U.S. House Election, 2010
Get U.S. House Election, 2010 essential facts below. View Videos or join the U.S. House Election, 2010 discussion. Add U.S. House Election, 2010 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
U.S. House Election, 2010

2010 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2008 November 2, 2010 2012 →

All 435 seats in the House of Representatives and 5 (of the 6) non-voting members
218 seats needed for a majority
Turnout40.9%[1]
  Majority party Minority party
  John Boehner official portrait.jpg Speaker Nancy Pelosi.jpg
Leader John Boehner[2] Nancy Pelosi[3]
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since February 2, 2006 January 3, 2003
Leader's seat Ohio 8th California 8th
Last election 178 seats, 42.6%[4] 257 seats, 53.2%
Seats before 179 256
Seats won 242 193
Seat change Increase 63 Decrease 63
Popular vote 44,827,441[5] 38,980,192
Percentage 51.65% 44.92%
Swing Increase 9.1% Decrease 8.3%

2010 House elections.svg
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

The 2010 United States House of Representatives elections were held November 2, 2010 as part of the 2010 midterm elections during President Barack Obama's first term in office. Voters of the 50 U.S. states chose 435 U.S. Representatives. Also, voters of the U.S. territories, commonwealths, and the District of Columbia chose their non-voting delegates.[a]U.S. Senate elections and various state and local elections were held on the same date.

Republicans regained control of the chamber they had lost in the 2006 midterm elections, picking up a net total of 63 seats and erasing the gains Democrats made in 2006 and 2008. Although the sitting U.S. President's party usually loses seats in a midterm election, the 2010 election resulted in the highest losses by a party in a House midterm election since 1938,[6][7] and the largest House swing since 1948.[8] Republicans made their largest gain in House seats since 1938.[9]

The heavy Democratic Party losses in 2010 were attributed to anger at President Obama, opposition to the Affordable Care Act, large budget deficits and the weak economy.[10][11][12]

Background

An anti-Pelosi "Boehner for Speaker" bumper sticker on a car window.

Following the 2006 elections, Democrats took control of the House as well as the Senate. In the 2008 elections, which coincided with Democrat Barack Obama's victory over Republican John McCain for the presidency, Democrats increased their majorities in both chambers. Of the 435 congressional districts, 242 were carried by Obama, while 193 voted for McCain. Of the districts Obama won, 34 elected a Republican to the House, while 49 of the districts McCain won elected a Democrat.[13]

Republican gains

The Republicans' 63-seat pickup in the House to take control of that chamber, as well as their gain of six Senate seats, signified a dramatic rollback of recent Democratic gains. In the election, Republicans won their greatest number of House seats since 1946.[14] This has been attributed to the continued economic recession, as well as President Obama's controversial stimulus and health care reform bills. Republicans also took control of 29 of the 50 state governorships and gained 690 seats in state legislatures, to hold their greatest number since the 1928 elections.[15]

Republicans also made historic gains in state legislatures, adding more than 675 state legislative seats, by far surpassing their state-legislative gains in 1994.[16][17] Republicans gained control of dozens of state legislative chambers,[16] and took control of "seven more legislatures outright than they did after 1994 and the most since 1952."[17] Republicans picked up control of the Alabama Legislature for the first time since Reconstruction; control of the North Carolina Senate for the first time since 1870; and control of the Minnesota Senate for the first time since the state returned to partisan elections in 1974.[16][17]

The Great Lakes region, which until then had recently favored the Democratic Party, went strongly Republican. In California and the Pacific Northwest, however, the Democrats retained the upper hand.[18] The biggest change in 2010 occurred in the Southeastern United States, which had previously been roughly evenly split between Democrats and Republicans for everything except for president. Just one white Democrat from the Deep South won reelection to the US House in 2010. Prior to 2010, many white conservative southerners had voted Republican for president, but Democratic for other offices.[19]

Results summary

Midpoint
193 242
Democratic Republican
Parties (and Independents) Seats Popular vote
2008 2010 Share Vote %
  Republican Party 178 242 Increase 64 55.6% 44,827,441 51.7% Increase 9.1%
  Democratic Party 257 193 Decrease 64 44.4% 38,980,192 44.9% Decrease 8.3%
  Libertarian Party -- -- -- -- 1,010,891 1.2% Increase 0.3%
  Independent -- -- -- -- 519,043 0.6% Steady
  Green Party -- -- -- -- 252,688 0.3% Decrease 0.2%
  Constitution Party -- -- -- -- 195,008 0.2% Steady
  Independence Party -- -- -- -- 139,473 0.2% Increase 0.1%
  American Independent Party -- -- -- -- 56,907 0.1% Increase 0.1%
  Tea Party -- -- -- -- 38,790 <0.1% Steady
  Peace and Freedom Party -- -- -- -- 30,714 <0.1% Steady
  Conservative Party -- -- -- -- 24,394 <0.1% Steady
  Towne for Congress Party -- -- -- -- 15,248 <0.1% Steady
  Reform Party -- -- -- -- 9,333 <0.1% Steady
  Socialist Workers Party -- -- -- -- 8,905 <0.1% Steady
  Independent No War Bailout Party -- -- -- -- 8,397 <0.1% Steady
  Independent Citizen for Constitutional Government Party -- -- -- -- 8,001 <0.1% Steady
  Liberty Party -- -- -- -- 4,387 <0.1% Steady
  Working Families Party -- -- -- -- 4,148 <0.1% Steady
  Independent Party of Delaware -- -- -- -- 3,704 <0.1% Steady
  Florida Whig Party -- -- -- -- 3,244 <0.1% Steady
  Socialist Party -- -- -- -- 3,222 <0.1% Steady
  Bring Home Troops Party -- -- -- -- 3,084 <0.1% Steady
  Tax Revolt Independent Party -- -- -- -- 2,873 <0.1% Steady
  Coalition on Government Reform Party -- -- -- -- 2,802 <0.1% Steady
  American Congress Party -- -- -- -- 2,708 <0.1% Steady
  Independent Progressive Party -- -- -- -- 2,468 <0.1% Steady
  Truth Vision Hope Party -- -- -- -- 2,154 <0.1% Steady
  Citizen Legislator Party -- -- -- -- 1,991 <0.1% Steady
  For Americans Party -- -- -- -- 1,646 <0.1% Steady
  Time for Change Party -- -- -- -- 1,257 <0.1% Steady
  Action No Talk Party -- -- -- -- 1,141 <0.1% Steady
  marklovett.us Party -- -- -- -- 1,123 <0.1% Steady
  Your Country Again Party -- -- -- -- 1,113 <0.1% Steady
  Agent of Change Party -- -- -- -- 1,080 <0.1% Steady
  Green Tea Patriots Party -- -- -- -- 1,017 <0.1% Steady
  United Citizens Party -- -- -- -- 1,013 <0.1% Steady
  Socialist Action Party -- -- -- -- 955 <0.1% Steady
  Gravity Buoyancy Solution Party -- -- -- -- 910 <0.1% Steady
  Tax Revolt Party -- -- -- -- 798 <0.1% Steady
  American Labor Party -- -- -- -- 727 <0.1% Steady
  American Renaissance Movement Party -- -- -- -- 582 <0.1% Steady
  Defend American Constitution Party -- -- -- -- 521 <0.1% Steady
  Natural Law Party -- -- -- -- 409 <0.1% Steady
  Be Determined Party -- -- -- -- 336 <0.1% Steady
  Others -- -- -- -- 608,119 0.7% Decrease 1.1%
Totals 435 435 0 100.0% 86,784,957 100.0% Steady
Popular vote
Democratic
44.92%
Green
0.29%
Libertarian
1.16%
Republican
51.65%
Others
1.98%
House seats
Democratic
44.37%
Republican
55.63%

