Olga Blahotova
Get Olga Blahotov%C3%A1 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Olga Blahotov%C3%A1 discussion. Add Olga Blahotov%C3%A1 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Olga Blahotov%C3%A1
Olga Vymetálková
Country (sports) Czech Republic
Born (1976-01-24) 24 January 1976 (age 44)
Czechoslovakia
Turned pro1994
Retired2012
Prize money$239,599
Singles
Career record301-257
Career titles6 ITF
Highest ranking143 (20 March 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006)
French OpenQ1 (2002, 2003, 2006)
WimbledonQ2 (2003)
US OpenQ2 (2002, 2004)
Doubles
Career record345-181
Career titles40 ITF
Highest ranking82 (13 September 2004)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2005)
French Open1R (2004)
Wimbledon1R (2004)
US Open1R (2004)

Olga Vymetálková (née Blahotová; born 24 January 1976) is a Czech retired tennis player.

Vymetálková won six singles and 40 doubles titles on the ITF circuit during her career. On 20 March 2006, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 143. On 13 September 2004, she peaked at number 82 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Vymetálková retired from professional tennis 2012.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 2 runner-ups

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Tier I (0-0)
Tier II (0-0)
Tier III, IV & V (0-2)
Finals by surface
Hard (0/0)
Clay (0/2)
Grass (0/0)
Carpet (0/0)
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 1. Mar 2004 Acapulco, Mexico Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-2, 6-7(5), 4-6
Loss 2. Mar 2004 Estoril, Portugal Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Slovakia Janette Husárová
3-6, 2-6

ITF finals

Singles (6-10)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 16 September 1996 Cluj, Romania Clay Germany Antonela Voina 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 27 April 1998 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Bulgaria Maria Geznenge 6-4, 2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 3. 31 August 1988 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Angelika Rösch 4-6, 7-5, 5-7
Winner 4. 6 September 1999 Zadar, Croatia Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki? 6-3, 6-4
Winner 5. 27 September 1999 Fiumicino, Italy Clay Hungary Katalin Miskolczi 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 6. 16 January 2000 Boca Raton, United States Hard United States Lindsay Lee-Waters 2-6, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 7. 10 September 2001 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Russia Maria Goloviznina 7-6(3), 6-4
Runner-up 8. 15 July 2002 Valladolid, Spain Hard Italy Francesca Lubiani 2-6, 4-6
Winner 9. 11 November 2002 Puebla, Mexico Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(3)
Winner 10. 17 November 2002 Mexico City, Mexico Hard India Sunitha Rao 7-6(2), 6-3
Runner-up 11. 19 April 2005 Bari, Italy Clay Croatia Darija Jurak 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 12. 22 May 2005 Caserta, Italy Clay Croatia Ivana Lisjak 3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 13. 5 September 2005 Madrid, Italy Hard Spain Matilde Muñoz Gonzalves 3-6, 2-6
Winner 14. 9 October 2005 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Portugal Frederica Piedade 7-6(2), 6-2
Runner-up 15. 16 October 2005 Ciudad Victoria, Mexico Hard Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 6-2, 0-6, 4-6
Runner-up 16. 9 January 2007 Tampa, United States Hard Russia Alina Jidkova 2-6, 2-6

