South African General Election, 1920
Get South African General Election, 1920 essential facts below. View Videos or join the South African General Election, 1920 discussion. Add South African General Election, 1920 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
South African General Election, 1920

1920 South African general election

← 1915 10 March 1920 (1920-03-10) 1921 →

All 134 seats in the House of Assembly
Turnout66.95% Decrease
  First party Second party
  Hertzog JBM.jpg Genl JC Smuts.jpg
Leader J. B. M. Hertzog Jan Smuts
Party National South African
Last election 27 seats, 29.41% 54 seats, 36.67%
Seats won 43 41
Seat change Increase16 Decrease13
Popular vote 90,512 101,227
Percentage 32.62% 36.48%
Swing Increase3.21% Decrease0.19%

  Third party Fourth party
  SirThomasSmartt.jpg Kolonel Cresswell.jpg
Leader Thomas Smartt F. H. P. Creswell
Party Unionist Labour
Last election 39 seats, 19.42% 4 seats, 9.63%
Seats won 25 21
Seat change Decrease14 Increase17
Popular vote 38,946 40,639
Percentage 14.03% 14.65%
Swing Decrease5.39% Increase5.01%

Prime Minister before election

Jan Smuts
South African

Elected Prime Minister

Jan Smuts
South African

Flag of South Africa.svg

politics and government of
South Africa
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa portal

General elections were held in South Africa on 10 March 1920 to elect the 134 members of the House of Assembly.[1] This was for the third Union Parliament.

The National Party (NP) won the largest number of seats, but not a majority. The South African Party (SAP) minority government continued in office, with Unionist Party support in Parliament. This was the third successive term of SAP government, but only the second period with General Jan Smuts as Prime Minister. The first SAP premier (General Louis Botha) had died in office in 1919, during the previous Parliament.

The National Party became the official opposition for the first time.

Delimitation of electoral divisions

The South Africa Act 1909 had provided for a delimitation commission to define the boundaries for each electoral division. The representation by province, under the third delimitation report of 1919, is set out in the table below. The figures in brackets are the number of electoral divisions in the previous (1913) delimitation. If there is no figure in brackets then the number was unchanged.[2]

Provinces Cape Natal Orange Free State Transvaal Total
Divisions 51 17 17 49 (45) 134 (130)

Results

The vote totals in the table below may not give a complete picture of the balance of political opinion, because of unopposed elections (where no votes were cast) and because contested seats may not have been fought by a candidate from all major parties.

South African House of Assembly 1920.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
South African Party101,22736.4841-13
National Party90,51232.6243+16
Labour Party40,63914.6521+17
Unionist Party38,94614.0325-14
Socialist League2020.0700
Independent5,9682.153-3
Vacant1-
Total277,494100.00134+4
Valid votes277,49498.28
Invalid/blank votes4,8671.72
Total votes282,361100.00
Registered voters/turnout421,79066.94
Source: Potgieter[3]

References

  • South Africa 1982: Official Yearbook of the Republic of South Africa, published by Chris van Rensburg Publications
  1. ^ "The South African General Election was held on March 10th". The Spectator. London. 20 March 1920. Retrieved 2016.
  2. ^ South Africa 1982, page 129
  3. ^ Dirk J. Potgieter (1971) Standard Encyclopaedia of Southern Africa, Volume 4, p. 272

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

South_African_general_election,_1920
 



 



 
Music Scenes