South East England (European Parliament Constituency)
Get South East England European Parliament Constituency essential facts below. View Videos or join the South East England European Parliament Constituency discussion. Add South East England European Parliament Constituency to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
South East England European Parliament Constituency

South East England
European Parliament constituency
Map of the European Parliament constituencies with South East England highlighted in red
Location among the current constituencies
EnglandSouthEast.png
Shown within England
Member stateUnited Kingdom
Created1999
MEPs11 (1999-2004)
10 (2004-present)
Sources
[1][2]
Royal Arms of England.svg

politics and government of
England
Flag of England.svg England portal

South East England is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 10 Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) using the D'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Boundaries

The constituency corresponds to South East England, in the south east of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, East Sussex, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Kent, Oxfordshire, Surrey and West Sussex.

History

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East, East Sussex and Kent South, Hampshire North and Oxford, Itchen, Test and Avon, Kent East, Kent West, South Downs West, Surrey, Sussex South and Crawley, Thames Valley, Wight and Hampshire South, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes, Cotswolds, and London South and Surrey East.

Returned members

Election results

2019 results
2014 results

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the order candidates were elected and the number of votes per seat won in their respective columns.

European Election 2019: South East England[9]
List Candidates Votes % ±
Brexit Party Nigel Farage (1)
Alexandra Lesley Phillips (3)
Robert Andrew Rowland (6)
Belinda Claire De Camborne Lucy (8)
James Gilbert Bartholomew, Christopher Graham Ellis, John Kennedy, Matthew Peter Taylor, George Thomas Stahel Farmer, Peter David Wiltshire
915,686
(228,921.5)
36.07 N/A
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bearder (2)
Antony Hook (5)
Judith Bunting (9)
Martin Paul Niebuhr Tod, Elizabeth Pendrill Raphael Leffman, Christopher Alan Bowers, Giles Damian Goodall, Ruvi Ziegler, Nicholas David Stanford Perry, John William Vincent
653,743
(217,914.33)
25.75 +17.71
Green Alexandra Phillips (4)
Elise Danielle Benjamin, Vix Lowthion, Leslie Christine Groves Williams, Phelim Mac Cafferty, Jan Hendrik Jamison Doerfel, Larry Sanders, Isabella Lina Marie Moir, Oliver Sykes, Jonathan Christopher St.Aubyn Essex
343,249 13.52 +4.46
Conservative Daniel Hannan (7)
Nirj Deva, Richard McDonald Robinson, Mike Whiting, Juliette Katherine Christie Ash, Anna Firth, Adrian Pepper, Clarence Mitchell, Neva Sadikoglu-Novaky, Caroline Anne Newton
260,277 10.25 -20.70
Labour John Howarth (10)
Cathy Shutt, Arran Richard Neathey, Emma Christina Turnbull, Rohit K. Dasgupta, Amy Lauren Fowler, Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright, Lubna Aiysha Arshad, Simon Guy Burgess, Rachael Eowyn Ward
184,678 7.27 -7.39
Change UK Richard Ashworth, Victoria Groulef, Warren Morgan, Eleanor Mary Fuller, Robin John Bextor, Nicholas Mazzei, Suzana Carp, Phil Murphy, Heather Marion Allen, Diane Helen Yeo 105,832 4.17 N/A
UKIP Piers Wauchope, Elizabeth Fletcher Philips, Daryll James Pitcher, Martin Toby Brothers, Tony Gould, Clive Keith Egan, Troy De Leon, Alan Harvey Stone, Judy Moore, Patricia Ann Mountain 56,487 2.22 -29.91
UK EU Pacelli Ndikumana, Clinton Powe 7,645 0.3 +0.3
Independent Jason Guy Spencer McMahon 3,650 0.14 N/A
Socialist (GB) Mandy Bruce, Raymond Dennis Carr, David Stanley Chesham, Robert Alexander Cox, Michael Foster, Stephen Harper, Neil Kirk, Anton Charles Pruden, Andrew Brian Thomas-Emans, Darren James Williams 3,505 0.14 -0.1
Independent David Victor Round 2,606 0.1 N/A
Independent Michael Jeffrey Turberville 1,587 0.06 N/A
Turnout
European Election 2014: South East England[10]
List Candidates Votes % ±
UKIP Nigel Farage, Janice Atkinson, Diane James, Ray Finch
Donna Edmunds, Patricia Culligan, Nigel Jones, Alan Stevens, Simon Strutt, Barry Cooper[11][12]
751,439
(187,860)
32.14 +13.29
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, Richard Ashworth