Sources: House Clerk - Statistics of the Congressional Election, 2010

Voter demographics

2010 U.S. House vote by demographic subgroup
Demographic subgroup DEM GOP Other % of
total vote
Total vote 45 52 3 100
Ideology
Liberals 90 8 2 20
Moderates 55 42 3 38
Conservatives 13 84 3 42
Party
Democrats 91 7 2 35
Republicans 5 94 1 35
Independents 37 56 7 29
Gender
Men 41 55 4 48
Women 48 49 3 52
Race/ethnicity
White 37 60 3 77
Black 89 9 2 11
Asian 58 40 2 2
Other 53 44 3 2
Hispanic (of any race) 60 38 2 8
Gender by race/ethnicity
White men 34 62 4 38
White women 39 58 3 40
Black men 86 13 1 5
Black women 92 6 2 6
Latino men (of any race) 55 44 1 4
Latino women (of any race) 65 33 2 4
All other races 55 42 3 4
Religion
Protestant 38 59 3 55
Catholic 44 54 2 23
Jewish n/a n/a n/a 2
Other religion 74 24 2 8
None 68 30 2 12
Religious service attendance
Weekly 40 58 2 48
Less than weekly 53 44 3 52
White evangelical or born-again Christian
White evangelical or born-again Christian 19 77 4 25
Everyone else 55 42 3 75
Age
18-24 years old 57 39 4 6
25-29 years old 54 44 2 6
30-39 years old 47 48 5 14
40-49 years old 43 54 3 21
50-64 years old 46 52 2 32
65 and older 38 59 3 21
Sexual orientation
LGBT 69 29 2 3
Heterosexual 46 52 2 97
Education
Not a high school graduate 57 36 7 3
High school graduate 46 52 2 17
Some college education 43 53 4 28
College graduate 40 58 2 30
Postgraduate education 53 45 2 21
Education by race/ethnicity
White college graduates 39 58 3 42
White no college degree 33 63 4 35
Non-white college graduates 70 28 2 9
Non-white no college degree 75 23 2 13
Family income
Under $30,000 57 40 3 17
$30,000-49,999 51 46 3 19
$50,000-74,999 45 51 4 21
$75,000-99,999 42 56 2 15
$100,000-199,999 43 56 1 19
Over $200,000 34 64 2 8
Family income by race
Whites under $50,000 42 54 4 25
Whites over $50,000 37 61 3 53
Non-whites under $50,000 80 19 1 11
Non-whites over $50,000 69 29 2 11
Union households
Union 61 37 2 17
Non-union 43 54 3 83
Issue regarded as most important
War in Afghanistan 58 40 2 7
Health care 51 47 2 18
Economy 43 54 3 63
Illegal immigration 26 68 6 8
Region
Northeast 54 44 2 21
Midwest 44 53 3 25
South 37 61 2 31
West 49 48 3 23
Community size
Urban 56 41 3 31
Suburban 42 55 3 49
Rural 36 61 3 20

Source: CNN exit poll[20]

Retiring incumbents

Thirty-seven incumbents retired.

Democrats

Seventeen incumbent Democrats retired.

Republicans

Twenty incumbent Republicans retired.

Incumbents defeated

There were nine Democrats who survived reelection in the 1994 Republican Revolution, but were defeated this year.

Lost renomination

Democrats

Two Democrats lost renomination. One seat remained Democratic, and the other seat was taken by a Republican.

Republicans

Two Republicans lost renomination. Both seats remained Republican.

Lost re-election

Fifty-four incumbents lost re-election; almost all of them were Democrats.[56][56]

Democrats

52 Democrats lost re-election.

Republicans

Two Republicans lost re-election.

Open seat gains

Democratic to Republican

Fourteen open seats, held by Democrats, were won by Republicans.

Republican to Democratic

One open seat, held by a Republican, was won by a Democrat.

Predictions

House Ratings Data Wiki.svg

These were predictions of the outcome of the 2010 United States House of Representatives elections.

  • RealClearPolitics.
    • As of November 2, 2010, RCP projected the Republicans would take 224 seats, the Democrats would take 167, and 44 races were toss-ups.[57]
  • Nate Silver, FiveThirtyEight (New York Times)
    • As of November 2, 2010, Nate Silver's prediction model projected the Republicans would win (on average) 232.2 seats, and the Democrats would win 202.8.[58]
  • Patrick Ishmael, Hot Air.com
    • Ishmael predicted on October 31, 2010, that Republicans would win a net of 63 seats, +/- 3 seats.[59] Rasmussen Reports cited Ishmael's calls in its election preview.[60] The week before, Ishmael predicted a net Republican pickup of 62-65 seats.[61]
  • Crystal Ball
    • As of November 1, 2010, Larry Sabato predicted, "If the election were held today: + 55 Republican House seats".[62]
  • Charlie Cook
    • On October 26, 2010, The Cook Political Report raised its House forecast to "a Democratic net loss of 48 to 60 seats, with higher losses possible."[63]
    • In a February 2010 interview with National Journal, he said that "it's very hard to come up with a scenario where Democrats don't lose the House. It's very hard."[64]
  • Rasmussen Reports
    • On November 1, 2010, Scott Rasmussen predicted the Democrats "will likely lose 55 or more seats in the House."[65]
  • Rothenberg Political Report.
    • On October 28, 2010, Rothenberg Political Report predicted "Likely Republican gain of 55-65 seats, with gains at or above 70 seats possible."[66]
    • In April 2010, Stuart Rothenberg wrote on his blog that "...the atmospherics remain strongly behind the GOP, and major Republican House gains are extremely likely" and that "it's clear that the battleground is almost entirely on Democratic soil. Obviously, control of the House is at risk."[67]
  • Congressional Quarterly.
    • In October 2010, Congressional Quarterly projected the Democrats would take 195 seats, the Republicans 199, and they considered 41 races too close to call.[68]
    • In July 2010, Congressional Quarterly projected the Democrats would take 205 seats, the Republicans 190, and they considered 40 races too close to call.[69]

The following table contains the final ratings of the competitiveness of selected races according to noted political analysts. Races which were considered safe for the incumbent's party are not included. Incumbents who did not run for re-election have parentheses around their name.

