Melis Sezer
Get Melis Sezer essential facts below. View Videos or join the Melis Sezer discussion. Add Melis Sezer to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Melis Sezer
Melis Sezer
Country (sports) Turkey
Residence?stanbul
Born (1993-06-02) 2 June 1993 (age 27)
?zmir
Height1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$122,012
Singles
Career record302-225
Career titles9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 336 (3 March 2014)
Doubles
Career record298-161
Career titles33 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 219 (19 May 2014)
Current rankingNo. 695 (11 March 2019)
Last updated on: 15 March 2019.

Melis Sezer (born 2 June 1993) is a Turkish tennis player.

On 3 March 2014, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 336. On 19 May 2014, she peaked at No. 219 in the doubles rankings. Sezer has won nine singles and 33 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. Playing for Turkey at the Fed Cup, she has a win-loss record of 3-4. She is a member of the Enkaspor tennis team.[1]

ITF finals

Singles: 20 (9-11)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (9-8)
Clay (0-3)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1 28 May 2011 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Bulgaria Huliya Velieva 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 1 3 June 2012 Trabzon, Turkey Hard Russia Margarita Lazareva 4-6, 3-6
Winner 2 7 July 2012 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Sweden Sandra Roma 7-6, 6-4
Winner 3 19 May 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Runner-up 2 21 July 2013 ?zmir, Turkey Hard Slovakia Zuzana Zlochová 3-6, 6-3, 0-6
Winner 4 28 July 2013 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
Runner-up 3 6 April 2014 Antalya, Turkey Hard Bulgaria Julia Terziyska 6-7, 2-6
Runner-up 4 1 June 2014 Tarsus, Turkey Clay Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 5 22 June 2014 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu 3-6, 4-6
Winner 5 28 June 2014 Konya, Turkey Hard Greece Agni Stefanou 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 6 9 November 2014 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Irina Maria Bara 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 7 17 May 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina 6-4, 6-7(6-8), 2-6
Runner-up 8 28 June 2015 Bal?kesir, Turkey Clay Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n 3-6, 7-5, 3-6
Winner 6 1 August 2015 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu 7-5, 7-6(7-4)
Runner-up 9 9 August 2015 Bal?kesir, Turkey Hard Germany Julia Wachaczyk 4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 10 30 August 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard France Lou Brouleau 6-0, 5-7, 4-6
Winner 7 29 May 2016 Baku, Azerbaijan Hard Belarus Sadafmoh Tolibova 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Winner 8 19 September 2016 Kiryat Gat, Israel Hard Belgium Hélène Scholsen 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 6-3
Winner 9 2 October 2016 Tiberias, Israel Hard Israel Vlada Ekshibarova 6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 11 13 May 2018 Sajur, Israel Hard Romania Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie 2-6, 2-6

