Natalia Egorova
Get Natalia Egorova essential facts below. View Videos or join the Natalia Egorova discussion. Add Natalia Egorova to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Natalia Egorova
Natalia Egorova
Full nameNatalia Vladimirovna Egorova
Country (sports) Soviet Union
 Russia
Born (1966-09-13) September 13, 1966 (age 53)
Moscow, Soviet Union
now Russia
Turned pro1985
Retired2003
Prize money$134,904
Singles
Career record219-183
Career titles0 WTA, 2 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 76 (27 February 1989)
Grand Slam Singles results
French Open3R (1988)
Wimbledon1R (1988, 1993)
US Open3R (1987)
Doubles
Career record230-124
Career titles2 WTA, 27 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 26 (9 May 1988)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open1R (1988)
Wimbledon2R (1988)
US Open2R (1988)
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
French Open1R (1988)
Team competitions
Fed Cup6-2

Natalia Vladimirovna Egorova (Russian: ? ?; née Bykova, born 13 September 1966) is a former professional tennis player who has competed internationally representing the Soviet Union and Russia.[1]

In her career, Egorova won two doubles titles on the WTA Tour, as well as two singles and 27 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 27 February 1989, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 76. On 9 May 1988, she peaked at number 26 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Playing for Soviet Union at the Fed Cup, Egorova has accumulated a win-loss record of 6-2.[2]

Egorova retirement from tennis 2003.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 3 (2 titles, 1 runner-up)

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Tier I (0-0)
Tier II (0-0)
Tier III, IV & V (2-1)
Finals by surface
Hard (2-0)
Grass (0-0)
Clay (0-1)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 21 September 1987 Hamburg, West Germany Clay Soviet Union Leila Meskhi West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
6-7(1-7), 6-7(6-8)
Winner 1. 29 February 1988 Kansas City, United States Hard (i) Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
France Catherine Suire
6-3, 6-4
Winner 2. 24 April 1988 Singapore Hard Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
Soviet Union Svetlana Cherneva
7-6, 6-3

ITF finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (2-4)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 6 January 1986 Key Biscayne, United States Hard South Africa Dianne Van Rensburg 4-6, 0-6
Winner 1. 9 August 1997 Southsea, England Grass Israel Limor Gabai 6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 2. 27 September 1997 Sunderland, England Carpet (i) South Africa Mareze Joubert 3-6, 6-1, 5-7
Winner 2. 4 October 1997 Nottingham, England Hard (i) United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright 6-2, 6-7, 6-1
Runner-up 3. 23 April 2001 Bournemouth, England Clay Austria Sandra Klemenschits 6-4, 2-6, 0-6
Runner-up 4. 19 August 2001 London, England Hard Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva 4-6, 4-6

