U.S. House Election, 2002
Get U.S. House Election, 2002 essential facts below. View Videos or join the U.S. House Election, 2002 discussion. Add U.S. House Election, 2002 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
U.S. House Election, 2002
2002 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2000 November 5, 2002 2004 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SpeakerHastert.jpg Dick Gephardt color.jpg
Leader Dennis Hastert Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1999 January 3, 1995
Leader's seat Illinois 14th Missouri 3rd
Last election 221 seats, 47.6% 212 seats, 47.1%
Seats won 229 205
Seat change Increase 8 Decrease 7
Popular vote 37,332,552 33,795,885
Percentage 50.0% 45.2%
Swing Increase 2.4% Decrease 1.9%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 398,398
Percentage 0.5%
Swing Decrease 0.2%

2002 House Elections in the United States.svg
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

The 2002 United States House of Representatives elections were held on 5 November 2002, in the middle of President George W. Bush's first term. Although it was a midterm election under a Republican president, the Republican Party gained a net eight seats, solidifying their majority. Some speculate that this may have been due to increased support for the President's party in the wake of the September 11 attacks.[1]

This was one of two mid-term elections in which the party of the incumbent President increased their number of seats in both the House and the Senate (the other such mid-term elections were in 1934). It was the sixth midterm election in which the President's party increased its number of seats in the House, after 1814, 1822, 1902, 1934, and 1998), and is the only midterm election since 1978 which left the President's party in control of the House.

Overall results

?
229 1 205
Republican I Democratic

Summary of the November 5, 2002 United States House of Representatives election results

Parties Seats Popular Vote
2000 2002 Net
change
Strength Vote % Change
Republican Party 221 229 Increase 8 52.6% 37,332,552 50.0% +2.4%
Democratic Party 212 205 Decrease 7 47.1% 33,795,885 45.2% -1.9%
Libertarian Party - - - - 1,050,776 1.4% -0.2%
Independent 2 1 Decrease 1 0.2% 398,398 0.5% -0.2%
Green Party - - - - 297,187 0.4% +0.1%
Constitution Party - - - - 129,748 0.2% +0.1%
Others - - - - 1,702,009 2.3% -
Total 435 434 0 100.0% 74,706,555 100.0% -

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Republican
49.97%
Democratic
45.24%
Libertarian
1.41%
Green
0.40%
Others
2.98%
House seats
Republican
52.64%
Democratic
47.13%
Independent
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
  80+% Independent
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Special elections

Two special elections were held for members to serve the remainder of the term ending January 3, 2003.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 (Special) Incumbent resigned to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
New member elected January 8, 2002.
Republican hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990 (Special)
Incumbent died September 28, 2002, but was posthumously re-elected, see below.
New member elected November 30, 2002.
Democratic hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in a special election on January 4, 2003 for the next term.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jo Bonner (Republican) 60.5%
  • Judy McCain Belk (Democratic) 37.8%
  • Dick Coffee (Libertarian) 1.7%
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Bob Riley Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Alabama.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Aderholt (Republican) 86.7%
  • Tony Hughes McLendon (Libertarian) 13.0%
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert E. Cramer (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Stephen P. Engel (Republican) 24.7%
  • Alan F. Barksdale (Libertarian) 1.9%
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Spencer Bachus (Republican) 89.8%
  • J. Holden McAllister (Libertarian) 9.9%
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Artur Davis (Democratic) 92.4%
  • Lauren Orth McCay (Libertarian) 7.3%

Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 74.51%
  • Clifford Mark Greene (Democratic) 17.28%
  • Russell F. DeForest (Green) 6.34%
  • Rob Clift (Libertarian) 1.67%

Arizona

The state gained two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona 1 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Rick Renzi (Republican) 49.2%
  • George Cordova (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Edwin Porr (Libertarian) 5.2%
Arizona 2 Bob Stump
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Trent Franks (Republican) 59.9%
  • Randy Camacho (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Edward Carlson (Libertarian) 3.5%
Arizona 3 John Shadegg
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 67.3%
  • Charles Hill (Democratic) 30.3%
  • Mark Yannone (Libertarian) 2.4%
Arizona 4 Ed Pastor
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Jonathan Barnert (Republican) 27.8%
  • Amy Gibbons (Libertarian) 4.8%
Arizona 5 J. D. Hayworth
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. D. Hayworth (Republican) 61.2%
  • Craig Columbus (Democratic) 36.3%
  • Warren Severin (Libertarian) 2.6%
Arizona 6 Jeff Flake
Redistricted from the 1st district
Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Flake (Republican) 65.9%
  • Deborah Thomas (Democratic) 31.6%
  • Andy Wagner (Libertarian) 2.5%
Arizona 7 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Raúl Grijalva (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Ross Hieb (Republican) 37.1%
  • John Nemeth (Libertarian) 3.9%
Arizona 8 Jim Kolbe
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 63.3%
  • Mary Judge Ryan (Democratic) 33.6%
  • Joe Duarte (Libertarian) 3.1%

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Robert Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Snyder (Democratic) 92.9%
  • Ed Garner (Independent) 7.1%
Arkansas 3 John Boozman Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Boozman (Republican) 98.9%
  • George Lyne (Independent) 1.1%
Arkansas 4 Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

