Tampere Open
Get Tampere Open essential facts below. View Videos or join the Tampere Open discussion. Add Tampere Open to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Tampere Open
Tampere Open
Tournament information
LocationTampere, Finland
VenueTampere Tennis Center
SurfaceClay
Websiteofficial website
ATP World Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
Prize moneyEUR42,500
Serbian player Boris Pa?anski won two back-to-back singles titles in Tampere in 2004 and 2005
Sweden's Robin Söderling defeated Igor Andreev in 2003 to win the singles
Singles runner-up that year, Russian Igor Andreev titled in doubles in 2003 alongside Dmitry Vlasov
Finn Jarkko Nieminen reached two singles finals in 2001 and 2002, winning each time, and four doubles finals, winning once in 2000 with Ville Liukko
Eventual World No. 1 in doubles Jonas Björkman took the doubles title in 1992 with fellow Swede Johan Donar

The Tampere Open is a professional tennis tournament played on clay courts. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour. It is held annually at the Tampere Tennis Center in Tampere, Finland, since 1982. There has been a women's future tournament for the last couple of years held at the same venue.

Past finals

Men's Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 Sweden Mikael Ymer Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
2018 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
2017 France Calvin Hemery Portugal Pedro Sousa 6-3, 6-4
2016 Belgium Kimmer Coppejans Russia Aslan Karatsev 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2015 France Tristan Lamasine Brazil André Ghem 6-3, 6-2
2014 Belgium David Goffin Finland Jarkko Nieminen 7-6(7-3), 6-3
2013 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung France Maxime Teixeira 6-4, 6-3
2012 Portugal João Sousa France Éric Prodon 7-6(7-5), 6-4
2011 France Éric Prodon France Augustin Gensse 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
2010 France Éric Prodon Portugal Leonardo Tavares 6-4, 6-4
2009 Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker Australia Peter Luczak 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
2008 France Mathieu Montcourt Italy Flavio Cipolla 6-2, 6-2
2007 France Éric Prodon Australia Peter Luczak 6-7(4-7), 6-4, 6-4
2006 Germany Florian Mayer Latvia Ernests Gulbis 7-6(7-4), 2-6, 6-3
2005 Serbia and Montenegro Boris Pa?anski Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 7-6(7-5), 4-6, 7-5
2004 Serbia and Montenegro Boris Pa?anski France Éric Prodon 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2003 Sweden Robin Söderling Russia Igor Andreev 6-4, 6-1
2002 Finland Jarkko Nieminen France Richard Gasquet 7-5, 7-6(7-2)
2001 Finland Jarkko Nieminen Sweden Mattias Hellstrom 6-1, 6-0
2000 Belgium Johan van Herck France Olivier Mutis 6-3, 6-2
1999 Czech Republic Radomír Va?ek Austria Martin Spöttl 7-5, 2-6, 6-0
1998 Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb Finland Tommi Lenho 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
1997 Hungary Attila Sávolt Australia Todd Larkham 7-5, 6-0
1996 Hungary Attila Sávolt Spain Jacobo Díaz-Ruiz 7-6, 1-6, 6-4
1995 Spain Galo Blanco Sweden Christian Bergström 6-3, 6-1
1994 Australia Brent Larkham Spain Alejo Mancisidor 7-6, 1-6, 6-3
1993 Norway Christian Ruud Belgium Xavier Daufresne 6-4, 6-3
1992 Denmark Kenneth Carlsen Belgium Bart Wuyts 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
1991 Italy Claudio Pistolesi Finland Veli Paloheimo 7-6, 6-4
1990 Italy Renzo Furlan Spain Fernando Luna 6-3, 6-3
1989 Sweden Lars Jonsson Soviet Union Andres Võsand 7-5, 7-5
1988 Soviet Union Andres Võsand Sweden Christer Allgårdh 6-1, 6-1
1987 Sweden Magnus Gustafsson Sweden Conny Falk 6-2, 6-4
1986 Sweden Christian Bergström Italy Massimo Cierro 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1985 Sweden Jonas Svensson Italy Massimo Cierro 7-5, 7-5
1984 Italy Luca Bottazzi Sweden Peter Svensson 6-2, 6-3
1983 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja United States Scott Lipton 6-4, 6-2
1982 Denmark Peter Bastiansen United States Steve Krulevitz 3-6, 7-5, 6-2

