Satellite Awards 2008
Get Satellite Awards 2008 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Satellite Awards 2008 discussion. Add Satellite Awards 2008 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Satellite Awards 2008

The 13th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2008, were given on December 14, 2008.

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his signature scope and style of filmmaking) - Baz Luhrmann

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Louis Gossett Jr.

Nikola Tesla Award (for his innovative make-up, prosthetics, and creature effects in films) - Rick Baker

Outstanding New Talent - Brandon Walters

Motion picture winners and nominees

Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Richard Jenkins, Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama winner
Angelina Jolie, Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama winner
Ricky Gervais, Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical winner
Sally Hawkins, Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical winner
Michael Shannon, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Rosemarie DeWitt, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Peter Morgan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Tom McCarthy, Best Original Screenplay winner
A. R. Rahman, Best Original Score winner
Jack White, Best Original Song winner

Best Actor - Drama

Richard Jenkins - The Visitor

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Ricky Gervais - Ghost Town

Best Actress - Drama

Angelina Jolie - Changeling

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

WALL-E

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Australia

Best Cinematography

Australia

Best Costume Design

The Duchess

Best Director

Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire

Best Documentary Film

Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer (TIE)
Man on Wire (TIE)

Best Editing

Iron Man

Best Film - Drama

Slumdog Millionaire

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Foreign Language Film

Gomorrah (Gomorra) o Italy

Best Original Score

Slumdog Millionaire - A. R. Rahman

Best Original Song

"Another Way to Die" - Quantum of Solace

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan

Best Screenplay - Original

The Visitor - Tom McCarthy

Best Sound

The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actor

Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress

Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting Married

Best Visual Effects

Australia

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Anna Paquin, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Justin Kirk, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Paul Giamatti, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judi Dench, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Nelsan Ellis, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Fionnula Flanagan, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor - Drama Series

Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Justin Kirk - Weeds

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Paul Giamatti - John Adams

Best Actress - Drama Series

Anna Paquin - True Blood

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Tracey Ullman - Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Judi Dench - Cranford

Best Miniseries

Cranford

Best Series - Drama

Dexter

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Nelsan Ellis - True Blood

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Fionnula Flanagan - Brotherhood

Best TV Film

Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, and The Godfather Part III (The Godfather Collection - The Coppola Restoration)

Best DVD Extras

Iron Man (Two-Disc Collector's Edition)

Best DVD Release of a TV Show

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots

Outstanding Music/Rhythm Game

Rock Band 2

Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray

Sleeping Beauty (Two-Disc 50th Anniversary Platinum Edition Blu-Ray and DVD)

Outstanding Overall DVD

No Country for Old Men

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

World of Goo

Outstanding Sports/Racing Game

NHL 09

Outstanding Youth DVD

WarGames (25th Anniversary Edition)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 6 Slumdog Millionaire: Best Director / Best Film - Drama / Best Original Score
3 / 9 Australia: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 Happy-Go-Lucky: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy / Best Film - Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 The Visitor: Best Actor - Drama / Best Screenplay - Original
1 / 1 Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Ghost Town: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Gomorrah (Gomorra): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Man on Wire: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 Changeling: Best Actress - Drama
1 / 2 Rachel Getting Married: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 3 The Duchess: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 Iron Man: Best Editing
1 / 4 WALL-E: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 5 The Dark Knight: Best Sound
1 / 5 Frost/Nixon: Best Screenplay - Adapted
1 / 5 Quantum of Solace: Best Original Song
1 / 5 Revolutionary Road: Best Supporting Actor

Losers:

0 / 6 Milk
0 / 4 Brideshead Revisited, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Reader
0 / 3 Choke, Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
0 / 2 City of Ember, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Doubt, Elegy, Horton Hears a Who!, In Bruges, Frozen River, Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir), The Wrestler

Television

Winners:

2 / 2 Cranford: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
2 / 2 Tracey Ullman's State of the Union: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series - Musical or Comedy
2 / 2 True Blood: Best Actress - Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Breaking Bad: Best Actor - Drama Series
1 / 2 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story: Best TV Film
1 / 2 Weeds: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Brotherhood: Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Series - Drama
1 / 4 John Adams: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Recount
0 / 3 30 Rock, Bernard and Doris, In Treatment, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies
0 / 2 Damages, God on Trial, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Last Enemy, Life on Mars

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Satellite_Awards_2008
 



 



 
Music Scenes