California

The state gained one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 64.07%
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner (Republican) 32.4%
  • Kevin Bastian (Libertarian) 3.53%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 65.79%
  • Mike Johnson (Democratic) 29.31%
  • Patrice Thiessen (Natural Law) 2.72%
  • Charles R. Martin (Libertarian) 2.19%
California 3 Doug Ose Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Ose (Republican) 62.45%
  • Howard Beeman (Democratic) 34.44%
  • Douglas Arthur Tuma (Libertarian) 3.1%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 64.77%
  • Mark Norberg (Democratic) 31.89%
  • Allen M. Roberts (Libertarian) 3.17%
  • Write-ins 0.17%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 71.47%
  • Richard Frankhuizen (Republican) 26.41%
  • Timothy Roloff (Libertarian) 3.12%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 66.69%
  • Paul L. Erickson (Republican) 29.61%
  • Richard O. Barton (Libertarian) 2.36%
  • Jeff Rainforth (Reform) 1.35%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 70.71%
  • Charles R. Hargrave (Republican) 26.44%
  • Scott A. Wilson (Libertarian) 2.85%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 79.58%
  • G. Michael German (Republican) 12.5%
  • Jay Pond (Green) 6.25%
  • Ira Spivack (Libertarian) 1.66%
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 81.41%
  • Jerald Udinsky (Republican) 15.18%
  • James M. Eyer (Libertarian) 3.41%
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ellen Tauscher (Democratic) 75.59%
  • Sonia E. Alonso Harden (Libertarian) 24.41%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 60.31%
  • Elaine Shaw (Democratic) 39.69%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 68.13%
  • Michael Moloney (Republican) 24.76%
  • Maad Abu-Ghazalah (Libertarian) 7.1%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 71.06%
  • Syed Mahmood (Republican) 22.06%
  • Mark Stroberg (Libertarian) 3.04%
  • Don J. Grundmann (AIndependent) 2.28%
  • John Bambey (Reform) 1.56%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 68.18%
  • Joe Nixon (Republican) 28.16%
  • Andrew Carver (Libertarian) 3.66%
California 15 Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Honda (Democratic) 65.77%
  • Linda Rae Hermann (Republican) 31.01%
  • Jeff Landauer (Libertarian) 3.22%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 67.02%
  • Douglas Adams McNea (Republican) 29.8%
  • Dennis Michael Umphress (Libertarian) 3.18%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 68.07%
  • Clint Engler (Republican) 27.02%
  • Ray Glock-Grueneich (Green) 3.27%
  • Jascha Lee (Libertarian) 1.62%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Dennis Cardoza (Democratic) 51.26%
  • Dick Monteith (Republican) 43.37%
  • Kevin Cripe (AIndependent) 3.32%
  • Linda De Groat (Libertarian) 2%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Radanovich (Republican) 67.31%
  • John Veen (Democratic) 30.04%
  • Patrick Lee McHargue (Libertarian) 1.66%
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 63.7%
  • Andre Minuth (Republican) 34.28%
  • Varrin Swearingen (Libertarian) 2.03%
California 21 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Devin Nunes (Republican) 70.49%
  • David LaPere (Democratic) 26.24%
  • Jonathan Richter (Libertarian) 3.28%
California 22 Bill Thomas
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 73.33%
  • Jaime Corvera (Democratic) 23.73%
  • Frank Coates (Libertarian) 2.94%
California 23 Lois Capps
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 59.03%
  • Beth Rogers (Republican) 38.59%
  • James Hill (Libertarian) 2.38%
California 24 Elton Gallegly
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 65.18%
  • Fern Rudin (Democratic) 31.76%
  • Gary Harber (Libertarian) 3.06%
California 25 Buck McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 64.97%
  • Bob Conaway (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Frank Consolo (Libertarian) 3.93%
California 26 David Dreier
Redistricted from the 28th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 63.77%
  • Marjorie Musser Mikels (Democratic) 33.49%
  • Randall Weissbuch (Libertarian) 2.73%
California 27 Brad Sherman
Redistricted from the 24th district
Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 61.96%
  • Robert Levy (Republican) 38.04%
California 28 Howard Berman
Redistricted from the 26th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 71.4%
  • David Hernandez (Republican) 23.16%
  • Kelley Ross (Libertarian) 5.45%
California 29 Adam Schiff
Redistricted from the 27th district
Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Schiff (Democratic) 62.56%
  • Jim Scileppi (Republican) 33.42%
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian) 4.02%
California 30 Henry Waxman
Redistricted from the 29th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 70.37%
  • Tony Goss (Republican) 29.63%
California 31 Xavier Becerra
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Hilda Solis
Redistricted from the 31st district
Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hilda Solis (Democratic) 68.79%
  • Emma Fischbeck (Republican) 27.46%
  • Michael McGuire (Libertarian) 3.74%
California 33 Diane Watson
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diane Watson (Democratic) 82.55%
  • Andrew Kim (Republican) 14.1%
  • Charles Tate (Libertarian) 3.35%
California 34 Lucille Roybal-Allard
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 77.51%
  • Ross Moen (Republican) 19.37%
  • Gordon Mego (AIndependent) 3.12%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992
1998 (Retired)
2000
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 61.35%
  • Stuart Johnson (Republican) 35.01%
  • Mark McSpadden (Libertarian) 3.63%
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Grace Napolitano
Redistricted from the 34th district
Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Grace Napolitano (Democratic) 71.11%
  • Alex Burrola (Republican) 26.27%
  • Al Cuperus (Libertarian) 2.61%
California 39 Steve Horn
Redistricted from the 38th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Linda Sánchez (Democratic) 54.81%
  • Tim Escobar (Republican) 40.82%
  • Richard Newhouse (Libertarian) 4.37%
California 40 Ed Royce
Redistricted from the 39th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 67.64%
  • Christina Avalos (Democratic) 29.47%
  • Chuck McGlawn (Libertarian) 2.89%
California 41 Jerry Lewis
Redistricted from the 40th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 67.38%
  • Keith Johnson (Democratic) 29.63%
  • Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 2.99%
California 42 Gary Miller
Redistricted from the 41st district
Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Miller (Republican) 67.8%
  • Richard Waldron (Democratic) 28.98%
  • Donald Yee (Libertarian) 3.22%
California 43 Joe Baca
Redistricted from the 42nd district
Democratic 1999 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Baca (Democratic) 66.39%
  • Wendy Neighbor (Republican) 30.47%
  • Ethel Mohler (Libertarian) 3.14%
California 44 Ken Calvert
Redistricted from the 43rd district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 63.66%
  • Louis Vandenberg (Democratic) 31.56%
  • Phill Courtney (Green) 4.78%
California 45 Mary Bono
Redistricted from the 44th district
Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mary Bono (Republican) 65.23%
  • Elle Kurpiewski (Democratic) 32.72%
  • Rod Miller-Boyer (Libertarian) 2.05%
California 46 Dana Rohrabacher
Redistricted from the 45th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 61.73%
  • Gerrie Schipske (Democratic) 34.54%
  • Keith Gann (Libertarian) 3.68%
California 47 Loretta Sanchez
Redistricted from the 46th district
Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Loretta Sanchez (Democratic) 60.56%
  • Jeff Chavez (Republican) 34.69%
  • Paul Marsden (Libertarian) 4.2%
  • Write-ins 0.55%
California 48 Christopher Cox
Redistricted from the 47th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 68.44%
  • John Graham (Democratic) 28.44%
  • Joe Michael Cobb (Libertarian) 3.12%
California 49 Darrell Issa
Redistricted from the 48th district
Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Darrell Issa (Republican) 77.22%
  • Karl Dietrich (Libertarian) 21.95%
  • Write-ins 0.83%
California 50 Duke Cunningham
Redistricted from the 51st district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 64.33%
  • Del Stewart (Democratic) 32.34%
  • Richard Fontanesi (Libertarian) 3.33%
California 51 Bob Filner
Redistricted from the 50th district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 57.93%
  • Maria Garcia (Republican) 39.33%
  • Jeffrey Keup (Libertarian) 2.74%
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 70.15%
  • Peter Moore-Kochlacs (Democratic) 25.75%
  • Michael Benoit (Libertarian) 4.1%
California 53 Susan Davis
Redistricted from the 49th district
Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Davis (Democratic) 62.19%
  • Bill VanDeWeghe (Republican) 37.78%
  • Write-ins 0.03%