Men's Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2019 Netherlands Sander Arends
Netherlands David Pel
Russia Ivan Nedelko
Russia Alexander Zhurbin
6-0, 6-2
2018 Sweden Markus Eriksson
Sweden André Göransson
Russia Ivan Gakhov
Russia Alexander Pavlioutchenkov
6-3, 3-6, [10-7]
2017 Belgium Sander Gillé
Belgium Joran Vliegen
Mexico Lucas Gómez
Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero
6-2, 6-7(5-7), [10-3]
2016 Spain David Pérez Sanz
United States Max Schnur
Australia Steven de Waard
Germany Andreas Mies
6-4, 6-4
2015 Brazil André Ghem
France Tristan Lamasine
Finland Harri Heliövaara
Finland Patrik Niklas-Salminen
7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-4)
2014 Philippines Ruben Gonzales
United Kingdom Sean Thornley
Sweden Elias Ymer
Russia Anton Zaitcev
6-7(5-7), 7-6(12-10), [10-8]
2013 Finland Henri Kontinen
Montenegro Goran To?i?
Philippines Ruben Gonzales
Australia Chris Letcher
6-4, 6-4
2012 Austria Michael Linzer
Austria Gerald Melzer
Belgium Niels Desein
Brazil André Ghem
6-1, 7-6(7-3)
2011
France David Guez
France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
France Nicolas Renavand
5-7, 6-4, [10-5]
2010 Portugal João Sousa
Portugal Leonardo Tavares
Latvia Andis Ju?ka
Latvia Deniss Pavlovs
7-6(7-3), 7-5
2009 Australia Peter Luczak
Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin
Italy Simone Vagnozzi
Italy Uros Vico
6-1, 6-7(6-8), [10-4]
2008 Sweden Ervin Eleskovic
Sweden Michael Ryderstedt
Finland Harri Heliövaara
Finland Henri Kontinen
6-3, 6-4
2007 Sweden Johan Brunström
Kuwait Mohammed Ghareeb
Finland Jukka Kohtamäki
Finland Mika Purho
6-2, 7-6(7-5)
2006 France Thierry Ascione
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Finland Lauri Kiiski
Finland Tero Vilen
5-7, 6-2, [12-10]
2005 France Marc Gicquel
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Poland Adam Chadaj
Poland Filip Urban
6-4, 4-6, 6-1
2004 Argentina Andrés Dellatorre
Argentina Diego Moyano
Finland Lassi Ketola
Finland Tuomas Ketola
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
2003 Russia Igor Andreev
Russia Dmitry Vlasov
Argentina Ignacio Hirigoyen
Argentina Nicolás Todero
7-6(7-4), 6-1
2002 United States Doug Bohaboy
United States Nick Rainey
Finland Tuomas Ketola
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
6-4, 6-2
2001 Australia Stephen Huss
Australia Lee Pearson
Finland Tuomas Ketola
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
7-5, 6-7(5-7), 6-4
2000 Finland Ville Liukko
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
Australia Steven Randjelovic
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi?
6-0, 4-6, 6-3
1999 Czech Republic Petr Dezort
Czech Republic Radomír Va?ek
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
Finland Timo Nieminen
6-1, 6-1
1998 Sweden Tobias Hildebrand
Sweden Fredrik Lovén
Austria Julian Knowle
Belgium Christophe Rochus
7-6, 1-6, 6-0
1997 France Cyril Buscaglione
France Régis Lavergne
Finland Tuomas Ketola
Slovenia Borut Urh
6-4, 6-3
1996 United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
Sweden Ola Kristiansson
Sweden Marten Renström
7-5, 7-6
1995 Sweden Thomas Johansson
Sweden Marten Renström
Portugal Emanuel Couto
Portugal Bernardo Mota
6-3, 6-3
1994 Slovakia Branislav Gálik
Italy Mario Visconti
Sweden Johan Donar
Sweden Ola Kristiansson
6-4, 3-6, 7-5
1993 Sweden David Engel
Sweden Nicklas Utgren
Croatia Sa?a Hir?zon
Norway Christian Ruud
6-4, 7-5
1992 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Johan Donar
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Denmark Michael Mortensen
6-4, 6-4
1991 Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Marcos Górriz
South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6-4, 6-2
1990 Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Italy Massimo Cierro
Sweden Tobias Svantesson
6-1, 6-2
1989 Sweden Peter Svensson
Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Sweden Christer Allgårdh
Sweden Tobias Svantesson
7-5, 6-7, 6-3
1988 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Igor Flego
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Finland Mika Hedman
Finland Veli Paloheimo
6-4, 6-1
1987 Sweden David Engel
Australia Des Tyson
Sweden Christer Allgårdh
Greece George Kalovelonis
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1986 Soviet Union ?irts Dzelde
Soviet Union Sergey Leonyuk
Italy Alessandro de Minicis
Greece George Kalovelonis
Walkover
1985 Brazil Dacio Campos
Italy Alessandro de Minicis
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Luiz Mattar
6-4, 1-6, 6-3
1984 New Zealand David Mustard
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Sweden Ronnie Båthman
Italy Luca Bottazzi
6-3, 6-4
1983 Denmark Peter Bastiansen
Denmark Michael Mortensen
United States Mike Barr
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
6-4, 6-1
1982 Sweden Magnus Tideman
Sweden Jörgen Windahl
Czech Republic Stanislav Birner
Paraguay Francisco González
6-4, 7-6

Women's Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 Finland Anastasia Kulikova Belgium Victoria Kalaitzis 6-4, 6-7(2-7), 6-3
2018 United Kingdom Francesca Jones Serbia Bojana Marinkovi? 6-2, 7-6(7-2)
2017 Czech Republic Monika Kilnarová Belgium Marie Benoît 7-6(7-5), 6-7(5-7), 6-4
2016 Finland Piia Suomalainen Finland Emma Laine 0-6, 6-2, 6-3
2015 Hungary Lilla Barzó Denmark Karen Barbat 6-2, 6-4
2014 Greece Maria Sakkari Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6-4, 7-5
2013 Denmark Karen Barbat Russia Liubov Vasilyeva 6-1, 7-6(7-5)
2012 Sweden Sandra Roma Russia Alena Tarasova 7-5, 6-2
2011 Finland Piia Suomalainen Germany Dinah Pfizenmaier 7-5, 6-0
2010 France Alizé Lim France Amandine Hesse 6-4, 6-3
2009 Sweden Sandra Roma Belarus Anna Orlik 6-7(2-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-4
2008 Slovakia Martina Balogová Denmark Hanne Skak Jensen 6-3, 2-6, 6-0
2007 Latvia Alise Vaidere Denmark Hanne Skak Jensen 6-4, 6-1

Women's Doubles

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Tampere_Open
 



 



 
Music Scenes