Rika Fujiwara
Get Rika Fujiwara essential facts below. View Videos or join the Rika Fujiwara discussion. Add Rika Fujiwara to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Rika Fujiwara

Rika Fujiwara
Rika Fujiwara 2006 Australian Open.JPG
Fujiwara at the 2006 Australian Open
Country (sports) Japan
Born (1981-09-19) 19 September 1981 (age 38)
Tokyo
Height1.55 m (5 ft 1 in)
Prize money$882,018
Singles
Career record482-373
Career titles0 WTA, 9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 84 (22 August 2005)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (2006)
French Open1R (2005)
Wimbledon1R (2005, 2008)
US Open1R (2005)
Doubles
Career record315-190
Career titles1 WTA, 36 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 13 (11 November 2002)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (2002)
French OpenSF (2002)
Wimbledon3R (2002)
US Open3R (2005)
Other doubles tournaments
Tour FinalsSF (2002)
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2003)
Wimbledon3R (2002)
Team competitions
Fed Cup23-5
Last updated on: 7 October 2019.

Rika Fujiwara ( , Fujiwara Rika, born 19 September 1981) is an inactive Japanese professional tennis player.

On 22 August 2005, Fujiwara reached her best singles ranking of world No. 84. On 11 November 2002, she peaked at No. 13 in the WTA doubles rankings.

At the 2002 Australian Open, Fujiwara partnered with Shinobu Asagoe and advanced to the quarterfinals, where they lost against eventual champions Martina Hingis and Anna Kournikova. The same year, Fujiwara and Ai Sugiyama reached the French Open doubles semifinals, losing to Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs in three sets.

Playing for Japan at the Fed Cup, Fujiwara has a win-loss record of 23-5.

WTA career finals

Doubles (1-5)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-1)
Tier II / Premier (0-1)
Tier III, IV & V / International (1-3)
Finals by surface
Hard (1-4)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 12 August 2002 Rogers AT&T Cup, Montreal Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
4-6, 6-7(4-7)
Runner-up 2. 9 September 2002 China Open, Shanghai Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Russia Anna Kournikova
Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 21 October 2002 Generali Ladies Linz, Austria Carpet (i) Japan Ai Sugiyama Australia Jelena Doki?
Russia Nadia Petrova
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. 11 October 2010 HP Open, Osaka Hard Japan Shuko Aoyama Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen
United States Lilia Osterloh
0-6, 3-6
Runner-up 5. 27 February 2012 Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
5-7, 4-6
Winner 1. 9 April 2012 e-Boks Open, Copenhagen Hard (i) Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Estonia Kaia Kanepi
6-2, 4-6, [10-5]

ITF Circuit finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (9-8)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 23 November 1998 Nagasaki, Japan Grass Japan Maiko Inoue 1-6, 6-3, 6-7(3-7)
Runner-up 2. 23 July 2000 Baltimore, United States Hard India Manisha Malhotra 6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-4), 2-6
Runner-up 3. 25 September 2000 Saga, Japan Grass Czech Republic Eva Krej?ová 6-7(3-7), 2-6
Runner-up 4. 5 March 2001 Hangzhou, China Hard China Liu Nannan 6-7(2-7), 6-3, 5-7
Winner 5. 4 June 2001 Surbiton, England Grass Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi 6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 6. 6 August 2002 Beijing, China Hard China Sun Tiantian 3-6, 0-6
Winner 7. 12 May 2003 Nagano, Japan Grass Japan Ayami Takase 7-5, 6-0
Winner 8. 12 July 2004 Gunma, Japan Carpet Japan Ayami Takase 6-1, 6-2
Winner 9. 7 September 2002 Ibaraki, Japan Hard Japan Shiho Hisamatsu 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
Winner 10. 21 May 2007 Nagano, Japan Carpet Japan Natsumi Hamamura 7-5, 6-2
Winner 11. 21 January 2008 Waikoloa, United States Hard Germany Sandra Klösel 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 12. 22 March 2009 Redding, United States Hard United States Laura Granville 2-6, 6-2, 4-6
Winner 13. 16 November 2009 Pune, India Hard Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 14. 6 March 2011 Sydney, Australia Hard Japan Yurika Sema 4-6, 7-5, 6-7(2-7)
Winner 15. 9 May 2011 Kurume, Japan Grass Australia Monique Adamczak 6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 16. 16 May 2011 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet (i) Japan Misa Eguchi 3-6, 3-6
Winner 17. 9 December 2013 Navi Mumbai, India Hard Poland Magda Linette 2-6, 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-4)