Colorado

The state gained one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diana DeGette (Democratic) 66.28%
  • Ken Chlouber (Republican) 29.59%
  • Ken Seaman (Green) 1.90%
  • Kent Leonard (Libertarian) 1.53%
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Udall (Democratic) 60.09%
  • Sandy Hume (Republican) 36.77%
  • Norm Olsen (Libertarian) 1.74%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott McInnis (Republican) 65.80%
  • Dennis Berckefeldt (Democratic) 31.27%
  • Brent Shroyer (Libertarian) 2.00%
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 69.37%
  • Curtis Imrie (Democratic) 24.68%
  • Biff Baker (Libertarian) 5.94%
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tancredo (Republican) 66.88%
  • Lance Wright (Democratic) 30.03%
  • Adam Katz (Libertarian) 3.08%
Colorado 7 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Beauprez (Republican) 47.31%
  • Mike Feeley (Democratic) 47.24%
  • Dave Chandler (Green) 1.89%
  • Victor Good (CRP) 1.81%
  • G.T. "Bud" Martin (Libertarian) 1.68%

Connecticut

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 John B. Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Rob Simmons Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 64.43%
  • Stephanie Sanchez (Democratic) 35.57%
Connecticut 5 James H. Maloney Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 54.25%
  • James H. Maloney (Democratic) 43.26%
  • Joseph Zdonczyk (CNConstitution) 1.77%
  • Walter Gengarelly (Libertarian) 0.72%
Nancy Johnson
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Mike Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Castle (Republican) 72.07%
  • Michael Miller (Democratic) 26.71%
  • Brad C. Thomas (Libertarian) 1.22%

Florida

The state gained two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Miller (Republican) 74.59%
  • Bert Oram (Democratic) 25.40%
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Allen Boyd (Democratic) 66.90%
  • Tom McGurk (Republican) 33.10%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cliff Stearns (Republican) 65.36%
  • David Bruderly (Democratic) 34.64%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Mica (Republican) 59.58%
  • Wayne Hogan (Democratic) 40.42%
Florida 8 Ric Keller Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ric Keller (Republican) 65.14%
  • Eddie Diaz (Democratic) 34.86%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Weldon (Republican) 63.15%
  • Jim Tso (Democratic) 36.85%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Foley (Republican) 78.88%
  • Jack McLain (Constitution) 21.12%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican) 69.11%
  • Ray Chote (Democratic) 28.61%
  • Orin Opperman (Independent) 2.29%
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Wexler (Democratic) 72.16%
  • Jack Merkl (Republican) 27.84%
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 77.49%
  • Charles Laurie (Republican) 22.51%
Florida 24 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Tom Feeney (Republican) 61.84%
  • Harry Jacobs (Democratic) 38.16%
Florida 25 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Georgia

The state gained two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kingston (Republican) 72.14%
  • Don Smart (Democratic) 27.86%
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Saxby Chambliss
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jim Marshall (Democratic) 50.51%
  • Calder Clay, III (Republican) 49.49%
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Denise Majette (Democratic) 77.03%
  • Cynthia Van Auken (Republican) 22.97%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1999 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Johnny Isakson (Republican) 79.87%
  • Jeff Weisberger (Democratic) 20.13%
Georgia 7 John Linder
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Linder (Republican) 78.92%
  • Michael Berlon (Democratic) 21.08%
Bob Barr Republican 1994 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Republican loss.
Georgia 8 Mac Collins
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Collins (Republican) 78.33%
  • Angelos Petrakopoulos (Democratic) 21.67%
Georgia 9 Charlie Norwood
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Norwood (Republican) 72.84%
  • Barry Gordon Irwin (Democratic) 27.16%
Georgia 10 Nathan Deal
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain
  • Green tickY Phil Gingrey (Republican) 51.64%
  • Roger Kahn (Democratic) 48.36%
Georgia 12 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Max Burns (Republican) 55.19%
  • Charles "Champ" Walker (Democratic) 44.81%
Georgia 13 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY David Scott (Democratic) 59.63%
  • Clay Cox (Republican) 40.37%

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 72.85%
  • Mark Terry (Republican) 24.92%
  • James Bracken (Libertarian) 2.23%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent died but was re-elected posthumously.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 56.16%
  • Bob McDermott (Republican) 39.98%
  • Jeff Mallan (Libertarian) 2.63%
  • Nicholas Bedworth (Natural Law) 1.23%

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Butch Otter Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Butch Otter (Republican) 58.57%
  • Betty Richardson (Democratic) 38.94%
  • Steve Gothard (Libertarian) 2.49%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Simpson (Republican) 68.18%
  • Edward Kinghorn (Democratic) 29.05%
  • John "Lack" Lewis (Libertarian) 2.77%

Illinois

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 81.17%
  • Raymond Wardingley (Republican) 16.21%
  • Dorothy Tsatsos (Libertarian) 2.62%
Illinois 2 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Luis Gutierrez (Democratic) 79.68%
  • Tony Lopez-Cisneros (Republican) 15.12%
  • Maggie Kohls (Libertarian) 5.20%
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Illinois.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Rahm Emanuel (Democratic) 66.81%
  • Mark Augusti (Republican) 28.86%
  • Frank Gonzalez (Libertarian) 4.34%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 65.09%
  • Tom Berry (Democratic) 34.91%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Danny K. Davis (Democratic) 83.21%
  • Mark Tunney (Republican) 15.25%
  • Martin Pankau (Libertarian) 1.53%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Kirk (Republican) 68.81%
  • Hank Perritt (Democratic) 31.19%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Weller (Republican) 64.32%
  • Keith Van Duyne (Democratic) 35.68%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Biggert (Republican) 70.26%
  • Thomas Mason (Democratic) 29.74%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Hastert (Republican) 74.14%
  • Laurence Quick (Democratic) 25.86%
Illinois 15 Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Republican) 65.2%
  • Joshua Hartke (Democratic) 31.0%
  • Carl Estabrook (ILG) 3.8%
Illinois 16 Don Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Manzullo (Republican) 70.61%
  • John Kutsch (Democratic) 29.39%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 62.42%
  • Peter Calderone (Republican) 37.58%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 John Shimkus
Redistricted from the 20th district[4]
Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
David D. Phelps Democratic 1998 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.

