Soledad Esperon
Get Soledad Esperon essential facts below. View Videos or join the Soledad Esperon discussion. Add Soledad Esperon to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Soledad Esperon
Soledad Esperón
Country (sports) Argentina
ResidenceBuenos Aires, Argentina
Born (1985-02-08) 8 February 1985 (age 35)
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Turned pro2000
Retired2016
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$136,166
Singles
Career record226-153
Career titles10 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 166 (23 March 2009)
Grand Slam Singles results
WimbledonQ1 (2008)
US OpenQ2 (2008)
Doubles
Career record225-121
Career titles25 ITF
Highest ranking139 (2 October 2006)

Soledad Esperón (Spanish pronunciation: [sole'ðað espe'?on]; born 8 February 1985) is a retired Argentine tennis player.

She won ten singles and 25 doubles titles on the ITF circuit in her career. Her highest WTA singles ranking is 166, which she reached on 23 March 2009. Her career high in doubles is 139, set on 2 October 2006.

Esperón made her WTA Tour main-draw debut at the 2009 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas in the doubles event partnering Tamaryn Hendler.

Partnering Monique Adamczak, Esperón won her first $75k tournament in April 2006 at the Hardee's Pro Classic, defeating Edina Gallovits and Varvara Lepchenko in the final.

ITF finals

Singles: 17 (10-7)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2-3)
Clay (8-4)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 14 July 2003 Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela Hard Argentina Micaela Moran 6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 6 October 2003 San Salvador, El Salvador Clay Uruguay Estefanía Craciún 6-7(1-7), 2-6
Winner 13 October 2003 Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola 6-1, 6-1
Winner 20 June 2004 Mont-Tremblant, Canada Clay Canada Stéphanie Dubois 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 9 August 2004 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Argentina María José Argeri 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 16 August 2004 Guayaquil, Ecuador Hard Brazil Jenifer Widjaja 3-6, 2-6
Winner 1 November 2004 Salta, Argentina Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez 6-3, 6-3
Winner 2 October 2005 Pelham, United States Clay Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 19 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero 0-6, 2-6
Winner 21 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Vanina García Sokol 6-2, 3-3 ret.
Runner-up 30 September 2007 Puerto Juárez, Mexico Clay Colombia Mariana Duque 3-6, 5-7
Winner 5 November 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore 6-1, 6-4
Winner 26 November 2007 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Verónica Spiegel 6-3, 6-0
Winner 7 April 2008 Jackson, United States Clay Ukraine Tetiana Luzhanska 6-7(3-7), 6-2, 6-1
Winner 20 April 2008 Palm Beach Gardens, United States Clay Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 28 April 2008 Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard Argentina Agustina Lepore 4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 13 October 2008 Mexico City, Mexico Hard Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja 2-6, 2-6