District Incumbent Cook[70] Rothenberg[71] CQ Politics[72] Sabato's Crystal
Ball
[73]
RealClear[74] Winner
AL-2 Bright (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean D Tossup Roby (R)
AL-5 (Griffith) (R) Likely R Safe R Safe R Likely R Likely R Brooks (R)
AZ-1 Kirkpatrick (D) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Gosar (R)
AZ-3 (Shadegg) (R) Lean R Safe R Safe R Lean R Lean R Quayle (R)
AZ-5 Mitchell (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Schweikert (R)
AZ-7 Grijalva (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Grijalva (D)
AZ-8 Giffords (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Lean R Giffords (D)
AR-1 (Berry) (D) Lean R Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Crawford (R)
AR-2 (Snyder) (D) Likely R Favored R Likely R Likely R Likely R Griffin (R)
CA-3 Lungren (R) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lungren (R)
CA-11 McNerney (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Lean R McNerney (D)
CA-18 Cardoza (D) Likely D Safe D Safe D Likely D Lean D Cardoza (D)
CA-20 Costa (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Lean R Costa (D)
CA-47 Sanchez (D) Lean D Lean D Lean D Likely D Lean D Sanchez (D)
CO-3 Salazar (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Tipton (R)
CO-4 Markey (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Lean R Gardner (R)
CO-7 Perlmutter (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Likely D Tossup Perlmutter (D)
CT-4 Himes (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Lean D Tossup Himes (D)
CT-5 C. Murphy (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Lean D Tossup C. Murphy (D)
DE-AL (Castle) (R) Likely D Lean D Likely D Lean D Lean D Carney (D)
FL-2 Boyd (D) Lean R Favored R Lean R Lean R Lean R Southerland (R)
FL-8 Grayson (D) Likely R Favored R Lean R Lean R Lean R Webster (R)
FL-12 (Putnam) (R) Lean R Tilt R Lean R Lean R Likely R Ross (R)
FL-22 Klein (D) Tossup Tossup Lean D Lean R Lean R West (R)
FL-24 Kosmas (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Lean R Adams (R)
FL-25 (M. Diaz-Balart) (R) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Rivera (R)
GA-2 S. Bishop (D) Tossup Lean D Tossup Lean R Lean R S. Bishop (D)
GA-8 Marshall (D) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Scott (R)
HI-1 Djou (R) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Tossup Hanabusa (D)
ID-1 Minnick (D) Tossup Tilt D Lean D Lean R Tossup Labrador (R)
IL-8 Bean (D) Likely D Safe D Safe D Likely D Lean D Walsh (R)
IL-10 (Kirk) (R) Lean D Tilt D Lean D Lean D Tossup Dold (R)
IL-11 Halvorson (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Likely R Kinzinger (R)
IL-14 Foster (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Hultgren (R)
IL-17 Hare (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Schilling (R)
IN-2 Donnelly (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Donnelly (D)
IN-8 (Ellsworth) (D) Likely R Favored R Likely R Likely R Lean R Bucshon (R)
IN-9 Hill (D) Tossup Tilt R Lean R Lean R Lean R Young (R)
IA-1 Braley (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Likely D Lean D Braley (D)
IA-2 Loebsack (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Likely D Lean D Loebsack (D)
IA-3 Boswell (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Lean D Lean D Boswell (D)
KS-3 (Moore) (D) Likely R Favored R Likely R Likely R Likely R Yoder (R)
KY-3 Yarmuth (D) Likely D Favored D Likely D Likely D Lean D Yarmuth (D)
KY-6 Chandler (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Chandler (D)
LA-2 Cao (R) Lean D Favored D Likely D Lean D Lean D Richmond (D)
LA-3 (Melancon) (D) Likely R Favored R Safe R Likely R Likely R Landry (R)
ME-1 Pingree (D) Tossup Favored D Lean D Lean D Tossup Pingree (D)
ME-2 Michaud (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Safe D Tossup Michaud (D)
MD-1 Kratovil (D) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Harris (R)
MA-4 Frank (D) Lean D Safe D Likely D Likely D Lean D Frank (D)
MA-5 Tsongas (D) Likely D Safe D Likely D Safe D Likely D Tsongas (D)
MA-10 (Delahunt) (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Keating (D)
MI-1 (Stupak) (D) Lean R Tossup/Tilt R Lean R Lean R Lean R Benishek (R)
MI-7 Schauer (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Tossup Walberg (R)
MI-9 Peters (D) Lean D Lean D Likely D Lean D Tossup Peters (D)
MN-1 Walz (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Lean D Lean D Walz (D)
MN-6 Bachmann (R) Likely R Safe R Safe R Likely R Likely R Bachmann (R)
MN-8 Oberstar (D) Tossup Favored D Likely D Lean D Tossup Cravaack (R)
MS-1 Childers (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Nunnelee (R)
MS-4 Taylor (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Palazzo (R)
MO-3 Carnahan (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Likely D Lean D Carnahan (D)
MO-4 Skelton (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Hartzler (R)
NE-2 Terry (R) Likely R Safe R Safe R Likely R Likely R Terry (R)
NV-3 Titus (D) Lean R Tilt R Lean R Lean R Lean R Heck (R)
NH-1 Shea-Porter (D) Lean R Favored R Lean R Lean R Lean R Guinta (R)
NH-2 (Hodes) (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Tossup Bass (R)
NJ-3 Adler (D) Tossup Tilt R Lean D Lean R Lean R Runyan (R)
NJ-12 Holt (D) Likely D Safe D Safe D Likely D Lean D Holt (D)
NM-1 Heinrich (D) Tossup Tossup Lean D Lean D Tossup Heinrich (D)
NM-2 Teague (D) Lean R Lean R Tossup Lean R Lean R Pearce (R)
NY-1 T. Bishop (D) Tossup Tilt D Tossup Likely D Tossup T. Bishop (D)
NY-4 McCarthy (D) Likely D Safe D Likely D Safe D Likely D McCarthy (D)
NY-13 McMahon (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Likely D Tossup Grimm (R)
NY-19 Hall (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Tossup Hayworth (R)
NY-20 S. Murphy (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Gibson (R)
NY-22 Hinchey (D) Lean D Safe D Likely D Likely D Lean D Hinchey (D)
NY-23 Owens (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Lean R Owens (D)
NY-24 Arcuri (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Hanna (R)
NY-25 Maffei (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Likely D Lean D Buerkle (R)
NY-29 Zeller (D) Likely R Favored R Safe R Likely R Likely R Reed (R)
NC-2 Etheridge (D) Lean D Tilt D Likely D Likely D Tossup Ellmers (R)
NC-7 McIntyre (D) Tossup Tilt D Lean D Likely D Tossup McIntyre (D)
NC-8 Kissell (D) Tossup Lean D Tossup Lean R Tossup Kissell (D)
NC-11 Shuler (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Likely D Tossup Shuler (D)
ND-AL Pomeroy (D) Tossup Tossup/Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Berg (R)
OH-1 Driehaus (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Lean R Chabot (R)
OH-6 Wilson (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Johnson (R)
OH-12 Tiberi (R) Likely R Safe R Safe R Likely R Likely R Tiberi (R)
OH-13 Sutton (D) Likely D Favored D Likely D Likely D Lean D Sutton (D)
OH-15 Kilroy (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Likely R Stivers (R)
OH-16 Boccieri (D) Tossup Lean R Tossup Lean R Lean R Renacci (R)
OH-18 Space (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Gibbs (R)
OR-1 Wu (D) Likely D Safe D Likely D Safe D Likely D Wu (D)
OR-5 Schrader (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean D Tossup Schrader (D)
PA-3 Dahlkemper (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Lean R Kelly (R)
PA-4 Altmire (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Likely D Lean D Altmire (D)
PA-6 Gerlach (R) Likely R Safe R Safe R Likely R Lean R Gerlach (R)
PA-7 (Sestak) (D) Lean R Tilt R Tossup Lean R Tossup Meehan (R)
PA-8 P. Murphy (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Tossup Fitzpatrick (R)
PA-10 Carney (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Lean R Marino (R)
PA-11 Kanjorski (D) Tossup Tilt R Lean R Lean R Tossup Barletta (R)
PA-12 Critz (D) Lean D Tossup Lean D Lean D Tossup Critz (D)
PA-15 Dent (R) Likely R Favored R Lean R Lean R Likely R Dent (R)
PA-17 Holden (D) Likely D Safe D Likely D Likely D Likely D Holden (D)
RI-1 (Kennedy) (D) Lean D Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Cicilline (D)
SC-5 Spratt (D) Tossup Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Mulvaney (R)
SD-AL Herseth Sandlin (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Noem (R)
TN-4 Davis (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Tossup DesJarlais (R)
TN-6 (Gordon) (D) Likely R Favored R Safe R Likely R Likely R Black (R)
TN-8 (Tanner) (D) Likely R Favored R Likely R Likely R Likely R Fincher (R)
TX-17 Edwards (D) Lean R Favored R Likely R Lean R Likely R Flores (R)
TX-23 Rodriguez (D) Tossup Tossup Tossup Lean R Lean R Canseco (R)
TX-27 Ortiz (D) Lean D Favored D Likely D Safe D Tossup Farenthold (R)
VA-2 Nye (D) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Rigell (R)
VA-5 Perriello (D) Lean R Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Hurt (R)
VA-9 Boucher (D) Tossup Tilt D Lean D Lean D Tossup Griffith (R)
VA-11 Connolly (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Connolly (D)
WA-2 Larsen (D) Tossup Lean D Lean D Lean D Tossup Larsen (D)
WA-3 (Baird) (D) Lean R Tilt R Lean R Lean R Tossup Herrera (R)
WA-8 Reichert (R) Likely R Favored R Lean R Lean R Lean R Reichert (R)
WV-1 (Mollohan) (D) Tossup Pure tossup Tossup Lean R Tossup McKinley (R)
WV-3 Rahall (D) Likely D Safe D Likely D Likely D Lean D Rahall (D)
WI-3 Kind (D) Lean D Favored D Lean D Likely D Tossup Kind (D)
WI-7 (Obey) (D) Tossup Tilt R Tossup Lean R Lean R Duffy (R)
WI-8 Kagen (D) Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Lean R Ribble (R)
District Incumbent Cook Rothenberg CQ Politics Sabato's Crystal
Ball
RealClear Winner