Doubles (36-25)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 2 August 1999 Périgueux, France Clay Finland Hanna-Katri Aalto Tunisia Selima Sfar
United Kingdom Jo Ward
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 2. 24 July 2000 Evansville, United States Hard United States Anne Plessinger Japan Tomoe Hotta
Japan Ryoko Takemura
4-6, 1-6
Winner 3. 31 July 2000 Harrisonburg, United States Clay Australia Cindy Watson United States Lauren Kalvaria
United States Gabriela Lastra
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Winner 4. 26 March 2001 Stone Mountain, United States Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra Australia Alicia Molik
Australia Bryanne Stewart
7-5, 6-3
Winner 5. 13 August 2001 The Bronx, United States Hard Argentina Clarisa Fernández Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Belgium Els Callens
2-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-4
Winner 6. 23 April 2002 Dothan, United States Clay Croatia Maja Palaver?i? United States Samantha Reeves
South Africa Jessica Steck
6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 7. 1 May 2002 Gifu, Japan Grass Japan Shinobu Asagoe South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Australia Evie Dominikovic
2-6, 2-6
Winner 8. 27 April 2003 Gifu, Japan Grass Japan Saori Obata Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Nana Smith
1-6, 7-5, 6-3
Runner-up 9. 6 May 2003 Fukuoka, Japan Clay Japan Saori Obata Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere
Japan Nana Smith
2-6, 6-2, 4-6
Runner-up 10. 13 July 2003 Modena, Italy Clay Australia Trudi Musgrave China Li Ting
China Sun Tiantian
6-3, 5-7, 5-7
Winner 11. 18 April 2004 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Hard Japan Aiko Nakamura Ukraine Olena Antypina
Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova
6-3, 6-3
Winner 12. 9 May 2004 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Japan Saori Obata Australia Monique Adamczak
Australia Nicole Kriz
6-2, 6-4
Winner 13. 10 May 2004 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet South Korea Jeon Mi-ra Japan Ry?ko Fuda
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6-2, 2-6, 7-6(7-1)
Runner-up 14. 7 September 2002 Ibaraki, Japan Hard Japan Shiho Hisamatsu Japan Maki Arai
Japan Remi Tezuka
1-6, 7-5, 2-6
Winner 15. 7 November 2004 Shenzhen, China Hard Ukraine Elena Tatarkova China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Runner-up 16. 14 February 2005 Bromma, Sweden Hard (i) Japan Ry?ko Fuda Netherlands Michelle Gerards
Netherlands Anousjka van Exel
w/o
Runner-up 17. 3 April 2005 Augusta, United States Hard Japan Saori Obata Australia Anastasia Rodionova
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6-7(3-7), 0-6
Winner 18. 8 May 2005 Gifu, Japan Carpet Japan Saori Obata Japan Ry?ko Fuda
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6-1, 6-2
Winner 19. 31 May 2005 Surbiton, England Grass Japan Saori Obata United States Jennifer Hopkins
United States Mashona Washington
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 20. 13 May 2007 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Japan Junri Namigata Japan Ayumi Morita
Japan Akiko Yonemura
2-6, 2-6
Winner 21. 13 September 2007 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Junri Namigata Japan Kumiko Iijima
Japan Akiko Yonemura
3-6, 7-6(7-4), [10-5]
Runner-up 22. 4 February 2008 Midland, United States Hard (i) South Africa Surina De Beer United States Ashley Harkleroad
United States Shenay Perry
6-3, 4-6, [6-10]
Winner 23. 7 April 2008 Monzón, Spain Hard Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
1-6, 7-6(7-5), [10-8]
Winner 24. 27 October 2008 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Chen Yi
7-5, 6-3
Winner 25. 9 February 2009 Midland, United States Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Chen Yi United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
Hungary Melinda Czink
7-5, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 26. 17 May 2009 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
China Sun Tiantian
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 27. 5 June 2009 Nottingham, England Grass Greece Eleni Daniilidou United States Alexa Glatch
South Africa Natalie Grandin
3-6, 6-2, [7-10]
Runner-up 28. 2 August 2009 Obihiro, Japan Carpet Japan Kurumi Nara Japan Natsumi Hamamura
Japan Ayumi Oka
6-3, 1-6, [5-10]
Runner-up 29. 10 October 2009 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Japan Ayumi Morita
2-6, 4-6
Winner 30. 6 September 2010 Noto, Japan Carpet Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Japan Shuko Aoyama
Japan Akari Inoue
6-3, 6-3
Winner 31. 28 November 2010 Toyota, Japan Hard Japan Shuko Aoyama Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania M?d?lina Gojnea
1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Winner 32. 16 January 2011 Pingguo, China Hard Japan Shuko Aoyama China Liu Wanting
China Sun Shengnan