Indiana

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 66.94%
  • Mark Leyva (Republican) 31.02%
  • Timothy Brennan (Libertarian) 2.04%
Indiana 2 Tim Roemer
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 3 Mark Souder
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Souder (Republican) 63.14%
  • Jay Rigdon (Democratic) 34.45%
  • Mike Donlan (Libertarian) 2.41%
Indiana 4 Steve Buyer
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Buyer (Republican) 71.36%
  • Bill Abbott (Democratic) 26.15%
  • Jerry Susong (Libertarian) 2.49%
Brian D. Kerns
Redistricted from the 7th district
Republican 2000 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Republican loss.
Indiana 5 Dan Burton
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 71.97%
  • Katherine Fox Carr (Democratic) 25.18%
  • Christopher Adkins (Libertarian) 2.85%
Indiana 6 Mike Pence
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Pence (Republican) 63.79%
  • Mel Fox (Democratic) 34.40%
  • Doris Robertson (Libertarian) 1.80%
Indiana 7 Julia Carson
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Hostettler (Republican) 51.31%
  • Bryan Hartke (Democratic) 46.02%
  • Pam Williams (Libertarian) 2.67%
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Baron Hill (Democratic) 51.15%
  • Mike Sodrel (Republican) 46.13%
  • Jeff Melton (Green) 1.45%
  • Al Cox (Libertarian) 1.26%

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Nussle
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Nussle (Republican) 57.15%
  • Ann Hutchinson (Democratic) 42.65%
Iowa 2 Jim Leach
Redistricted from the 1st district
Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 52.19%
  • Julie Thomas (Democratic) 45.74%
  • Kevin Litten (Libertarian) 2.02%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leonard Boswell (Democratic) 53.41%
  • Stan Thompson (Republican) 45.04%
  • Jeffrey Smith (Libertarian) 1.24%
Iowa 4 Tom Latham
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Latham (Republican) 54.76%
  • John Norris (Democratic) 43.07%
  • Terry Wilson (Libertarian) 1.40%
  • Jim Hennager (Libertarian) 0.73%
Iowa 5 Greg Ganske
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidatess
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Moran (Republican) 91.09%
  • Jack Warner (Libertarian) 8.91%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ryun (Republican) 60.42%
  • Dan Lykins (Democratic) 37.52%
  • Art Clack (Libertarian) 2.06%
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Moore (Democratic) 50.18%
  • Adam Taff (Republican) 46.89%
  • Dawn Bly (Ref.) 2.30%
  • Douglas Martin (Libertarian) 0.62%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 60.58%
  • Carlos Nolla (Democratic) 37.00%
  • Maike Warren (Libertarian) 2.42%

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidatess
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Whitfield (Republican) 62.25%
  • Klint Alexander (Democratic) 34.75%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Lewis (Republican) 69.64%
  • David Williams (Democratic) 29.17%
  • Robert Guy Dyer (Libertarian) 1.18%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 78.29%
  • Sidney Jane Bailey (Democratic) 21.71%
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Vitter (Republican) 81.47%
  • Monica Monica (Republican) 11.22%
  • Robert Namer (Republican) 4.00%
  • Ian Hawxhurst (Independent) 3.30%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Jefferson (Democratic) 63.53%
  • Irma Muse Dixon (Democratic) 20.03%
  • Silky Sullivan (Republican) 10.86%
  • Clarence "Buddy" Hunt (Democratic) 2.91%
  • Wayne Clement (Independent) 2.67%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Tauzin (Republican) 86.68%
  • William Beier (O) 8.62%
  • David Iwancio (Independent) 4.69%
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 71.61%
  • John Milkovich (Democratic) 26.45%
  • Bill Jacobs (Independent) 1.94%
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Baker (Republican) 84.04%
  • Rick Moscatello (Independent) 15.96%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris John (Democratic) 86.82%
  • Michael Harris (Independent) 13.18%

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Maine.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Maryland.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 65.72%
  • Scott Conwell (Republican) 34.18%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 78.57%
  • John Kimble (Republican) 20.82%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 69.27%
  • Joseph Crawford (Republican) 30.52%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Olver (Democratic) 67.56%
  • Matthew Kinnaman (Republican) 32.38%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Meehan (Democratic) 60.15%
  • Charles McCarthy (Republican) 34.03%
  • Ilana Freedman (Libertarian) 5.76%
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Stephen F. Lynch Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Delahunt (Democratic) 69.20%
  • Luis Gonzaga (Republican) 30.74%

Michigan

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Stupak (Democratic) 67.67%
  • Don Hooper (Republican) 31.10%
  • John Loosemore (Libertarian) 1.23%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 70.40%
  • Jeffrey Wrisley (Democratic) 27.70%
  • Laurie Aleck (Libertarian) 1.20%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vern Ehlers (Republican) 69.97%
  • Kathryn Lynnes (Democratic) 28.32%
  • Tom Quinn (Libertarian) 1.19%
  • Richard Lucey (Reform) 0.51%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 68.21%
  • Lawrence Hollenbeck (Democratic) 30.17%
  • Sterling Johnson (Green) 1.03%
  • Al Chia Jr. (Libertarian) 0.58%
Michigan 5 James A. Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for state senator.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 91.56%
  • Clint Foster (Libertarian) 5.39%
  • Harley Mikkelson (Green) 2.99%
Dale Kildee
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 69.17%
  • Gary Giguere Jr. (Democratic) 29.31%
  • Harley Mikkelson (Reform) 1.52%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Rogers (Republican) 67.88%
  • Frank McAlpine (Democratic) 30.75%
  • Thomas Yeutter (Libertarian) 1.37%
Michigan 9 Joe Knollenberg
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 58.10%
  • David Fink (Democratic) 39.88%
  • Robert Schubring (Libertarian) 2.03%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Michigan.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Candice Miller (Republican) 63.31%
  • Carl Marlinga (Democratic) 35.52%
  • Renae Coon (Democratic) 1.17%
Michigan 11 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Thad McCotter (Republican) 57.19%
  • Kevin Kelley (Democratic) 39.66%
  • William Boyd (Green) 1.93%
  • Dan Malone (UST) 1.23%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sander Levin (Democratic) 68.26%
  • Harvey Dean (Republican) 29.78%
  • Dick Gach (Libertarian) 1.30%
  • Steven Revis (UST) 0.66%
Michigan 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 83.21%
  • Dave Stone (Republican) 15.20%
  • Francis Schorr (Libertarian) 0.88%
  • John Litle (Green) 0.71%
Michigan 15 John Dingell
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 72.21%
  • Martin Kaltenbach (Republican) 25.72%
  • Gregory Stempfle (Libertarian) 2.07%
Lynn N. Rivers
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1994 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gil Gutknecht (Republican) 61.50%
  • Steve Andreasen (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 34.65%
  • Greg Mikkelson (Green) 3.75%
Minnesota 2 Bill Luther
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ramstad (Republican) 72.02%
  • Darryl Stanton (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 27.88%
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Betty McCollum (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 62.22%
  • Clyde Billington (Republican) 33.91%
  • Scott Raskiewicz (Green) 3.75%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 67.03%
  • Daniel Mathias (Republican) 25.89%
  • Tim Davis (Green) 6.96%
Minnesota 6 Mark Kennedy
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Kennedy (Republican) 57.34%
  • Janet Robert (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 35.06%
  • Dan Becker (Ind) 7.48%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Collin Peterson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 65.27%
  • Dan Stevens (Republican) 34.64%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Oberstar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 68.65%
  • Bob Lemen (Republican) 31.23%