Alabama

Alabama's congressional districts
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Alabama 1 R+14 Jo Bonner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 R+16 Bobby Bright Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Alabama 3 R+9 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 R+26 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+12 Parker Griffith Republican 2008 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Alabama 6 R+29 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+18 Artur Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Alabama.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Alaska

Alaska's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[75] Party First elected
Alaska at-large R+13 Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

Arizona's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[76] Party First elected
Arizona 1 R+6 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arizona 2 R+13 Trent Franks Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 R+9 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arizona 4 D+13 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 5 R+5 Harry Mitchell Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arizona 6 R+15 Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+6 Raul Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 8 R+4 Gabrielle Giffords Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[77] Party First elected
Arkansas 1 R+8 Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arkansas 2 R+5 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Arkansas 3 R+16 John Boozman Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arkansas 4 R+7 Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

California

California's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[78] Party First elected
California 1 D+13 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 R+11 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 R+6 Dan Lungren Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+15 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 D+23 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 D+19 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 D+35 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 D+37 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 D+11 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 R+1 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 D+23 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jackie Speier (Democratic) 75.6%
  • Mike Moloney (Republican) 22.1%
  • Mark Paul Williams (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • Joseph Michael Harding (W/I) 0.0%
California 13 D+22 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 D+21 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+15 Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Honda (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Scott Kirkland (Republican) 32.4%
California 16 D+16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 D+19 Sam Farr Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 D+4 Dennis Cardoza Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 19 R+9 George Radanovich Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 20 D+5 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 R+14 Devin Nunes Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 R+16 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 D+12 Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 R+4 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 R+6 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 R+3 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 D+13 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 D+23 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 D+14 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 D+18 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 D+29 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 D+15 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 D+35 Diane Watson Democratic 2001 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 34 D+22 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 D+31 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 79.3%
  • Bruce Brown (Republican) 20.7%
  • Suleiman Charles Edmonson (W/I) 0.0%
California 36 D+12 Jane Harman Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 D+26 Laura Richardson Democratic 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 D+18 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 D+12 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Linda Sánchez (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Larry Andre (Republican) 32.6%
  • John Smith (American Independent) 4.1%
California 40 R+8 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 R+10 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 R+10 Gary Miller Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 D+13 Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 R+6 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Mary Bono Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 R+6 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 47 D+4 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+6 John Campbell Republican 2005 Incumbent re-elected.
California 49 R+10 Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 50 R+3 Brian Bilbray Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 51 D+8 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 52 R+9 Duncan D. Hunter Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

