annandale and Eskdale
Langholm Canonbie, Eskdalemuir, Ewes, Langholm and Westerkirk areas Annandale and Eskdale
Lockerbie Applegarth, Corrie, Dryfesdale, Hoddom, Hutton, Johnstone, St Mungo and Tundergarth areas Annandale and Eskdale
Moffat Kirkpatrick Juxta, Moffat and Wamphray areas Annandale and Eskdale
Thornhill Closeburn, Dunscore (east), Durisdeer, Glencairn, Keir, Morton, Penpont, Thornhill and Tynron areas Nithsdale
Sanquhar,
renamed Upper Nithsdale
Kirkconnel and Sanquhar areas Nithsdale

County of Dunbarton

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Dumbarton Royal burgh Dumbarton
Clydebank Clydebank

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Bearsden Created 1958 Bearsden and Milngavie
Cove and Kilcreggan Dumbarton
Cumbernauld Created 1968 Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Helensburgh Dumbarton
Kirkintilloch Strathkelvin
Milngavie Bearsden and Milngavie

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Cumbernauld Condorrat and Cumbernauld areas.
Combined with Kirkintilloch District 1968 on creation of Cumbernauld Burgh[13]
N/A
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Croy, Dullatur, Twechar and Waterside areas
Created 1968
Most to Cumbernauld and Kilsyth; part to Strathkelvin (parts of Twechar and Waterside)
Helensburgh Arrochar, Cardross, Craigendoran, Garelochhead, Rhu, Rosneath and Shandon areas Dumbarton
Kirkintilloch Twechar and Waterside areas

Combined with Cumbernauld district in 1968

N/A
New Kilpatrick Garscadden, Millichen and New Kilpatrick areas

Dissolved 1958 on creation of Bearsden Burgh

N/A
Old Kilpatrick Bowling, Dunbarton, Duntocher, Hardgate and Old Kilpatrick areas Most to Clydebank, part to Dumbarton (Bowling and Dunbarton) part to Bearsden and Milngavie (part of Hardgate)
Vale of Leven Alexandria, Bonhill, Braehead, Jamestown, Kilmaronock, Luss, Millburn, Renton and Tulliechewan areas Dumbarton

County of East Lothian

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Cockenzie and Port Seton East Lothian
Dunbar Royal burgh East Lothian
East Linton East Lothian
Haddington Royal burgh East Lothian
North Berwick Royal burgh East Lothian
Prestonpans East Lothian
Tranent East Lothian

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Dunbar Dunbar, Innerwick & Oldhamstocks, Prestonkirk, Spott & Stenton and Whittingehame areas East Lothian
Haddington Athelstaneford, Bolton & Saltoun, Garvald and Morham, Haddington, Humbie and Yester areas East Lothian
North Berwick Aberlady, Dirleton, North Berwick and Whitekirk areas East Lothian
Prestonpans Gladsmuir North and Prestonpans areas East Lothian
Tranent Gladsmuir South, Ormiston, Pencaitland and Tranent areas East Lothian

County of Fife

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Dunfermline Royal burgh, (claimed city status from 1856)[14] Dunfermline
Kirkcaldy Royal burgh Kirkcaldy

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Auchtermuchty Royal burgh North East Fife
Buckhaven and Methil Kirkcaldy
Burntisland Royal burgh Kirkcaldy
Cowdenbeath Dunfermline
Crail Royal burgh North East Fife
Culross Royal burgh Dunfermline
Cupar Royal burgh North East Fife
Elie and Earlsferry Royal burgh: before 1930 two separate burghs North East Fife
Falkland Royal burgh North East Fife
Inverkeithing Royal burgh Dunfermline
Kilrenny, Anstruther Easter and Anstruther Wester Royal burgh: before 1930 three separate burghs North East Fife
Kinghorn Royal burgh Kirkcaldy
Ladybank North East Fife
Leslie Kirkcaldy
Leven Kirkcaldy
Lochgelly Dunfermline
Markinch Kirkcaldy
Newburgh Royal burgh North East Fife
Newport-on-Tay North East Fife
Pittenweem Royal burgh North East Fife
St Andrews Royal burgh North East Fife
St Monans North East Fife
Tayport North East Fife