Marta Andreasen, Richard Robinson, Graham Knight, Julie Marson, George Jeffrey, Rory Love, Adrian Pepper[12]
723,571
(241,190)
30.95 -3.84
Labour Anneliese Dodds
John Howarth, Emily Westley, James Swindlehurst, Farah Nazeer, James Watkins, Maggie Hughes, Chris Clark, Karen Landles, Tracey Hill[12]
342,775 14.66 +6.41
Green Keith Taylor,
Alexandra Phillips, Derek Wall, Jason Kitcat, Miriam Kennet, Beverley Golden, Jonathan Essex, Jonathan Kent, Stuart Jeffrey, Ray Cunningham[12]
211,706 9.05 -2.57
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bearder
Antony Hook, Dinti Batstone, Giles Goodall, Ian Bearder, Allis Moss, Steve Sollitt, Bruce Tennent, John Vincent, Alan Bullion[12]
187,876 8.04 -6.11
Independence from Europe Laurence Stassen, Joyce Nattress, Paul Godfrey, Alan Sheath, Ken Holton, Mark Henry, Keith Vernon, Michaelina Argy, Seana Connolly, Dorothy Sheath[12] 45,199 1.93 N/A
English Democrat Steve Uncles, Julia Gasper, Amanda Hopwood, Simone Clark, Steve Clegg, Milly Uncles, Mike Russell, Mike Tibby, Doreen Dye, William James[12] 17,771 0.76 -1.49
BNP John Robinson, Gavin Miller, Eric Elliot, John Moore, Alwyn Deacon, Anthony Banner, Brenda Waterhouse, Mark Jones, Jack Renshaw, Yvonne Deacon[12] 16,909 0.72 -3.64
Christian Peoples Norman Burnett, Suzanne Fernandes, Flora Amar, Rev Anthony, Dorothy Mugara, Kayode Shedowo, Bridget Oyekan, Nnenna St Luce, Chukka Roja[12] 14,893 0.64 -0.89
Peace John Morris, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Jeff Bolam, Geoff Pay, David Brown, Keith Scott, Imdad Hussain, Minim Chowdhury, Charles Wilkinson[12] 10,130 0.43 +0.02
Socialist (GB) Dave Chesham, Rob Cox, Les Courtney, Sean Deegan, Max Hess, Claudia Hogg-Blake, Danny Lambert, Andy Matthews, Howard Pilott, Mike Young[12] 5,454 0.23 N/A
Roman Party Jean-Louis Pascual[12] 2,997 0.13 -0.11
YOURvoice Julian James, Rachel Ling, Fulvia James[13][12] 2.932 N/A N/A
Liberty GB Paul Weston, Enza Ferreri, Jack Buckby[12] 2,494 0.13 N/A
Harmony Party Tony Leach, Raymond Crick[12] 1,904 0.08 N/A
Turnout 2,348,168 36.5% -1%
European Election 2009: South East England[14][15]
List Candidates Votes % ±
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Richard Ashworth, Nirj Deva, James Elles
Therese Coffey, Sarah Richardson, Richard Robinson, Tony Devenish, Niina Kaariniemi, Marc Brunel-Walker
812,288
(203,072)
34.8 -0.4
UKIP Nigel Farage, Marta Andreasen
Steve Harris, Phillip Van der Elst, Harry Aldridge, Victor Webb, Christopher Browne, Andrew Moncreiff, Mark Stroud, Rob Burberry, Mahzar Manzoor, Ray Finch
440,002
(220,001)
18.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder
Ben Abbots, Jim Barnard, Antony Hook, Zoe Patrick, Gary Lawson, David Grace, John Vincent, James Walsh
330,340
(165,170)
14.1 -1.2
Green Caroline Lucas
Keith Taylor, Derek Wall, Miriam Kennet, Jason Kitcat, Hazel Dawe, Jonathan Essex, Matthew Ledbury, Steve Dawe, Beverley Golden
271,506 11.6 +3.8
Labour Peter Skinner
Janet Sully, Bob Fromont, Lisa Homan, Stephen Alambritis, Janet Keene, Munir Malik, Silke Thomson-Pottebohm, Rajinder Sandhu, Sukhi Dhaliwal
192,592 8.2 -5.4
BNP Tim Rait, Donna Bailey, Mark Burke, Andrew Emerson, Lynne Mozar, David Little, Peter Lane, Brian Horne, Adam Champneys, Andy McBride 101,769 4.4 +1.4
English Democrat Steve Uncles, David Knight, Mike Tibby, Sean Varnham, Cllr Clive Maltby, Laurence Williams, Elizabeth Painter, Gerald Lambourne, John Griffiths, George Herbert 52,526 2.2 +0.9
Christian Anthony May, Peter Joyce, Christabel McLean-Bacchus, William Thompson, David Ashton, Alexander Wilson, David Hews, Debra Smith-Gorick, Je'ran Cherub, Kenneth Scrimshaw 35,712 1.5 N/A
NO2EU Dave Hill, Garry Hassell, Kevin Hayes, Owen Morris, Gawain Little, Robert Wilkinson, Jacqui Berry, Nick Wright, Nick Chaffey, Sarah Wrack 21,455 0.9 N/A
Libertas Kevin O'Connell, Daniel Hill, Neil Glass, Chloe Woodhead, Guy Lambert, Graheme Leon-Smith, Peter Grace, Nicholas Heather, David Peace 16,767 0.7 N/A
Socialist Labour Derek Isaacs, Paramjit Singh Bahia, John McLeod, Ian Fyvie, Patricia Ruiz, Richard Mooney, Maureen Stubbings, Derek Stubbings, Mary Byrne, Eleanor Little 15,484 0.7 N/A
UK First Petrina Holdsworth, John Petley, Martin Haslam, Jennifer Parsons 15,261 0.7 N/A
Jury Team Nick Trew, Nonie Bouverat, Lyn Tofari, Geoff Howard, Gerry Brierley, Anant Vyas, Michael Guest, Tony Sansum, John Lenton 14,172 0.6 N/A
Peace John Morris, Geoffery Pay, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Keith Scott, Shafaq Iqbal, Jenny Watson, Marcus Trower, Jeff Bolam, David Brown 9,534 0.4 -0.2