Mississippi

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Wicker (Republican) 71.43%
  • Rex Weathers (Democratic) 24.20%
  • Brenda Blackburn (Reform) 2.60%
  • Harold Taylor (Libertarian) 1.77%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chip Pickering (Republican) 63.76%
  • Ronnie Shows (Democratic) 34.76%
  • Jim Giles (Independent) 0.65%
  • Harvey Darden (Independent) 0.43%
  • Brad McDonald (Libertarian) 0.35%
  • Carroll Grantham (Reform) 0.23%
Ronnie Shows
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1998 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.
Mississippi 4 Gene Taylor
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 75.21%
  • Karl Mertz (Republican) 21.24%
  • Wayne Parker (Libertarian) 2.05%
  • Thomas Huffmaster (Reform) 1.51%

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lacy Clay (Democratic) 70.11%
  • Richard Schwadron (Republican) 27.09%
  • Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.80%
Missouri 2 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Akin (Republican) 67.14%
  • John Hogan (Democratic) 31.03%
  • Darla Maloney (Libertarian) 1.83%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 59.06%
  • Catherine Enz (Republican) 38.94%
  • Dan Byington (Libertarian) 2.00%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 67.64%
  • Jim Noland (Republican) 30.66%
  • Daniel Roy Nelson (Libertarian) 1.70%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen McCarthy (Democratic) 65.88%
  • Steve Gordon (Republican) 32.36%
  • Jeanne Bojarski (Libertarian) 1.76%
Missouri 6 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Graves (Republican) 63.03%
  • Cathy Rinehart (Democratic) 35.18%
  • Erik Buck (Libertarian) 1.79%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roy Blunt (Republican) 74.81%
  • Ron Lapham (Democratic) 23.00%
  • Doug Burlison (Libertarian) 2.19%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 71.76%
  • Gene Curtis (Democratic) 26.91%
  • Eric Van Oostrom (Libertarian) 1.32%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kenny Hulshof (Republican) 68.20%
  • Don Deichman (Democratic) 28.55%
  • Keith Brekhus (Green) 1.99%
  • John Mruzik (Libertarian) 1.26%

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Denny Rehberg (Republican) 64.62%
  • Steve Kelly (Democratic) 32.67%
  • Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 2.71%

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Bereuter (Republican) 85.35%
  • Robert Eckerson (Libertarian) 14.65%
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee Terry (Republican) 63.32%
  • Jim Simon (Democratic) 32.98%
  • Doug Paterson (Green) 2.28%
  • Dave Stock (Libertarian) 1.42%
Nebraska 3 Tom Osborne Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Osborne (Republican) 93.17%
  • Jerry Hickman (Libertarian) 6.83%

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Shelley Berkley (Democratic) 53.72%
  • Lynette Boggs-McDonald (Republican) 42.73%
  • Steven "Capt. Truth" Dempsey (IAP) 2.39%
  • W. Lane Startin (Green) 1.16%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Gibbons (Republican) 74.3%
  • Travis Souza (Democratic) 19.97%
  • Janine Hansen (IAP) 3.60%
  • Brendan Trainor (Libertarian) 1.70%
  • Robert Winquist (NLibertarian) 0.39%
Nevada 3 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jon Porter (Republican) 56.08%
  • Dario Herrera (Democratic) 37.24%
  • Pete O'Neil (Independent) 3.82%
  • Neil Scott (Libertarian) 1.91%
  • Richard Odell (IAP) 0.95%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 John E. Sununu Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 92.74%
  • Timothy Haas (Libertarian) 7.26%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank LoBiondo (Republican) 69.21%
  • Steven Farkas (Democratic) 28.28%
  • Roger Merle (Green) 1.03%
  • Michael Matthews Jr. (Libertarian) 1.02%
  • Constantino Rozzo (Socialist) 0.46%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 65.02%
  • Richard Strada (Democratic) 33.92%
  • Raymond Byrne (Libertarian) 0.70%
  • Ken Feduniewicz (AF) 0.35%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 66.15%
  • Mary Brennan (Democratic) 32.11%
  • Keith Quarles (Libertarian) 0.69%
  • Hermann Winkelmann (HHDemocratic)0.61%
  • Don Graham (NJConstitution) 0.44%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Scott Garrett (Republican) 59.48%
  • Anne Sumers (Democratic) 38.28%
  • Michael Cino (LTIndependent) 2.23%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 66.46%
  • Ric Medrow (Republican) 30.89%
  • Richard Strong (Green) 1.32%
  • Barry Allen (Libertarian) 0.88%
  • Mac Dara Francis X. Lyden (HRA) 0.45%
New Jersey 7 Mike Ferguson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Ferguson (Republican) 57.95%
  • Tim Carden (Democratic) 40.92%
  • Darren Young (Libertarian) 1.13%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Pascrell (Democratic) 66.83%
  • Jared Silverman (Republican) 30.59%
  • Joseph Fortunato (Green) 2.58%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Rothman (Democratic) 69.76%
  • Joseph Glass (Republican) 30.24%
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rodney Frelinghuysen (Republican) 72.38%
  • Vij Pawar (Democratic) 26.39%
  • Richard S. Roth (Libertarian) 1.23%
New Jersey 12 Rush Holt Jr. Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rush Holt Jr. (Democratic) 61.04%
  • Buster Soaries (Republican) 36.65%
  • Carl Mayer (Green) 1.09%
  • Thomas Abrams (Libertarian) 0.73%
  • Karen Anne Zaletel (NJConstitution) 0.49%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Menendez (Democratic) 78.30%
  • James Geron (Republican) 18.17%
  • Pat Henry Faulkner (Green) 1.29%
  • Esmat Zaklama (AM, AConstitution) 0.83%
  • Dick Hester (PLConstitution) 0.79%
  • Herbert H. Shaw (PConstitution) 0.62%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

