Quirine Lemoine
Get Quirine Lemoine essential facts below. View Videos or join the Quirine Lemoine discussion. Add Quirine Lemoine to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Quirine Lemoine

Quirine Lemoine
2017 Roland Garros Qualifying Tournament - 32.jpg
2017 at Roland Garros qualifying
Country (sports) Netherlands
Born (1991-12-25) 25 December 1991 (age 28)
Woerden
Turned pro2008
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$215,582
Singles
Career record259-150
Career titles0 WTA, 16 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 137 (3 July 2017)
Current rankingNo. 225 (18 February 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2017, 2019)
French Open1R (2017)
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
US OpenQ2 (2019)
Doubles
Career record152-67
Career titles1 WTA, 19 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 116 (14 August 2017)
Current rankingNo. 249 (18 February 2019)
Team competitions
Fed Cup0-2
Last updated on: 24 February 2019.

Quirine Lemoine (born 25 December 1991) is a Dutch professional tennis player.

She has won 16 singles titles and 20 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 3 July 2017, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 137. On 14 August 2017, she peaked at No. 116 in the doubles rankings.

Lemoine made her WTA Tour debut at the 2015 Brasil Tennis Cup, defeating Gaia Sanesi in the qualifying tournament in the singles main draw. She made her WTA main-draw debut at the 2015 Brasil Tennis Cup, in the doubles event partnering Susanne Celik. She won her first WTA title in the 2017 Swedish Open at Båstad, partnering Arantxa Rus. In the on-court television interview after the win, she explained that the win was even more special because the two had been friends since they were ten years old.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 1 (1 title)

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (1-0)
Result W-L Date Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1-0 Jul 2017 Swedish Open, Båstad International Clay Netherlands Arantxa Rus Argentina María Irigoyen
Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková
3-6, 6-3, [10-8]

ITF finals

Singles: 22 (16 titles, 6 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5-3)
Clay (9-2)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (2-1)
Result W-L Date Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Apr 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey $10,000 Hard Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 6-4, 6-2
Loss 1-1 Oct 2011 ITF Stockholm, Sweden $10,000 Hard Germany Antonia Lottner 6-4, 4-6, 5-7
Win 2-1 Feb 2012 ITF Helsingborg, Sweden $10,000 Carpet (i) Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová 6-4, 6-4
Win 3-1 Apr 2012 ITF Edinburgh, Great Britain $10,000 Clay France Elixane Lechemia 6-1, 6-0
Win 4-1 May 2012 ITF Istanbul, Turkey $10,000 Clay Armenia Ani Amiraghyan 6-2, 7-6(7-5)
Win 5-1 Apr 2014 ITF Manama, Bahrain $10,000 Hard Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Win 6-1 Jun 2014 ITF Amstelveen, Netherlands $10,000 Clay United States Bernarda Pera 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Win 7-1 Jul 2014 ITF Knokke, Belgium $10,000 Hard Netherlands Kelly Versteeg 6-1, 6-0
Win 8-1 Jul 2014 ITF Maaseik, Belgium $10,000 Clay Netherlands Bernice van de Velde 6-1, 6-3
Win 9-1 Aug 2014 ITF Rotterdam, Netherlands $10,000 Clay Spain Olga Sáez Larra 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Win 10-1 Jul 2015 ITF Zeeland, Netherlands $15,000 Hard Netherlands Arantxa Rus 6-1, 6-2
Win 11-1 Jun 2016 ITF Nieuwpoort, Belgium $10,000 Clay France Margot Yerolymos 6-4, 6-3
Win 12-1 Jul 2016 ITF Middelburg, Netherlands $25,000 Clay Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6-2, 7-5
Win 13-1 Sep 2016 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro $25,000 Clay Argentina Paula Ormaechea 7-5, 6-1
Win 14-1 Nov 2016 ITF Zawada, Poland $25,000 Carpet (i) Germany Laura Schaeder 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Loss 14-2 Nov 2016 ITF Valencia, Spain $25,000 Clay Italy Jasmine Paolini 1-6, 6-2, 4-6
Loss 14-3 Feb 2017 ITF Altenkirchen, Germany $25,000 Carpet (i) Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 5-7, 5-7
Win 15-3 Jun 2017 ITF Ystad, Sweden $25,000 Clay Norway Melanie Stokke 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Loss 15-4 May 2018 ITF Saint Gaudens, France $60,000 Clay Belarus Vera Lapko 2-6, 4-6
Loss 15-5 Oct 2018 ITF Saguenay, Canada $60,000 Hard (i) Canada Katherine Sebov 6-7(10-12), 6-7(4-7)
Win 16-5 Nov 2018 ITF Toronto, Canada $60,000 Hard (i) Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6-2, 6-3
Loss 16-6 Jan 2020 ITF Liep?ja, Latvia $15,000 Hard (i) Latvia Elza Tomase 6-0, 3-6, 1-6

