Lorna Woodroffe
Get Lorna Woodroffe essential facts below. View Videos or join the Lorna Woodroffe discussion. Add Lorna Woodroffe to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Lorna Woodroffe
Lorna Woodroffe
Country (sports) Great Britain
Born (1976-08-18) 18 August 1976 (age 43)
Epsom, Surrey, Great Britain
Height5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
Prize money$ 254,301
Singles
Career record177-214
Career titles0 WTA, 1 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 133 (26 January 1998)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2001)
French OpenQ1 (1998)
Wimbledon2R (1997)
US OpenQ2 (1997, 1998)
Doubles
Career record249-145
Career titles0 WTA, 27 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 69 (3 November 1997)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open2R (2001)
French Open2R (2001)
Wimbledon2R (2000)
US Open1R (1997, 1998, 2000)
Other doubles tournaments
Olympic Games1R (2000)
Mixed doubles
Career record1-4
Career titles0
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Wimbledon2R (1998)

Lorna Woodroffe (born 18 August 1976) is an English former Olympic tennis player. Woodroffe competed in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Playing with Julie Pullin, she lost her first-round match in the Women's doubles to Kristie Boogert and Miriam Oremans of the Netherlands, in two sets.[1]

WTA Tour finals

Doubles: 1 (0-1)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
WTA Championships 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 0
Tier IV & V 0
Titles by Surface
Hard 0
Clay 1
Grass 0
Carpet 0
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 18 May 1997 Cardiff, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Julie Pullin Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
United States Debbie Graham
3-6, 4-6

ITF Finals

Singles Finals: 7 (1-6)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 1. 28 February 1994 Büchen, Germany Carpet Netherlands Chantal Reuter 7-6, 2-6, 5-7
Runner-up 2. 6 October 1996 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard (i) Sweden Sofia Finér 3-6, 2-6
Winner 1. 9 February 1997 Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard Italy Alessia Lombardi 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Runner-up 3. 30 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Mireille Dittmann 6-3, 6-7, 4-6
Runner-up 4. 21 February 1998 Redbridge, London, United Kingdom Hard (i) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk 4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 5. 28 February 1999 Bushey, United Kingdom Carpet (i) Croatia Jelena Kostani? To?i? 6-7, 3-6
Runner-up 6. 16 July 2000 Felixstowe, United Kingdom Grass Italy Roberta Vinci 2-6, 2-6

Doubles Finals: 50 (26-24)