The state lost two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Felix Grucci Republican 2000 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 2 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Israel (Democratic) 58.48%
  • Joseph Finley (Republican) 40.46%
  • John Keenan (Green) 1.07%
New York 3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter T. King (Republican) 71.88%
  • Stuart Finz (Democratic) 27.22%
  • Janeen DePrima (Lib) 0.89%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn McCarthy (Democratic) 56.25%
  • Marilyn F. O'Grady (Republican) 43.24%
  • Tim Derham (Green) 0.51%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Joe Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Crowley (Democratic) 73.29%
  • Kevin Brawley (Republican) 26.71%
New York 8 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 76.07%
  • Jim Farrin (Republican) 18.48%
  • Alan Jay Gerber (Con) 3.16%
  • Dan Wentzel (Green) 1.80%
  • Joseph Dobrian (Libertarian) 0.49%
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anthony Weiner (Democratic) 65.71%
  • Alfred Donohue (Republican) 34.29%
New York 10 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 86.56%
  • Susan Cleary (Republican) 12.55%
  • Alice Gaffney (Con) 0.90%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Rangel (Democratic) 88.46%
  • Jessie Fields (Republican) 11.54%
New York 16 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 62.61%
  • Scott Vanderhoef (Republican) 34.43%
  • Arthur Gallagher (RTLibertarian) 1%
  • Elizabeth Shanklin (Green) 1.41%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 92.04%
  • Michael J. Reynolds (RTLibertarian) 7.96%
New York 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected. Sue W. Kelly (Republican) 69.97%
Janine Selendy (Democratic) 25.98%
Christine Tighe (RTLibertarian) 2.53%
Jonathan Wright (Green) 1.53%
Benjamin Gilman
Redistricted from the 20th district
Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican loss.
New York 20 John E. Sweeney
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Sweeney (Republican) 73.32%
  • Frank Stoppenbach (Democratic) 23.98%
  • Margaret Lewis (Green) 2.70%
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Maurice Hinchey
Redistricted from the 26th district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maurice Hinchey (Democratic) 64.19%
  • Eric Hall (Republican) 32.87%
  • Steven Greenfield (Green) 1.54%
  • Paul Laux (RTLibertarian) 1.40%
New York 23 John M. McHugh
Redistricted from the 24th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Sherwood Boehlert
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 70.70%
  • David Walrath (Con) 21.59%
  • Mark Dunau (Green) 4.36%
  • Kathleen Peters (RTLibertarian) 3.34%
New York 25 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James T. Walsh (Republican) 72.29%
  • Stephanie Aldersley (Democratic) 26.64%
  • Francis Gavin (Green) 1.07%
New York 26 Thomas M. Reynolds
Redistricted from the 27th district
Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas M. Reynolds (Republican) 73.63%
  • Ayesha Nariman (Democratic) 22.42%
  • Shawn Harris (RTLibertarian) 2.23%
  • Paul Fallon (Green) 1.71%
New York 27 Jack Quinn
Redistricted from the 30th district
Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 69.06%
  • Peter Crotty (Democratic) 27.49%
  • Thomas Casey (RTLibertarian) 2.06%
  • Albert LaBruna (Green) 1.38%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 62.46%
Henry Wojtaszek (Republican) 37.54%
John J. LaFalce
Redistricted from the 29th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
New York 29 Amo Houghton
Redistricted from the 31st district (now obsolete)
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 73.10%
  • Kisun Peters (Democratic) 21.26%
  • Wendy Johnson (RTLibertarian) 3.34%
  • Rachel Treichler (Green) 2.30%

North Carolina

The state gained one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Frank Ballance (Democratic) 63.74%
  • Greg Dority (Republican) 34.83%
  • Mike Ruff (Libertarian) 1.43%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Etheridge (Democratic) 65.36%
  • Joseph Ellen (Republican) 33.27%
  • Gary Minter (Libertarian) 1.37%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 61.18%
  • Tuan Nguyen (Republican) 36.15%
  • Ken Nelson (Libertarian) 2.67%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Burr (Republican) 70.19%
  • David Crawford (Democratic) 29.81%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 90.41%
  • Tara Grubb (Libertarian) 9.59%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike McIntyre (Democratic) 71.13%
  • James Adams (Republican) 27.32%
  • David Michael Brooks (Libertarian) 1.54%
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Hayes (Republican) 53.63%
  • Chris Kouri (Democratic) 44.62%
  • Mark Andrew Johnson (Libertarian) 1.75%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sue Myrick (Republican) 72.42%
  • Ed McGuire (Democratic) 25.83%
  • Christopher Cole (Libertarian) 1.74%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 59.30%
  • Ron Daugherty (Democratic) 37.85%
  • Christopher M. Hill (Libertarian) 2.85%
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 55.54%
  • Sam Neill (Democratic) 42.85%
  • Eric Henry (Libertarian) 1.61%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Watt (Democratic) 65.34%
  • Jeff Kish (Republican) 32.79%
  • Carey Head (Libertarian) 1.98%
North Carolina 13 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Brad Miller (Democratic) 54.72%
  • Carolyn Grant (Republican) 42.39%
  • Alex MacDonald (Libertarian) 2.89%