Doubles (27-13)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 30 December 1986 Chicago, United States Hard Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia United States Elizabeth Evans
United States Jennifer Prah
6-1, 6-1
Winner 2. 5 May 1986 Bournemouth, England Grass Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva Czechoslovakia Regina Kordová
Czechoslovakia Petra Tesarová
6-1, 6-2
Winner 3. 8 September 1986 Zagreb, Yugoslavia Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Renata ?a?ak
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Karmen ?kulj
6-2, 6-3
Winner 4. 15 September 1986 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia Italy Laura Golarsa
Netherlands Marianne van der Torre
6-0, 6-2
Winner 5. 19 October 1992 Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Commonwealth of Independent States Svetlana Parkhomenko Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Likhovtseva
Commonwealth of Independent States Julia Lutrova
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Winner 6. 1 February 1993 Newcastle, England Carpet (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Czech Republic Pavlína Rajzlová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
6-4, 4-6, 6-0
Winner 7. 8 February 1993 Sunderland, England Carpet (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Czech Republic Pavlína Rajzlová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
2-6, 6-1, 7-6(5)
Winner 8. 19 April 1993 Nottingham, England Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Julie Salmon
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
5-1 ret.
Winner 9. 3 May 1993 Bracknell, England Hard Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Claire Taylor
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
7-6, 6-1
Winner 10. 12 July 1993 Frinton-on-Sea, England Grass Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Australia Maija Avotins
Australia Lisa McShea
4-6, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Runner-up 11. 20 September 1993 Sheffield, England Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Caroline Hunt
United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
4-6, 5-7
Winner 12. 4 October 1993 Basingstoke, England Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Netherlands Caroline Stassen
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-2, 6-1
Winner 13. 8 November 1993 Swindon, England Carpet (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Alison Smith
Netherlands Caroline Stassen
6-0, 6-4
Winner 14. 15 November 1993 Swansea, Wales Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Alison Smith
Netherlands Caroline Stassen
6-1, 6-3
Winner 15. 29 November 1993 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Germany Angela Kerek
Ukraine Olga Lugina
6-2, 6-3
Winner 16. 4 July 1994 Felixstowe, England Grass Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko Netherlands Caroline Stassen
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 17. 11 July 1994 Frinton-on-Sea, England Grass Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Helen Crook
United Kingdom Victoria Davies
3-6, 2-6
Winner 18. 14 November 1994 Eastbourne, England Carpet (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright
7-6(10-8), 7-6(8-6)
Winner 19. 6 February 1995 Sheffield, England Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-4, 6-2
Winner 20. 13 February 1995 Sunderland, England Hard (i) Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko United Kingdom Michele Mair
Republic of Ireland Karen Nugent
7-5, 6-0
Winner 21. 8 May 1995 Lee-on-the-Solent, England Clay Australia Robyn Mawdsley United Kingdom Kaye Hand
United Kingdom Claire Taylor
7-6(7-0), 6-2
Winner 22. 17 July 1995 Frinton-on-Sea, England Grass Russia Julia Lutrova Australia Robyn Mawdsley
Australia Shannon Peters
7-6(7-2), 1-6, 6-4
Runner-up 23. 27 August 1995 Sochi, Russia Hard Finland Petra Thorén United States Corina Morariu
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
3-6, 5-7
Winner 24. 2 October 1995 ?iauliai, Lithuania Hard Russia Maria Marfina Belarus Natalia Noreiko
Belarus Marina Stets
2-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Winner 25. 23 October 1995 Samara, Russia Carpet (i) Russia Maria Marfina Russia Anna Linkova
Ukraine Natalia Nemchinova
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 26. 29 September 1996 Telford, England Hard (i) Netherlands Henriëtte van Aalderen United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
2-6, 6-7
Winner 27. 20 October 1996 Samara, Russia Carpet (i) Russia Olga Ivanova Netherlands Anique Snijders
Germany Maja ?ivec-?kulj
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 28. 11 May 1997 Lee-on-the-Solent, England Clay United States Rebecca Jensen United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Joanne Ward
2-6, 5-7
Runner-up 29. 19 July 1997 Frinton, England Clay United Kingdom Karen Cross United Kingdom Joanne Ward
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
4-6, 6-2, 0-6
Runner-up 30. 24 August 1997 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Russia Olga Ivanova Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 31. 7 February 1998 Birkenhead, England Hard (i) Russia Olga Ivanova Italy Giulia Casoni
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 32. 2 May 1999 Hatfield, England Clay Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova United Kingdom Victoria Davies
United Kingdom Kate Warne-Holland
5-7, 1-6
Runner-up 33. 13 February 2000 Birmingham, England Hard (i) Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Russia Elena Bovina
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 34. 8 May 2000 Swansea, Wales Clay Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Hungary Nóra Köves
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragana Zari?
6-2, 4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 35. 16 July 2000 Felixstowe, England Grass United Kingdom Lucie Ahl Australia Trudi Musgrave
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
4-6, 6-3, 4-6
Winner 36. 30 April 2001 Hatfield, England Clay Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva United Kingdom Elena Baltacha
United Kingdom Nicola Trinder
6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Winner 37. 7 May 2001 Swansea, Wales Clay Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Russia Maria Boboedova
Australia Emily Hewson
4-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-0
Runner-up 38. 11 June 2001 Tallinn, Estonia Clay Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Japan Akiko Morigami
Japan Miho Saeki
2-6, 6-7(9-7)
Winner 39. 8 August 2001 Bath, England Hard Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Germany Susi Bensch
Italy Anna Floris
7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-4)
Winner 40. 9 October 2001 Cardiff, Wales Hard (i) Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva Germany Angelika Bachmann
Germany Vanessa Henke
6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Other finals

Singles (0-2)

Outcome No. Year Tournament Location Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 1986 USSR Winter Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Leila Meskhi 2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 2. 1987 USSR Winter Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva 5-7, 4-6

Doubles (1-4)

Outcome No. Year Tournament Location Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 1985 USSR Tennis National Championship Tbilisi, Georgian SSR Soviet Union Elena Eliseenko Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
5-7, 5-7
Runner-up 2. 1987 USSR Winter Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Leila Meskhi Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
4-6, 3-6
Winner 3. Donetsk, Ukrainian SSR Soviet Union Elena Eliseenko Soviet Union Liudmila Hovsepyan
Soviet Union Olga Shaposhnikova
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 1988 USSR Winter Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6-7, 6-0, 4-6
Runner-up 5. 1991 USSR Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko Soviet Union Karina Kuregian
Soviet Union Aida Khalatian
4-6, 3-6

Mixed (0-2)

Outcome No. Year Tournament Location Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 1987 USSR Tennis National Championship Tallinn, Soviet Union Soviet Union Andrei Olhovskiy Soviet Union Andres Võsand
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
2-6, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 2. 1991 USSR Tennis National Championship Moscow, Russian SFSR Soviet Union Alexei Filippov Soviet Union Dimitri Poliakov
Soviet Union Eugenia Maniokova
4-6, 4-6

References

  1. ^ "IFT Tennis Procircuit". IFT Tennis. Retrieved 2015.
  2. ^ Natalia Egorova at the Fed Cup

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Natalia_Egorova
 



 



 
Music Scenes