North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)
Get North East Scotland Scottish Parliament Electoral Region essential facts below. View Videos or join the North East Scotland Scottish Parliament Electoral Region discussion. Add North East Scotland Scottish Parliament Electoral Region to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
North East Scotland Scottish Parliament Electoral Region

North East Scotland is one of the eight electoral regions of the Scottish Parliament which were created in 1999. Ten of the parliament's 73 first past the post constituencies are sub-divisions of the region and it elects seven of the 56 additional-member Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs). Thus it elects a total of 17 MSPs.

The North East Scotland region shares boundaries with the Highlands and Islands and Mid Scotland and Fife regions.

Constituencies and local government areas

2011-

As a result of the First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries the boundaries of the region and constituencies were redrawn for the 2011 Scottish Parliament election.

1999-2011

In terms of first past the post constituencies the region covers:

The constituencies were created in 1999 with the names and boundaries of Westminster constituencies, as existing in at that time. Scottish Westminster constituencies were mostly replaced with new constituencies in 2005[1]

In terms of local government areas the region covers:

Members of the Scottish Parliament

Constituency MSPs

Regional List MSPs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Election results

2016 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2016 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Additional member results

Candidates elected on the regional list are shown in bold; candidates elected in a constituency who also stood on a list are shown in italics.

2016 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland[2]
List Candidates Votes % ±
SNP Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, Vari McDonald, Kevin Stewart, Nigel Don, Nadia El-Nakla, Maureen Watt, Mark McDonald, Bill Duff, Bryan Stuart, Gill Samarai, Donald Morrison 137,086 44.7% -8.1%
Conservative Alex Johnstone (deceased), Alexander Burnett, Ross Thomson, Peter Chapman, Liam Kerr, Bill Bowman, Nicola Ross, Colin Clark, Kirstene Hair, Tom Mason 85,848 28.0% +13.9%
Labour Jenny Marra, Lewis MacDonald, Lesley Brennan, Richard McCready, Sarah Duncan, Willie Young, Alison Evision, Nathan Morrison, Joanne McFadden, John Ruddy 38,791 12.6% -3.8%
Liberal Democrats Mike Rumbles, Alison McInnes, Sheila Thomson, Scott Martin Rennie, Craig Robertson Duncan, Euan Robert Davidson, David Ronald Evans 18,444 6.0% -0.8%
Scottish Green Maggie Chapman, Dan Yeats, Morag Hannah, David Officer, Anne Mansfield, Morgan Petrie 15,123 4.9% +1.0%
UKIP Calum David Alexander Walker, Emily Ruth Santos, John William Stephen 6,376 2.1% +1.1%
Scottish Christian Tom Morrow, Norman Alexander Ogston 2,068 0.7% -0.1%
Solidarity James Edmund Rodgerson Irving-Lewis, Darren Thomas Ferguson, Brett Matthew Harper, Gareth Desmond Norman, Isobel Alvey 992 0.3% +0.2%
National Front Dave MacDonald 617 0.2% +0.0%
RISE Connor Dyland Beaton, Hanne-Lisbeth Paterson, Martyn Lewis Smith, Sean Paul O'Connor 599 0.2% +0.2%
Libertarian Derek Graham Scott 552 0.2% +0.2%
Communist Raymond Mennie 510 0.2% +0.2%

2011 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2011 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Additional member results

2011 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/- Votes % +/-%
SNP Mark McDonald 1 -1 140,749 52.7% +12.2%
Labour Richard Baker
Jenny Marra
Lewis MacDonald
3 +1 43,893 16.4% -3.2%
Conservative Alex Johnstone
Nanette Milne
2 ±0 37,681 14.1% -1.1%
Liberal Democrats Alison McInnes 1 ±0 18,178 6.8% -8.4%
Scottish Green 0 ±0 10,407 3.9% +0.7%
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 ±0 4,420 1.7% +0.1%
UKIP 0 ±0 2,477 0.9% +0.5%
Scottish Christian 0 ±0 2,159 0.8% +0.1%
BNP 0 ±0 1,925 0.7% -0.3%
Socialist Labour 0 ±0 1,459 0.5% ±0
Scottish Socialist 0 ±0 1,115 0.4% -0.1%
Independent 0 ±0 758 0.3% ±0
National Front 0 ±0 640 0.2% N/A
Angus Independents 0 ±0 471 0.2% N/A
Solidarity 0 ±0 286 0.1% -0.7%
Independent 0 ±0 237 0.1% ±0
Independent 0 ±0 190 0.1% ±0

2007 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2007 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Additional member results

2007 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/- Votes % +/-%
SNP Maureen Watt
Nigel Don
2 +1 105,265 40.5% +13.2%
Labour Richard Baker
Marlyn Glen
2 ±0 52,125 20.0% -0.1%
Conservative Alex Johnstone
Nanette Milne
2 -1 37,666 14.5% -2.9%
Liberal Democrats Alison McInnes 1 +1 40,934 15.7% -3.1%
Scottish Green 0 -1 8,148 3.1% -2.1%
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 0 3,874 1.5% +1.5%
BNP 0 0 2,764 1.1% N/A
Solidarity 0 0 2,004 0.8% N/A
Scottish Christian 0 0 1,895 0.7% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 0 1,331 0.5% -0.5%
Christian Peoples Alliance 0 0 1,113 0.4% N/A
Scottish Socialist 0 0 1,051 0.4% -3.8%
UKIP 0 0 1,045 0.4% -0.2%
Scottish Voice 0 0 569 0.2% N/A
Scottish Enterprise 0 0 222 0.1% N/A

2003 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2003 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Additional member results

2003 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/- Votes % +/-%
SNP Richard Lochhead 1 -3 66,463 27.3% -5.0%
Labour Marlyn Glen
Richard Baker
2 +2 49,189 20.2% -5.3%
Liberal Democrats 0 0 45,831 18.8% +1.3%
Conservative David Davidson
Nanette Milne
Alex Johnstone
3 ±0 42,318 17.4% -0.9%
Scottish Green Shiona Baird 1 +1 12,724 5.2% +2.4%
Scottish Socialist 0 0 10,226 4.2% +3.1%
Scottish Pensioners 0 0 5,584 2.3% N/A
Fishing 0 0 5,566 2.3% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 0 2,431 1.0% -0.2%
UKIP 0 0 1,498 0.6% N/A
Scottish People's 0 0 941 0.4% N/A
Independent 0 0 902 0.4% N/A

Changes:

1999 Scottish Parliament election

In the 1999 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Changes:

Additional member results

1999 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/- Votes % +/-%
SNP Brian Adam
Richard Lochhead
Shona Robison
Irene McGugan
4 N/A 93,329 32.3% N/A
Labour 0 N/A 72,666 25.5% N/A
Conservative David Davidson
Ben Wallace
Alex Johnstone
3 N/A 52,149 18.3% N/A
Liberal Democrats 0 N/A 49,843 17.5% N/A
Scottish Green 0 N/A 8,067 2.8% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 N/A 3,557 1.2% N/A
Scottish Socialist 0 N/A 3,016 1.1% N/A
Independent 0 N/A 2,303 0.8% N/A
Independent 0 N/A 770 0.3% N/A
Natural Law 0 N/A 746 0.3% N/A

References

  1. ^ See The 5th Periodical Report of the Boundary Commission for Scotland Archived 21 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ "Scottish Parliamentary election - regional contest: North East Scotland Region: Statement of persons and parties nominated and Notice of Poll" (PDF). Aberdeen City Council. Retrieved 2020.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

North_East_Scotland_(Scottish_Parliament_electoral_region)
 



 



 
Music Scenes