Nana Smith
Get Nana Smith essential facts below. View Videos or join the Nana Smith discussion. Add Nana Smith to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Nana Smith
Nana Smith
Country (sports) Japan
 United States
ResidenceSan Diego, California, U.S.
Born (1971-04-10) 10 April 1971 (age 49)
Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Height1.63 m (5 ft 4 in)
Turned pro1 March 1988
Retired21 March 2006
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed both sides)
Prize money$1,234,067
Singles
Career record273-265
Career titles0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 51 (27 February 1995)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open2R (1990, 1991, 1996, 1998)
French Open2R (1990)
Wimbledon2R (1994, 1998)
US Open2R (1997)
Doubles
Career record452-288
Career titles10 WTA, 31 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 12 (26 May 1997)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (1997, 1998, 2000)
French Open3R (1997)
Wimbledon3R (1994, 1997, 1998)
US OpenSF (1993)
Team competitions
Fed Cup10-6

Nana Smith (born Nana Miyagi on 10 April 1971) is a tennis player who played for Japan. She is a former top-15 player in doubles.

Career

Miyagi played at all the grand slam tournaments in both singles and doubles - the Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. She scored her first top-10 win in singles in 1994, over then world No. 8 Lindsay Davenport, and also scored wins over many top-20 ranked players, including Martina Hingis. Her highest ranking in singles was 51, which she reached in February 1995. She won four singles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

She had a more successful doubles career, reaching a career-high ranking of 12 in 1997, winning 10 WTA titles and an additional 31 ITF titles. Also, she reached the semifinals of the 1993 US Open with Yayuk Basuki, and scored a notable win over Serena and Venus Williams at the 1998 Australian Open, with Naoko Kijimuta.

Nana also won two medals at the 1998 Asian Games in Bangkok. She won gold in mixed-doubles with Satoshi Iwabuchi and bronze in women's doubles with Rika Hiraki.

WTA career finals

Singles: 1 (0-1)

Legend
Tier I
Tier II
Tier III
Tier IV & V
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 13 October 1996 Surabaya, Indonesia Hard Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting 4-6, 0-6

Doubles: 22 (10-12)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 30 April 1989 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Hard Sweden Cecilia Dahlman Sweden Maria Lindström
United States Heather Ludloff
6-4, 5-7, 3-6
Winner 2. 25 August 1990 Schenectady, United States Hard United States Alysia May Italy Linda Ferrando
West Germany Wiltrud Probst
6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Winner 3. 21 April 1991 Pattaya, Thailand Hard Indonesia Suzanna Anggarkusuma Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Akemi Nishiya
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 27 September 1992 Tokyo, Japan Hard Indonesia Yayuk Basuki United States Mary Joe Fernandez
United States Robin White
4-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 3 October 1993 Tokyo, Japan Hard Indonesia Yayuk Basuki Japan Yone Kamio
Japan Naoko Kijimuta
6-4, 6-2
Winner 6. 10 October 1993 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Hard Indonesia Yayuk Basuki Australia Jo-Anne Faull
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 10 April 1994 Tokyo, Japan Hard Indonesia Yayuk Basuki Japan Mami Donoshiro
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 8. 17 April 1994 Pattaya, Thailand Hard Indonesia Yayuk Basuki United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
6-7, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 9. 8 October 1995 Surabaya, Indonesia Hard United States Stephanie Reece Netherlands Petra Kamstra
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
6-2, 4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 10. 19 November 1995 Pattaya, Thailand Hard Australia Kristin Godridge Canada Jill Hetherington
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-2, 4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 11. 3 November 1996 Chicago, United States Carpet United States Angela Lettiere United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 12. 24 November 1996 Pattaya, Thailand Hard Slovenia Tina Kri?an Japan Miho Saeki
Japan Yuka Yoshida
2-6, 3-6
Winner 13. 5 January 1997 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Japan Naoko Kijimuta Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
Italy Silvia Farina
7-6, 6-1
Winner 14. 12 January 1997 Hobart, Australia Hard Japan Naoko Kijimuta Germany Barbara Rittner
Belgium Dominique Van Roost
6-3, 6-1
Winner 15. 23 February 1997 Oklahoma City, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki United States Marianne Werdel
United States Tami Whitlinger
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 16. 19 May 1997 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay Australia Rachel McQuillan United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
1-6, 6-3, 7-5
Winner 17. 10 January 1998 Auckland, New Zealand Hard Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn France Julie Halard-Decugis
Slovakia Janette Husárová
7-6, 6-4
Winner 18. 19 April 1998 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Naoko Kijimuta United States Amy Frazier
Japan Rika Hiraki
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 8 October 2000 Tokyo, Japan Hard Argentina Paola Suárez France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
0-6, 2-6
Winner 20. 6 October 2002 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Runner-up 21. 30 March 2003 Miami, United States Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe South Africa Liezel Huber
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
4-6, 6-3, 5-7
Runner-up 22. 6 April 2003 Sarasota, United States Clay Japan Shinobu Asagoe South Africa Liezel Huber
United States Martina Navratilova
6-7(8), 3-6