Colorado's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[79] Party First elected
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 D+11 Jared Polis Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 R+5 John Salazar Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Colorado 4 R+6 Betsy Markey Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 R+8 Mike Coffman Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 7 D+4 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Member[80] Party First elected
Connecticut 1 D+13 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 D+6 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 D+5 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 D+2 Chris Murphy Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates[81]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Delaware at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Michael Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Florida

Florida's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[82]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Florida 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Miller (Republican) 80.0%
  • Joe Cantrell (Independent) 10.9%
  • John Krause (Independent) 8.6%
  • Jim Bryan (Write-in) 0.6%
Florida 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Steve Southerland (Republican) 53.6%
  • Allen Boyd (Democratic) 41.4%
  • Paul McKain (Independent) 2.8%
  • Dianne Berryhill (Independent) 2.2%
Florida 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Ginny Brown-Waite Republican 2002 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cliff Stearns (Republican) 71.5%
  • Steve Schonberg (Independent) 28.5%
Florida 7 [Data unknown/missing.] John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Alan Grayson Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathy Castor (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Mike Prendergast (Republican) 40.4%
Florida 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for Florida Agriculture Commissioner.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 [Data unknown/missing.] Connie Mack IV Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Rooney Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Rooney (Republican) 66.9%
  • Jim Horn (Democratic) 33.1%
Florida 17 [Data unknown/missing.] Kendrick Meek Democratic 2002 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 18 [Data unknown/missing.] Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 [Data unknown/missing.] Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 [Data unknown/missing.] Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 [Data unknown/missing.] Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Mario Díaz-Balart
(Moved from the 25th district
Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 [Data unknown/missing.] Ron Klein Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 23 [Data unknown/missing.] Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 [Data unknown/missing.] Suzanne Kosmas Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 25 [Data unknown/missing.] Open seat.
Incumbent moved to 21st district
Republican hold

Georgia

Georgia's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[83]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Georgia 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kingston (Republican) 71.6%
  • Oscar Harris (Democratic) 28.4%
Georgia 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Lynn Westmoreland Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 [Data unknown/missing.] John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Price Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 [Data unknown/missing.] John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Georgia 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Marshall Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Graves Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Paul Broun Republican 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Phil Gingrey Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 [Data unknown/missing.] John Barrow Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 13 [Data unknown/missing.] David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

Hawaii's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[84]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Hawaii 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Charles Djou Republican 2010 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Hawaii 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Mazie Hirono Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mazie Hirono (Democratic) 72.2%
  • John Willoughby (Republican) 25.3%
  • Patric Brock (Libertarian) 1.8%
  • Andrew Von Sonn (Independent) 0.7%

Idaho

Idaho's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[85]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Idaho 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Walt Minnick Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Idaho 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Simpson (Republican) 68.8%
  • Mike Crawford (Democratic) 24.4%
  • Brian Schad (Independent) 6.8%

Illinois

Illinois's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Illinois 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Michael Quigley Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Peter Roskam Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Danny Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Melissa Bean Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Debbie Halvorson Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Foster Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 15 [Data unknown/missing.] Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 [Data unknown/missing.] Donald Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 [Data unknown/missing.] Phil Hare Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 18 [Data unknown/missing.] Aaron Schock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 [Data unknown/missing.] John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

Indiana's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[86]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Indiana 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Joe Donnelly Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3
Special
[Data unknown/missing.] Vacant since the May 18, 2010 resignation of Mark Souder (Republican) A special election for the remainder of his term ending January 3, 2011 was held on the same day as the general election.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 3 New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Pence Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 [Data unknown/missing.] André Carson Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Brad Ellsworth Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Baron Hill Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Iowa

Iowa's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[87]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Iowa 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Bruce Braley Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 [Data unknown/missing.] David Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

Kansas's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[88]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Kansas 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Lynn Jenkins Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kentucky

Kentucky's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[89]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Kentucky 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 [Data unknown/missing.] John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Geoff Davis Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Ben Chandler Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

Louisiana's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[90]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Louisiana 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Scalise Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Joseph Cao Republican 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Joseph Cao (Republican) 33.5%
  • Anthony Marquize (Independent) 1.4%
  • Jack Radosta (Independent) 0.5%
Louisiana 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Charlie Melancon Democratic 2004 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Louisiana 4 [Data unknown/missing.] John Fleming Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Rodney Alexander Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Cassidy Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Charles Boustany Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

Maine's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[91]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Maine 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Michaud Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Results Candidates[92]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Maryland 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Frank Kratovil Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 [Data unknown/missing.] John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Donna Edwards Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Chris Van Hollen Jr. Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[93]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Massachusetts 1 [Data unknown/missing.] John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McGovern (Democratic) 56.5%
  • Martin Lamb (Republican) 39.2%
  • Patrick Barron (Independent) 4.3%
Massachusetts 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Niki Tsongas Democratic 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 [Data unknown/missing.] John Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen Lynch (Democratic) 68.4%
  • Vernon Harrison (Republican) 26.1%
  • Philip Dunkelbarger (Independent) 5.6%
Massachusetts 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William Keating (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Jeff Perry (Republican) 42.4%
  • Maryanne Lewis (Independent) 5.9%
  • James Sheets (Independent) 3.7%
  • Joe Van Nes (Independent) 1.1%

Michigan

Michigan's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[94]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Michigan 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Michigan.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Mark Schauer Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Gary Peters Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Candice Miller Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Thad McCotter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 14 [Data unknown/missing.] John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 [Data unknown/missing.] John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Results Candidates[96]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Minnesota 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Tim Walz Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 [Data unknown/missing.] John Kline Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Erik Paulsen Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Keith Ellison Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Michele Bachmann Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Results Candidates[97]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Mississippi 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Travis Childers Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Alan Nunnelee (Republican) 55.3%
  • Travis Childers (Democratic) 40.8%
  • Wally Pang (Independent) 1.0%
  • Les Green (Independent) 0.9%
  • A. G. Baddley (Independent) 0.9%
  • Gail Giaranita (Constitution) 0.6%
  • Rico Hoskins (Independent) 0.2%
  • Harold Taylor (Libertarian) 0.2%
  • Barbara Washer (Reform) 0.2%
Mississippi 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Gregg Harper Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Missouri

District Incumbent Results Candidates[98]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Missouri 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Todd Akin Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Russ Carnahan Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Missouri 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

Montana's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[99]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Montana at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Results Candidates[100]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Nebraska 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Lee Terry Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

