Philipp Marx
Get Philipp Marx essential facts below. View Videos or join the Philipp Marx discussion. Add Philipp Marx to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Philipp Marx
Philipp Marx
Marx WMQ14 (6) (14603658451).jpg
Country (sports) Germany
ResidenceSeeheim-Jugenheim, Germany
Born (1982-02-03) 3 February 1982 (age 38)
Biedenkopf, Germany
Height1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
Turned pro2001
PlaysRight-handed (one-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 466,198
Singles
Career record0-0
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 300 (3 April 2006)
Doubles
Career record49-81
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 53 (27 September 2010)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2010)
French Open2R (2011, 2013)
WimbledonQF (2011)
US Open2R (2010, 2011)
Last updated on: 26 June 2017.

Philipp Marx (German pronunciation: ['f?l?p 'maks]; born 3 February 1982) is a German professional tennis player. Marx competes on the ATP Challenger Tour and the ATP World Tour, both in singles and doubles. He reached his highest ATP singles ranking, No. 300, on April 3, 2006, and his highest ATP doubles ranking, No. 53, on 27 September 2010.[1][2]

ATP career finals

Doubles: 2 (2 runners-up)

Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam Tournaments (0-0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0-0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0-0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0-0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (0-2)
Finals by Surface
Hard (0-2)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 28 February 2010 Delray Beach Open, United States Hard Slovakia Igor Zelenay United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3-6, 6-7(3-7)
Runner-up 2. 9 February 2014 Zagreb Indoors, Croatia Hard (i)
Romania Horia Tec?u
6-3, 4-6, [2-10]

Futures and Challenger finals: 69 (29-40)

Singles: 6 (2-4)

Legend
Challengers (0-0)
Futures (2-4)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. September 16, 2002 Montego Bay, Jamaica Hard Australia Adam Kennedy 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Runner-up 1. January 5, 2004 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 2. September 19, 2005 Plaisir, France Hard (i) Switzerland Roman Valent 6-4, 7-6(4)
Winner 2. March 16, 2006 Oberentfelden, Switzerland Carpet (i) Switzerland Benjamin Rufer 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 3. January 15, 2007 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Czech Republic Daniel Lustig 7-6(2), 7-6(7)
Runner-up 4. April 9, 2007 Norrköping, Sweden Hard (i) Sweden Carl Bergman 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Doubles: 63 (27-36)