Landward districts

District[15] Notes 1975 district
Anstruther Crail, Kilconquhar, Kilrenny, Largo and St Monance areas
Created from St Andrews District 1935: reabsorbed by St Andrews District between 1970 and 1975[16]
N/A
Cupar Abdie, Auchtermuchty, Ceres, Collessie, Cults, Cupar, Dairsie, Falkland, Kettle, Monimail, Rathillet and Strathmiglo areas North East Fife
Dunfermline Aberdour, Beath, Carnock, Charlestown, Culross, Dalgety, Dunfermline, Halbeath, Inverkeithing, Kelty, Kincardine, Oakfield, Saline and Torryburn areas Dunfermline
Glenrothes Created after 1970 Kirkcaldy
Kirkcaldy Auchterderran, Auchtertool, Ballingry, Burntisland, Kennoway, Kinghorn, Kinglassie, Leslie, Markinch, Scoonie, Wemyss
Lochgelly and Wemyss Districts split off before 1948

Glenrothes District split off between 1970 and 1975

Most to Kirkcaldy, part (Gray Park) to Dunfermline
Lochgelly Created from part of Kirkcaldy District by 1948 Most to Dunfermline; part to Kirkcaldy (Auchterderran, Denend, Kinglassie New Carden)
St Andrews Cameron, Carnbee, Dunino, Kilconquhar, Largo, Leuchars, St Andrews and St Monance areas North East Fife
Wemyss Formed from Kirkcaldy District by 1948 Kirkcaldy

County of Inverness

Large burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Inverness Royal burgh Inverness

Small burghs

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Aird Beauly, Fort Augustus, Glenmoriston, Kilmorack, Kiltarlity, Kirkhill and Urquhart areas Inverness
Badenoch Abernethy, Alvie, Duthil, Kingussie, Laggan and Rothiemurchus areas Badenoch and Strathspey
Barra Barra Western Isles Islands Area
Harris Harris Western Isles Islands Area
Inverness Ardersier, Boleskine, Croy, Daviot, Dores, Inverness, Moy & Dalarossie and Petty areas Inverness
Lochaber Arisaig, Glenelg, Glengarry, Kilmallie, Kilmonivaig, Mallaig, Moidart, Nether Lochaber and Small Isles areas Lochaber
North Uist North Uist Western Isles Islands Area
Skye Bracadale, Duirinish, Kilmuir, Portree, Sleat and Snizort areas Skye and Lochalsh
South Uist Benbecula, Lochboisdale and South Uist areas Western Isles Islands Area

County of Kincardine

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Banchory Kincardine and Deeside
Inverbervie Royal burgh Kincardine and Deeside
Laurencekirk Kincardine and Deeside
Stonehaven Kincardine and Deeside

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Laurencekirk Fettercairn, Fordoun, Laurencekirk & Garvock and Marykirk areas Kincardine and Deeside
Lower Deeside Banchory-Devenick, Maryculter and Nigg areas Most to Kincardine and Deeside, part (Nigg) to Aberdeen
St Cyrus Arbuthnott, Benholm, Bervie and St Cyrus areas Kincardine and Deeside
Stonehaven Cookney, Dunnottar, Fetteresso, Glenbervie and Kinneff areas Kincardine and Deeside
Upper Deeside Banchory-Ternan, Durris and Strachan areas Kincardine and Deeside

County of Kirkcudbright

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Castle Douglas Stewartry
Dalbeattie Stewartry
Gatehouse of Fleet Stewartry
Kirkcudbright Royal burgh Stewartry
New Galloway Stewartry

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Castle Douglas Balmaghie, Crossmichael, Kelton and Kirkpatrick-Durham areas Stewartry
Dalbeattie Buittle, Colvend, Kirkgunzeon & Lochrutton and Urr areas Stewartry
Eastern Irongray & Terregles and Troqueer areas Nithsdale
Glenkens Balmaclellan, Carsphairn & Kells, Dalry and Parton areas Stewartry
Kirkcudbright Borgue, Kirkcudbright, Rerrick and Tongland & Twynholm areas Stewartry
Cree
Renamed Western
Anwoth & Girthon, Kirkmabreck and Minnigaff areas Most to Wigtown; part (Anwoth and Girthon) to Stewartry