Doubles (21-10)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 27 July 2009 Bree, Belgium Clay Netherlands Kiki Bertens Belgium An-Sophie Mestach
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
6-1, 6-0
Winner 2. 24 August 2009 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Sabine van der Sar Netherlands Danielle Harmsen
Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
6-2, 4-6, [10-8]
Runner-up 1. 3 May 2010 Wiesbaden, Germany Clay Netherlands Marlot Meddens Serbia Nata?a Zori?
Serbia Barbara Bonic
2-6, 2-6
Winner 3. 16 August 2010 Westende, Belgium Hard Netherlands Demi Schuurs Russia Irina Khromacheva
Belgium Alison van Uytvanck
3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Winner 4. 16 August 2010 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Sabine van der Sar Netherlands Angelique van der Meet
Netherlands Bernice van de Velde
6-1, 6-0
Winner 5. 27 June 2011 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Ukraine Maryna Zanevska United States Julia Cohen
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6-3, 6-4
Winner 6. 24 October 2011 Stockholm, Sweden Hard Netherlands Lisanne van Riet United Kingdom Eleanor Dean
Germany Antonia Lottner
7-5, 6-1
Winner 7. 16 January 2012 Sutton, Great Britain Hard (i) Republic of Ireland Amy Bowtell France Elixane Lechemia
France Irina Ramialison
7-6, 6-3
Winner 8. 20 February 2012 Helsingborg, Sweden Carpet (i) Republic of Ireland Amy Bowtell Sweden Mathilda Hamlin
Sweden Valeria Osadchenko
6-3, 6-4
Winner 9. 16 September 2013 Pula, Italy Clay Netherlands Gabriela van de Graaf Poland Agata Bara?ska
Austria Pia Konig
6-4, 6-7(10-12), [10-3]
Winner 10. 21 October 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Gabriela van de Graaf Belgium Marie Benoît
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
6-3, 0-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 2. 11 November 2013 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Czech Republic Martina P?ádová Estonia Eva Paalma
Latvia Je?ena Ostapenko
2-6, 7-5, [9-11]
Winner 11. 3 July 2015 Zeeland, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove Switzerland Conny Perrin
Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova
6-2, 3-6, [10-3]
Winner 12. 21 August 2015 Wanfercée-Baulet, Belgium Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Belgium Elyne Boeykens
Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova
2-6, 6-2, [10-6]
Winner 13. 12 September 2015 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Netherlands Arantxa Rus
3-6, 6-4, [10-7]
Runner-up 3. 20 November 2015 Shrewsbury, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Italy Alice Matteucci
6-3, 3-6, [3-10]
Winner 14. 18 March 2016 Orlando, United States Clay Norway Ulrikke Eikeri Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgi? Bucko
Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 4. 26 March 2016 Naples, United States Clay United States Sophie Chang Russia Valeria Solovyeva
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
5-7, 0-6
Runner-up 5. 24 June 2016 Nieuwpoort, Belgium Clay Belgium Steffi Distelmans Italy Amanda Carreras
Italy Alice Savoretti
2-6, 7-6(7-4), [8-10]
Winner 15. 2 July 2016 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 6. 20 August 2016 Westende, Belgium Hard Netherlands Eva Wacanno Belgium Elyne Boeykens
Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
2-6, 3-6
Winner 16. 9 September 2016 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
6-4, 4-6, [10-6]
Winner 17. 23 September 2016 Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Anita Husari? Serbia Ivana Jorovi?
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
3-6, 6-4, [10-4]
Runner-up 7. 11 November 2016 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) Netherlands Eva Wacanno United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
United Kingdom Anna Smith
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 8. 23 June 2017 Ystad, Sweden Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Mexico Renata Zarazúa
3-6, 6-3, [5-10]
Runner-up 9. 8 July 2017 Rome, Italy Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Argentina Nadia Podoroska
6-7(3-7), 3-6
Runner-up 10. 6 July 2018 Denain, France Clay Netherlands Eva Wacanno Japan Momoko Kobori
Japan Ayano Shimizu
6-0, 5-7, [7-10]
Winner 18. 17 August 2018 Las Palmas, Spain Hard Netherlands Eva Wacanno United Kingdom Emily Arbuthnott
Sweden Mirjam Bjorklund
7-6(8-6), 6-1
Winner 19. 19 January 2019 Singapore Hard Netherlands Arantxa Rus Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan
Chinese Taipei Wu Fang-hsien
6-2, 6-4
Winner 20. 7 July 2019 The Hague, Netherlands Clay Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou Australia Gabriella da Silva Fick
Germany Anna Klasen
6-2, 5-7, [10-3]
Winner 21. 30 November 2019 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Gabriella Mujan Romania Ioana Gaspar
Russia Nina Rudiukova
6-3, 6-4

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Quirine_Lemoine
 



 



 
Music Scenes