Rachel McQuillan
Get Rachel McQuillan essential facts below. View Videos or join the Rachel McQuillan discussion. Add Rachel McQuillan to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Rachel McQuillan

Rachel McQuillan
Country (sports)Australia Australia
ResidenceNewcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Born (1971-12-02) 2 December 1971 (age 48)
Merewether, New South Wales, Australia
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro1987
Retired2003
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachTed McQuillan
Prize moneyUS$1,622,632
Singles
Career record389-313
Career titles0 WTA, 14 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 28 (17 June 1991)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open4R (1990, 1991)
French Open4R (1991)
Wimbledon2R (1990, 1993, 1994, 1995)
US Open4R (1997)
Doubles
Career record405-274
Career titles5 WTA, 20 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 15 (22 June 1992)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (1990, 1998)
French Open3R (1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996)
WimbledonQF (2001)
US OpenQF (1991, 1992)

Rachel McQuillan (born 2 December 1971) is a retired professional tennis player from Australia.

She was an Australian Institute of Sport scholarship holder.[1] She won 5 WTA Tour doubles titles, as well as 14 singles and 21 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. She reached the mixed doubles semifinals at the 1995 and 1998 French Opens and at the 1996 US Open, each time partnering David Macpherson. She won a bronze medal in doubles at the 1992 Summer Olympics, partnering Nicole Bradtke. McQuillan reached career high rankings of No. 28 in singles and No. 15 in doubles.

WTA Tour finals

Singles (0-7)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
WTA Championships 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 0
Tier IV & V 0
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 16 September 1989 Athens Trophy, Greece Clay Sweden Cecilia Dahlman 3-6, 6-1, 5-7
Runner-up 2. 7 January 1990 Brisbane, Australia Hard Soviet Union Natalia Zvereva 4-6, 0-6
Runner-up 3. 16 September 1990 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-7, 4-6
Runner-up 4. 26 May 1991 Strasbourg, France Clay Czechoslovakia Radomira Zrubáková 6-7, 6-7
Runner-up 5. 5 January 1992 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Nicole Provis 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 6. 15 January 1994 Hobart, Australia Hard Japan Mana Endo 1-6, 7-6, 4-6

Doubles 16 (5-11)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
WTA Championships 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 4
Tier IV & V 1
Titles by Surface
Hard 4
Clay 0
Grass 1
Carpet 0
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 4 February 1990 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Australia Jo-Anne Faull United States Gigi Fernández
Australia Liz Smylie
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 2. 30 September 1990 Bayonne, France Carpet Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Louise Field
France Catherine Tanvier
6-7, 7-6, 6-7
Winner 3. 25 August 1991 Schenectady, New York, USA Hard Germany Claudia Porwik United States Nicole Arendt
United States Shannan McCarthy
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 29 September 1991 Bayonne, France Carpet France Catherine Tanvier Argentina Patricia Tarabini
France Nathalie Tauziat
3-6, RET
Runner-up 5. 9 February 1992 Osaka, Japan Carpet United States Sandy Collins Australia Rennae Stubbs
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6-3, 4-6, 5-7
Runner-up 6. 3 May 1992 Taranto, Italy Clay Czech Republic Radomira Zrubáková South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui
6-4, 3-6, 6-7
Runner-up 7. 14 September 1992 Paris, France Clay France Noëlle van Lottum Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Italy Sandra Cecchini
5-7, 1-6
Winner 8. 29 August 1993 Schenectady, New York, USA Hard Germany Claudia Porwik Argentina Florencia Labat
Germany Barbara Rittner
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 9. 19 September 1993 Hong Kong Hard Germany Karin Kschwendt United States Debbie Graham
United States Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer
1-6, 7-6, 6-2
Runner-up 10. 9 January 1994 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Jenny Byrne Italy Laura Golarsa
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 11. 15 January 1994 Hobart, Australia Hard Australia Jenny Byrne United States Linda Wild
United States Chanda Rubin
5-7, 6-4, 6-7
Runner-up 12. 7 August 1994 San Diego, California, USA Hard United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 13. 19 May 1997 Edinburgh, Great Britain Clay Japan Nana Miyagi United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
1-6, 6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 14. 18 May 1998 Madrid, Spain Clay Australia Nicole Pratt Argentina Florencia Labat
Belgium Dominique Monami
3-6, 1-6
Winner 15. 18 June 2000 Birmingham, England Grass Australia Lisa McShea Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 16. 7 October 2001 Japan Open Hard South Africa Liezel Huber Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
6-2, 6-0

ITF Finals

Singles (14-6)

