Olga Brozda
Get Olga Brozda essential facts below. View Videos or join the Olga Brozda discussion. Add Olga Brozda to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Olga Brozda
Olga Brózda
Country (sports) Poland
ResidencePozna?, Poland
Born (1986-01-26) 26 January 1986 (age 34)
Pozna?
Turned pro2001
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$109,075
Singles
Career record248-187
Career titles0 WTA, 6 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 281 (7 April 2008)
Doubles
Career record326-137
Career titles0 WTA, 48 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 135 (3 August 2009)
Current rankingNo. 1126 (14 October 2019)
Last updated on: 15 October 2019.

Olga Brózda (Polish pronunciation: ['ol?a 'bruzda]; born 26 January 1986) is a Polish tennis player.

As a professional, her career-high WTA rankings are 281 in singles, achieved in April 2008, and 135 in doubles, set in August 2009. She reached 12 finals on the ITF Women's Circuit in singles, which six of them she won.[1] In doubles, she has won 48 ITF titles. Her doubles partners are usually Magdalena Kiszczy?ska or Natalia Ko?at.

ITF finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (6-6)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 30 May 2004 Olecko, Poland Clay Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 6-4, 5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 5 September 2004 Warsaw, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at 4-6, 6-4, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 4 June 2006 Olecko, Poland Clay Latvia Irina Kuzmina 4-6, 4-6
Winner 4. 13 April 2007 Split, Croatia Clay Austria Patricia Mayr 7-6(3), 6-0
Runner-up 5. 24 June 2007 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 3-6, 6-4, 4-6
Winner 6. 26 August 2007 Westende, Belgium Hard Italy Evelyn Mayr 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 7. 9 September 2007 K?dzierzyn-Ko?le, Poland Clay Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková 6-3, 4-6, 6-7(7)
Winner 8. 7 October 2007 Mytilini, Greece Hard Israel Keren Shlomo 6-2, 6-4
Winner 9. 14 October 2007 Volos, Greece Carpet Bulgaria Biljana Pavlova 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-0
Winner 10. 16 March 2008 Dijon, France Hard (i) United Kingdom Sarah Borwell 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Winner 11. 25 October 2009 Thessaloniki, Greece Clay Bulgaria Tanya Germanlieva 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 12. 14 May 2011 Båstad, Sweden Clay Slovakia Romana Tabak 5-7, 7-6(2), 2-6

