Tatiana B%C3%BAa
Get Tatiana B%C3%BAa essential facts below. View Videos or join the Tatiana B%C3%BAa discussion. Add Tatiana B%C3%BAa to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Tatiana B%C3%BAa
Tatiana Búa
Tatiana Búa Cagnes 2014.JPG
Country (sports) Argentina
Born (1990-01-19) 19 January 1990 (age 30)
Bragado, Argentina
Prize money$99,168
Singles
Career record274-171
Career titles0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest ranking372 (17 August 2009)
Grand Slam Singles results
French Open Junior1R (2007)
Wimbledon Junior2R (2007)
US Open Junior1R (2007)
Doubles
Career record241-173
Career titles24 ITF
Highest ranking119 (7 July 2014)
Current ranking1088 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open Junior1R (2007)
Wimbledon Junior2R (2007)
US Open Junior1R (2007)
Team competitions
Fed Cup0-2
Last updated on: 18 April 2020.

Tatiana Búa (Spanish pronunciation: [ta'tjana '?u.a];[a] born 19 January 1990) is an Argentine tennis player.

Búa has won four singles and 24 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit. On 17 August 2009, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 372. On 7 July 2014, she peaked at No. 119 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Búa was born in Bragado, and made her WTA Tour debut at the 2014 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem, partnering Daniela Seguel in doubles.[1] The South American pair won their first round match against Nicole Clerico and Nikola Fra?ková,[1] only to lose in the quarterfinals to the top seeds Darija Jurak and Megan Moulton-Levy.[1] However, they reached their first final in Strasbourg the following month, losing to the three-time Grand Slam-finalist pairing of Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua.[2]

Playing for Argentina at the Fed Cup, Búa has a win-loss record of 0-2.

WTA career finals

Doubles (0-1)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (0-1)
Finals by surface
Hard (0-0)
Clay (0-1)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 May 2014 Internationaux de Strasbourg, France Clay Chile Daniela Seguel Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
6-4, 5-7, [4-10]

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 12 (4-8)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0-1)
Clay (4-7)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 20 October 2007 Serra Negra, Brazil Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux 0-6, 0-6
Runner-up 2. 3 November 2007 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina Verónica Spiegel 3-6, 6-3, 2-6
Winner 1. 15 November 2008 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami 6-4, 6-2
Winner 2. 14 November 2009 Itajaí, Brazil Clay Brazil Ana Clara Duarte 6-1, 7-5
Runner-up 3. 20 November 2010 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 2-6, 2-6
Winner 3. 9 April 2011 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Austria Tina Schiechtl 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 4. 27 August 2011 Cochabamba, Bolivia Clay Slovakia Lenka Broo?ová 5-7, 7-6(9-7), 2-6
Runner-up 5. 14 July 2012 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n 7-5, 4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 6. 8 September 2012 Trieste, Italy Clay Croatia Iva Mekovec 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 7. 15 September 2012 Lleida, Spain Clay France Marine Partaud 4-6, 4-6
Winner 4. 21 September 2012 Madrid, Spain Clay (i) United Kingdom Amanda Carreras 6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 8. 13 July 2013 Getxo, Spain Clay Italy Gaia Sanesi 5-7, 7-5, 5-7