County of Lanark

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Airdrie Monklands
Coatbridge Monklands
East Kilbride Became a large burgh in 1967 East Kilbride
Hamilton Hamilton
Motherwell and Wishaw Motherwell
Rutherglen Royal burgh Glasgow

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Biggar Lanark
Bishopbriggs Burgh created 1964 Strathkelvin
East Kilbride Burgh created 1963, became a large burgh in 1967 N/A
Lanark Royal burgh Lanark

Landward districts

District[7] Notes 1975 district
First Carmicheal, Crawford and Crawfordjohn areas Lanark
Second Blackwood, Douglas and Lesmahagow areas Lanark
Third Carluke, Carnwrath, Carstairs, Forth and Lanark areas Lanark
Fourth Avondale, Dalserf, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse areas Most to Hamilton; part (Avondale) to East Kilbride
Fifth Blantyre, East Kilbride, High Blantyre and Stonefield areas

Abolished in 1963: East Kilbride became a burgh, remainder absorbed by Eighth District

N/A
Sixth Belshill, Bothwell, Holytown, Newarthill, New Stevenston, Mossend, Tannochside and Uddingston areas Most to Motherwell; part (Bothwell and Uddingston) to Hamilton
Seventh Cleland, Dykehead, Harthill, Newmains, Dalziel-Overtown, Shotts Kirk and Stane areas Most to Motherwell, part (Shottskirk) to Monklands
Eighth Bankhead, Cambuslang, Carmunnock, Hallside and Rutherglen areas.

Blantyre, High Blantyre and Stonefield areas added 1963 from abolished Fifth District

Split between East Kilbride (Parts of Cambuslang, Carmunnock and High Blantyre), Glasgow (Bankhead, part of Cambuslang, Hallside and Rutherglen) and Hamilton (Blantyre, Stonefield, part of High Blantyre)
Ninth Bailieston, Bishopbriggs, Carmyle, Chryston, Garrowhill, Mount Vernon, New Monkland, Old Monkland, Springboig and Stepps areas

Bishopbriggs became a burgh in 1964

Most to Monklands, remainder split between Glasgow (Bailieston, Carmyle, Garrowhill, Mount Vernon), Strathkelvin (Chryston, Stepps)

County of Midlothian

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Bonnyrigg and Lasswade Midlothian
Dalkeith Midlothian
Loanhead Midlothian
Musselburgh East Lothian
Penicuik Midlothian

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Currie Currie, Ratho and Kirkliston areas City of Edinburgh
East Calder Kirknewton and Mid Calder areas West Lothian
Gala Water Borthwick & Temple, Cranston, Crichton & Fala, Gorebridge, Heriot and Stow areas Most to Midlothian; part (Heriot and Stow) to Ettrick and Lauderdale
Lasswade Melville, Pentland, Polton, Rosewell, Rosslynlee and Viewfield areas Midlothian
Musselburgh Inveresk, Newton and Craighall areas Most to Midlothian; part (Inveresk) to East Lothian
Newbattle Carrington, Cockpen, Dalkeith, Newbattle and Stobhill areas Midlothian
Penicuik Glencorse, Penicuik and Roslin areas Midlothian
West Calder Addiewell, Harburn and West Calder areas West Lothian

Combined County of Moray and Nairn

Small burghs : County of Moray

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Burghead Moray
Elgin Royal burgh Moray
Forres Royal burgh Moray
Grantown-on-Spey Badenoch and Strathspey
Lossiemouth and Branderburgh Moray
Rothes Moray

Small burghs : County of Nairn

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Nairn Royal burgh Nairn

Landward districts: County of Moray

District Notes 1975 district
Cromdale Cromdale and Inverallan areas Badenoch and Strathspey
Duffus and Drainie Drainie, Duffus and Hopeman areas Moray
Elgin Alves, Birnie, Elgin, New Elgin, Pluscarden and St Andrews areas Moray
Fochabers Bellie, Fochabers, Speymouth and Urquhart areas Moray
Forres Dallas, Dyke, Edinkillie, Forres, Kinloss, Moy and Rafford areas Moray
Rothes and Knockando Knockando and Rothes areas Moray