Doubles (48-29)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 3 May 2004 Warsaw, Poland Clay Poland Monika Schneider Ukraine Natalia Bogdanova
Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 4 October 2004 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Poland Sylwia Niedbalo Croatia Darija Jurak
Croatia Lucia Krzelj
6-4, 2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 3. 8 February 2005 Mallorca, Spain Clay Austria Tina Schiechtl Spain Adriana Gonzalez-Peñas
Switzerland Romina Oprandi
3-6, 5-7
Winner 4. 15 February 2005 Mallorca, Spain Clay Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská Spain Adriana Gonzalez-Peñas
Switzerland Romina Oprandi
6-3, 6-4
Winner 5. 24 May 2005 Olecko, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Latvia Irina Kuzmina
Latvia Alise Vaidere
5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Winner 6. 7 June 2005 Warsaw, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Russia Elena Chalova
6-1, 6-4
Winner 7. 19 July 2005 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay Poland Monika Schneider Montenegro Danica Krstaji?
Russia Elena Chalova
1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 8. 30 August 2005 Gliwice, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
Czech Republic Zuzana Zálabská
5-7, 6-4, 2-6
Runner-up 9. Morelia, Mexico Hard United States Jessica Williams Mexico Daniela Múñoz Gallegos
Mexico Valeria Pulido
2-6, 0-6
Runner-up 10. San Luis Potosí, Mexico Hard Brazil Jenifer Widjaja Italy Francesca Lubiani
Italy Valentina Sassi
3-6, 6-4, 5-7
Winner 11. 14 March 2006 Cairo, Egypt Clay Italy Silvia Disderi Ukraine Kateryna Herth
France Iryna Brémond
6-3, 6-1
Winner 12. 3 April 2006 Athens, Greece Clay Estonia Margit Rüütel Romania Gabriela Niculescu
Romania Monica Niculescu
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 13. 8 May 2006 Monzón, Spain Hard Israel Yevgenia Savransky Australia Monique Adamczak
Germany Annette Kolb
5-7, 3-6
Winner 14. 22 May 2006 La Palma, Spain Hard Poland Karolina Kosi?ska Croatia Matea Mezak
Croatia Nadja Pavi?
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Winner 15. 30 May 2006 Olecko, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Latvia Irina Kuzmina
Latvia Alise Vaidere
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 16. 18 July 2006 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz
Belgium Caroline Maes
2-6, 2-6
Winner 17. 8 August 2006 Gdynia, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Belarus Aleksandra Malyarchikova
Ukraine Oksana Teplyakova
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 18. 7 November 2006 Opole, Poland Carpet Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Czech Republic Andrea Hlavá?ková
5-7, 0-6
Winner 19. 28 November 2006 Cairo, Egypt Clay France Émilie Bacquet Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Russia Varvara Galanina
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 20. 14 December 2006 Vala?ské Mezi?í?í, Czech Republic Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Czech Republic Andrea Hlavá?ková
1-6, 2-6
Winner 21. 26 March 2007 Patras, Greece Hard Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Greece Anna Koumantou
6-3, 3-1 ret.
Winner 22. 10 April 2007 Split, Croatia Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Romania Antonia Xenia Tout
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 23. 15 May 2007 Michalovce, Slovakia Clay Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Slovakia Klaudia Boczová
Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová
5-7, 6-4, 3-6
Winner 24. 19 June 2007 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Netherlands Danielle Harmsen
Netherlands Claire Lablans
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Runner-up 25. 13 August 2007 Koksijde, Belgium Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska France Émilie Bacquet
France Samantha Schoeffel
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 26. 4 September 2007 K?dzierzyn-Ko?le, Poland Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska Slovakia Michaela Pochabová
Slovakia Patrícia Vere?ová
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 27. 25 September 2007 Thessaloniki, Greece Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska Italy Nicole Clerico
Greece Anna Koumantou
6-4, 4-6, [9-11]
Winner 28. 2 October 2007 Mytilini, Greece Hard Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Italy Nicole Clerico
Greece Anna Koumantou
6-2, 7-6(3)
Winner 29. 9 October 2007 Volos, Greece Carpet Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Poland Justyna Jegio?ka
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6-3, 7-6(5)
Winner 30. 6 November 2007 Jounieh, Israel Clay Russia Maria Kondratieva Italy Nicole Clerico
Brazil Teliana Pereira
6-3, 6-1
Winner 31. 21 November 2007 Opole, Poland Carpet Ukraine Veronika Kapshay Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
Czech Republic Darina Sedenková
7-5, 6-3
Winner 32. 18 March 2008 Amiens, France Clay Belarus Volha Duko Portugal Magali de Lattre
Sweden Madeleine Saari-Bystrom
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 33. 25 March 2008 Tessenderlo, Belgium Clay Russia Maria Kondratieva Netherlands Danielle Harmsen
Netherlands Marlot Meddens
4-6, 4-6
Winner 34. 27 May 2008 Olecko, Poland Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Sweden Annie Goransson
Denmark Hanne Skak Jensen
6-4, 6-2
Winner 35. 1 July 2008 Toru?, Poland Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Russia Anastasia Pivovarova
4-6, 6-4, [10-2]
Runner-up 36. 5 August 2008 Coimbra, Portugal Clay Slovakia Martina Babáková Spain Paula Fondevila Castro
Spain Lucia Sainz-Pelegri
6-7(2), 0-6
Winner 37. 12 August 2008 Pali?, Serbia Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
6-3, 7-6(5)
Winner 38. 2 September 2008 Brno, Czech Republic Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Czech Republic Hana Birnerová
Czech Republic Darina Sedenková
6-2, 6-2
Winner 39. 21 October 2008 Sant Cugat, Spain Clay Romania Diana Enache Spain Melisa Cabrera-Handt