Legend
Challengers (16-22)
Futures (11-14)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. June 23, 2003 Leun, Germany Clay (Red) Germany Markus Dickhardt Belarus Vitali Chvets
Germany Thomas Schöck
walkover
Runner-up 1. September 1, 2003 Oviedo, Spain Clay (Red) Spain Esteban Carril Spain Roberto Menéndez
Spain Gabriel Trujillo-Soler
4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Winner 2. January 17, 2005 Oberhaching, Germany Hard (i) Poland Adam Chadaj Germany Peter Steinberger
Germany Marcel Zimmermann
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 2. March 14, 2005 Poitiers, France Hard (i) Germany Denis Gremelmayr France Nicolas Renavand
France Nicolas Tourte
6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Runner-up 3. June 20, 2005 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay (Red) Germany Denis Gremelmayr Belgium Dominique Coene
Belgium Stefan Wauters
7-5, 6-1
Winner 3. September 19, 2005 Plaisir, France Hard (i) Australia Rameez Junaid United States Eric Butorac
United States Chris Drake
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 4. January 2, 2006 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Torsten Popp Denmark Frederik Nielsen
Denmark Rasmus Norby
6-3, 7-6(3)
Runner-up 5. January 9, 2006 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Germany Torsten Popp Switzerland Stéphane Bohli
Russia Artem Sitak
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 6. May 1, 2006 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay (Red) Germany Torsten Popp Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel
6-4, 6-7(3), [10-6]
Winner 4. May 15, 2006 Mishref, Kuwait Hard Germany Ralph Grambow Kuwait Mohammad Ghareeb
India Ravishankar Pathanjali
4-6, 7-6(5), 6-3
Runner-up 7. June 5, 2006 Fürth, Germany Clay (Red) Germany Torsten Popp Greece Vasilis Mazarakis
Chile Felipe Parada
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 8. July 3, 2006 Kassel, Germany Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Germany Gero Kretschmer
Australia Clint Thomson
7-6(5), 6-2
Runner-up 9. September 4, 2006 Kempten im Allgäu, Germany Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Austria Martin Fischer
Austria Philipp Oswald
6-3, 1-6, 7-6(1)
Runner-up 10. September 25, 2006 Sarreguemines, France Carpet (i) Germany Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh Germany Daniel Muller
Germany Daniel Stöhr
7-5, 6-3
Winner 5. October 9, 2006 Jersey, Channel Islands Hard (i) Germany David Klier Czech Republic Ladislav Chramosta
India Navdeep Singh
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 11. October 16, 2006 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Poland Dawid Olejniczak United Kingdom Joshua Goodall
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
7-6(2), 7-5
Winner 6. November 20, 2006 Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Hard (i) Denmark Frederik Nielsen Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Germany Mischa Zverev
6-4, 6-4
Winner 7. January 8, 2007 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Romania Florin Mergea Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Germany Frank Moser
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 12. January 15, 2007 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Germany Lars Übel Germany David Klier
Germany Daniel Muller
7-5, 4-6, 6-1
Winner 8. April 2, 2007 Linköping, Sweden Hard (i) Germany Ralph Grambow Sweden Jerry Sundgren
Sweden Martin Taipale
6-0, 6-2
Winner 9. April 9, 2007 Norrköping, Sweden Hard (i) Germany Ralph Grambow Italy Riccardo Ghedin
France Pierrick Ysern
3-6, 7-6(7), 6-4
Winner 10. July 2, 2007 Kassel, Germany Clay (Red) Germany Lars Pörschke Germany Marcello Craca
Germany Dieter Kindlmann
6-4, 6-4
Winner 11. September 3, 2007 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay (Red) Italy Fabio Colangelo Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
3-6, 6-3, [10-7]
Winner 12. November 5, 2007 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Lars Übel Germany Philipp Petzschner
Austria Alexander Peya
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 13. January 7, 2008 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Lars Übel Netherlands Fred Hemmes, Jr.
Netherlands Michel Koning
7-6(7), 6-3
Runner-up 14. January 14, 2008 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Germany Lars Übel Switzerland Alexander Sadecky
South Africa Izak van der Merwe
6-1, 6-4
Winner 13. April 7, 2008 Angers, France Clay (Red) Germany Lars Übel France Olivier Charroin
Monaco Thomas Oger
6-7(6), 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 14. June 2, 2008 Fürth, Germany Clay (Red) Austria Alexander Peya Austria Daniel Köllerer
Germany Frank Moser
6-3, 6-3
Winner 15. June 30, 2008 Lugano, Switzerland Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Eduardo Schwank
7-6(7), 4-6, [10-7]
Winner 16. July 7, 2008 Scheveningen, Netherlands Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Netherlands Matwe Middelkoop
Netherlands Melle van Gemerden
5-7, 6-2, [10-6]
Runner-up 15. July 21, 2008 City of San Marino, San Marino Clay (Red) Italy Fabio Colangelo Switzerland Yves Allegro
Romania Horia Tec?u
7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 16. August 18, 2008 Geneva, Switzerland Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Austria Daniel Köllerer
Germany Frank Moser
7-6(5), 3-6, [10-8]
Winner 17. September 1, 2008 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Netherlands Bart Beks