Roman Party Jean-Louis Pascal 5,450 0.2 N/A
Turnout 2,334,858 37.5 +1.0
European Election 2004: South East England[16][17]
List Candidates Votes % ±
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, James Elles, Richard Ashworth
Roy Perry, Therese Coffey, David Logan, Ferris Cowper, Richard Robinson
776,370
(194,092.5)
35.2 -9.2
UKIP Nigel Farage, Ashley Mote
David Lott, Craig Mackinlay, Timothy Cross, Petrina Holdsworth, David Abbott, Stephen Harris, Michael Wigley, Lisa Hawkins
431,111
(215,555.5)
19.5 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Huhne, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder, James Walsh, Ann Lee, John Vincent, John Ford, Charles Fraser-Fleming, James Barnard
338,342
(169,171)
15.3 0
Labour Peter Skinner
Mark Watts, Ann Davison, Simon Burgess, Janet Sully, Mark Muller, Josephine Wood, Raj Chandarana, Gillian Roles, David Menon
301,398 13.7 -5.9
Green Caroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Miriam Kennet, Keith Taylor, Alan Francis, Xanthe Bevis, Hazel Dawe, Derek Wall, Anthony Cooper, Michael Stimson
173,351 7.9 +0.5
BNP Brian Galloway, Julie Russell, Timothy Rait, Peter Lane, Roger Robertson, Julian Crewe, Adam Champneys, Ian Johnson, Dennis Whiting, Vernon Atkinson[18] 64,877 2.9 +2.1
Senior Citizens Party Grahame Leon-Smith, David Gray, Patrick Eston, Rona Brown, Paresh Kotecha, Larry Kreeger, Michael Devine, Terry Patinson, Ian Murdoch, Alfred Egleton 42,861 1.9 N/A
English Democrat Steven Uncles, Robert Sulley, Courtney Williams, Richard Sutton, Jacqueline Brookman, David Uncles, Louise Uncles 29,126 1.3 N/A
Respect Ingrid Dodd, Patrick O'Keeffe, Muriel Hirsch, Ajaz Khan, Sally Watkins, Jonathan Molyneux, Norman Thomas, Ella Noyes, Bunny La Roche, Angelina Rai 13,426 0.9 N/A
Peace John Morris, Caroline O'Reilly, Geoffrey Pay, Rachel Hancock, James Duggan, Kate Hebden, Cyril Bolam, Carol Morris, Anne Brewer 12,572 0.6 N/A
Christian Peoples David John Bamber, David Campanale, Gladstone Macaulay 11,733 0.5 N/A
ProLife Alliance Dominica Roberts, Gillian Duval, Josephine Quintavalle, Penelope Orford, Mark Carroll, Rebecca Ng, John Dixon, Francis O'Brien, Yvonne Windsor, Carl St John 6,579 0.3 N/A
Independent Philip Rhodes 5,671 0.3 N/A
Turnout 2,207,417 36.5 +11.8
European Election 1999: South East England[19]
List Candidates Votes % ±
Conservative James Provan, Roy Perry, Daniel Hannan, James Elles, Nirj Deva
Bryony, Baroness Bethell, Edward Kellett-Bowman, Alison Parry, Jeremy Mayhew, Barry Tanswell, Richard Ashworth
661,932
(132,386.4)
44.4 N/A
Labour Peter Skinner, Mark Watts
Anita Pollack, Anne Snelgrove, Parmjit Dhanda, Ann Davison, Tamara Flanagan, John Howarth, Liz Clements, Alison Chapman, Sarah McCarthy-Fry
292,146
(146,073)
19.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Chris Huhne
Sharon Bowles, David Bellotti, Jo Hawkins, James Walsh, Barbara Hewett-Silk, Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Catherine Bearder, Christopher Berry, Dorothy Webb
228,136
(114,068)
15.3 N/A
UKIP Nigel Farage
Christopher Skeate, Tony Stone, Michael Phillips, Bernard Collignon, Ron Walters, Lynda Ross, Harold Green, Kim Rose, Michael Knight, Rob McWhirter
144,514 9.7 N/A
Green Caroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Alan Francis, Pete West, Hazel Dawe, Steve Dawe, Alastair Stark, Johnny Denis, Lorraine E. Serrecchia, Laurence Littman, Julian Salmon
110,571 7.4 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative John Stevens, Richard Basset, Anthony Frost, Anahita Gonzalez-Moreno, Mark Littlewood, Rebecca Pickering, Peter Sutters, Alan Armitage, Jonathan Swift, David Hurford-Jones, Richard Carswell 27,305 1.8 N/A
BNP Michael Easter, Dennis Whiting, Robert Andrews, Gordon Callow, Mark Cray, Ian Dell, Matthew Gould, Richard Molesworth, Margaret Stones, Christopher Telford, Kevin Yates 12,161 0.8 N/A
Socialist Labour Katrina Howse, Ian Fyvie, Nathan Parkin, Hannah Williams, Ken King, Sarah Hipperson, Monica Anne Parkin, John McCleod, Kenneth Ray, John Hayward, Michael Allen 7,281 0.5 N/A
Natural Law Peter Warburton, Nigel Kahn, John Oldbury, Jeremy Bowler, John Douglas-Small, Paul Cragg, Paul Levy, Bernard Bence, William Treend, Robert Stephens, John Hunter Thompson 2,767 0.2 N/A
Open Democracy for Stability Brian Bundy 1,857 0.1 N/A
Making a Profit in Europe John Goss 1,400 0.1 N/A
Turnout 1,490,069 24.7 N/A