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Rob Portman Republican 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 58.77%
  • Richard Carne (Democratic) 41.22%
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 67.52%
  • Jim Clark (Democratic) 32.48%
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gillmor (Republican) 67.08%
  • Roger C. Anderson (Democratic) 27.55%
  • John Green (Independent) 5.36%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 73.99%
  • Ed Emery (Republican) 26.01%
Ohio 10 Dennis Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Kucinich (Democratic) 74.06%
  • Jon Heben (Republican) 23.80%
  • Judy Locy (Independent) 2.14%
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherrod Brown (Democratic) 68.97%
  • Ed Oliveros (Republican) 31.03%
Ohio 14 Steve LaTourette
Redistricted from the 19th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve LaTourette (Republican) 72.12%
  • Dale Virgil Blanchard (Democratic) 27.82%
Ohio 15 Deborah Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 68.87%
  • Jim Rice (Democratic) 31.13%
Ohio 17 Vacant Democratic gain
Thomas C. Sawyer
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.
Ohio 18 Bob Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 John Sullivan Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Sullivan (Republican) 55.62%
  • Doug Dodd (Democratic) 42.17%
  • Joe Cristiano (Independent) 2.21%
Oklahoma 2 Brad Carson Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Carson (Democratic) 74.12%
  • Kent Pharaoh (Republican) 25.88%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican loss.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 75.58%
  • Robert T. Murphy (Democratic) 24.42%
Frank Lucas
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Cole (Republican) 53.83%
  • Darryl Roberts (Democratic) 46.17%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ernest Istook (Republican) 62.23%
  • Lou Barlow (Democratic) 32.41%
  • Donna C. Davis (Independent) 5.37%

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Wu (Democratic) 62.69%
  • Jim Greenfield (Republican) 33.99%
  • Beth A. King (Libertarian) 3.21%
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Blumenauer (Democratic) 66.75%
  • Sarah Seale (Republican) 26.73%
  • Walt Brown (Socialist) 2.80%
  • Kevin Jones (Libertarian) 2.00%
  • David Brownlow (Constitution) 2.49%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

The state lost two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Brady (Democratic) 86.43%
  • Marie Delany (Republican) 12.45%
  • Mike Ewall (Green) 1.12%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chaka Fattah (Democratic) 87.77%
  • Thomas Dougherty (Republican) 12.23%
Pennsylvania 3 Phil English
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil English (Republican) 77.67%
  • AnnDrea Benson (Green) 22.32%
Pennsylvania 4 Melissa Hart Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melissa Hart (Republican) 64.55%
  • Stevan Drobac (Democratic) 35.44%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 66.09%
  • Peter Lennon (Democratic) 33.91%
Pennsylvania 8 James C. Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Shuster (Republican) 71.02%
  • John R. Henry (Democratic) 28.92%
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Sherwood (Republican) 92.60%
  • Kurt Shotko (Green) 7.07%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 Frank Mascara
Redistricted from the 20th district
Democratic 1994 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 73.48%
  • Bill Choby (Republican) 26.52%
John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Robert A. Borski Jr.
Redistricted from the 3rd district}}
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Mike Doyle
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Toomey (Republican) 57.36%
  • Ed O'Brien (Democratic) 42.64%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Pitts (Republican) 88.45%
  • Will Todd (Green) 6.48%
  • Kenneth Brenneman (CST) 5.03%
Pennsylvania 17 Tim Holden
Redistricted from the 6th district}}
Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent lost redistricting contest.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 18 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Tim Murphy (Republican) 60.14%
  • Jack Machek (Democratic) 39.86%
Pennsylvania 19 Todd Russell Platts Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Russell Platts (Republican) 91.06%
  • Will Todd (Green) 5.03%
  • Kenneth Brenneman (Libertarian) 3.82%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick J. Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patrick J. Kennedy (Democratic) 59.88%
  • David W. Rogers (Republican) 37.31%
  • Frank Carter (Libertarian) 2.71%
Rhode Island 2 James Langevin Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Langevin (Democratic) 76.29%
  • John Matson (Republican) 22.27%
  • Dorman Hayes (HP) 1.37%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Henry E. Brown Jr. Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry E. Brown Jr. (Republican) 89.56%
  • James E. Dunn (UConstitution) 6.91%
  • Joe Innella (NLibertarian) 3.49%
South Carolina 2 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Wilson (Republican) 84.12%
  • Mark Whittington (UConstitution) 10.03%
  • Jim Legg (Libertarian) 5.63%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gresham Barrett (Republican) 67.14%
  • George Brightharp (Democratic) 31.28%
  • Mike Boerste (Libertarian) 1.56%
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim DeMint (Republican) 69.00%
  • Peter Ashy (Democratic) 29.67%
  • Faye Walters (NLibertarian) 1.23%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 85.87%
  • Doug Kendall (Libertarian) 7.76%
  • Steve Lefemine (Constitution) 6.29%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 66.98%
  • Gary McLeod (Republican) 32.03%
  • Craig Augenstein (Libertarian) 0.96%

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large John Thune Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Bill Jenkins Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 78.98%
  • John Greene (Democratic) 19.91%
  • Joshua Williamson (Independent) 0.60%
  • George Njezic (Independent) 0.51%
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zach Wamp (Republican) 64.54%
  • John Wolfe Jr. (Democratic) 33.82%
  • William Bolen (Independent) 1.00%
  • Timothy Sevier (Independent) 0.54%
Tennessee 4 Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Lincoln Davis (Democratic) 52.08%
  • Janice Bowling (Republican) 46.49%
  • William Chandler (Independent) 0.58%
  • John Ray (Independent) 0.33%
  • Bert Mason (Independent) 0.27%
  • Ed Wellmann (Independent) 0.22%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 63.73%
  • Robert Duvall (Republican) 33.25%
  • John Jay Hooker (Independent) 1.79%
  • Jonathan Farley (Independent) 0.71%
  • Jesse Turner (Independent) 0.51%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Gordon (Democratic) 65.92%
  • Robert Garrison (Republican) 32.33%
  • Patrick Lyons (Independent) 1.73%
Tennessee 7 Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Marsha Blackburn (Republican) 70.73%
  • Tim Barron (Democratic) 26.48%
  • Rick Patterson (Independent) 2.77%
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

