Swimming At the 2003 World Aquatics Championships - Men's 200 Metre Freestyle
Get Swimming At the 2003 World Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metre Freestyle essential facts below. View Videos or join the Swimming At the 2003 World Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metre Freestyle discussion. Add Swimming At the 2003 World Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metre Freestyle to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Swimming At the 2003 World Aquatics Championships %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metre Freestyle
Men's 200m Freestyle
at the 2003 FINA World Aquatics Championships
Dates21 July (prelims, semifinals)
22 July (final)
Winning time1 minute 45.14 seconds
Medalists
gold medal    Australia
silver medal    Netherlands
bronze medal    Australia
← 2001
2005 →

The Men's 200 Freestyle event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships swam on 21-22 July 2003 in Barcelona, Spain. Preliminary[1] and Semifinal[2] heats were on 21 July, while the Final[3] swam on 22 July.

Prior to the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championship (CR) records were both:

Results

Final

Place Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 Ian Thorpe  Australia 1:45.14
2 Pieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands 1:46.43
3 Grant Hackett  Australia 1:46.85
4 Kv?toslav Svoboda  Czech Republic 1:48.73
5 Andrei Kapralov  Russia 1:48.76
6 Federico Cappellazzo  Italy 1:48.79
7 Peter Manko?  Slovenia 1:48.96
8 Nate Dusing  USA 1:49.35

Semifinals

Rank Heat + Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 S2 L4 Pieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands 1:46.32 q
2 S1 L4 Ian Thorpe  Australia 1:47.20 q
3 S2 L6 Grant Hackett  Australia 1:47.72 q
4 S2 L3 Nate Dusing  USA 1:48.66 q
5 S2 L8 Andrei Kapralov  Russia 1:48.84 q
6 S1 L8 Peter Manko?  Slovenia 1:48.92 q
7 S2 L5 Kv?toslav Svoboda  Czech Republic 1:49.23 q
8 S1 L7 Federico Cappellazzo  Italy 1:49.23 q
9 S1 L6 Rick Say  Canada 1:49.52
10 S1 L3 George Bovell  Trinidad and Tobago 1:49.64
11 S1 L5 Stefan Herbst  Germany 1:49.76
12 S2 L7 Olaf Wildeboer  Spain 1:49.85
13 S1 L1 Maxim Kuznetsov  Russia 1:49.98
14 S2 L1 Dominik Meichtry   Switzerland 1:50.59
15 S1 L2 Rom?ns Miloslavskis  Latvia 1:50.66
16 S2 L2 Klete Keller  USA 1:51.69