Nevada's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[101]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Nevada 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Dean Heller Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Heller (Republican) 63.3%
  • Nancy Price (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Russell Best (Independent American) 4.0%
Nevada 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Dina Titus Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Joe Heck (Republican) 48.1%
  • Dina Titus (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Barry Michaels (Independent) 2.4%
  • Joseph P. Silvestri (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Scott David Narder (Independent American) 0.5%

New Hampshire

New Hampshire's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[102]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
New Hampshire 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Carol Shea-Porter Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Hampshire 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Paul Hodes Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Jersey

New Jersey's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[103]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
New Jersey 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Dale Glading (Republican) 34.8%
  • Mark Heacock (Green) 1.0%
  • Margaret Chapman (Independent) 0.7%
  • Nicky Petrutz (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank LoBiondo (Republican) 65.5%
  • Gary Stein (Democratic) 30.9%
  • Peter Boyce (Constitution) 2.5%
  • Mark Lovett (Independent) 0.7%
  • Vitov Valdes-Munoz (Independent) 0.4%
New Jersey 3 [Data unknown/missing.] John Adler Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Scott Garrett Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott Garrett (Republican) 65.0%
  • Tod Thiese (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Ed Fanning (Green) 1.2%
  • Mark Quick (Independent) 0.9%
  • James Radigan (Independent) 0.2%
New Jersey 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Anna C. Little (Republican) 43.7%
  • Jack Freudenheim (Independent) 0.9%
  • Karen Anne Zaletel (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Leonard Lance Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Don Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Payne (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Michael Alonso (Republican) 12.8%
  • Joanne Miller (Independent) 1.0%
  • Robert Louis Toussaint (Independent) 1.0%
New Jersey 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Rush Holt Jr. Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albio Sires (Democratic) 74.1%
  • Henrietta Dwyer (Republican) 23.0%
  • Anthony Zanowic (Independent) 1.8%
  • Máximo Gómez Nacer (Independent) 1.1%

New Mexico

New Mexico's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[104]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
New Mexico 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Martin Heinrich Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Harry Teague Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Mexico 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Ben Lujan Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Lujan (Democratic) 57.0%
  • Tom Mullins (Republican) 43.0%

New York

New York's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[105]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
New York 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Crowley (Democratic) 80.6%
  • Ken Reynolds (Republican) 18.2%
  • Anthony Gronowicz (Green) 1.2%
New York 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Michael McMahon Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 14 [Data unknown/missing.] Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 [Data unknown/missing.] Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 [Data unknown/missing.] José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 [Data unknown/missing.] Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 [Data unknown/missing.] Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 [Data unknown/missing.] John Hall Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 20 [Data unknown/missing.] Scott Murphy Democratic 2009 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 21 [Data unknown/missing.] Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 [Data unknown/missing.] Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Owens Democratic 2009 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Arcuri Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 25 [Data unknown/missing.] Dan Maffei Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 26 [Data unknown/missing.] Chris Lee Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 [Data unknown/missing.] Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 [Data unknown/missing.] Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 [Data unknown/missing.] Vacant Republican gain
  • Green tickY Tom Reed (Republican) 56.6%
  • Matthew Zeller (Democratic) 43.4%
  • Democrat Eric Massa resigned on March 8, 2010. A special election for the remainder of his term in the 111th Congress was held on the same day as the general election, which Reed won.

North Carolina

North Carolina's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[106]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
North Carolina 1 [Data unknown/missing.] G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 [Data unknown/missing.] David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Virginia Foxx (Republican) 65.9%
  • William Kennedy (Democratic) 34.1%
North Carolina 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Larry Kissell Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Heath Shuler Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Brad Miller Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

North Dakota's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[107]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
North Dakota at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Ohio

Ohio's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected[108]
Ohio 1 D+1 Steve Driehaus Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 2 R+13 Jean Schmidt Republican 2005 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 R+5 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 68.1%
  • Joe Roberts (Democratic) 31.9%
Ohio 4 R+15 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 R+9 Bob Latta Republican 2007 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 R+2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 7 R+7 Steve Austria Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 R+14 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+10 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 D+8 Dennis Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 D+1 Pat Tiberi Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 D+5 Betty Sutton Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+3 Steve LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 D+1 Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 16 R+4 John Boccieri Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 17 D+12 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 R+7 Zack Space Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[109]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Oklahoma 1 [Data unknown/missing.] John Sullivan Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Sullivan (Republican) 76.8%
  • Angelia O'Dell (Independent) 23.2%
Oklahoma 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Dan Boren Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Mary Fallin Republican 2006 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James Lankford (Republican) 62.5%
  • Billy Coyle (Democratic) 34.5%
  • Clark Duffe (Independent) 1.6%
  • Dave White (Independent) 1.4%

Oregon

Oregon's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[110]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Oregon 1 [Data unknown/missing.] David Wu Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[111]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Pennsylvania 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Reelected
Pennsylvania 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Kathy Dahlkemper Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Jason Altmire Democratic 2006 Reelected
Pennsylvania 5 [Data unknown/missing.] G.T. Thompson Republican 2008 Reelected
Pennsylvania 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Gerlach Republican 2002 Reelected
Pennsylvania 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Joe Sestak Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Patrick Murphy Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Bill Shuster Republican 2001 Reelected
Pennsylvania 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Chris Carney Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Mark Critz Democratic 2010 Reelected
Pennsylvania 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Allyson Schwartz Democratic 2004 Reelected
Pennsylvania 14 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Reelected
Pennsylvania 15 [Data unknown/missing.] Charlie Dent Republican 2004 Reelected
Pennsylvania 16 [Data unknown/missing.] Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Reelected
Pennsylvania 17 [Data unknown/missing.] Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Reelected
Pennsylvania 18 [Data unknown/missing.] Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Reelected
Pennsylvania 19 [Data unknown/missing.] Todd Platts Republican 2000 Reelected

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Results Candidates[112]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Rhode Island 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Rhode Island 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Reelected

South Carolina

South Carolina's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[113]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
South Carolina 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Henry E. Brown Jr. Republican 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Reelected
South Carolina 3 [Data unknown/missing.] J. Gresham Barrett Republican 2002 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Bob Inglis Republican 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 5 [Data unknown/missing.] John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Reelected

South Dakota

South Dakota's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[114]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
South Dakota at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Stephanie Herseth Sandlin Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Tennessee