Doubles: 64 (37-27)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (21-13)
Clay (15-14)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (1-0)
Outcome Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 23 May 2011 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Australia Daniella Jeflea Armenia Ani Amiraghyan
Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 13 June 2011 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Australia Daniella Jeflea Poland Marta Domachowska
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
4-6, 2-6
Winner 7 May 2012 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
Germany Anna Zaja
6-2, 3-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 1 July 2012 ?zmir, Turkey Hard Australia Abbie Myers Romania Ana Bogdan
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
3-6, 0-3 ret
Winner 4 July 2012 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Canada Élisabeth Fournier
Canada Brittany Wowchuk
6-1, 6-4
Winner 7 January 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Japan Chiaki Okadaue Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ukraine Marianna Zakarlyuk
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 21 January 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Austria Melanie Klaffner Belarus Lidziya Marozava
Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 13 May 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
Montenegro Ana Veselinovi?
6-2, 4-6, [3-10]
Winner 3 June 2013 A?r?, Turkey Carpet Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinji? Turkey Ça?la Büyükakçay
Turkey Pemra Özgen
6-4, 3-6, [10-8]
Winner 10 June 2013 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinji?
6-4, ret.
Winner 26 July 2013 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Bulgaria Dia Evtimova Ukraine Khristina Kazimova
Ukraine Vladyslava Zanosiyenko
7-5, 6-3
Runner-up 21 October 2013 Herzliya, Israel Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
3-6, 3-6
Winner 13 January 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu Greece Despina Papamichail
Italy Gaia Sanesi
4-6, 6-4, [10-3]
Runner-up 20 January 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
6-3, 4-6, [5-10]
Runner-up 31 March 2014 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu Czech Republic Denisa Allertová
Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 5 May 2014 Incheon, South Korea Hard Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn South Korea Han Na-lae
South Korea Yoo Mi
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 26 May 2014 Tarsus, Turkey Clay Russia Anastasia Pivovarova Bosnia and Herzegovina Anita Husari?
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 7 June 2014 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Germany Carolin Daniels Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková
Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
6-7, 2-6
Winner 27 June 2014 Konya, Turkey Hard Russia Margarita Lazareva France Clémence Fayol
Turkey Müge Topsel
6-3, 6-2
Winner 5 July 2014 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Russia Maria Mokh
Sweden Anette Munozova
2-6, 6-0, [10-7]
Winner 5 October 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard United Kingdom Harriet Dart Romania Ioana Ducu
United Kingdom Eden Silva
7-5, 6-1
Winner 9 November 2014 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Irina Maria Bara Germany Lisa Ponomar
Russia Shakhlo Saidova
w/o
Runner-up 16 November 2014 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Irina Maria Bara Italy Valeria Prosperi
Uzbekistan Arina Folts
6-3, 6-7(4-7), [5-10]
Winner 19 January 2015 Antalya, Turkey Clay South Africa Chanel Simmonds Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze
Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
6-4, 4-6, [10-4]
Winner 28 February 2015 Antalya, Turkey Clay Slovakia Lenka Wienerová Russia Polina Novoselova
Belarus Iryna Shymanovich
6-2, 6-2
Winner 29 March 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Belgium Dorien Cuypers
Venezuela Aymet Uzcategui
6-2, 6-4
Winner 24 May 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Venezuela Mariaryeni Gutiérrez
Spain María Martínez Martínez
7-5, 6-2
Winner 5 June 2015 Adana, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Turkey Cemre An?l
Russia Vasilisa Aponasenko
6-1, 6-3
Winner 14 June 2015 Adana, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Norway Emma Flood
Sweden Anette Munozova
6-7(5-7), 6-4, [10-3]
Winner 21 June 2015 Tarsus, Turkey Hard North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Germany Nora Niedmers
Germany Alina Wessel
6-3, 6-1
Winner 27 June 2015 Bal?kesir, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Romania Cristina Adamescu
Turkey Cemre An?l
6-3, 6-2
Winner 18 September 2015 Podgorica, Montenegro Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Montenegro Nikoleta Bulatovi?
Montenegro Nina Kalezi?
6-0, 6-0
Runner-up 15 January 2016 Aurangabad, India Clay Russia Ekaterina Yashina Russia Margarita Lazareva
Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova
1-6, 6-7(2-7)
Winner 2 April 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey Ayla Aksu Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6-3, 6-3
Winner 29 April 2016 Manisa, Turkey Clay Australia Abbie Myers Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Russia Margarita Lazareva
6-4, 6-4
Winner 26 May 2016 Baku, Azerbaijan Hard Belarus Sadafmoh Tolibova Russia Ralina Kalimullina
Russia Anastasia Nefedova
6-0, 7-5
Winner 2 July 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard Montenegro Ana Veselinovi? Israel Vlada Ekshibarova
Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 24 September 2016 Kiryat Gat, Israel Hard Israel Vlada Ekshibarova Russia Ekaterina Kazionova
United States Madeleine Kobelt
6-7(5-7), 3-6
Winner 1 October 2016 Tiberias, Israel Hard Israel Vlada Ekshibarova Russia Ekaterina Kazionova
United States Madeleine Kobelt
6-1, 6-3
Winner 5 November 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Turkey Ayla Aksu Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
Estonia Valeria Gorlats
6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
Runner-up 12 November 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Turkey Berfu Cengiz Ukraine Diana Khodan
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
1-6, 4-6
Winner 26 November 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Bulgaria Dia Evtimova Hungary Ágnes Bukta
Slovakia Vivien Juhászová
6-4, 6-3
Winner 1 July 2017 ?stanbul, Turkey Clay United States Sanaz Marand Croatia Ena Kajevi?
Turkey ?pek Öz
6-2, 7-6(7-1)
Runner-up 5 August 2017 ?stanbul, Turkey Clay Japan Chihiro Muramatsu Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinji?
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 23 September 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Andreea Ghi?escu Moldova Adriana Sosnovschi
Moldova Vitalia Stamat
3-6, 7-5, [8-10]
Runner-up 30 September 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Russia Amina Anshba Romania Georgia Cr?ciun
Romania Andreea Ghi?escu
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4 November 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Lithuania Paulina Bakait? Turkey Cemre An?l
Czech Republic Gabriela Horá?ková
6-3, 4-6, [8-10]
Winner 18 November 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Russia Polina Bakhmutkina
Czech Republic Magdaléna Pantková
3-6, 7-5, [14-12]
Winner 2 December 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Japan Chihiro Muramatsu Austria Pia König
Russia Alina Silich
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 10 March 2018 Antalya, Turkey Clay Russia Amina Anshba United States Catherine Harrison
United States Sarah Lee
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 2 June 2018 Antalya, Turkey Clay Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
Russia Angelina Zhuravleva
5-7, 6-3, [12-14]
Winner 8 June 2018 Minsk, Belarus Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Belarus Anna Kubareva
Czech Republic Anna Sisková
6-1, 0-6, [10-8]
Winner 15 June 2018 Minsk, Belarus Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Belgium Margaux Bovy
Russia Angelina Zhuravleva
6-2, 4-6, [10-5]
Runner-up 28 July 2018 Telavi, Georgia Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Russia Nadezda Gorbachkova
Moldova Julia Helbet
0-1 ret.
Runner-up 14 September 2018 Varna, Bulgaria Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Romania Gabriela Talab?
Venezuela Aymet Uzcátegui
6-3, 5-7, [5-10]
Winner 30 September 2018 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey Cemre An?l Latvia Alise Cernecka
Finland Oona Orpana
6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 13 October 2018 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey Cemre An?l Romania Georgia Cr?ciun
Russia Alena Fomina
5-7, 6-7(4-7)
Runner-up 3 November 2018 Antalya, Turkey Hard Turkey ?pek Öz Romania Ioana Ga?par
Romania Gabriela Nicole Tatarus
7-6(7-3), 5-7, [4-10]
Winner 5 May 2019 Tbilisi, Georgia Hard Belgium Eliessa Vanlangendonck Canada Noëlly Longi Nsimba
Russia Alina Silich
Walkover
Winner 30 June 2019 Budapest, Hungary Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Czech Republic Kristýna Hrabalová
Slovakia Laura Svatíková
6-3, 4-6, [15-13]
Winner 7 July 2019 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Bosnia and Herzegovina Nefisa Berberovi?
Slovenia Veronika Erjavec
7-5, 7-5
Winner 1 September 2019 Batumi, Georgia Hard Sweden Jacqueline Cabaj Awad Poland Weronika Falkowska
Poland Paulina Jastrz?bska
7-6(7-3), 6-3
Runner-up 8 December 2019 Antalya, Turkey Hard Switzerland Leonie Küng Romania Georgia Cr?ciun
Romania Ioana Ga?par
4-6, 6-1, 12-14
Runner-up 8 March 2020 Antalya, Turkey Clay Turkey ?pek Öz Hungary Réka Luca Jani
Egypt Mayar Sherif
7-6(10-8), 1-6, [3-10]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Bran?lar > Tenis-2010 sezonunda" (in Turkish). Enka Spor Kulübü. Archived from the original on 2011-10-14. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Melis_Sezer
 



 



 
Music Scenes