Landward districts: County of Nairn

District Notes 1975 district
Nairn Nairn

County of Orkney

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Kirkwall Royal burgh Orkney Islands Area
Stromness Orkney Islands Area

Landward districts

District Notes 1975 district
Eday Orkney Islands Area
Hoy and Walls Orkney Islands Area
Mainland Orkney Islands Area
North Ronaldsay Orkney Islands Area
Rousay Orkney Islands Area
Sanday Orkney Islands Area
Shapinsay Orkney Islands Area
South Ronaldsay Orkney Islands Area
Stronsay Orkney Islands Area
Westray and Papa Westray Orkney Islands Area

County of Peebles

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Peebles Royal burgh Tweeddale
Innerleithen Tweeddale

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Broughton Broughton, Drumelzier, Skirling and Tweedsmuir areas Tweeddale
Innerleithen Innerleithen, Traquair and Walkerburn areas Tweeddale
Linton Kirkurd, Linton and Newlands areas Tweeddale
Peebles Eddleston, Manor, Peebles and Stobo & Lyne areas Tweeddale

Combined County of Perth and Kinross

Large burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Perth City and royal burgh Perth and Kinross

Small burgh: County of Kinross

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Kinross Perth and Kinross

Small burghs: County of Perth

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Aberfeldy Perth and Kinross
Abernethy Perth and Kinross
Alyth Perth and Kinross
Auchterarder Royal burgh (from 1951) Perth and Kinross
Blairgowrie and Rattray Union of two burghs Perth and Kinross
Callander Stirling
Coupar Angus Perth and Kinross
Crieff Perth and Kinross
Doune Stirling
Dunblane Stirling
Pitlochry Perth and Kinross

Landward districts: County of Kinross

The County of Kinross was not divided into districts: the Kinross County Council performed district-level local government functions.

Landward districts: County of Perth

District[7] Notes 1975 district
Central Comrie; Muthill; Monzievaird and Crieff; Fowlis Wester; Blackford;
Glendevon; Trinity Gask; Dunning; and Logiealmond areas
Perth and Kinross
Eastern Cargill; Coupar Angus and Bendochy; Alyth and Meigle; Glenericht; Capath;
Kirkmichael; and St Martins areas
Perth and Kinross, Clackmannan (Muckhart)
Highland Dunkeld; Little Dunkeld; Logerait; Moulin; Pitlochry; Kenmore; Dull and Weem;
Fortingall; Rannoch; and Blair Atholl areas
Perth and Kinross
Perth Aberbargie; Bridge of Earn; Forteviot; Tibbermore; Scone; Kinnoull;
St Madoes; Methven, Stanley; Auchtergaven; Redgorton; Errol; Inchture; and Longforgan areas
Perth and Kinross, City of Dundee (Longforgan)
Western Killin; Callander and Balquhidder; Aberfoyle and Menteith; Kincardine;
Kilmadock and Deanston; Dunblane and Lecropt; and Ardoch areas
Perth and Kinross (Ardoch), Stirling

County of Renfrew

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Greenock Inverclyde
Paisley Renfrew
Port Glasgow Inverclyde

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Barrhead Renfrew
Gourock Inverclyde
Johnstone Renfrew
Renfrew Royal burgh Renfrew

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district[9]
First Busby, Cathcart, Eaglesham, Eastwood & Thornliebank, Giffnock and Mearns areas Eastwood (identical in area)
Second Elderslie, Hurlet & Oldhall, Neilston, Ouplaymuir and Paisley areas Renfrew
Third Bishopton, Erskine, Houston (East), Inchinnan and Renfrew areas Renfrew
Fourth Bridge of Weir, Kilbarchan, Houston (West), Linwood and Lochwinnoch areas Renfrew
Fifth Kilmacolm, Inverkip and landward parts of the parishes of Port Glasgow and Paisley Inverclyde

County of Ross and Cromarty

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Cromarty Ross and Cromarty
Dingwall Royal burgh Ross and Cromarty
Fortrose Royal burgh Ross and Cromarty
Invergordon Ross and Cromarty
Tain Royal burgh Ross and Cromarty
Stornoway Western Isles Islands Area

