Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Get Nadejda Ostrovskaya essential facts below. View Videos or join the Nadejda Ostrovskaya discussion. Add Nadejda Ostrovskaya to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Nadejda Ostrovskaya

Nadejda Ostrovskaya
?
Country (sports) Belarus
Born (1980-10-29) 29 October 1980 (age 40)
Minsk, Soviet Union
Height1.77 m (5 ft 10 in)
Turned proOctober 1995
RetiredDecember 2005
Prize money$277,754
Singles
Career record233-193
Career titles10 ITF
Highest ranking96 (15 January 2001)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (2001)
French OpenQ3 (2003)
Wimbledon1R (2000)
US OpenQ1 (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003)
Doubles
Career record227-130
Career titles19 ITF
Highest ranking78 (15 April 2002)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open2R (2002)
French Open1R (2002)
Wimbledon1R (2002)
US Open1R (2000)
Team competitions
Fed Cup13-9

Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Belarusian: ?; born 29 October 1980) is a former Belarusian tennis player.

Ostrovskaya won ten singles and 19 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 15 January 2001, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 96. On 15 April 2002, she peaked at No. 78 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Belarus at the Fed Cup, Ostrovskaya has a win/loss record of 13-9.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 17 (10 titles, 7 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5-3)
Clay (1-1)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (4-3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 28 October 1996 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Russia Lioudmila Skavronskaia 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 1. 13 October 1997 ITF ?iauliai, Lithuania Carpet (i) Belarus Marina Stets 3-6, 6-4, 1-6
Winner 2. 27 October 1997 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Belarus Olga Glouschenko 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 16 March 1998 ITF Jaffa, Israel Hard Israel Tzipora Obziler 3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 27 April 1998 ITF Guimarães, Portugal Hard United States Sandra de Silva 2-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 13 July 1998 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Russia Elena Voropaeva 7-5, 6-0
Runner-up 4. 31 August 1998 ITF Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Bulgaria Dessislava Topalova 4-6, 6-4, 2-6
Winner 4. 26 October 1998 ITF Minsk, Belarus Carpet (i) Belarus Marina Stets 6-1, 6-1
Winner 5. 1 February 1999 ITF Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis 6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 9 August 1999 ITF Istanbul, Turkey Hard Israel Tzipora Obziler 0-6, 5-7
Winner 6. 25 October 1999 ITF Minsk, Belarus Carpet (i) Russia Ekaterina Kozhokina 7-5, 6-1
Winner 7. 8 November 1999 ITF Rungsted, Denmark Carpet (i) Poland Anna Biele?-?arska 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Winner 8. 21 February 2000 ITF Bushey, United Kingdom Carpet (i) France Sophie Erre 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 9. 6 March 2000 ITF Urtijëi, Italy Hard (i) Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6)
Runner-up 6. 2 October 2000 ITF Batumi, Georgia Carpet (i) Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 1-4, 1-4, 4-2, 4-1, 4-5(4-6)
Runner-up 7. 24 September 2001 ITF Batumi, Georgia Carpet (i) Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 5-7, 6-4, 3-6
Winner 10. 23 September 2002 ITF Batumi, Georgia Hard Ukraine Alona Bondarenko 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles: 37 (19 titles, 18 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (7-5)
Clay (8-10)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (4-3)
Outcome No. Date Tier Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 28 October 1996 $10,000 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Belarus Vera Zhukovets Belarus Natalia Nareiko
Russia Dasha Ovsiannikova
6-3, 7-6(12-10)
Winner 2. 25 August 1997 $10,000 ITF Kiev, Ukraine Clay Belarus Vera Zhukovets Russia Irina Kornienko
Latvia Elena Krutko
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 1. 13 October 1997 $10,000 ITF ?iauliai, Lithuania Carpet (i) Belarus Vera Zhukovets Belarus Olga Glouschenko
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
5-7, 3-6
Winner 3. 20 October 1997 $10,000 ITF J?rmala, Latvia Carpet (i) Belarus Vera Zhukovets Ukraine Natalia Bondarenko
Belarus Marina Stets
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 23 March 1998 $10,000 ITF Ashkelon, Israel Hard Czech Republic Lucie ?teflová Israel Limor Gabai
United Kingdom Kate Warne-Holland
6-3, 5-7, 5-7
Winner 4. 13 July 1998 $10,000 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Tatiana Kovalchuk Ukraine Natalia Bondarenko
Ukraine Natalia Nemchinova
6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Runner-up 3. 1 February 1999 $10,000 ITF Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Switzerland Aliénor Tricerri Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 4. 15 March 1999 $25,000 Ashkelon, Israel Hard Belarus Tatiana Poutchek Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Louise Pleming
