Miriam D'Agostini
Get Miriam D'Agostini essential facts below. View Videos or join the Miriam D'Agostini discussion. Add Miriam D'Agostini to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Miriam D'Agostini
Miriam D'Agostini
Country (sports) Brazil
Born (1978-08-15) 15 August 1978 (age 41)
Passo Fundo, Brazil
Height1.64 m (5 ft  in)
Turned pro1991
Retired2001
Prize money$80,257
Singles
Career record158-124
Career titles8 ITF
Highest ranking188 (10 July 2000)
Grand Slam Singles results
US OpenQ1 (2000)
Doubles
Career record161-88
Career titles15 ITF
Highest ranking128 (30 September 1996)
Other doubles tournaments
Olympic Games1R (1996)

Miriam D'Agostini (born 15 August 1978) is a former professional Brazilian tennis player.

In her career, she won eight singles titles and 15 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 10 September 2000, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 188. On 10 September 2000, she peaked at number 159 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Playing for Brazil at the Fed Cup, D'Agostini has a win-loss record of 13-12.

ITF finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (8-8)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 25 September 1994 Guayaquil, Ecuador Clay Argentina María Fernanda Landa 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 ret.
Runner-up 2. 19 February 1995 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Brazil Luciana Tella 3-6, 6-7(5-7)
Winner 3. 5 November 1995 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Celeste Contín 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 4. 19 November 1995 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Paola Suárez 2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 5. 23 March 1997 Ciudad Mante, Mexico Hard Chinese Taipei Stephanie Chi 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 6. 1 June 1997 San Salvador, El Salvador Clay Argentina Cintia Tortorella 7-6(7-2), 4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 17 August 1997 Margarita Island, Venezuela Hard United States Adria Engel 6-7(4-7), 4-6
Winner 8. 31 August 1997 Guayaquil, Ecuador Clay Chile Paula Cabezas 6-7, 7-5, 7-6(7-4)
Winner 9. 7 September 1997 Lima, Peru Clay Argentina Romina Ottoboni 6-3, 6-0
Winner 10. 21 September 1997 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Laura Montalvo 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Winner 11. 9 November 1997 Suzano, Brazil Clay United States Aurandrea Narvaez 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 21 November 1999 Campos, Brazil Clay Hungary Kira Nagy 7-5, 3-6, 2-6
Winner 13. 28 November 1997 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay United States Alice Canepa 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 14. 5 December 1999 Cali, Colombia Clay Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga 0-6, 1-6
Runner-up 15. 2 April 2000 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Melisa Arévalo 3-6, 3-6
Winner 16. 7 May 2000 Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard Brazil Joana Cortez 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