Spain Lucia Sainz-Pelegri
6-7(4), 7-6(3), [10-7]
Runner-up 40. 3 November 2008 Kraków, Poland Hard Poland Sandra Zaniewska Germany Angelique Kerber
Poland Urszula Radwa?ska
3-6, 2-6
Winner 41. 16 March 2009 Amiens, France Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Romania Bianca Hincu
France Anaïs Laurendon
6-2, 6-1
Winner 42. 23 March 2009 Gonesse, France Clay Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Italy Martina Caciotti
Italy Nicole Clerico
6-1, 6-2
Winner 43. 13 October 2009 Mytilini, Greece Hard Poland Justyna Jegio?ka United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
United Kingdom Jade Windley
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 44. 20 October 2009 Thessaloniki, Greece Clay Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Romania Diana Enache
Romania Camelia-Elena Hristea
7-5, 4-6, [9-11]
Winner 45. 27 October 2009 Volos, Greece Carpet Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Bulgaria Tanya Germanlieva
Bulgaria Dessislava Mladenova
4-6, 6-4, [10-7]
Winner 46. 1 March 2010 Lyon, France Hard Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska Romania Elena Bogdan
France Stéphanie Vongsouthi
5-7, 6-4, [10-6]
Runner-up 47. 8 March 2010 Dijon, France Hard Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska France Estelle Guisard
France Anaïs Laurendon
5-7, 5-7
Runner-up 48. 13 April 2010 Tessenderlo, Belgium Clay Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska
Finland Emma Laine
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 49. 26 April 2010 Vic, Spain Clay Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Romania Cristina-Madalina Stancu
5-7, 6-3, [7-10]
Winner 50. 3 May 2010 Badalona, Spain Clay Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz Spain Sheila Solsona-Carcasona
Mexico Alina Sullivan
6-1, 6-4
Winner 51. 15 June 2010 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska Italy Martina Caciotti
Italy Nicole Clerico
4-6, 6-1, [10-5]
Winner 52. 17 August 2010 Wahlstedt, Germany Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Netherlands Marcella Koek
Netherlands Bernice van de Velde
3-6, 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 53. 24 August 2010 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Germany Carolin Daniels
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 54. 31 August 2010 Gliwice, Poland Clay Poland Veronika Domaga?a Poland Justyna Jegio?ka
Poland Katarzyna Kawa
2-6, 6-7(4)
Winner 55. 7 September 2010 Katowice, Poland Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Poland Katarzyna Piter
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 56. 26 October 2010 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Romania Diana Enache
Italy Andreea V?ideanu
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 57. 24 November 2010 P?erov, Czech Republic Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
1-6, 3-6
Winner 58. 13 May 2011 Båstad, Sweden Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo
Germany Alina Wessel
7-6(3), 6-2
Winner 59. 20 May 2011 Båstad, Sweden Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Sweden Hilda Melander
Sweden Paulina Milosavljevic
6-3, 6-1
Winner 60. 18 June 2011 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Malta Kimberley Cassar
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
6-7(6), 6-2, [10-2]
Winner 61. 30 July 2011 Pali?, Serbia Clay Poland Natalia Ko?at Romania Karina Goia
Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 62. 8 June 2012 Amarante, Portugal Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Mexico Ivette López
Spain Nuria Parrizas-Diaz
w/o
Winner 63. 28 July 2012 Tampere, Finland Clay Netherlands Anouk Tigu Czech Republic Nikola Horáková
Russia Julia Valetova
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 64. 3 August 2012 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Czech Republic Nikola Horáková Denmark Karen Barbat
Sweden Eveliina Virtanen
w/o
Winner 65. 30 August 2012 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Czech Republic Nikola Horáková Ukraine Khristina Kazimova
Kazakhstan Zalina Khairudinova
6-4, 6-2
Winner 66. 8 September 2012 Antalya, Turkey Hard Czech Republic Nikola Horáková Belarus Darya Shulzhanok
Slovakia Nikola Vajdová
6-0, 6-4
Runner-up 67. 21 September 2012 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Ganna Piven Switzerland Belinda Bencic
France Lou Brouleau
6-7(3), 6-3, [6-10]
Winner 68. 28 September 2012 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard China Lu Jia Xiang Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
7-5, 6-2
Winner 69. 18 October 2012 Akko, Israel Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Russia Ekaterina Yashina
6-2, 6-4
Winner 70. 25 October 2012 Ashkelon, Israel Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Russia Ekaterina Yashina
7-6(11), 6-1
Winner 71. 20 April 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Poland Natalia Ko?at Russia Olga Doroshina
Brazil Laura Pigossi
6-3, 6-1
Winner 72. 14 August 2015 Las Palmas, Spain Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
7-6(8), 3-6, [10-7]
Winner 73. 7 November 2015 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Italy Deborah Chiesa
Estonia Valeria Gorlats
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 74. 30 April 2016 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay Poland Katarzyna Kawa Germany Antonia Lottner
Germany Anne Schäfer
1-6, 1-6
Winner 75. 3 June 2016 Szczawno-Zdrój, Poland Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Ukraine Maryna Kolb
Ukraine Nadiya Kolb
6-2, 7-6(4)
Runner-up 76. 18 May 2019 Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago Hard (i) Poland Paulina Jastrzebska Venezuela Nadia Echeverria Alam
United States Sabastiani Leon
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 77. 25 May 2019 Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago Hard (i) Poland Paulina Jastrzebska Venezuela Nadia Echeverria Alam
United States Sabastiani Leon
4-6, 3-6

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Olga_Brozda
 



 



 
Music Scenes