Marina Melnikova
Get Marina Melnikova essential facts below. View Videos or join the Marina Melnikova discussion. Add Marina Melnikova to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Marina Melnikova
Marina Melnikova
?
Marina Melnikova 7, 2015 Wimbledon Qualifying - Diliff.jpg
Melnikova at the 2015 Wimbledon qualifying
Full nameMarina Anatolyevna Melnikova
Country (sports) Russia
ResidencePerm, Russia
Born (1989-02-05) 5 February 1989 (age 30)
Perm, Soviet Union
Height1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Turned pro2005
Prize moneyUS$343,978
Singles
Career record339-325 (51.1%)
Career titles0 WTA, 6 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 170 (4 May 2015)
Current rankingNo. 206 (11 November 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2015)
French OpenQ1 (2015)
Wimbledon1R (2016)
US OpenQ1 (2014, 2015, 2016)
Doubles
Career record204-177 (53.5%)
Career titles0 WTA, 13 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 80 (20 June 2016)
Current rankingNo. 308 (11 November 2019)
Grand Slam Doubles results
WimbledonQ1 (2016)
Last updated on: 14 November 2019.

Marina Anatolyevna Melnikova (Russian: ?; born 5 February 1989[1]) is a Russian tennis player.

She has won five singles and 13 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 4 May 2015, Melnikova reached her best singles ranking of world No. 170. On 20 June 2016, she peaked at No. 80 in the doubles rankings.

Melnikova made her WTA Tour debut 2008 at Barcelona and also featured 2009 in the Ordina Open, both times in the doubles draw.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (0-1)
Finals by surface
Hard (0-1)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Apr 2016 Katowice Open, Poland International Hard (i) Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
6-3, 5-7, [8-10]

WTA 125K series finals

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Nov 2015 Taipei Challenger, Taiwan 125K Carpet (i) Belgium Elise Mertens Japan Kanae Hisami
Japan Kotomi Takahata
1-6, 2-6

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 12 (6 titles, 6 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3-1)
Clay (2-5)
Grass (1-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Sep 2008 ITF Limoges, France 10,000 Hard (i) Russia Valeria Savinykh 1-0 ret.
Loss 1-1 Sep 2011 ITF Saransk, Russia 50,000 Clay Russia Alexandra Panova 0-6, 2-6
Loss 1-2 Feb 2014 ITF São Paulo, Brazil 25,000 Clay Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 1-6, 4-6
Loss 1-3 Jun 2014 ITF Kristinehamn, Sweden 25,000 Clay Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 3-6, 3-6
Win 2-3 Nov 2014 ITF Mumbai, India 25,000 Hard Slovenia Tadeja Majeri? 6-2, 7-6(7-4)
Win 3-3 Jun 2016 ITF Surbiton, United Kingdom 50,000 Grass France Stéphanie Foretz 6-3, 7-6(8-6)
Loss 3-4 Sep 2017 ITF Schoonhoven, Netherlands 15,000 Clay Mexico Ana Sofía Sánchez 3-6, 4-6
Win 4-4 Sep 2017 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro 25,000 Clay Czech Republic Jesika Male?ková 6-2, 6-0
Win 5-4 Dec 2018 ITF Solapur, India 25,000 Hard China Lu Jiajing 6-1, 6-2
Loss 5-5 Sep 2019 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro 25,000 Clay Croatia Tena Lukas 4-6, 5-7
Win 6-5 Oct 2019 ITF Hilton Head, United States 25,000 Clay United States Elizabeth Halbauer 6-3, 6-4
Loss 6-6 Nov 2019 ITF Minsk, Belarus 25,000 Hard (i) Russia Anastasia Zakharova 3-6, 4-6