Netherlands Matwe Middelkoop
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 17. September 8, 2008 Ljubljana, Slovenia Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki
Argentina Mariano Hood
7-5, 7-6(4)
Runner-up 18. September 15, 2008 Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Hungary Attila Balázs
Israel Amir Hadad
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 19. January 5, 2009 Schwieberdingen, Germany Carpet (i) Germany David Klier Latvia Andis Ju?ka
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 20. January 12, 2009 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Germany David Klier Germany Bastian Knittel
Russia Konstantin Kravchuk
1-6, 7-6(1), [10-4]
Winner 18. February 16, 2009 Belgrade, Serbia Carpet (i) Germany Michael Kohlmann Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Croatia Lovro Zovko
3-6, 6-2, [10-8]
Runner-up 21. March 9, 2009 Rabat, Morocco Clay (Red) Germany Michael Kohlmann Spain Rubén R. Hidalgo
Spain Santiago Ventura
6-4, 7-6(5)
Winner 19. April 6, 2009 Athens, Greece Carpet (i) Australia Rameez Junaid Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung
Portugal Rui Machado
6-4, 6-3
Winner 20. May 25, 2009 Karlsruhe, Germany Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 22. November 2, 2009 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Slovakia Igor Zelenay Germany Michael Kohlmann
Austria Alexander Peya
6-4, 7-6(4)
Runner-up 23. November 9, 2009 Aachen, Germany Carpet (i) Slovakia Igor Zelenay India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6-4, 7-6(6)
Winner 21. November 16, 2009 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) Slovakia Igor Zelenay Czech Republic Leo? Friedl
Czech Republic David ?koch
6-4, 6-4
Winner 22. November 30, 2009 Salzburg, Austria Hard (i) Slovakia Igor Zelenay Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 24. July 5, 2010 Scheveningen, Netherlands Clay Australia Rameez Junaid Brazil Franco Ferreiro
India Harsh Mankad
6-4, 3-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 25. September 13, 2010 Szczecin, Poland Clay (Red) Australia Rameez Junaid Jamaica Dustin Brown
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 26. August 12, 2012 Cordenos, Italy Clay Romania Florin Mergea Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák
7-5, 5-7, [7-10]
Winner 23. September 1, 2012 Como, Italy Clay Romania Florin Mergea Australia Colin Ebelthite
Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il
6-4, 4-6, [10-4]
Winner 24. October 14, 2012 Rennes, France Hard Romania Florin Mergea Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 27. November 4, 2012 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Romania Florin Mergea Sweden Johan Brunström
South Africa Raven Klaasen
6-7(2-7), 7-6(7-5), [5-10]
Runner-up 28. November 10, 2012 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard Romania Florin Mergea Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý
Russia Michail Elgin
7-6(7-5), 2-6, [6-10]
Winner 25. 20 January 2013 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Romania Florin Mergea Republic of Ireland James Cluskey
Germany Alexander Satschko
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 29. March 3, 2013 Cherbourg, France Hard Romania Florin Mergea Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 30. 24 March 2013 Rimouski, Canada Hard Romania Florin Mergea Australia Samuel Groth
Australia John-Patrick Smith
6-7(5-7), 6-7(7-9)
Runner-up 31. 31 March 2013 Le Gosier, Guadeloupe Hard Romania Florin Mergea Israel Dudi Sela
Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 32. 12 May 2013 Rome, Italy Clay Romania Florin Mergea Germany Andre Begemann
Germany Martin Emmrich
6-7(4-7), 3-6
Runner-up 33. 18 August 2013 Meerbusch, Germany Clay Germany Dustin Brown Australia Rameez Junaid
Germany Frank Moser
3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Winner 26. 3 November 2013 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Dustin Brown Poland Piotr Gadomski
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
7-6(7-4), 6-2
Runner-up 34. 17 November 2013 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Germany Dustin Brown Finland Henri Kontinen
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
5-7, 7-5, [5-10]
Runner-up 35. 6 April 2014 St. Brieuc, France Hard (i) Russia Victor Baluda Germany Dominik Meffert
Germany Tim Pütz
4-6, 3-6
Winner 27. 12 October 2014 Rennes, France Hard (i) Germany Tobias Kamke Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Israel Jonathan Erlich
3-6, 6-2, [10-3]
Runner-up 36. 9 November 2014 Mouilleron Le Captif, France Hard (i) Germany Tobias Kamke
France Nicolas Mahut
3-6, 4-6

Doubles performance timeline

Tournament 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 SR W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 3R 2R 2R A A A A 0 / 3 4-3
French Open A A 1R 2R 1R 2R 1R A A 0 / 5 2-5
Wimbledon A 2R 2R QF 2R 1R Q1 A Q2 0 / 5 6-5
US Open A A 2R 2R A A 1R A A 0 / 3 2-3
Win-Loss 0-0 1-1 4-4 6-4 2-3 1-2 0-2 0-0 0-0 0 / 16 14-16
Career statistics
Titles / Finals 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 2
Overall Win-Loss 0-1 2-5 15-17 13-17 9-17 5-12 5-10 0-0 0-2 49-81
Year-end ranking 109 75 68 64 81 84 98 - 1216 38%

References

  1. ^ "atpworldtour.com Profile". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Retrieved .
  2. ^ "itftennis.com Men's Circuit record". itftennis.com. ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Philipp_Marx
 



 



 
Music Scenes