ITF Finals

$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (4-7)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 7 August 1988 Roanoke, United States Hard United States Sandra Birch 6-4, 1-6, 1-6
Winner 2. 21 August 1988 Chatham, United States Hard United States Eleni Rossides 6-0, 7-5
Runner-up 3. 26 September 1986 Detroit, United States Hard Canada Patricia Hy-Boulais 2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. 2 August 1992 Williamsburg, United States Hard United States Stephanie Rehe 2-6, 6-0, 3-6
Winner 5. 16 August 1992 Virginia Beach, United States Hard United States Nicole Arendt 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 6. 5 November 1995 Saga, Japan Grass Australia Kirrily Sharpe 3-6, 6-4, 1-6
Runner-up 7. 2 November 1997 Austin, United States Hard Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 2-6, 6-3, 4-6
Runner-up 8. 4 April 1999 Clermont, United States Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe 7-5, 4-6, 1-6
Winner 9. 31 October 1999 Austin, United States Hard United States Meghann Shaughnessy 4-6, 6-2, 3-1 ret.
Winner 10. 17 June 2001 MT. Pleasant, United States Hard United States Megan Bradley 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 11. 14 October 2001 Saga, Japan Grass Japan Akiko Morigami 4-6, 5-7

Doubles (31-15)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 9 October 1988 Corpus Christi, United States Hard United States Vincenza Procacci United States Eleni Rossides
United States Shaun Stafford
3-6, 6-3, 5-7
Winner 2. 25 October 1993 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Japan Ei Iida Australia Robyn Mawdsley
United Kingdom Julie Pullin
6-4, 7-5
Winner 3. 11 August 1996 Austin, United States Hard United States Laxmi Poruri United States Audra Keller
Australia Tracey Morton-Rodgers
5-7, 7-5, 6-2
Winner 4. 10 February 1997 Midland, United States Hard (i) United States Angela Lettiere Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 4 August 1997 Salt Lake City, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan United States Debbie Graham
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
6-7, 5-7
Runner-up 6. 5 October 1997 Santa Clara, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Australia Lisa McShea
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6-7, 6-7
Winner 7. 26 October 1997 Houston, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 8. 5 October 1998 Albuquerque, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
7-6(5), 6-2
Winner 9. 25 October 1998 Houston, United States Hard Japan Miho Saeki Japan Rika Hiraki
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Winner 10. 4 April 1999 Claremont, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Japan Rika Hiraki
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 11. 2 May 1999 Gifu, Japan Carpet Japan Shiho Hisamatsu South Korea Chae Kyung-yee
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
2-6, 6-4, 2-6
Winner 12. 25 July 1999 Peachtree City, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Australia Annabel Ellwood
Australia Bryanne Stewart
6-4, 6-1
Winner 13. 21 August 1999 The Bronx, United States Hard South Africa Surina De Beer Netherlands Seda Noorlander
Austria Patricia Wartusch
3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Winner 14. 26 September 1999 Kirkland, United States Hard United States Debbie Graham Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-3, 6-1
Winner 15. 3 October 1999 Santa Clara, United States Hard United States Debbie Graham South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Australia Nicole Pratt
6-4, 6-4
Winner 16. 10 October 1999 Albuquerque, United States Hard United States Debbie Graham Austria Marion Maruska
India Nirupama Sanjeev
6-4, 7-5
Winner 17. 17 October 1999 Largo, United States Hard United States Nicole Arendt Italy Francesca Lubiani
United States Samantha Reeves
6-2, 6-3
Winner 18. 19 August 2000 The Bronx, United States Hard South Africa Surina De Beer France Alexandra Fusai
France Émilie Loit
5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 23 October 2000 Dallas, United States Hard India Nirupama Sanjeev United States Brie Rippner
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 20. 30 October 2000 Hayward, United States Hard India Nirupama Sanjeev Republic of Ireland Kelly Liggan