Doubles (40-33)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. September 13, 1993 Cluj, Romania Clay Czech Republic Petra Filipova Romania Isabela Martin
France Michaela Vulpe-Drissler
5-7, 7-5, 1-6
Winner 2. September 12, 1994 Cluj, Romania Clay Czech Republic Petra Filipova Hungary Kati Kocsis
Hungary Réka Vidáts
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 3. August 21, 1995 Vala?ské Mezi?í?í, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Czech Republic Alena Havrlíková
Czech Republic Jana Lubasová
6-7(2), 3-6
Runner-up 4. September 18, 1995 Cluj, Romania Clay Czech Republic Alena Havrlíková Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Sabine Radevicová
3-6, 6-3, 2-6
Winner 5. October 9, 1995 Burgdorf, Switzerland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Jana Macurová Netherlands Debby Haak
Netherlands Martine Vosseberg
6-1, 6-3
Winner 6. October 16, 1995 Langenthal, Switzerland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Jana Macurová Netherlands Debby Haak
United States Kristin Osmond
5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 7. November 13, 1995 Bad Gögging, Germany Carpet (i) Czech Republic Jana Macurová Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
5-7, 3-6
Winner 8. December 4, 1995 P?erov, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Slovakia Martina Nedelková Czech Republic Sylva Nesvadbová
Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 9. December 11, 1995 Vítkovice, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Monika Kratochvílová
Slovakia Martina Nedelková
4-6, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 10. April 22, 1996 Bari, Italy Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Italy Germana Di Natale
Romania Andreea Ehritt-Vanc
6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Runner-up 11. July 29, 1996 Horb, Germany Clay Czech Republic Monika Kratochvílová Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
2-6, 3-6
Winner 12. January 13, 1997 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Netherlands Maaike Koutstaal
Russia Anna Linkova
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 13. March 3, 1997 Buchen, Germany Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Germany Nina Duebbers
Germany Lisa Fritz
7-5, 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 14. April 21, 1997 Prost?jov, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Hana ?romová Czech Republic Sylva Nesvadbová
Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
2-6, 6-7(6)
Winner 15. May 5, 1997 Nitra, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Slovakia Andrea ?ebová
Slovakia Gabriela Voleková
6-0, 0-6, 7-6(4)
Runner-up 16. May 12, 1997 Pre?ov, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
6-2, 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 17. May 26, 1997 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
w/o
Winner 18. September 1, 1997 Cluj, Romania Clay Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová Romania Magda Mihalache
Romania Alice Pirsu
7-6(3), 4-6, 6-4
Runner-up 19. September 8, 1997 Cluj, Romania Clay Romania Magda Mihalache Czech Republic Pavlina Bartunková
Czech Republic Helena Fremuthová
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 20. November 2, 1997 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Czech Republic Jana Macurová Sweden Annica Lindstedt
Sweden Anna-Karin Svensson
6-3, 5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 21. January 12, 1998 Reykjavík, Iceland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
Netherlands Jolanda Mens
4-6, 7-5, 5-7
Runner-up 22. February 2, 1998 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Czech Republic Hana ?romová Hungary Adrienn Heged?s
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
4-6, 6-4, 2-6
Winner 23. May 3, 1998 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Bulgaria Teodora Nedeva
Bulgaria Desislava Topalova
7-5, 7-6(5)
Winner 24. May 25, 1998 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová Italy Alice Canepa
Italy Alessia Lombardi
7-6(4), 6-4
Winner 25. July 27, 1998 Toru?, Poland Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Petra Pla?ková
7-6(2), 6-0
Winner 26. August 24, 1998 Plzen, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Veronika Raimrová
1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 27. September 21, 1998 ?ibenik, Croatia Hard (i) Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová Croatia Marijana Kova?evi?
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
3-6, 1-6
Winner 28. August 28, 1998 Supetar, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Petra Ku?ová Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová
Czech Republic Renata Ku?erová
6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 29. November 30, 1998 P?erov, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Czech Republic Eva Martincová Czech Republic Renata Ku?erová
Czech Republic Libu?e Prová
7-6(3), 1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 30. January 11, 1999 Miami, United States Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6-4, 4-6, 5-7
Winner 31. February 22, 1999 Faro, Portugal Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Spain Marina Escobar
Netherlands Debby Haak
6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Winner 32. March 1, 1999 Albufeira, Portugal Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Georgia (country) Nino Louarsabishvili
Sweden Kristina Triska
6-3, 6-2
Winner 33. April 5, 1999 Makarska, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Germany Gréta Arn
Hungary Petra Mandula
0-6, 6-3, 7-6(3)
Winner 34. July 19, 1999 Brussels, Belgium Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Slovakia Andrea ?ebová
Slovakia Silvia Urí?ková
6-3, 6-0
Winner 35. August 16, 1999 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Czech Republic Hana ?romová Slovakia Andrea ?ebová
