Tony Award For Best Scenic Design
Get Tony Award For Best Scenic Design essential facts below. View Videos or join the Tony Award For Best Scenic Design discussion. Add Tony Award For Best Scenic Design to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Tony Award For Best Scenic Design
Tony Award for
Best Scenic Design
Awarded forBest Scenic Design
LocationUnited States New York City
Presented byAmerican Theatre Wing The Broadway League
Currently held byEugene Lee for Wicked (2004)
WebsiteTonyAwards.com

This is a list of winners and nominations for the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design for outstanding set design of a play or musical. The award was first presented in 1947. In 1960, 1961, and since 2005, the category was divided into Scenic Design in a Play and Scenic Design in a Musical with each genre receiving its own award.

Winners and nominees

  indicates the winner

1940s

1950s

Year Designer Production
1950
4th Tony Awards
Jo Mielziner The Innocents
1951
5th Tony Awards
Boris Aronson The Country Girl, The Rose Tattoo and Season in the Sun
1952
6th Tony Awards
Jo Mielziner The King and I
1953
7th Tony Awards
Raoul Penè Du Bois Wonderful Town
1954
8th Tony Awards
Peter Larkin Ondine and The Teahouse of the August Moon
1955
9th Tony Awards
Oliver Messel House of Flowers
1956
10th Tony Awards
Peter Larkin Inherit the Wind and No Time for Sergeants
Boris Aronson The Diary of Anne Frank, Bus Stop, Once Upon a Tailor and A View from the Bridge
Ben Edwards The Ponder Heart, Someone Waiting and The Honeys
Jo Mielziner Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Lark, Middle of the Night and Pipe Dream
Raymond Sovey The Great Sebastians
1957
11th Tony Awards
Oliver Smith My Fair Lady
Boris Aronson A Hole in the Head and Small War on Murray Hill
Ben Edwards The Waltz of the Toreadors
George Jenkins The Happiest Millionaire and Too Late the Phalarope
Donald Oenslager Major Barbara
Oliver Smith A Clearing in the Woods, Candide, Auntie Mame, Eugenia and Visit to a Small Planet
1958
12th Tony Awards
Oliver Smith West Side Story
Boris Aronson Orpheus Descending, A Hole in the Head and The Rope Dancers
Ben Edwards The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Peter Larkin Blue Denim, Compulsion, Good as Gold and Miss Isobel
Jo Mielziner Look Homeward, Angel, Miss Lonelyhearts, The Square Root of Wonderful,
Oh, Captain! and The Day the Money Stopped
Oliver Smith Brigadoon, Carousel, Jamaica, Nude with Violin and Time Remembered
1959
13th Tony Awards
Donald Oenslager A Majority of One
Boris Aronson J.B.
David R. Ballou The Legend of Lizzie
Ben Edwards Jane Eyre
Oliver Messel Rashomon
Teo Otto The Visit

1960s

1970s

Year Designer Production
1970
24th Tony Awards
Jo Mielziner Child's Play
Howard Bay Cry for Us All
Ming Cho Lee Billy
Robert Randolph Applause
1971
25th Tony Awards
Boris Aronson Company
John Bury The Rothschilds
Sally Jacobs A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jo Mielziner Father's Day
1972
26th Tony Awards
Boris Aronson Follies
John Bury Old Times
Kert Lundell Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
Robin Wagner Jesus Christ Superstar
1973
27th Tony Awards
Tony Walton Pippin
Boris Aronson A Little Night Music
David Jenkins The Changing Room
Santo Loquasto That Championship Season
1974
28th Tony Awards
Eugene Lee and Franne Lee Candide
John Conklin The Au Pair Man
Santo Loquasto What the Wine-Sellers Buy
Oliver Smith Gigi
Ed Wittstein Ulysses in Nighttown
1975
29th Tony Awards
Carl Toms Sherlock Holmes
Scott Johnson Dance With Me
Tanya Moiseiwitsch The Misanthrope
William Ritman God's Favorite
Rouben Ter-Arutunian Goodtime Charley
Robin Wagner Mack and Mabel
1976
30th Tony Awards
Boris Aronson Pacific Overtures
Ben Edwards A Matter of Gravity
David Mitchell Trelawny of the 'Wells'
Tony Walton Chicago
1977
31st Tony Awards
David Mitchell Annie
Santo Loquasto American Buffalo and The Cherry Orchard
Robert Randolph Porgy and Bess
1978
32nd Tony Awards
Robin Wagner On the Twentieth Century
Zack Brown The Importance of Being Earnest
Edward Gorey Dracula
David Mitchell Working
1979
33rd Tony Awards
Eugene Lee Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Karl Eigsti Knockout
David Jenkins The Elephant Man
John Wulp The Crucifer of Blood

1980s

1990s

2000s

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Tony_Award_for_Best_Scenic_Design
 



 



 
Music Scenes