Doubles (14-20)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5-7)
Clay (7-10)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (2-3)
Outcome No. Date Location Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 18 August 2007 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Netherlands Marcella Koek Italy Nicole Clerico
Belgium Davinia Lobbinger
6-7(4-7), 5-7
Winner 1. 10 November 2007 Mallorca, Spain Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska Israel Julia Glushko
France Charlène Vanneste
6-4, 6-4
Winner 2. 16 February 2008 Albufeira, Portugal Hard Israel Julia Glushko Slovakia Martina Babáková
Russia Elena Chalova
6-3, 0-6, [11-9]
Runner-up 2. 25 April 2008 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Russia Maria Zharkova
6-3, 5-7, [6-10]
Runner-up 3. 4 October 2008 Porto, Portugal Clay Netherlands Michelle Gerards Czech Republic Jana Jandová
Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková
3-6, 6-4, [6-10]
Runner-up 4. 8 November 2008 Mallorca, Spain Clay Netherlands Michelle Gerards Italy Benedetta Davato
Italy Giulia Gasparri
2-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 21 November 2008 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Russia Anastasia Poltoratskaya Russia Marina Shamayko
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
6-1, 6-1
Winner 4. 24 January 2009 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Russia Elena Chalova Germany Julia Babilon
Germany Franziska Etzel
6-3, 6-2
Winner 5. 14 November 2009 Le Havre, France Clay (i) Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu France Amandine Hesse
France Alizé Lim
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
Runner-up 5. 31 July 2010 Bree, Belgium Clay Netherlands Marcella Koek Belgium Sofie Oyen
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
0-6, 1-6
Winner 6. 4 December 2010 Ain Sukhna, Egypt Clay Russia Galina Fokina Italy Indra Bigi
Italy Nicole Clerico
6-3, 2-6, [13-11]
Runner-up 6. 11 December 2010 Ain Sukhna, Egypt Clay Russia Galina Fokina Ukraine Sofiya Kovalets
South Africa Chanel Simmonds
1-6, 2-6
Winner 7. 22 January 2011 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Slovakia Jana ?epelová
Slovakia Michaela Pochabová
3-6, 6-4, [14-12]
Runner-up 7. 29 January 2011 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Poland Paula Kania Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
6-3, 6-7(1-7), [8-10]
Runner-up 8. 2 July 2011 Pozoblanco, Spain Hard Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava Russia Nina Bratchikova
France Irena Pavlovic
2-6, 4-6
Winner 8. 17 September 2011 Mestre, Italy Clay Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko Hungary Tímea Babos
Poland Magda Linette
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 9. 28 January 2012 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Russia Alexandra Artamonova Russia Margarita Gasparyan
Russia Anna Smolina
7-6(7-2), 2-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 10. 20 July 2012 Imola, Italy Carpet Slovenia Tadeja Majeri? Italy Alice Balducci
Italy Federica di Sarra
w/o
Runner-up 11. 4 August 2012 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove Romania Diana Buzean
Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 12. 13 September 2012 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Romania Raluca Olaru Poland Katarzyna Piter
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
5-7, 1-6
Winner 9. 13 April 2013 Heraklion, Greece Carpet Serbia Teodora Mir?i? Greece Despina Papamichail
Italy Giulia Sussarello
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 13. 14 December 2013 Mérida, Mexico Hard Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6-2, 6-7(8-10), [7-10]
Runner-up 14. 9 May 2014 Tunis, Tunisia Clay Spain Beatriz García Vidagany Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
Russia Valeria Savinykh
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 15. 15 August 2014 Westende, Belgium Hard Russia Evgeniya Rodina Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure
Belgium Elise Mertens
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 16. 30 August 2014 Fleurus, Belgium Clay Sweden Hilda Melander Netherlands Arantxa Rus
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 17. 21 November 2014 New Delhi, India Hard Belgium Elise Mertens China Liu Chang
China Lu Jiajing
3-6, 0-6
Winner 10. 10 July 2015 Bursa, Turkey Clay Spain Laura Pous Tió Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 18. 26 September 2015 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Luxembourg Mandy Minella Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure
Belgium Elise Mertens
4-6, 6-3, [9-11]
Runner-up 19. 10 October 2015 Tampico, Mexico Hard Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg Argentina María Irigoyen
Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková
5-7, 2-6
Winner 11. 18 December 2015 Ankara, Turkey Hard (i) Spain María José Martínez Sánchez Poland Paula Kania
Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
6-4, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 12. 21 June 2019 Montpellier, France Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
4-6, 6-4, [10-3]
Runner-up 20. 4 August 2019 Bad Saulgau, Germany Clay Russia Ksenia Laskutova Spain Georgina García Pérez
Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo
3-6, 1-6
Winner 13. 1 September 2019 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Netherlands Suzan Lamens Poland Katarzyna Piter
Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna
6-2, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 14. November 2019 Saint-Étienne, France Hard (i) Romania Laura Ioana Paar Spain Cristina Buc?a
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
6-3, 6-7(7-9), [11-9]

References

  1. ^ ? -- 3913. Russian Tennis Tour (in Russian). Retrieved 2012.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Marina_Melnikova
 



 



 
Music Scenes