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
4-2, 4-2
Winner 21. 6 November 2000 Pittsburgh, United States Hard (i) India Nirupama Sanjeev Netherlands Seda Noorlander
Germany Kirstin Freye
5-7, 6-4, 6-0
Winner 22. 19 November 2000 Naples, United States Clay Ukraine Elena Tatarkova Estonia Maret Ani
Italy Valentina Sassi
5-3, 2-4, 2-4, 5-3, 4-1
Runner-up 23. 8 April 2001 West Palm Beach, United States Clay Japan Rika Hiraki Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Lisa McShea
3-6, 3-6
Winner 24. 13 May 2001 Fukuoka, Japan Hard Japan Rika Hiraki United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-0, 7-6(3)
Winner 25. 15 July 2001 College Park, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United States Dawn Buth
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-1, 6-4
Winner 26. 22 July 2001 Mahwah, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United States Dawn Buth
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 27. 5 August 2001 Lexington, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United States Julie Ditty
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-0, 6-4
Runner-up 28. 30 September 2001 Albuquerque, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United States Marissa Irvin
United States Katie Schlukebir
4-6, 6-1, 4-6
Winner 29. 14 October 2001 Saga, Japan Grass Japan Rika Hiraki Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
Japan Maiko Inoue
6-0, 6-1
Winner 30. 28 October 2001 Dallas, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
7-6(4), 6-2
Runner-up 31. 12 November 2001 Hattiesburg, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Russia Alina Jidkova
United States Abigail Spears
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 32. 26 November 2002 Minneapolis, United States Hard (i) Japan Rika Hiraki Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Belgium Els Callens
6-7(3), 6-7(3)
Winner 33. 14 April 2002 Naples, United States Clay Japan Rika Hiraki Argentina Gisela Dulko
Russia Vera Zvonareva
7-5, 4-6, 7-5
Runner-up 34. 21 July 2002 Oyster Bay, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Jennifer Embry
United States Jessica Lehnhoff
6-4, 4-6, 3-6
Winner 35. 28 July 2002 Louisville, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina Japan Miho Saeki
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
5-7, 6-1, 7-5
Winner 36. 3 August 2002 Lexington, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Lisa McShea
6-7(2), 6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 37. 18 August 2002 Bronx, United States Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe Estonia Maret Ani
Italy Flavia Pennetta
4-6, 1-6
Winner 38. 27 October 2002 Frisco, United States Hard United States Brie Rippner United States Teryn Ashley
United States Abigail Spears
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 39. 10 November 2002 Pittsburgh, United States Hard Venezuela Milagros Sequera United States Amy Frazier
United States Jennifer Russell
4-6, 2-6
Winner 40. 17 November 2002 Eugene, United States Hard Venezuela Milagros Sequera Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 41. 27 April 2003 Gifu, Japan Grass Japan Shinobu Asagoe Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Saori Obata
6-1, 5-7, 3-6
Winner 42. 6 May 2003 Fukuoka, Japan Clay Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere Japan Saori Obata
Japan Rika Fujiwara
6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Winner 43. 8 June 2003 Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass Japan Shinobu Asagoe United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Lilia Osterloh
7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Runner-up 44. 4 July 2004 Los Gatos, United States Hard United States Lilia Osterloh Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
1-6, 6-2, 4-6
Runner-up 45. 24 October 2004 Cary, United States Clay Canada Maureen Drake Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
United States Samantha Reeves
6-4, 3-6, 3-6
Winner 46. 30 November 2004 Palm Beach Gardens, United States Clay Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere United States Kelly McCain
United States Kaysie Smashey
6-3, 6-2

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Nana_Smith
 



 



 
Music Scenes