The state gained two seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Max Sandlin (Democratic) 56.45%
  • John Lawrence (Republican) 43.55%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Jim Turner (Democratic) 60.85%
Van Brookshire (Republican) 38.19%
Peter Beach (Libertarian) 0.96%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 73.95%
  • Manny Molera (Democratic) 24.33%
  • John E. Davis (Libertarian) 1.72%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 57.82%
  • John Graves (Republican) 40.37%
  • Barbara Robinson (Libertarian) 1.81%
Texas 5 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jeb Hensarling (Republican) 58.21%
  • Ron Chapman (Democratic) 40.26%
  • Dan Michalski (Libertarian) 0.92%
  • Thomas Kemper (Green) 0.61%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 70.35%
  • Felix Alvarado (Democratic) 27.68%
  • Frank Brady (Libertarian) 1.21%
  • B.J. Armstrong (Green) 0.76%
Texas 7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 93.14%
  • Gil Guillory (Libertarian) 6.86%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Lampson (Democratic) 58.60%
  • Paul Williams (Republican) 40.31%
  • Dean Tucker (Libertarian) 1.09%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 84.37%
  • Michele Messina (Libertarian) 15.63%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Edwards (Democratic) 51.55%
  • Ramsey Farley (Republican) 47.11%
  • Andrew Paul Farris (Libertarian) 1.34%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kay Granger (Republican) 91.87%
  • Edward A. Hanson (Libertarian) 8.13%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) 68.09%
  • Corby Windham (Democratic) 31.91%
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Stenholm (Democratic) 51.36%
  • Rob Beckham (Republican) 47.39%
  • Fred Jones (Libertarian) 1.25%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) 76.91%
  • Phillip Abbott (Republican) 21.70%
  • Brent Sullivan (Libertarian) 1.38%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Combest (Republican) 91.64%
  • Larry Johnson (Libertarian) 8.36%
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 72.87%
  • John Courage (Democratic) 25.31%
  • D.G. Roberts (Libertarian) 1.82%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 63.17%
  • Tim Riley (Democratic) 35.02%
  • Jerry LaFleur (Libertarian) 1.01%
  • Joel West (Green) 0.79%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 64.66%
  • Mike Rivera Ortega (Republican) 33.95%
  • Ken Ashby (Libertarian) 1.38%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Jr. Democratic 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Chris Bell (Democratic) 54.76%
  • Tom Reiser (Republican) 43.09%
  • George Reiter (Green) 1.20%
  • Guy McLendon (Libertarian) 0.94%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Michael C. Burgess (Republican) 74.81%
  • Paul LeBon (Democratic) 22.76%
  • David Croft (Libertarian) 1.44%
  • Gary R. Page (Green) 0.99%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ciro Rodriguez (Democratic) 71.09%
  • Gabriel Perales (Republican) 26.86%
  • William Stallknecht (Independent) 2.05%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 95.16%
  • Joe Vu (Libertarian) 4.84%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eddie Bernice Johnson (Democratic) 74.26%
  • Ron Bush (Republican) 24.19%
  • Lance Flores (Libertarian) 1.55%
Texas 31 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Carter (Republican) 69.08%
  • David Bagley (Democratic) 27.36%
  • Clark Simmons (Libertarian) 1.26%
  • John S. Petersen (Green) 1.23%
  • R.C. Crawford (Independent) 1.06%
Texas 32 Pete Sessions
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Sessions (Republican) 67.77%
  • Pauline Dixon (Democratic) 30.35%
  • Steve Martin (Libertarian) 1.07%
  • Carla Hubbell (Green) 0.82%

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Rob Bishop (Republican) 60.69%
  • Dave Thomas (Democratic) 36.84%
  • Craig Axford (Green) 2.24%
Utah 2 Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Matheson (Democratic) 49.43%
  • John Swallow (Republican) 48.69%
  • Patrick Diehl (Green) 1.16%
  • Ron Copier (Libertarian) 0.72%
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Cannon (Republican) 67.43%
  • Matt Throckmorton (Democratic) 28.98%
  • Kitty Burton (Libertarian) 3.59%

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernie Sanders (Independent) 64.26%
  • Bill Meub (Republican) 32.29%
  • Jane Newton (P/LU) 1.41%
  • Fawn Skinner (VGreen) 1.04%
  • Daniel Krymkowski (Libertarian) 0.90%

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Jo Ann Davis Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Ed Schrock Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Schrock (Republican) 83.15%
  • D.C. Amarasinghe (Green) 16.49%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Randy Forbes Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Independent 1996 Incumbent re-elected as a Republican.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Virgil Goode (Republican) 63.48%
  • Meredith Richards (Democratic) 36.48%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Moran (Democratic) 59.81%
  • Scott Tate (Republican) 37.32%
  • Ronald Crickenberger (Independent) 2.65%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 71.72%
  • John B. Stevens Jr. (Democratic) 28.13%
Virginia 11 Tom Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Davis (Republican) 82.90%
  • Frank Creel (Constitution) 16.47%

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Inslee (Democratic) 55.64%
  • Joe Marine (Republican) 41.31%
  • Mark B. Wilson (Libertarian) 3.05%
Washington 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Larsen (Democratic) 50.77%
  • Norma Smith (Republican) 45.77%
  • Bruce Guthrie (Libertarian) 2.14%
  • Bern Haggerty (Green) 2.02%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Baird (Democratic) 61.69%
  • Joseph Zarelli (Republican) 38.31%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doc Hastings (Republican) 66.90%
  • Craig Mason (Democratic) 33.10%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Nethercutt (Republican) 62.66%
  • Bart Haggin (Democratic) 32.21%
  • Rob Chase (Libertarian) 5.13%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 64.20%
  • Bob Lawrence (Republican) 31.35%
  • John A. Bennett (Libertarian) 4.45%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 74.07%
  • Carol Thorne Cassady (Republican) 21.92%
  • Stan Lippmann (Libertarian) 4.00%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Smith (Democratic) 58.52%
  • Sarah Casada (Republican) 38.57%
  • J. Mills (Libertarian) 2.91%

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Shelley Moore Capito Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 70.22%
  • Paul Chapman (Republican) 29.78%

Wisconsin

The state lost one seat in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Kind (Democratic) 62.82%
  • Bill Arndt (Republican) 33.54%
  • George Meyers (Libertarian) 3.20%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tom Barrett
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Wisconsin.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Wisconsin 5 Jim Sensenbrenner
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 64.21%
  • Joe Rothbauer (Republican) 35.76%
Wisconsin 8 Mark Andrew Green Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Andrew Green (Republican) 72.58%
  • Andrew Becker (Democratic) 23.89%
  • Dick Kaiser (Green) 3.49%

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Cubin (Republican) 60.51%
  • Ron Akin (Democratic) 36.21%
  • Lewis Stock (Libertarian) 3.27%

See also

References

  1. ^ Frail, T. A. "Top 10 Historic Midterm Elections". Smithsonian Magazine. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ "Our Campaigns - Container Detail Page". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - Container Detail Page". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2017.
  4. ^ Representatives, Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of. "Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2017.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

U.S._House_election,_2002
 



 



 
Music Scenes