3-6, 2-6
Winner 5. 3 May 1999 $25,000 Beersheba, Israel Hard Belarus Tatiana Poutchek Israel Nataly Cahana
Israel Tzipora Obziler
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 5. 21 June 1999 $25,000 Sopot, Poland Clay Czech Republic Lenka Cenková Romania Magda Mihalache
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
2-6, 4-6
Winner 6. 2 August 1999 $25,000 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Winner 7. 9 August 1999 $10,000 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina Armenia Liudmila Nikoyan
Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva
6-0, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 23 August 1999 $25,000 Bucharest, Romania Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
5-7, 2-6
Runner-up 7. 20 September 1999 $25,000 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Hungary Katalin Marosi Spain Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
w/o
Runner-up 8. 27 September 1999 $25,000 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Russia Maria Goloviznina
Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina
0-6, 2-6
Runner-up 9. 13 December 1999 $25,000 Pr?honice,
Czech Republic
Hard (i) Belarus Tatiana Poutchek Slovakia Martina Suchá
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
3-6, 6-2, 2-6
Winner 8. 7 February 2000 $25,000 Ljubljana, Slovenia Carpet (i) Hungary Adrienn Heged?s Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
7-5, 6-3
Winner 9. 21 February 2000 $25,000 Bushey,
United Kingdom
Carpet (i) Australia Annabel Ellwood United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-1, 6-1
Winner 10. 31 July 2000 $50,000 Ettenheim, Germany Clay Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva
Argentina María Emilia Salerni
6-4, 6-2
Winner 11. 15 July 2001 $50,000 Modena, Italy Clay Russia Galina Fokina Argentina Eugenia Chialvo
Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 10. 24 September 2001 $75,000 Batumi, Georgia Carpet (i) Russia Anastasia Rodionova Hungary Katalin Marosi-Aracama
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
3-6, 6-7(3-7)
Winner 12. 11 February 2003 $25,000 ITF Southampton,
United Kingdom
Hard (i) Belarus Olga Barabanschikova Italy Giulia Casoni
Italy Roberta Vinci
6-3, 6-4
Winner 13. 18 February 2003 $25,000 ITF Redbridge,
United Kingdom
Hard (i) Belarus Olga Barabanschikova Serbia and Montenegro Katarina Mi?i?
Serbia and Montenegro Dragana Zari?
6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Runner-up 11. 14 September 2003 $25,000 ITF Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Russia Galina Voskoboeva Belarus Darya Kustova
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
6-2, 2-6, 6-7(5-7)
Runner-up 12. 3 May 2004 $25,000 ITF Catania, Italy Clay Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva France Stéphanie Foretz
France Virginie Razzano
2-6, 1-6
Winner 14. 10 May 2004 $25,000 ITF Stockholm, Sweden Clay Serbia and Montenegro Dragana Zari? Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Sweden Hanna Nooni
7-6(7-3), 6-3
Runner-up 13. 31 May 2004 $25,000 ITF Galatina, Italy Clay Germany Kathrin Wörle Italy Giulia Casoni
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlí?ová
4-6, 0-6
Runner-up 14. 27 September 2004 $25,000 ITF Belgrade,
Serbia and Montenegro
Clay Russia Ekaterina Bychkova Italy Giulia Casoni
Croatia Darija Jurak
0-6, 2-6
Runner-up 15. 22 November 2004 $25,000 ITF Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 16. 26 April 2005 $25,000 ITF Taranto, Italy Clay Belarus Tatiana Poutchek Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Croatia Darija Jurak
3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6
Winner 15. 27 June 2005 $25,000 ITF Båstad, Sweden Clay Ukraine Olena Antypina Argentina Erica Krauth
Sweden Hanna Nooni
7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Winner 16. 4 July 2005 $25,000 ITF Toru?, Poland Clay Israel Yevgenia Savransky Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová
Poland Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka
6-1, 7-5
Winner 17. 18 July 2005 $25,000 ITF Les Contamines-
Montjoie, France
Hard Israel Yevgenia Savransky Russia Nina Bratchikova
Russia Ekaterina Kosminskaya
6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Runner-up 17. 23 August 2005 $25,000 ITF Moscow, Russia Clay Israel Yevgenia Savransky Russia Ekaterina Kozhokina
Belarus Darya Kustova
2-6, 4-6
Winner 18. 27 September 2005 $50,000 ITF Batumi, Georgia Hard Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova Russia Anna Bastrikova
Russia Nina Bratchikova
2-6, 6-2, 7-6(11-9)
Runner-up 18. 12 October 2005 $25,000 ITF Jersey,
United Kingdom
Hard (i) Republic of Ireland Kelly Liggan Czech Republic Veronika Chvojková
Slovakia Stanislava Hrozenská
6-4, 2-6, 5-7
Winner 19. 21 November 2005 $25,000 ITF Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
6-4, 7-6(7-5)

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Nadejda_Ostrovskaya
 



 



 
Music Scenes