Tennessee's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[115]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Tennessee 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Phil Roe Republican 2008 Reelected
Tennessee 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Jimmy Duncan Republican 1998 Reelected
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 81.7%
  • Dave Hancock (Democratic) 14.7%
  • Joseph Leinweber Jr. (Independent) 1.4%
  • Andy Andrew (Independent) 1.2%
  • Greg Samples (Independent) 0.7%
  • H. Headings (Independent) 0.3%
Tennessee 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Charles Fleischmann (Republican) 56.8%
  • John Wolfe Jr. (Democratic) 28.0%
  • Savas Kyriakidis (Independent) 10.5%
  • Mark DeVol (Independent) 3.6%
  • Don Barkman (Independent) 0.5%
  • Gregory Goodwin (Independent) 0.2%
  • Robert Humphries (Independent) 0.2%
  • Mo Kiah (Independent) 0.1%
Tennessee 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Lincoln Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Scott DesJarlais (Republican) 57.1%
  • Lincoln Davis (Democratic) 38.6%
  • Paul Curtis (Independent) 1.7%
  • Gerald York (Independent) 1.2%
  • James Gray (Independent) 0.9%
  • Richard Johnson (Independent) 0.5%
Tennessee 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Reelected
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 56.2%
    David Hall (Republican) 42.1%
  • Stephen Collings (Independent) 0.3%
  • Jacqueline Miller (Independent) 0.3%
  • John Smith (Independent) 0.3%
  • William Crook (Independent) 0.2%
  • John Miglietta (Independent) 0.2%
  • James Whitfield II (Independent) 0.2%
  • Nathan Harden (Independent) 0.1%
  • Joe Moore (Independent) 0.1%
  • Thomas Taylor (Independent) 0.1%
Tennessee 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Diane Black (Republican) 67.3%
  • Brett Carter (Democratic) 29.4%
  • Jim Boyd (Independent) 1.1%
  • Tommy Hay (Independent) 0.7%
  • David Purcell (Independent) 0.7%
  • Brandon Gore (Independent) 0.6%
  • Stephen Sprague (Independent) 0.3%
Tennessee 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Reelected
Tennessee 8 [Data unknown/missing.] John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Stephen Fincher (Republican) 59.0%
  • Roy Herron (Democratic) 38.8%
  • Donn Janes (Independent) 1.5%
  • Mark Rawles (Independent) 0.7%
Tennessee 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Reelected

Texas

Texas's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[116]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Texas 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Reelected
Texas 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Ted Poe Republican 2004 Reelected
Texas 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Reelected
Texas 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Ralph Hall Republican 1980 Reelected
Texas 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Reelected
Texas 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Joe Barton Republican 1984 Reelected
Texas 7 [Data unknown/missing.] John Culberson Republican 2000 Reelected
Texas 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Reelected
Texas 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Al Green Democratic 2004 Reelected
Texas 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Reelected
Texas 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Reelected
Texas 12 [Data unknown/missing.] Kay Granger Republican 1996 Reelected
Texas 13 [Data unknown/missing.] Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Reelected
Texas 14 [Data unknown/missing.] Ron Paul Republican 1996 Reelected
Texas 15 [Data unknown/missing.] Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Reelected
Texas 16 [Data unknown/missing.] Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Reelected
Texas 17 [Data unknown/missing.] Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 18 [Data unknown/missing.] Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Reelected
Texas 19 [Data unknown/missing.] Randy Neugebauer Republican 2002 Reelected
Texas 20 [Data unknown/missing.] Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Reelected
Texas 21 [Data unknown/missing.] Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Reelected
Texas 22 [Data unknown/missing.] Pete Olson Republican 2008 Reelected
Texas 23 [Data unknown/missing.] Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 24 [Data unknown/missing.] Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Reelected
Texas 25 [Data unknown/missing.] Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Reelected
Texas 26 [Data unknown/missing.] Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Reelected
Texas 27 [Data unknown/missing.] Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 28 [Data unknown/missing.] Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Reelected
Texas 29 [Data unknown/missing.] Gene Green Democratic 1992 Reelected
Texas 30 [Data unknown/missing.] Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Reelected
Texas 31 [Data unknown/missing.] John Carter Republican 2002 Reelected
Texas 32 [Data unknown/missing.] Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Reelected

Utah

Utah's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[117]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Utah 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Reelected
Utah 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Reelected
Utah 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Jason Chaffetz Republican 2008 Reelected

Vermont

Vermont's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[118]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Vermont at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Reelected
  • Green tickY Peter Welch (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Paul Beaudry (Republican) 32.0%
  • Gus Jaccaci (Independent) 2.0%
  • Jane Newton (Socialist) 1.4%

Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates[119]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Virginia 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Rob Wittman Republican 2007 Reelected
Virginia 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Glenn Nye Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Virginia 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Reelected
Virginia 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Randy Forbes Republican 2001 Reelected
Virginia 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Perriello Democratic 2008 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Virginia 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Reelected
Virginia 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Reelected
Virginia 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Reelected
Virginia 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Virginia 10 [Data unknown/missing.] Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Reelected
Virginia 11 [Data unknown/missing.] Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Reelected

Washington

Washington's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[120]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Washington 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Reelected
Washington 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Reelected
Washington 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Reelected
Washington 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Reelected
Washington 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Reelected
Washington 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Reelected
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 83.0%
  • Bob Jeffers-Schroder (Independent) 17.0%
Washington 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Dave Reichert Republican 2004 Reelected
Washington 9 [Data unknown/missing.] Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Reelected

West Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates[121]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
West Virginia 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Shelley Capito Republican 2000 Reelected
West Virginia 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Reelected

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Results Candidates[122]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Wisconsin 1 [Data unknown/missing.] Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Reelected
Wisconsin 2 [Data unknown/missing.] Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Reelected
Wisconsin 3 [Data unknown/missing.] Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Reelected
  • Green tickY Ron Kind (Democratic) 50.3%
  • Dan Kapanke (Republican) 46.5%
  • Michael Krsiean (Independent) 3.2%
Wisconsin 4 [Data unknown/missing.] Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Reelected
Wisconsin 5 [Data unknown/missing.] Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Reelected
Wisconsin 6 [Data unknown/missing.] Tom Petri Republican 1979 Reelected
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 70.7%
  • Joseph Kallas (Democratic) 29.3%
Wisconsin 7 [Data unknown/missing.] Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 8 [Data unknown/missing.] Steve Kagen Democratic 2006 Incumbent lost reelection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Wyoming

Wyoming's results
District Incumbent Results Candidates[123]
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
Wyoming at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Cynthia Lummis Republican 2008 Reelected

Non-voting delegates

The House of Representatives includes five Delegates from the District of Columbia and outlying territories elected to two-year terms and one Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico elected to a four-year term (for which the last election was held in 2008, so the seat was not up for reelection in 2010). These delegates are not allowed to vote on the floor of the House of Representatives.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
District 2008 CPVI Representative Party First elected
American Samoa at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Reelected
District of Columbia at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Reelected
Guam at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Madeleine Bordallo Democratic 2002 Reelected
Northern Mariana Islands at-large [Data unknown/missing.] Gregorio Sablan Independent 2008 Reelected
U.S. Virgin Islands [Data unknown/missing.] Donna Christian-Christensen Democratic 1996 Reelected

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The nonvoting delegates represent the District of Columbia; the territories of American Samoa, Guam, and the Virgin Islands; and the commonwealths of the Northern Mariana Islands and Puerto Rico, see 48 U.S.C. § 16. They are all chosen biennially except for Puerto Rico's delegate, who is elected every four years, and next faced reelection in 2012.