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district[8]
Avoch Avoch; Knockbain; and Killearnan areas Ross and Cromarty
Dingwall Alness and Kiltearn; Dingwall (Maryburgh); and Fodderty (Strathpeffer) areas Ross and Cromarty
Fearn Tarbat; Fearn; and Nigg areas Ross and Cromarty
Fortrose Cromarty; Rosemarkie; and Resolis areas Ross and Cromarty
Gairloch Gairloch; and Gairloch (Poolewe) areas Ross and Cromarty
Invergordon Logie Easter and Kilmuir Easter; Rosskeen East; and Rosskeen West areas Ross and Cromarty
Lewis Barvas (North); Barvas (South); Lochs; Lochs (Park); Stornoway (Back); Stornoway (Central); Stornoway (Point); Uig (East) and Uig (West) areas Western Isles Islands Area
Loch Broom Dundonnell; Lochbroom (Coigach); and Lochbroom (Ullapool) areas Ross and Cromarty
Lochcarron Applecross; and Lochcarron areas Ross and Cromarty
Muir of Ord Contin (Contin); Contin (Kinlochluichart); Urquhart; Urray; and Urray (Muir of Ord) areas Ross and Cromarty
South West Glenshiel and Kintail; and Lochalsh areas Skye and Lochalsh
Tain Kincardine; and Edderton and Tain areas Ross and Cromarty (Edderton and Tain), Sutherland (Kincardine)

County of Roxburgh

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Hawick Roxburgh
Jedburgh Royal burgh Roxburgh
Kelso Roxburgh
Melrose Ettrick and Lauderdale

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district
Hawick Castleton, Cavers (North), Hawick (North), Newcastleton, Roberton & Hawick (South) and Teviothead & Cavers (south) areas Roxburgh
Jedburgh Ancrum, Bedrule & Minto, Crailing, Hobkirk, Jedburgh (Landward), Oxnam and Southdean areas Roxburgh
Kelso Eckford, Ednam & Stichill, Kelso (Landward) & Heiton, Linton, Makerstoun & Smailholm, Morebattle & Hownam, Sprouston and Yetholm areas Roxburgh
Melrose Bowden, Lilliesleaf, Melrose, Roxburgh & Maxton and St Boswells areas Most to Ettrick and Lauderdale, part (Roxburgh parish) to Roxburgh

County of Selkirk

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Galashiels Ettrick and Lauderdale
Selkirk Royal burgh Ettrick and Lauderdale

Landward districts

District[9][17] Notes 1975 district
North Caddonfoot, Galashiels, Selkirk & Lindean, and Bowhill & Philiphaugh areas Ettrick and Lauderdale
South Yarrow and St. Mary's, Ettrick and Kirkhope West, and Kirkhope East & Ashkirk areas Ettrick and Lauderdale

County of Stirling

Large burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Falkirk Falkirk
Stirling Royal burgh Stirling

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Bridge of Allan Stirling
Denny and Dunipace Falkirk
Grangemouth Falkirk
Kilsyth Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district
Central No.1 Bannockburn, Cambusbarron, Cowie, Logie, Plean, Polmaise and Sauchie areas Stirling
Central No.2 Bonnybridge, Denny, Dunnipace, Falkirk West and Kilsyth areas Most to Falkirk, part (Kilsyth area) to Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Eastern No.1 Airth, Bothkennar, Carron, Larbert and Stenhousemuir areas Falkirk
Eastern No.2 Falkirk Central and East, Plomont, Redding and Shieldhill areas Falkirk
Eastern No.3 Muiravonside and Slamamman areas Falkirk
Western No.1 Buchanan and Drymen areas Stirling
Western No.2 Balfron, Fintry & Killearn, Gargunnock, Kippen and Strathblane areas Stirling
Western No.3 Baldernock, Lennoxtown, Milton and Torrance areas Strathkelvin

County of Sutherland

Small burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Dornoch Royal burgh Sutherland

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Assynt Assynt and Stoer areas Sutherland
Dornoch and Creich Creich and Dornoch areas Sutherland
Eddrachillis and Durness Durness and Edrachillis areas Sutherland
Golspie, Rogart and Lairg Golspie, Lairg and Rogart areas Sutherland
Kildonan, Loth and Clyne Clyne, Kildonan and Loth areas Sutherland
Tongue and Farr Farr, Strathy and Tongue areas Sutherland

