U.S. Congressional Delegations From Kentucky
Get U.S. Congressional Delegations From Kentucky essential facts below. View Videos or join the U.S. Congressional Delegations From Kentucky discussion. Add U.S. Congressional Delegations From Kentucky to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
U.S. Congressional Delegations From Kentucky
Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States Senate

Current delegation
McConnell
Senator Mitch McConnell
(R)
Paul
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John Brown (Anti-Admin) 2nd (1791-1793) John Edwards (Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793-1795)
4th (1795-1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797-1799)
6th (1799-1801)
7th (1801-1803) John Breckinridge (D-R)
8th (1803-1805)
Buckner Thruston (D-R) 9th (1805-1807)
John Adair (D-R)
Henry Clay (D-R)
10th (1807-1809) John Pope (D-R)
11th (1809-1811)
Henry Clay (D-R)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 12th (1811-1813)
13th (1813-1815) Jesse Bledsoe (D-R)
George Walker (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R) Isham Talbot (D-R)
14th (1815-1817)
Martin D. Hardin (F)
John J. Crittenden (D-R) 15th (1817-1819)
Richard M. Johnson (D-R) 16th (1819-1821) William Logan (D-R)
Isham Talbot (D-R)
17th (1821-1823)
18th (1823-1825)
Richard M. Johnson (J) 19th (1825-1827) John Rowan (J)
20th (1827-1829)
George M. Bibb (J) 21st (1829-1831)
22nd (1831-1833) Henry Clay (Anti-J)
23rd (1833-1835)
John J. Crittenden (Anti-J) 24th (1835-1837)
John J. Crittenden (W) 25th (1837-1839) Henry Clay (W)
26th (1839-1841)
James T. Morehead (W) 27th (1841-1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843-1845)
29th (1845-1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847-1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849-1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851-1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John B. Thompson (W) 33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857) John J. Crittenden (K-N)
35th (1857-1859)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859-1861)
37th (1861-1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863-1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865-1867)
40th (1867-1869)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869-1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871-1873)
Willis B. Machen (D)
43rd (1873-1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875-1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881-1883)
48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D)
50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891-1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899) William J. Deboe (R)
56th (1899-1901)
Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) 57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905-1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911) William O. Bradley (R)
62nd (1911-1913)
Ollie M. James (D) 63rd (1913-1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915-1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917-1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923-1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929-1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
Marvel M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
A. B. Happy Chandler I (D)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947-1949)
Virgil M. Chapman (D) 81st (1949-1951)
Garrett L. Withers (D)
Earle C. Clements (D)
82nd (1951-1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953-1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955-1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957-1959) Thruston B. Morton (R)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
Marlow W. Cook (R)
91st (1969-1971)
92nd (1971-1973)
Walter Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973-1975)
Wendell H. Ford (D)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
97th (1981-1983)
98th (1983-1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007)
110th (2007-2009)
111th (2009-2011)
112th (2011-2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013-2015)
114th (2015-2017)
115th (2017-2019)
116th (2019-2021)
117th (2021-2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members: 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Member
and residence
Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st James Comer official congressional photo.jpg
James Comer
Tompkinsville
Republican R+23 since November 8, 2016 Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg
Brett Guthrie
Bowling Green
Republican R+19 since January 3, 2009 Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Yarmuth official photo.jpg
John Yarmuth
Louisville
Democratic D+6 since January 3, 2007 Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg
Thomas Massie
Covington
Republican R+18 since November 13, 2012 Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG
Hal Rogers
Mount Vernon
Republican R+31 since January 3, 1981 Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg
Andy Barr
Frankfort/Lexington
Republican R+9 since January 3, 2013 Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792-1803: 2 seats

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd
(November 9, 1792 - 1793)
Christopher Greenup
(Anti-Admin)
Alexander D. Orr
(Anti-Admin)
3rd
(1793-1795)
4th
(1795-1797)
Christopher Greenup
(D-R)
Alexander D. Orr
(D-R)
5th
(1797-1799)
Thomas Terry Davis
(D-R)
John Fowler
(D-R)
6th
(1799-1801)
7th
(1801-1803)

1803-1813: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th
(1803-1805)
Matthew Lyon (D-R) John Boyle (D-R) Matthew Walton (D-R) Thomas Sandford (D-R) John Fowler (D-R) George M. Bedinger (D-R)
9th
(1805-1807)
10th
(1807-1809)
John Rowan (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Benjamin Howard (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R)
11th
(1809-1811)
Samuel McKee (D-R) Henry Crist (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R)
12th
(1811-1813)
Anthony New (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R)