Slovakia Silvia Urí?ková
6-4, 6-3
Winner 36. August 30, 1999 Zadar, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová Netherlands Natasha Galouza
Italy Mara Santangelo
6-1, 6-3
Winner 37. September 27, 1999 Fiumicino, Italy Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Austria Stefanie Haidner
Hungary Katalin Miskolczi
6-3, 6-3
Winner 38. October 11, 1999 Plzen, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Slovakia Alena Paulenková
Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová
6-1, 6-2
Winner 39. November 15, 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Hana ?romová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Runner-up 40. January 10, 2000 Boca Raton, United States Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Japan Maiko Inoue
China Li Ting
6-4, 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 41. 7 February 2000 Ljubljana, Slovenia Carpet (i) Czech Republic Hana ?romová Hungary Adrienn Heged?s
Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
5-7, 3-6
Winner 42. March 13, 2000 Lisbon, Portugal Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Russia Ekaterina Kozhokina
Russia Marina Samoilenko
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 43. November 13, 2000 Stupava, Slovakia Hard (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Germany Susi Bensch
Germany Stefanie Weis
1-4, 4-5(2), 3-5
Winner 44. December 11, 2000 Mallorca, Spain Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová
Czech Republic Lenka Novotná
5-3, 2-4, 0-4, 4-1, 4-2
Winner 45. February 12, 2001 Faro, Portugal Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6-0, 6-2
Runner-up 46. May 28, 2001 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
6-2, 4-6, 1-6
Winner 47. August 21, 2001 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Serbia and Montenegro Katarina Mi?i?
Spain Mariam Ramon Climent
6-2, 6-2
Winner 48. September 10, 2001 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová Ukraine Olena Antypina
Ukraine Yuliana Fedak
6-3, 6-3
Winner 49. October 1, 2001 Plzen, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6-2, 6-3
Winner 50. December 3, 2001 Prague, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Renata Ku?erová
Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 51. March 18, 2002 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová Czech Republic Maria Kondratieva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
3-6, 0-6
Runner-up 52. May 13, 2002 Szczecin, Poland Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Venezuela Milagros Sequera
Canada Vanessa Webb
7-6(5), 5-7, 3-6
Winner 53. June 10, 2002 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Ukraine Yevgenia Savranska
Germany Stefanie Weis
7-5, 6-1
Winner 54. September 2, 2002 Denain, France Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 55. October 21, 2002 Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová
5-7, 6-7(5)
Winner 56. November 11, 2002 Puebla, Mexico Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Mexico Melissa Torres Sandoval
6-1, 4-6, 7-6(4)
Winner 57. November 18, 2002 Mexico City, Mexico Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Slovenia Tina Hergold
Canada Vanessa Webb
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 58. January 27, 2003 Urtijëi, Italy Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Germany Vanessa Henke
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 59. September 14, 2003 Bordeaux, France Clay Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová Estonia Maret Ani
Czech Republic Libu?e Prová
3-6, 4-6
Winner 60. October 20, 2003 Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 61. November 25, 2003 Prague, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Croatia Darija Jurak
5-7, 7-6(6), 3-6
Winner 62. January 26, 2004 Belfort, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
France Sophie Lefèvre
6-3, 6-2
Winner 63. February 2, 2004 Urtijëi, Italy Carpet (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Germany Angelika Rösch
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 64. February 17, 2004 Redbridge, Great Britain Hard (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Republic of Ireland Claire Curran
Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
3-6, 6-3, 6-7(10)
Winner 65. October 11, 2004 Mexico City, Mexico Hard France Kildine Chevalier Brazil Larissa Carvalho
Brazil Jenifer Widjaja
6-3, 6-2
Winner 66. May 22, 2005 Caserta, Italy Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón Croatia Ivana Lisjak
Croatia Nadja Pavi?
7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 67. October 4, 2005 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Letícia Sobral
6-7(1), 3-6
Runner-up 68. November 15, 2005 Pr?honice, Czech Republic Hard (i) Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Libu?e Prová
3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 69. December 4, 2005 Palm Beach Gardens, United States Clay Czech Republic Kate?ina Böhmová Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6-7(2-7), 5-7
Winner 70. February 22, 2006 Biberach, Germany Hard (i) Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká Croatia Darija Jurak
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
6-2, 4-6, 6-7(4)
Runner-up 71. June 12, 2006 Zagreb, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
w/o
Runner-up 72. January 14, 2007 Tampa, United States Hard Czech Republic Andrea Hlavá?ková Germany Angelika Bachmann
United States Tetiana Luzhanska
5-7, 2-6
Winner 73. February 4, 2007 Urtijëi, Italy Carpet (i) Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva Belarus Darya Kustova
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6-3, 4-6, 6-3

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Olga_Blahotov%C3%A1
 



 



 
Music Scenes