References

  1. ^ Died on 24 September 1988
  2. ^ Won a by election on 15 December 1988
  3. ^ a b Joined the Pro-Euro Conservatives in March 1999
  4. ^ "Former leader Diane James quits UKIP". BBC. 21 November 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ a b Chris Huhne stood down when he was elected to the Eastleigh seat in the House of Commons in the 5 May 2005 UK general election. Sharon Bowles, as second on the Liberal Democrat list, took over from that day.
  6. ^ a b Caroline Lucas won the Brighton Pavilion seat in the House of Commons in the 6 May 2010 UK general election so stood down as an MEP. She was succeeded by Keith Taylor, second on the Green's 2009 party list.
  7. ^ Anneliese Dodds stood down when she was elected to the Oxford East seat in the House of Commons in the 8 June 2017 UK general election. John Howarth, as second on the Labour list, took over from 30 June 2017.
  8. ^ "Results by national party: 2019-2024 United Kingdom - Final results". European Parliament. Retrieved 2019.
  9. ^ "Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated - Notice of Poll - 23 May 2019" (PDF). Retrieved 2019.
  10. ^ "UK Polling Report". ukpollingreport.co.uk. Retrieved 2018.
  11. ^ "We announce regional MEP candidates for the Euro Elections". Archived from the original on 10 October 2013. Retrieved 2013.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Heath, Mark (24 April 2014). "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Southampton City Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 May 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  13. ^ "YOURvoice ...a better democracy". yourvoiceparty.org.uk. Retrieved 2018.
  14. ^ "South East Region - Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated and Notice of Poll" (PDF). Government of the United Kingdom. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 June 2009. Retrieved 2018.
  15. ^ "European Election 2009 - UK Results - South East". BBC. Retrieved 2018.
  16. ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 4 October 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  17. ^ "South East". BBC News. Retrieved 2016.
  18. ^ "secand". archive.org. 7 April 2004. Archived from the original on 7 April 2004. Retrieved 2018.
  19. ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 28 August 2009. Retrieved 2009.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

South_East_England_(European_Parliament_constituency)
 



 



 
Music Scenes