Doubles: 43 (25-18)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (9-10)
Clay (16-8)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 25 August 2002 Santiago, Chile Clay Brazil Larissa Carvalho Argentina Bruna Colosio
Argentina Celeste Contín
w/o
Winner 23 June 2003 Ciudad Victoria, Mexico Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Brazil Carla Tiene
5-7, 7-6(7-3), 7-5
Winner 20 July 2003 Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Argentina Virginia Donda
Argentina Betina Jozami
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 28 July 2003 Manta, Ecuador Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Colombia Maryori Franco
Ukraine Olena Tsutskova
6-3, 3-6, 5-7
Winner 6 October 2003 San Salvador, El Salvador Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola El Salvador Liz Cruz
El Salvador Marcela Ivon Rodezno Hernández
6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Runner-up 13 October 2003 Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Spain Julia Gandia
Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu
3-6, 6-4, 5-7
Runner-up 19 October 2003 Valencia, Venezuela Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Czech Republic Zuzana ?erná
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
3-6, 6-4, 1-6
Winner 3 November 2003 Los Mochis, Mexico Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola Uruguay Ana Lucía Migliarini de León
Mexico Daniela Múñoz Gallegos
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 8 February 2004 Algarve, Portugal Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola France Kildine Chevalier
Portugal Frederica Piedade
6-2, 3-6, 4-6
Winner 22 February 2004 Portimão, Portugal Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola France Florence Haring
France Alexandra Mayrat
6-1, 6-1
Winner 30 March 2004 Ciudad Obregón, Mexico Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Venezuela Stephanie Schaer
Japan Ayami Takase
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Winner 26 April 2004 Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Spain Laura Pous Tió
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
6-0, 6-1
Winner 7 June 2004 Hamilton, Canada Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola United States Kaysie Smashey
Canada Aneta Soukup
7-6(7-4), 3-6, 6-4
Winner 20 June 2004 Mont-Tremblant, Canada Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola United States Kaysie Smashey
Canada Aneta Soukup
6-0, 2-6, 7-6(8-6)
Winner 1 November 2004 Salta, Argentina Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero Argentina Belen Corbalan
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-2, 6-1
Winner 22 May 2005 Caserta, Italy Clay Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Croatia Ivana Lisjak
Croatia Nadja Pavi?
7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 4 October 2005 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Letícia Sobral
6-7(1-7), 3-6
Runner-up 11 October 2005 Ciudad Victoria, Mexico Hard Italy Valentina Sassi Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Letícia Sobral
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 18 October 2005 Mexico City Hard Republic of Ireland Kelly Liggan Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Letícia Sobral
6-7(2-7), 6-2, 0-6
Winner 25 October 2005 Mexico City Hard Republic of Ireland Kelly Liggan Cuba Yamile Fors Guerra
Cuba Yanet Núñez Mojarena
1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Winner 23 April 2006 Dothan, United States Clay Australia Monique Adamczak Romania Edina Gallovits
Uzbekistan Varvara Lepchenko
6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Winner 12 June 2006 Gorizia, Italy Clay South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Spain Matilde Muñoz Gonzalves
Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 9 July 2006 Valladolid, Spain Hard Australia Monique Adamczak Czech Republic Veronika Chvojková
Ukraine Yana Levchenko
1-6, 6-7(11-13)
Runner-up 23 July 2006 Hamilton, Canada Clay Canada Aleksandra Wozniak Australia Nicole Kriz
United States Story Tweedie-Yates
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 30 July 2006 Santa Cruz, Bolivia Clay Brazil Carla Tiene Brazil Joana Cortez
Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
2-6, 6-4, 4-6
Winner 11 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore Argentina Florencia Molinero
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 21 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore Argentina Andrea Benítez
Argentina María Irigoyen
4-6, 6-2, 4-6
Runner-up 23 July 2007 Calgary, Canada Hard Argentina Agustina Lepore United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
Montenegro Ana Veselinovi?
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 4 August 2007 Vancouver, Canada Hard Argentina Agustina Lepore Canada Stéphanie Dubois
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
4-6, 4-6
Winner 27 August 2007 Santa Cruz, Bolivia Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
Peru Claudia Razzeto
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 3 September 2007 Barueri, Brazil Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Fabiana Chiaparini
Brazil Letícia Sobral
7-6(7-4), 4-6, [9-11]
Winner 10 September 2007 Santo Andre, Brazil Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Larissa Carvalho
Brazil Carla Tiene
4-6, 6-2, [10-7]
Winner 29 September 2007 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina María Irigoyen
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6-3, 6-4
Winner 13 October 2007 Saltillo, Mexico Hard South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Belgium Debbrich Feys
Netherlands Leonie Mekel
6-0, 6-4
Winner 5 November 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Agustina Lepore
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
6-3, 6-3
Winner 12 November 2007 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Agustina Lepore
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
7-5, 7-6(7-3)
Winner 19 November 2007 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Agustina Lepore
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
6-2, 0-6, [10-3]
Winner 26 November 2007 Santiago, Chile Clay Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto Argentina Salome Llaguno
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
6-3, 2-6, [10-8]
Winner 13 January 2008 St. Leo, United States Hard Portugal Frederica Piedade Italy Corinna Dentoni
Russia Anastasia Pivovarova
6-2, 6-7(2-7), [10-7]
Winner 7 April 2008 Jackson, United States Clay Argentina María Irigoyen United States Christina Fusano
Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková
1-6, 6-3, [10-6]
Runner-up 4 October 2008 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina Betina Jozami
0-6, 6-7
Runners-up 11 October 2008 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Portugal Frederica Piedade
7-5, 1-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 21 March 2009 Irapuato, Mexico Hard South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
1-6, 0-6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Soledad_Esperon
 



 



 
Music Scenes