Outcome NO Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 10 February 1992 Swindon, United Kingdom Carpet United Kingdom Julie Pullin United States Jacqueline Geller
United States Tina Samara
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 1. 4 May 1992 Lee-on-the-Solent, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Alison Smith
United Kingdom Tamsin Wainwright
1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 19 April 1993 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Julie Salmon Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
1-5 RET
Runner-up 3. 3 May 1993 Bracknell, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Claire Taylor Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
6-7, 1-6
Runner-up 4. 4 October 1993 Basingstoke, United Kingdom Hard Netherlands Caroline Stassen Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 5. 4 July 1994 Felixstowe, United Kingdom Grass Netherlands Caroline Stassen Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 6. 6 February 1995 Sheffield, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
4-6, 2-6
Winner 2. 24 April 1995 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay Australia Robyn Mawdsley United Kingdom Karen Cross
United Kingdom Lizzie Jelfs
6-3, 6-1
Winner 3. 5 February 1996 Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Australia Melissa Beadman
Estonia Helen Laupa
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 7. 18 February 1996 Sheffield, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Lucie Ahl
United Kingdom Joanne Ward
6-7, 3-6
Runner-up 8. 22 April 1996 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Helen Crook
United Kingdom Victoria Davies
2-6, 0-6
Runner-up 9. 11 August 1996 Southsea, United Kingdom Grass United Kingdom Louise Latimer United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Lucie Ahl
2-6, 6-7
Winner 4. 29 September 1996 Telford, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Russia Natalia Egorova
Netherlands Henriëtte van Aalderen
6-2, 7-6(4)
Winner 5. 6 October 1996 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Emily Bond
United Kingdom Ekaterina Roubanova
6-2, 6-4
Winner 6. 28 October 1996 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Dominican Republic Joelle Schad
Germany Syna Schmidle
6-3, 6-4
Winner 7. 16 February 1997 Birmingham, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright
6-2, 6-4
Winner 8. 23 February 1997 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
United Kingdom Clare Wood
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Winner 9. 24 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass United Kingdom Joanne Ward Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 10. 30 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass United Kingdom Joanne Ward South Africa Nannie de Villiers
United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
6-3, 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 11. 27 April 1997 Bournemouth, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright
United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
3-6, 5-7
Winner 10. 19 July 1997 Frinton, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Joanne Ward United Kingdom Karen Cross
Soviet Union Natalia Egorova
6-4, 2-6, 6-0
Runner-up 12. 17 August 1997 Bronx, United States Hard United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall Australia Lisa McShea
Australia Rachel McQuillan
2-6, 1-6
Winner 11. 19 October 1997 Southampton, United Kingdom Carpet (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Czech Republic Lenka Cenková
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk
6-2, 6-1
Winner 12. 2 November 1997 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Netherlands Amanda Hopmans
Netherlands Seda Noorlander
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 13. 26 July 1998 Peachtree City, United States Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Canada Vanessa Webb
United States Keri Phebus
3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Winner 13. 23 August 1998 Bronx, United States Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Greece Christína Papadáki
France Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor
6-3, 6-1
Winner 14. 1 February 1999 Sheffield, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Lizzie Jelfs South Africa Surina De Beer
Netherlands Kim de Weille
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 14. 10 May 1999 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay South Africa Surina De Beer Tunisia Selima Sfar
United Kingdom Joanne Ward
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 15. 31 July 1999 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay Australia Trudi Musgrave Romania Magda Mihalache
Hungary Petra Mandula
6-3, 4-6, 3-6
Winner 15. 18 October 1999 Southampton, Great Britain Carpet (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Romania Magda Mihalache
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6-3, 6-2
Winner 16. 7 November 1999 Hull, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková
Germany Jasmin Wöhr
6-4, 6-3
Winner 17. 13 December 1998 New Delhi, India Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Italy Tathiana Garbin
India Nirupama Sanjeev
5-2 ret.
Runner-up 16. 20 February 2000 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin France Alexandra Fusai
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
6-7(4), 6-3, 6-7(1)
Runner-up 17. 21 February 2000 Bushey, United Kingdom Carpet (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Australia Annabel Ellwood
Australia Nadejda Ostrovskaya
1-6, 1-6
Winner 18. 24 April 2000 Bournemouth, United Kingdom Clay Tunisia Selima Sfar United Kingdom Hannah Collin
Hungary Zsófia Gubacsi
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 18. 15 May 2000 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay Tunisia Selima Sfar South Africa Natalie Grandin
South Africa Nicole Rencken
6-0, 3-6, 4-6
Winner 19. 16 July 2000 Felixstowe, United Kingdom Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave United Kingdom Lucie Ahl
Russia Natalia Egorova
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 17 July 2000 Valladolid, Spain Clay Australia Trudi Musgrave Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Spain Alicia Ortuño
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 20. 30 July 2000 Dublin, Ireland Carpet Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Catherine Barclay
Netherlands Andrea van den Hurk
4-6, 5-7
Winner 20. 22 October 2000 Cardiff, United Kingdom Carpet (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Italy Giulia Casoni
Belgium Laurence Courtois
0-6, 6-1, 6-3
Winner 21. 30 October 2000 Hull, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Germany Mia Buric
Germany Syna Schmidle
4-1, 1-4, 4-1, 5-4(4)
Winner 22. 11 February 2001 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Julie Pullin Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
6-1, 6-3
Winner 23. 25 March 2001 La Cañada, United States Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Japan Rika Hiraki
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 21. 6 May 2001 Gifu, Japan Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
6-1, 4-6, 6-7(2)
Runner-up 22. 13 May 2001 Fukuoka, Japan Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Japan Rika Hiraki
United States Nana Smith
0-6, 6-7(3)
Winner 24. 20 May 2001 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Helen Crook
United Kingdom Victoria Davies
6-2, 6-1
Winner 25. 4 June 2001 Surbiton, United Britain Grass United Kingdom Julie Pullin South Africa Kim Grant
United States Lilia Osterloh
7-6(3), 7-5
Runner-up 23. 19 March 2002 La Canada, United States Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin South Africa Kim Grant
United States Abigail Spears
6-4, 5-7, 1-6
Runner-up 24. 12 May 2002 Fukuoka, Japan Hard United Kingdom Julie Pullin Japan Shinobu Asagoe
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
2-6, 4-6
Winner 26. 9 June 2002 Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass United Kingdom Julie Pullin South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6-2, 6-2

Unplayed final

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
NP N/A 5 June 1999 Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass United Kingdom Julie Pullin Japan Rika Hiraki
United States Linda Wild
Cancelled

References

  1. ^ Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. "Lorna Woodroffe Bio, Stats, and Results". OlyMADMen.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Lorna_Woodroffe
 



 



 
Music Scenes