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 33. 25 February 2011 Mildura, Australia Grass Japan Kumiko Iijima Australia Casey Dellacqua
Australia Olivia Rogowska
6-4, 6-7(6-8), [4-10]
Runner-up 34. 4 March 2011 Sydney, Australia Hard Japan Kumiko Iijima Australia Casey Dellacqua
Australia Olivia Rogowska
6-3, 6-7(3-7), [4-10]
Runner-up 35. 20 March 2011 Sanya, China Hard Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-hsin France Iryna Brémond
Croatia Ani Mija?ika
6-3, 5-7, [10-12]
Winner 36. 27 March 2011 Kunming, China Clay Japan Shuko Aoyama Ukraine Irina Buryachok
Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
6-3, 6-2
Winner 37. 3 April 2011 Wenshan, China Hard Japan Shuko Aoyama China Liang Chen
China Tian Ran
6-4, 6-0
Winner 38. 8 May 2011 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Japan Shuko Aoyama Japan Aiko Nakamura
Japan Junri Namigata
7-6(7-3), 6-0
Runner-up 39. 15 May 2011 Kurume, Japan Grass Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Japan Ayumi Oka
Japan Akiko Yonemura
3-6, 7-5, [8-10]
Winner 40. 22 May 2011 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet (i) Japan Shuko Aoyama Japan Natsumi Hamamura
Japan Ayumi Oka
6-4, 6-4
Winner 41. 6 January 2012 Quanzhou, China Hard Japan Chan Hao-ching Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
China Zhang Shuai
4-6, 6-4, [10-7]
Runner-up 42. 28 April 2013 Wenshan, China Carpet Japan Junri Namigata Japan Miki Miyamura
Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai
5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 43. 12 May 2013 Fukuoka, Japan Grass Japan Akiko Omae Japan Junri Namigata
Japan Erika Sema
5-7, 6-3, [7-10]
Runner-up 44. 12 May 2013 Kurume, Japan Grass Japan Akiko Omae Japan Kanae Hisami
Japan Mari Tanaka
4-6, 6-7(2-7)
Winner 45. 24 March 2014 Osprey, United States Clay Chinese Taipei Hsieh Shu-ying United States Irina Falconi
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
6-3, 6-7(5-7), [10-4]
Winner 46. 7 July 2014 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Japan Yuuki Tanaka Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 47. 16 March 2015 K?fu, Japan Hard Japan Akari Inoue Japan Haruka Kaji
Japan Aiko Yoshitomi
2-6, 3-6
Winner 48. 18 May 2015 Karuizawa, Japan Grass Japan Miyu Kato Japan Mana Ayukawa
Japan Makoto Ninomiya
6-2, 6-0
Winner 49. 28 May 2016 Karuizawa, Japan Grass Japan Kotomi Takahata Japan Mana Ayukawa
Japan Yuuki Tanaka
6-1, 6-4
Winner 50. 3 September 2016 Noto, Japan Carpet Japan Ayaka Okuno Japan Akari Inoue
Japan Miki Miyamura
6-4, 1-6, [10-6]
Winner 51. 5 September 2016 Kyoto, Japan Hard (i) Japan Miki Miyamura Japan Risa Hasegawa
Japan Midori Yamamoto
6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 52. 15 October 2016 Makinohara, Japan Carpet Japan Erika Sema Russia Ksenia Lykina
Japan Riko Sawayanagi
4-6, 1-6
Winner 53. 12 November 2016 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Yuki Naito United States Jamie Loeb
Belgium An-Sophie Mestach
6-4, 6-7(12-14), [10-8]
Runner-up 54. 19 November 2016 Toyota, Japan Carpet (i) Japan Ayaka Okuno Russia Ksenia Lykina
Japan Akiko Omae
7-6(7-4), 2-6, [5-10]
Winner 55. 10 June 2017 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Ky?ka Okamura Japan Momoko Kobori
Japan Kotomi Takahata
6-2, 6-0
Winner 56. 17 June 2017 K?fu, Japan Hard Japan Ky?ka Okamura Japan Hiroko Kuwata
Japan Riko Sawayanagi
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Winner 57. 22 October 2017 Hamamatsu, Japan Carpet Japan Ky?ka Okamura China Lu Jiajing
Japan Ayaka Okuno
6-2, 6-4
Winner 58. 11 November 2017 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Yuki Naito Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Junri Namigata
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 59. 17 March 2018 Toyota, Japan Hard Hungary Dalma Gálfi South Korea Choi Ji-hee
South Korea Kim Na-ri
2-6, 3-6
Winner 60. 5 May 2018 Gifu, Japan Hard Japan Yuki Naito Russia Ksenia Lykina
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 61. 1 June 2018 Grado, Italy Clay Australia Naiktha Bains Italy Giorgia Marchetti
Italy Alice Matteucci
0-6, 4-6

Grand Slam performance timelines

Singles

Tournament 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013-14 W-L
Australian Open A Q2 Q1 A Q1 1R A Q1 Q1 Q1 A Q1 A 0-1
French Open Q3 Q3 A Q1 1R A A Q1 Q2 A A Q1 A 0-1
Wimbledon Q1 Q2 A A 1R A A 1R Q1 Q1 A A A 0-2
US Open Q3 Q2 Q1 Q3 1R A Q1 Q3 Q1 Q1 Q3 A A 0-1
Win-Loss 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-3 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-5

Doubles

Tournament 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 W-L
Australian Open QF 1R A 3R 1R A A A A A 3R 1R A 7-6
French Open SF 1R 3R 1R A A A A A A 1R A A 6-5
Wimbledon 3R 1R 2R 1R A A A 1R A 1R 1R A A 3-7
US Open A 1R 1R 3R A 2R 1R A A A A A A 3-5
Win-Loss 9-3 0-4 3-3 4-4 0-1 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-3 0-1 0-0 19-23

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Rika_Fujiwara
 



 



 
Music Scenes