Preliminaries

Rank Heat+Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 H12 L4 Pieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands 1:47.21 q
2 H13 L4 Ian Thorpe  Australia 1:47.99 q
3 H12 L3 Kv?toslav Svoboda  Czech Republic 1:49.30 q
4 H12 L6 Stefan Herbst  Germany 1:49.47 q
5 H12 L5 Nate Dusing  United States 1:49.49 q
6 H08 L4 George Bovell  Trinidad and Tobago 1:49.51 q
7 H11 L4 Grant Hackett  Australia 1:49.66 q
8 H13 L3 Rick Say  Canada 1:49.75 q
9 H11 L5 Klete Keller  United States 1:49.77 q
10 H10 L5 Rom?ns Miloslavskis  Latvia 1:50.05 q
11 H13 L2 Olaf Wildeboer  Spain 1:50.06 q
12 H11 L3 Federico Cappellazzo  Italy 1:50.19 q
13 H10 L8 Dominik Meichtry  Switzerland 1:50.29 q
14 H12 L7 Maxim Kuznetsov  Russia 1:50.48 q
15 H11 L7 Andrei Kapralov  Russia 1:50.53 q
15 H11 L8 Peter Manko?  Slovenia 1:50.53 q
17 H12 L8 Kyu Chul Han  South Korea 1:50.54
18 H10 L4 Nikolaos Xylouris  Greece 1:50.61
18 H11 L1 Rodrigo Castro  Brazil 1:50.61
20 H11 L2 Zuo Chen  China 1:50.62
21 H12 L2 Yu Liu  China 1:50.74
22 H13 L6 Mark Johnston  Canada 1:50.77
23 H13 L8 Drago? Coman  Romania 1:50.90
24 H09 L3 Sergiy Fesenko  Ukraine 1:51.00
25 H13 L7 Lars Conrad  Germany 1:51.02
26 H09 L6 Saulius Binevi?ius  Lithuania 1:51.12
27 H10 L1 Shunichi Fujita  Japan 1:51.36
28 H09 L5 Shai Livnat  Israel 1:51.44
29 H12 L1 Daisuke Hosokawa  Japan 1:51.52
30 H11 L6 Athanasios Oikonomou  Greece 1:51.55
31 H13 L1 Tamás Kerékjártó  Hungary 1:51.63
32 H09 L4 Cezar B?di  Romania 1:52.37
33 H10 L7 Rafael Mósca  Brazil 1:52.93
34 H09 L8 Gian Carlo Zolezzi  Chile 1:53.26
35 H09 L1 Miguel Molina  Philippines 1:53.76
36 H08 L5 Victor Rogut  Moldova 1:53.78
37 H08 L6 Alexandros Aresti  Cyprus 1:54.09
38 H10 L3 Aytekin Mindan  Turkey 1:54.28
39 H07 L1 Danil Haustov  Estonia 1:54.61
40 H10 L6 Luis Monteiro  Portugal 1:54.70
41 H07 L6 Mihail Alexandrov  Bulgaria 1:54.75
42 H07 L7 Adil Bellaz  Morocco 1:54.88
43 H08 L2 Petr Vasilev  Uzbekistan 1:54.94
44 H05 L1 Ken Tomson  Estonia 1:55.06
45 H07 L5 Igor Erhartic  Yugoslavia 1:55.07
46 H06 L6 Vyacheslav Titarenko  Kazakhstan 1:55.34
46 H08 L1 Erwin Maldonado  Venezuela 1:55.34
48 H08 L8 Max Schnettler  Chile 1:55.51
49 H06 L3 Albert Subirats  Venezuela 1:55.56
50 H06 L4 Ronald Cowen  Bermuda 1:55.57
51 H09 L7 Shilo Ayalon  Israel 1:55.61
52 H06 L1 Igor ?eren?ek  Croatia 1:55.66
53 H05 L4 Tuck Kar Wong  Malaysia 1:56.10
54 H05 L7 Carl Probert  Fiji 1:56.37
55 H06 L5 Jonas Tilly  Sweden 1:56.97
56 H07 L2 Ivan Grougnet  Andorra 1:57.42
57 H08 L7 Anovar Bennaceur  Tunisia 1:57.53
58 H07 L3 Andrei Zaharov  Moldova 1:57.73
59 H05 L2 Zurab Khomasuridze  Georgia 1:57.78
60 H06 L8 Emanuele Nicolini  San Marino 1:57.87
61 H05 L3 Sergey Tsoy  Uzbekistan 1:58.05
62 H07 L4 Cem Pasaoglu  Turkey 1:58.17
63 H07 L8 William Muriel  Ecuador 1:58.21
64 H05 L8 David Cartin  Costa Rica 1:58.38
65 H05 L5 Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 1:58.58
66 H05 L6 Carlos Melendez  El Salvador 1:58.68
67 H04 L1 Youssef Hafdi  Morocco 1:58.94
68 H06 L7 Mohammad Naeem Masri  Syria 1:59.18
69 H04 L3 Kunakorn Yimsomruay  Thailand 1:59.25
70 H06 L2 Mikayel Koloyan  Armenia 2:00.64
71 H03 L5 Babak Farhoudi  Iran 2:01.25
72 H02 L5 Sean Dehere  Barbados 2:02.07
73 H03 L3 Davy Bisslik  Aruba 2:02.23
74 H04 L2 Kenny Roberts  Seychelles 2:02.70
75 H04 L4 Obied Ahmed Al Jassimi  United Arab Emirates 2:03.15
76 H04 L8 Benjamin Wells  Papua New Guinea 2:03.23
77 H03 L8 Bradford Worrell  Saint Lucia 2:03.55
78 H03 L6 Fernando Medrano  Nicaragua 2:03.84
79 H03 L2 Yann Lausan  Tahiti 2:04.92
80 H03 L7 Dean Palacios  Northern Mariana Islands 2:05.04
81 H04 L5 Maher Al-Moatar  Saudi Arabia 2:05.73
82 H03 L1 Mumtaz Ahmed  Pakistan 2:06.01
83 H03 L4 Sergey Dyachkov  Azerbaijan 2:06.42
84 H04 L7 Vasilii Danilov  Kyrgyzstan 2:06.47
85 H04 L6 Barnsley Albert  Seychelles 2:06.82
86 H09 L2 Serhiy Advena  Ukraine 2:07.61
87 H02 L4 Neil Agius  Malta 2:07.68
88 H02 L3 Patrick Boustany  Lebanon 2:08.23
89 H02 L1 Connor Keith  Guam 2:10.62
90 H02 L7 Kin-Vincent Duenas  Guam 2:10.92
91 H02 L2 Clark Randrianandraina  Madagascar 2:12.14
92 H01 L5 Peter James Linch  Zambia 2:14.84
93 H01 L3 Chisela Kanchela  Zambia 2:16.43
94 H01 L4 Kreshnik Gjata  Albania 2:16.76
- - Loren Lindborg  Marshall Islands DQ
- - Aldi Gugushka  Albania DQ
- - Emiliano Brembilla  Italy DNS
- - Oussama Mellouli  Tunisia DNS

References

  1. ^ Worlds 2003 results: Men's 200m Freestyle Prelims, from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2003 Worlds); retrieved 2010-02-11.
  2. ^ Worlds 2003 results: Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals Archived 7 April 2009 at the Wayback Machine, from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2003 Worlds); retrieved 2010-02-11.
  3. ^ Worlds 2003 results: Men's 200m Freestyle Final, from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2003 Worlds); retrieved 2010-02-11.


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Swimming_at_the_2003_World_Aquatics_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_200_metre_freestyle
 



 



 
Music Scenes