U.S. Congressional Delegations From Minnesota
Get U.S. Congressional Delegations From Minnesota essential facts below. View Videos or join the U.S. Congressional Delegations From Minnesota discussion. Add U.S. Congressional Delegations From Minnesota to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
U.S. Congressional Delegations From Minnesota
Minnesota's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current members

The House delegation has 8 members, including 5 Democrats, and 3 Republicans.

Member
(Residence)
Party Incumbency District CPVI District map
Jim Hagedorn, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Jim Hagedorn
(Mankato)
Republican since January 3, 2019 1st R+5 Minnesota US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
Angie Craig, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Angie Craig
(Eagan)
Democratic (DFL) since January 3, 2019 2nd R+2 Minnesota US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
Dean Phillips, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Dean Phillips
(Eden Prairie)
Democratic (DFL) since January 3, 2019 3rd D+1 Minnesota US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
Betty McCollum, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Betty McCollum
(Saint Paul)
Democratic (DFL) since January 3, 2001 4th D+14 Minnesota US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
Ilhan Omar, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Ilhan Omar
(Minneapolis)
Democratic (DFL) since January 3, 2019 5th D+26 Minnesota US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
Tom Emmer official portrait 114th Congress (cropped).jpg
Tom Emmer
(Delano)
Republican since January 3, 2015 6th R+12 Minnesota US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
Collin Peterson official photo (cropped).jpg
Collin Peterson
(Moorhead)
Democratic (DFL) since January 3, 1991 7th R+12
Minnesota US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
Pete Stauber official photo (cropped).jpg
Pete Stauber
(Duluth)
Republican since January 3, 2019 8th R+4 Minnesota US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

List of Representatives

Tables showing membership in the Minnesota federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

Congress Delegate
31st
(1849-1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851-1852)
33rd
(1853-1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855-1856)
35th
(1857-1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Representatives from the State of Minnesota

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th
(1857-1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859-1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861-1863)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district
38th
(1863-1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th
(1865-1867)
40th
(1867-1869)
41st
(1869-1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871-1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873-1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875-1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877-1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879-1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881-1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883-1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885-1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887-1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889-1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891-1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893-1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895-1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899-1901)
57th
(1901-1903)
58th
(1903-1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905-1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907-1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911-1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913-1915)
George Ross Smith (R) James Manahan (R) (At-large)
64th
(1915-1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D) Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917-1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919-1921)
Walter Newton (R) William Leighton Carss (FL)
Oscar Keller (R)
67th
(1921-1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923-1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL) Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925-1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)
70th
(1927-1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929-1931)
Victor Christgau (R) William Pittenger (R)
William I. Nolan (R) Paul John Kvale (FL)
72nd
(1931-1933)
At-large statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933-1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Magnus Johnson (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935-1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937-1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939-1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941-1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943-1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945-1947)
William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947-1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949-1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951-1953)
83rd
(1953-1955)
84th
(1955-1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957-1959)
Al Quie (R)
86th
(1959-1961)
Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961-1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963-1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)
93rd
(1973-1975)
94th
(1975-1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Rick Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977-1979)
Bruce Vento (DFL)
Arlan Stangeland (R)
96th
(1979-1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981-1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983-1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993-1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995-1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997-1999)
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003-2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005-2007)
110th
(2007-2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009-2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
112th
(2011-2013)
Chip Cravaack (R)
113th
(2013-2015)
Rick Nolan (DFL)
114th
(2015-2017)
Tom Emmer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
Jason Lewis (R)
116th
(2019-2021)
Jim Hagedorn (R) Angie Craig (DFL) Dean Phillips (DFL) Ilhan Omar (DFL) Pete Stauber (R)
117th (2021-2023) Michelle Fischbach (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

United States Senate

Current delegation
Klobuchar
Senator Amy Klobuchar
(DFL)
Smith
Senator Tina Smith
(DFL)

Tables showing U.S. Senators from Minnesota.

Class 1 Congress Class 2
Henry Mower Rice (D)   35th
(1858-1859)
  James Shields (D)
36th
(1859-1861)
  Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
37th
(1861-1863)
Alexander Ramsey (R)   38th
(1863-1865)
39th
(1865-1867)
  Daniel S. Norton (R)
40th
(1867-1869)
  41st
(1869-1871)
William Windom (R)
Ozora P. Stearns (R)
42nd
(1871-1873)
  William Windom (R)
43rd
(1873-1875)
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R)   44th
(1875-1877)
45th
(1877-1879)
 
46th
(1879-1881)
  47th
(1881-1883)
Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)
William Windom (R)
48th
(1883-1885)
  Dwight M. Sabin (R)
49th
(1885-1887)
Cushman K. Davis (R)   50th
(1887-1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
  William D. Washburn (R)
52nd
(1891-1893)
  53rd
(1893-1895)
54th
(1895-1897)
  Knute Nelson (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
  56th
(1899-1901)
Charles A. Towne (D)
Moses E. Clapp (R)
57th
(1901-1903)
 
58th
(1903-1905)
  59th
(1905-1907)
60th
(1907-1909)
 
61st
(1909-1911)
  62nd
(1911-1913)
63rd
(1913-1915)
 
64th
(1915-1917)
Frank B. Kellogg (R)   65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
 
67th
(1921-1923)
Henrik Shipstead (FL)   68th
(1923-1925)
Magnus Johnson (FL)
69th
(1925-1927)
  Thomas D. Schall (R)
70th
(1927-1929)
  71st
(1929-1931)
72nd
(1931-1933)
 
73rd
(1933-1935)
  74th
(1935-1937)
Elmer Benson (FL)
Guy V. Howard (R)
75th
(1937-1939)
  Ernest Lundeen (FL)
76th
(1939-1941)
Joseph H. Ball (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R)   77th
(1941-1943)
Arthur E. Nelson (R)
78th
(1943-1945)
  Joseph H. Ball (R)
79th
(1945-1947)
Edward John Thye (R)   80th
(1947-1949)
81st
(1949-1951)
  Hubert Humphrey (DFL)
82nd
(1951-1953)
  83rd
(1953-1955)
84th
(1955-1957)
 
85th
(1957-1959)
Eugene McCarthy (DFL)   86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
 
88th
(1963-1965)
Walter Mondale (DFL)
  89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
 
91st
(1969-1971)
Hubert Humphrey (DFL)   92nd
(1971-1973)
93rd
(1973-1975)
 
94th
(1975-1977)
Wendell Anderson (DFL)
  95th
(1977-1979)
Muriel Humphrey (DFL)
David Durenberger (R) Rudy Boschwitz (R)
96th
(1979-1981)
 
97th
(1981-1983)
  98th
(1983-1985)
99th
(1985-1987)
 
100th
(1987-1989)
  101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)
  Paul Wellstone (DFL)
103rd
(1993-1995)
Rod Grams (R)   104th
(1995-1997)
105th
(1997-1999)
 
106th
(1999-2001)
Mark Dayton (DFL)   107th
(2001-2003)
Dean Barkley (I)
108th
(2003-2005)
  Norm Coleman (R)
109th
(2005-2007)
Amy Klobuchar (DFL)   110th
(2007-2009)
111th
(2009-2011)
  Al Franken (DFL)
112th
(2011-2013)
  113th
(2013-2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
 
115th
(2017-2019)
Tina Smith (DFL)
  116th
(2019-2021)
Class 1 Congress Class 2

Key

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved 2014.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

U.S._Congressional_Delegations_from_Minnesota
 



 



 
Music Scenes