Legend
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 6 December 1987 Sydney, Australia Grass Australia Kristine Kunce 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Winner 2. 27 March 1988 Melbourne, Australia Hard Australia Kate McDonald 6-4, 7-6
Runner-up 1. 24 April 1988 Reggio Calabria, Italy Clay Spain Conchita Martínez 1-6, 2-6
Winner 3. 28 November 1988 Southern Cross, Australia Hard Australia Michelle Bowrey 7-6, 7-6
Winner 4. 17 April 1989 Caserta, Italy Clay Switzerland Emanuela Zardo 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
Winner 5. 24 April 1989 Monte Viso, Italy Clay Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva 7-6, 6-1
Runner-up 2. 4 December 1994 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Siobhan Drake-Brockman 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 3. 17 December 1995 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Nicole Bradtke 5-7, 0-6
Winner 6. 11 August 1997 Bronx, United States Hard United States Erika deLone 6-1, 6-4
Winner 7. 6 October 1997 Sedona, United States Hard Austria Sandra Dopfer 6-3, 7-6(5)
Winner 8. 28 November 1999 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave 6-4, 6-2
Winner 9. 7 April 2000 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Jaslyn Hewitt 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
Winner 10. 23 April 2000 Fresno, United States Hard Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6-1, 6-1
Winner 11. 16 October 2000 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 5-4, 4-2, 2-4, 4-2
Runner-up 4. 23 October 2000 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2-6, 5-7
Runner-up 5. 30 October 2000 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2-6, 4-6
Winner 12. 26 November 2000 Nuriootpa, South Australia, Australia Hard Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 6. 3 December 2000 Mount Gambier, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2-6, 1-6
Winner 13. 28 October 2002 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 6-4, 6-7, 7-5
Winner 14. 3 March 2003 Bendigo, Australia Hard Japan Yuka Yoshida 6-0, 6-2

Doubles (20-11)

Outcome No. Date Location Surface Partnering Opponent in final Score
Winner 1. 1 November 1987 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Kirrily Sharpe
Australia Janine Thompson
4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Winner 2. 8 November 1987 Sydney, Australia Grass Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Sally McCann
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-3, 6-2
Winner 3. 1 March 1988 Newcastle, Australia Grass Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Kate McDonald
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 1. 6 March 1988 Canberra, Australia Grass Australia Rennae Stubbs Australia Lisa O'Neill
Australia Janine Thompson
3-6, 5-7
Winner 4. 27 March 1988 Melbourne, Australia Hard Australia Rennae Stubbs Australia Kristin Godridge
Australia Kate McDonald
6-4, 7-5
Winner 5. 21 November 1988 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Michelle Bowrey
Australia Clare Thompson
6-2, 6-4
Winner 6. 28 November 1988 Adelaide, Australia Hard Australia Jo-Anne Faull Australia Louise Field
Australia Alison Scott
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 10 April 1989 Palermo, Italy Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Italy Marzia Grossi
Italy Barbara Romanò
3-6, 2-6
Winner 7. 30 April 1989 Verona, Italy Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Kate McDonald
Australia Janine Thompson
5-7, 6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 3. 28 November 1994 Port Pirie, Australia Hard United States Shannan McCarthy Australia Kristin Godridge
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6-7(6), 2-6
Runner-up 4. 24 November 1996 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Kirrily Sharpe Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Czech Republic Alena Va?ková
3-6, 4-6
Winner 8. 16 February 1997 Cali, Colombia Clay Australia Syna Schreiber Portugal Sofia Prazeres
Paraguay Larissa Schaerer
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 5. 4 August 1997 Salt Lake City, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Debbie Graham
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
6-7, 5-7
Winner 9. 17 August 1997 Bronx, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 6. 5 October 1997 Santa Clara, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith Australia Lisa McShea
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6-7, 6-7
Winner 10. 19 October 1997 Indian Wells, the United States Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Lisa McShea
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
7-5, 6-4
Winner 11. 26 October 1997 Houston, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 12. 5 October 1998 Albuquerque, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
7-6(5), 6-2
Winner 13. 15 March 1999 Ashkelon, Israel Hard Australia Louise Pleming Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6-3, 6-2
Winner 14. 4 April 1999 Claremont, United States Hard Japan Nana Smith Japan Rika Hiraki
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
6-2, 6-3
Winner 15. 1 August 1999 Salt Lake City, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Annabel Ellwood
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Runner-up 7. 26 September 1999 Kirkland, United States Hard Australia Kristine Kunce United States Debbie Graham
Japan Nana Smith
3-6, 1-6
Winner 16. 21 November 1999 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave United States Amanda Augustus
United States Julie Thu
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 8. 28 November 1999 Nurioopta, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Louise Pleming
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
4-6, 4-6
Winner 17. 23 April 2000 Fresno, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 9. 20 October 2000 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Annabel Ellwood
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
5-3, 2-4, 3-5, 1-4
Winner 18. 29 October 2000 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Melanie Clayton
United States Nadia Johnston
3-0, ret.
Runner-up 10. 26 November 2000 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Australia Annabel Ellwood
6-7(1), 3-6
Winner 19. 8 April 2001 West Palm Beach, United States Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Nana Miyagi
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 11. 28 July 2002 Lexington, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Japan Nana Miyagi
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
7-6(2), 2-6, 5-7
Winner 20. 18 November 2002 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic United States Amanda Augustus
United States Gabriela Lastra
7-5, 6-3

References

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Rachel_McQuillan
 



 



 
Music Scenes