Doubles (15-21)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 3 October 1993 Lima, Peru Clay Paraguay Magalí Benítez Colombia Carmiña Giraldo
Colombia Ximena Rodríguez
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 30 October 1994 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Brazil Luciana Tella
Brazil Andrea Vieira
6-4, 3-6, 1-6
Winner 3. 30 October 1995 Santiago, Chile Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi Chile Bárbara Castro
Chile María-Alejandra Quezada
6-0, 6-3
Winner 4. 6 November 1995 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Cintia Tortorella
6-1, 1-6, 7-5
Winner 5. 13 November 1995 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi Argentina Florencia Cianfagna
Argentina Paola Suárez
6-7(4-7), 6-0, 6-3
Runner-up 6. 18 February 1996 Cali, Colombia Clay Paraguay Larissa Schaerer Spain Eva Bes
Spain Paula Hermida
3-6, 6-2, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 5 May 1996 Florianopolis, Brazil Clay Brazil Andrea Vieira Argentina Florencia Cianfagna
Monaco Emmanuelle Gagliardi
6-4, 4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 8. 26 May 1996 Novi Sad, Serbia Clay Paraguay Larissa Schaerer Netherlands Seda Noorlander
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
6-4, 1-6, 1-6
Winner 9. 1 September 1996 Sochi, Russia Clay Dominican Republic Joelle Schad Russia Olga Ivanova
Russia Anna Linkova
6-4, 6-3
Winner 10. 8 September 1996 Spoleto, Italy Clay Portugal Sofia Prazeres Spain Alicia Ortuño
Dominican Republic Joelle Schad
6-4, 6-4
Winner 11. 27 October 1996 Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Clay Brazil Andrea Vieira Brazil Roberta Burzagli
Brazil Luciana della Casa
6-7(5-7), 6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 12. 10 November 1996 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Andrea Vieira Argentina Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Paraguay Larissa Schaerer
6-3, 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 13. 24 November 1996 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6-3, 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 14. 1 December 1996 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Andrea Vieira Argentina Laura Montalvo
Brazil Luciana Tella
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 15. 14 April 1997 Elvas, Portugal Hard Spain Alicia Ortuño Canada Aneta Soukup
Norway Tina Samara
4-6, 5-7
Runner-up 16. 11 May 1997 Tortosa, Spain Clay Argentina Veronica Stele Spain Marta Cano
Spain Nuria Montero
3-6, 6-1, 4-6
Winner 17. 1 June 1997 San Salvador, El Salvador Clay Argentina Cintia Tortorella United States Jacquelyn Rosen
Peru María Eugenia Rojas
6-4, 6-0
Winner 18. 31 August 1997 Guayaquil, Ecuador Clay Chile Paula Cabezas Argentina Mariana Lopez Palacios
Argentina Romina Ottoboni
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 28 September 1997 Tucumán, Argentina Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 20. 20 October 1997 Novo Hamburgo, Brazil Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Brazil Joana Cortez
Brazil Ana-Paula Zannoni
3-6, 7-6(7-4), 1-6
Runner-up 21. 2 November 1997 Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Mercedes Paz
2-6, 0-6
Winner 22. 23 November 1997 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Argentina Celeste Contín
Argentina Cintia Tortorella
6-1, 6-3
Winner 23. 14 December 1997 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Brazil Vanessa Menga Brazil Eugenia Maia
Paraguay Larissa Schaerer
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 24. 5 October 1998 Santiago, Chile Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 25. 30 November 1998 Guadalajara, Mexico Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 26. 28 November 1999 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Brazil Carla Tiene Argentina Celeste Contín
Brazil Joana Cortez
1-6, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 27. 5 December 1999 Cali, Colombia Clay Paraguay Larissa Schaerer Colombia Mariana Mesa
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
6-2, 6-7, 1-6
Winner 28. 2 April 2000 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Jorgelina Torti Argentina Melisa Arévalo
Argentina Paula Racedo
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
Winner 29. 16 April 2000 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Hard Brazil Joana Cortez Brazil Tassia Sono
Brazil Carla Tiene
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 30. 1 May 2000 Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard Brazil Joana Cortez Venezuela Milagros Sequera
Slovakia Gabriela Voleková
6-4, 3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 31. 14 May 2000 Midlothian, United States Clay Brazil Joana Cortez United States Dawn Buth
United States Julie Scott
3-6, 2-6
Winner 32. 21 May 2000 Jackson, United States Clay Brazil Joana Cortez United States Karin Miller
South Africa Jessica Steck
6-4, 5-7, 6-1
Runner-up 33. 11 June 2000 Galatina, Italy Clay Brazil Joana Cortez Italy Alice Canepa
Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
4-6, 6-4, 4-6
Runner-up 34. 2 July 2000 Orbetello, Italy Clay Brazil Joana Cortez China Li Ting
China Li Na
3-6, 6-7(3-7)
Winner 35. 7 August 2000 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Angelika Rösch South Africa Natalie Grandin
South Africa Nicole Rencken
7-6(7-3), 6-2
Runner-up 36. 7 January 2001 São Paulo, Brazil Hard Brazil Vanessa Menga Argentina Clarisa Fernández
Argentina Romina Ottoboni
1-6, 6-7(6-8)

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Miriam_D'Agostini
 



 



 
Music Scenes