County of West Lothian

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Armadale West Lothian
Bathgate West Lothian
Bo'ness Falkirk
Linlithgow Royal burgh West Lothian
Queensferry Royal burgh City of Edinburgh
Whitburn West Lothian

Landward districts

District[9] Notes 1975 district
Bo'ness Bo'ness and Carriden areas Falkirk
Linlithgow Linlithgow area West Lothian
Queensferry
renamed Kirkliston and Winchburgh
Abercorn, Dalmeny, Kirkliston and Winchburgh areas Split between West Lothian (Abercorn and Winchburgh), City of Edinburgh (remainder)
Torphichen and Bathgate Bathgate, Blackridge, Torphichen and Woodend areas West Lothian
Uphall Broxburn, Ecclesmachan and Uphall areas West Lothian
Whitburn and Livingston Blackburn, Fauldhouse, Livingston, Seafield, Stoneybum and Whitburn areas West Lothian

County of Wigtown

Small burghs

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Newton Stewart Wigtown
Stranraer Royal burgh Wigtown
Wigtown Royal burgh Wigtown
Whithorn Royal burgh Wigtown

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district
Machars Glasserton, Kirkcowan, Kirkinner, Mochrum, Penninghame, Sorbie, Whithorn and Wigtown areas Wigtown
Rhins Inch, Kirkcolm, Kirkmaiden, Leswalt, New Luce, Old Luce, Portpatrick and Stoneykirk areas Wigtown

County of Zetland

Small burgh

Burgh Notes 1975 district
Lerwick Shetland Islands Area

Landward districts

District[4] Notes 1975 district
Bressay Bressay area Shetland Islands Area
Delting Delting North; and Delting South areas Shetland Islands Area
Dunrossness Cunningsburgh; Dunrossness North; Dunrossness South; and Sandwick areas Shetland Islands Area
Fetlar Fetlar area Shetland Islands Area
Lerwick (Landward) Burra and Quarff; and Gulberwick areas Dissolved to form Gulberwick & Quarff, Isle of Burra Districts
Nesting

renamed Nesting and Lunnasting

Nesting and Lunnasting area Shetland Islands Area
Northmavine Northmavine North; and Northmavine South areas Shetland Islands Area
Sandsting

renamed Sandsting and Aithsting

Aithsting; and Sandsting areas Shetland Islands Area
Tingwall Tingwall; and Whiteness and Weisdale areas Shetland Islands Area
Unst Unst North; and Unst South areas Shetland Islands Area
Walls

renamed Walls and Sandness

Sandness; and Walls areas Shetland Islands Area
Whalsay

renamed Whalsay and Skerries

Whalsay and Skerries area Shetland Islands Area
Yell Yell North; and Yell South areas Shetland Islands Area

References

  1. ^ Great Britain Historical GIS / University of Portsmouth, Dundee. Retrieved 2008-03-15.
  2. ^ Great Britain Historical GIS / University of Portsmouth, Edinburgh. Retrieved 2008-03-15.
  3. ^ Great Britain Historical GIS / University of Portsmouth, Glasgow. Retrieved 2008-03-15.
  4. ^ a b c d e f Edinburgh Gazette, March 14, 1930
  5. ^ Cromar electoral division consisted of the civil parishes of Coull; and Tarland
  6. ^ a b Transferred to Angus in 1996
  7. ^ a b c d e f g Edinburgh Gazette, March 11, 1930
  8. ^ a b Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, Schedule I
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Edinburgh Gazette, March 7, 1930
  10. ^ a b c Edinburgh Gazette, November 8, 1932
  11. ^ Representation of the People Act, 1948
  12. ^ Edinburgh Gazette, November 1, 1932
  13. ^ The Dunbarton Electoral Divisions and Representation of the Burgh of Cumbernauld Order, 1968
  14. ^ J V Beckett, City Status in the British Isles, 1830-2002 London 2005 p.17
  15. ^ County of Fife District Council Scheme Approval Instrument 1958(b)
  16. ^ Edinburgh Gazette November 26, 1935
  17. ^ Edinburgh Gazette, October 7, 1932

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_local_government_areas_in_Scotland_1930%E2%80%9375
 



 



 
Music Scenes