Doubles: 49 (24-25)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (6-2)
Clay (18-23)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 9 October 2006 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Argentina Agustina Lepore
Argentina Verónica Spiegel
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 15 October 2007 Serra Negra, Brazil Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux United States Christina McHale
United States Allie Will
5-7, 3-6
Winner 1. 22 October 2007 Itu, Brazil Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Argentina Lucía Jara Lozano
Peru Claudia Razzeto
6-2, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 2. 28 April 2008 Bell Ville, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Brazil Joana Cortez
Brazil Natalia Guitler
6-4, 1-6, [10-7]
Winner 3. 26 May 2008 Braga, Portugal Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Serbia Bojana Borovnica
Spain Lucía Sainz Pelegri
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 3. 2 June 2008 Amarante, Portugal Hard Colombia Karen Castiblanco Canada Mélanie Gloria
Spain Lucía Sainz Pelegri
6-7(3-7), 4-6
Winner 4. 18 August 2008 Bell Ville, Argentina Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto
Argentina Aranza Salut
w/o
Winner 5. 25 August 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Uruguay Estefanía Craciún
Argentina Verónica Spiegel
4-6, 7-5, [10-3]
Runner-up 4. 24 November 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Brazil Teliana Pereira
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 5. 16 March 2009 Lima, Peru Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Argentina Lucía Jara Lozano
Argentina María Emilia Salerni
6-7(3-7), 3-6
Runner-up 6. 1 June 2009 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Brazil Raquel Piltcher
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
4-6, 3-6
Winner 6. 8 June 2009 Santa Fe, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
Argentina Emilia Yorio
4-6, 6-1, [10-6]
Winner 7. 13 July 2009 Cáceres, Spain Hard Spain Carmen López Rueda Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
Spain Yera Campos Molina
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 31 August 2009 Mollerussa, Spain Hard Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez Spain Lara Arruabarrena
Spain Carla Roset Franco
3-6, 6-2, [6-10]
Runner-up 8. 9 November 2009 Itajaí, Brazil Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Brazil Ana Clara Duarte
Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
6-3, 2-6, [7-10]
Runner-up 9. 21 June 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
Argentina Emilia Yorio
3-6, 7-6(7-2), [8-10]
Runner-up 10. 2 August 2010 Santa Cruz, Bolivia Clay Argentina Luciana Sarmenti Colombia Karen Castiblanco
Argentina Estefanía Donnet
6-2, 0-6, [10-12]
Runner-up 11. 30 August 2010 Santa Fe, Argentina Clay Argentina Aranza Salut Colombia Karen Castiblanco
Chile Camila Silva
6-4, 3-6, [6-10]
Winner 8. 22 November 2010 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Lucía Jara Lozano
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 12. 14 February 2011 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
7-5, 3-6, [7-10]
Winner 9. 11 April 2011 Córdoba, Argentina Hard Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Catalina Pella
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 13. 4 November 2011 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina Luciana Sarmenti Argentina Mailen Auroux
Argentina María Irigoyen
3-6, 6-4, [5-10]
Winner 10. 18 May 2012 Rosario, Argentina Clay Chile Camila Silva Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
Chile Daniela Seguel
6-4, 7-6(7-2)
Winner 11. 22 June 2012 Madrid, Spain Clay Argentina Melina Ferrero Portugal Margarida Moura
Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia
6-4, 6-1
Winner 12. 28 June 2012 Melilla, Spain Hard Argentina Melina Ferrero Ecuador Charlotte Römer
Spain Mariona del Peral Francín
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 14. 20 July 2012 Knokke, Belgium Clay Portugal Margarida Moura Spain Beatriz Morales Hernández
Australia Alexandra Nancarrow
1-6, 6-4, [6-10]
Runner-up 15. 30 August 2012 Bagnatica, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Giovine Italy Anastasia Grymalska
Italy Federica di Sarra
5-7, 2-6
Winner 13. 13 September 2012 Lleida, Spain Clay Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers Sweden Cornelia Lister
Italy Chiara Mendo
6-2, 6-3
Winner 14. 20 September 2012 Madrid, Spain Clay (i) Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers
Spain Isabel Rapisarda Calvo
3-6, 6-1, [10-7]
Runner-up 16. 27 September 2012 Madrid, Spain Clay Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova
7-5, 3-6, [3-10]
Runner-up 17. 22 March 2013 Madrid, Spain Clay (i) Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez
Italy Gaia Sanesi
5-7, 3-6
Winner 15. 6 April 2013 Torrent, Spain Clay Venezuela Andrea Gámiz Brazil Yasmine Guimarães
Portugal Rita Vilaça
6-1, 6-0
Winner 16. 17 May 2013 Monzón, Spain Hard Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener
Russia Yana Sizikova
4-6, 7-5, [10-6]
Winner 17. 5 July 2013 Denain, France Clay Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
7-5, 6-2
Winner 18. 16 August 2013 Westende, Belgium Hard Chile Daniela Seguel Germany Antonia Lottner
Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a
6-3, 5-7, [11-9]
Winner 19. 23 August 2013 Wanfercée-Baulet, Belgium Clay Chile Daniela Seguel France Amandine Hesse
Israel Deniz Khazaniuk
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 18. 13 September 2013 Lleida, Spain Clay Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez Croatia Adrijana Lekaj
Russia Alena Tarasova
3-6, 4-6
Winner 20. 11 October 2013 Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain Clay Venezuela Andrea Gámiz Spain Lara Arruabarrena
United Kingdom Amanda Carreras
4-6, 6-2, [10-7]
Winner 21. 1 November 2013 Benicarló, Spain Clay Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez India Sowjanya Bavisetti
China Zhu Aiwen
6-3, 6-0
Winner 22. 8 November 2013 Vinaròs, Spain Clay Spain Lucía Cervera Vázquez India Sowjanya Bavisetti
China Zhu Aiwen
6-3, 6-2
Winner 23. 15 March 2014 Ponta Delgada, Portugal Hard Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia Czech Republic Tereza Malíková
Czech Republic Pernilla Mendesová
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 5 April 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez Italy Alice Balducci
Romania Diana Buzean
6-3, 1-6, [1-10]
Runner-up 20. 11 May 2014 Cagnes-sur-Mer, France Clay Chile Daniela Seguel Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Sweden Johanna Larsson
6-7(4-7), 4-6
Runner-up 21. 14 June 2014 Amstelveen, Netherlands Clay Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia United States Bernarda Pera
Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
0-6, 1-2 ret.
Runner-up 22. 22 August 2014 Wanfercée-Baulet, Belgium Clay Chile Daniela Seguel Belgium Elise Mertens
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 23. 14 September 2014 Saint-Malo, France Clay Spain Beatriz García Vidagany Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Italy Anastasia Grymalska
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 24. 2 October 2014 La Vall d'Uixó, Spain Clay Italy Alice Savoretti Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 25. 13 February 2015 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Montenegro Danka Kovini?
Romania Andreea Mitu
2-6, 5-7
Winner 24. 6 June 2015 Marseille, France Clay France Laura Thorpe United States Nicole Melichar
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
6-3, 3-6, [10-6]

Notes

  1. ^ In isolation, Búa is pronounced ['bu.a].

References

  1. ^ a b c "Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem" (PDF). Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 2014.
  2. ^ "Casey Dellacqua and Ashleigh Barty save three match points to win Strasbourg doubles title". Tennis World USA. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 2014.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Tatiana_B%C3%BAa
 



 



 
Music Scenes