1813-1823: 10 seats

1823-1833: 12 seats

1833-1843: 13 seats

1843-1853: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843-1845)
Linn Boyd (D) Willis Green (W) Henry Grider (W) George Caldwell (D) James W. Stone (D) John White (W) William Thomasson (W) Garrett Davis (W) Richard French (D) John Tibbatts (D)
29th
(1845-1847)
John H. McHenry (W) Joshua Fry Bell (W) Bryan Rust Young (W) John Preston Martin (D) Andrew Trumbo (W)
30th
(1847-1849)
Beverly L. Clarke (D) Samuel Peyton (D) Aylette Buckner (W) John Burton Thompson (W) Green Adams (W) Garnett Duncan (W) Charles Morehead (W) Richard French (D) John Pollard Gaines (W)
31st
(1849-1851)
James Leeper Johnson (W) Finis McLean (W) George Caldwell (D) Daniel Breck (W) Humphrey Marshall (W) John Calvin Mason (D) Richard Henry Stanton (D)
32nd
(1851-1853)
Benjamin E. Grey (W) Presley Ewing (W) William Ward (W) James W. Stone (D) Addison White (W) John C. Breckinridge (D)
William Preston (W)
33rd
(1853-1855)
James Chrisman (D) Clement S. Hill (W) John Milton Elliott (D) Leander Cox (W)
Francis Bristow (W)
34th
(1855-1857)
Henry Burnett (D) John P. Campbell Jr. (K-N) Warner Underwood (K-N) Albert Talbott (D) Joshua Jewett (D) Humphrey Marshall (K-N) Alexander Marshall (K-N) Samuel Swope (K-N)
35th
(1857-1859)
Samuel Peyton (D) James Brown Clay (D) John Calvin Mason (D) John W. Stevenson (D)
36th
(1859-1861)
Francis Bristow (O) William Clayton Anderson (O) John Young Brown (D) Green Adams (O) Robert Mallory (O) William Emmett Simms (D) Laban T. Moore (O)
37th
(1861-1863)
James S. Jackson (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Charles Wickliffe (U) George W. Dunlap (U) John J. Crittenden (U) William H. Wadsworth (U) John W. Menzies (U)
Samuel L. Casey (U) George Helm Yeaman (U)

1863-1873: 9 seats

1873-1883: 10 seats

1883-1933: 11 seats

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883-1885)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) James Franklin Clay (D) John Edward Halsell (D) Thomas A. Robertson (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) William Wirt Culbertson (R) John D. White (R) Frank Lane Wolford (D)
49th
(1885-1887)
William J. Stone (D) Polk Laffoon (D) William Breckinridge (D) James McCreary (D) William H. Wadsworth (R) William P. Taulbee (D)
50th
(1887-1889)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R) Alexander B. Montgomery (D) Asher G. Caruth (D) George M. Thomas (R) Hugh F. Finley (R)
51st
(1889-1891)
William Thomas Ellis (D) Isaac Goodnight (D) Thomas H. Paynter (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
William Worth Dickerson (D)
52nd
(1891-1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893-1895)
Albert S. Berry (D) Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas Adams (R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895-1897)
John Kerr Hendrick (D) John Daniel Clardy (D) W. Godfrey Hunter (R) John W. Lewis (R) Walter Evans (R) William C. Owens (D) Samuel Johnson Pugh (R) Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant Colson (R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
Charles K. Wheeler (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) David Highbaugh Smith (D) Evan E. Settle (D) George M. Davison (R) Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick (D)
56th
(1899-1901)
Henry Dixon Allen (D) Oscar Turner (D) George G. Gilbert (D) Vincent Boreing (R)
June Ward Gayle (D)
57th
(1901-1903)
Harvey Samuel Irwin (R) Daniel Linn Gooch (D) South Trimble (D) James Nicholas Kehoe (D) James Bramford White (D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903-1905)
Ollie M. James (D) Augustus Stanley (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) J. Swagar Sherley (D) Francis A. Hopkins (D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905-1907)
James M. Richardson (D) Joseph L. Rhinock (D) Joseph B. Bennett (R) Don C. Edwards (R)
60th
(1907-1909)
Addison James (R) Ben Johnson (D) William P. Kimball (D) Harvey Helm (D) John W. Langley (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. (D) J. Campbell Cantrill (D)
62nd
(1911-1913)
Arthur B. Rouse (D) William Jason Fields (D) Caleb Powers (R)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Alben Barkley (D)
64th
(1915-1917)
David Hayes Kincheloe (D)
65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
Charles F. Ogden (R) John M. Robsion (R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921-1923)
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D)
68th
(1923-1925)
Maurice H. Thatcher (R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M. Vinson (D)
69th
(1925-1927)
Virgil Chapman (D)
John William Moore (D) Andrew Jackson Kirk (R)
70th
(1927-1929)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Henry D. Moorman (D) Orie Solomon Ware (D) Katherine G. Langley (R)
71st
(1929-1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D. Craddock (R) J. Lincoln Newhall (R) Robert E. Lee Blackburn (R) Lewis L. Walker (R) Elva R. Kendall (R)
John L. Dorsey, Jr. (D) John William Moore (D) Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931-1933)
Glover H. Cary (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) Andrew J. May (D)

1933-1953: 9 seats

1953-1963: 8 seats

1963-1993: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th
(1963-1965)
Frank Stubblefield (D) William H. Natcher (D) Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D)
89th
(1965-1967)
Charles R. Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th
(1967-1969)
William O. Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Romano L. Mazzoli (D)
William P. Curlin Jr. (D)
93rd
(1973-1975)
John B. Breckinridge (D)
94th
(1975-1977)
Carroll Hubbard Jr. (D)
95th
(1977-1979)
96th
(1979-1981)
Larry J. Hopkins (R)
97th
(1981-1983)
Hal Rogers (R)
98th
(1983-1985)
Carl C. Perkins (D)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
Jim Bunning (R)
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)

1993-present: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd
(1993-1995)
Thomas J. Barlow III (D) William H. Natcher (D) Romano L. Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th
(1995-1997)
Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th
(1997-1999)
Anne M. Northup (R)
106th
(1999-2001)
Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th
(2005-2007)
Geoff Davis (R)
110th
(2007-2009)
John Yarmuth (D)
111th
(2009-2011)
Brett Guthrie (R)
112th
(2011-2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th
(2013-2015)
Andy Barr (R)
114th
(2015-2017)
James Comer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
116th
(2019-2021)
117th
(2021-2023)

Key

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ a b c d Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved 2014.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

U.S._Congressional_Delegations_from_Kentucky
 



 



 
Music Scenes