References

  1. ^ McDonald, Michael (January 28, 2011). "2010 General Election Turnout Rates". United States Election Project. George Mason University. Archived from the original on July 22, 2013. Retrieved 2011.
  2. ^ Hooper, Molly K. (November 17, 2010). "Boehner favored as 61st House Speaker on his 61st birthday". The Hill. Retrieved 2010.
  3. ^ "House Democrats keep Nancy Pelosi as their leader". WTOP-FM. Associated Press. November 17, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  4. ^ Miller, Lorraine C. (July 10, 2009). "Statistics of the Presidential and Congressional Election of November 4, 2008" (PDF). Office of the Clerk. U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved 2011.
  5. ^ Haas, Karen L. (June 3, 2011). "Statistics of the Congressional Election of November 2, 2010" (PDF). Office of the Clerk. U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved 2011.
  6. ^ "Boehner Must Navigate Around Senate, Obama - And Tea Party". National Journal. November 3, 2010. Archived from the original on November 4, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  7. ^ "Heartland Headache". National Journal. November 4, 2010. Archived from the original on November 25, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  8. ^ "Republicans capture control of House". CNN. November 3, 2010. Retrieved 2014.
  9. ^ The 2010 Midterm Election in Perspective November 10, 2010. Commentary.
  10. ^ Catherine Dodge and Lisa Lerer (November 2, 2010). "Democrats Face Biggest House Midterm Defeat in Years". Bloomberg. Retrieved 2014.
  11. ^ "Midterms 2010: What you need to know". Washington Post. Retrieved 2014.
  12. ^ Kate Pickert (November 2, 2010). "Mixed Results on the Health Reform Referendum". TIME. Retrieved 2014.
  13. ^ "CQ Politics | Presidential and House election 08 results by congressional district". Innovation.cq.com. Archived from the original on July 8, 2011. Retrieved 2009.
  14. ^ "After the Wave > Publications >". National Affairs. November 2, 2010. Retrieved 2012.
  15. ^ Drake, Bruce. "Republicans Score Big in the States and Win Leg Up on Redistricting". Politicsdaily.com. Retrieved 2012.
  16. ^ a b c Map of Post 2010 Election Partisan Composition of State Legislatures: Republicans Make Historic Gains, National Conference of State Legislatures.
  17. ^ a b c Dan Balz, The GOP takeover in the states, Washington Post (November 13, 2010).
  18. ^ Paul R Abramson, John H Aldrich and David W Rohde, Change and Continuity in the 2008 and 2010 Elections (2011)
  19. ^ "The long goodbye". The Economist. November 11, 2010. Retrieved 2019.https://www.economist.com/united-states/2010/11/11/the-long-goodbye
  20. ^ "Senate, House, Governor Races - Election Center 2010 - Elections & Politics from CNN.com". CNN. Retrieved 2018.
  21. ^ Charles J. Dean (February 1, 2009). "Alabama U.S. Rep. Artur Davis set to launch run for governor". The Birmingham News. Retrieved 2009.
  22. ^ "Arkansas Congressman Berry to Retire". Fox News. January 25, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  23. ^ John Lyon (January 15, 2010). "Snyder won't seek reelection". Arkansas News. Retrieved 2010.
  24. ^ Decker, Cathleen (February 14, 2010). "Diane Watson's retirement inspires a look back". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 2010.
  25. ^ "Florida Rep. Kendrick Meek considers Senate run". The Hill. January 12, 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  26. ^ "Kan. Congressman Moore won't seek re-election". WFAA. Associated Press. November 24, 2009. Archived from the original on December 1, 2011. Retrieved 2010.
  27. ^ "Melancon running against Vitter". Politico. August 27, 2009.
  28. ^ "Rep Bill Delahunt won't run for re-election". Widgets.onesite.com. Retrieved 2010.
  29. ^ Kraushaar, Allen (April 9, 2010). "Rep. Bart Stupak won't seek reelection". Politico.
  30. ^ John Distaso (February 3, 2009). "In 2010, Rep. Hodes will run for U.S. Senate". Union Leader. Archived from the original on May 22, 2011. Retrieved 2009.
  31. ^ "Rep. Sestak to take on Sen. Specter". The Hill.
  32. ^ "Patrick Kennedy Won't Run for Re-Election". CBS News. Associated Press. February 11, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  33. ^ Josh Kraushaar (December 14, 2009). "Bart Gordon retiring". Politico. Retrieved 2009. When I was elected, I was the youngest member of the Tennessee congressional delegation; now, I'm one of the oldest. In fact, I have members of my staff who weren't even born when I took office. That tells me it's time for a new chapter.
  34. ^ Ken Whitehouse and A.C. Kleinheider (December 1, 2009). "Tanner to retire". NashvillePost.com.
  35. ^ Reid Wilson and Tim Sahd (December 9, 2009). "Baird Retires; GOP Lands Solid Recruit". The National Journal: Hotline On Call. Archived from the original on December 13, 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  36. ^ "Retiring congressman: 'Frankly, I am bone tired'". CNN. May 5, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  37. ^ "David Obey heading to K Street". Politico. June 3, 2011. Retrieved 2011.
  38. ^ Aaron Blake and Molly Hopper (January 14, 2010). "Shadegg to retire". The Hill. Retrieved 2010.
  39. ^ Josh Kraushaar (December 29, 2009). "Radanovich retiring". Politico. Retrieved 2010.
  40. ^ Kraushaar, Josh (October 6, 2009). "Mike Castle announces run for Joe Biden's Seat". Politico. Retrieved 2010.
  41. ^ Cillizza, Chris (April 30, 2010). "Florida Republican Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite Retires". The Washington Post.
  42. ^ "Rep. Putnam will not seek reelection". TheHill.com. Retrieved 2009.
  43. ^ Miller, Sean J.; Blake, Aaron (February 11, 2010). "Mario Díaz-Balart confirms switch, will run for his brother's House seat". The Hill. Retrieved 2010.
  44. ^ Bob Keefe; Jim Galloway (February 27, 2010). "U.S. Rep. Linder will not seek re-election". The Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Archived from the original on March 1, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  45. ^ "Rep. Kirk to run for Senate". The Hill. July 8, 2009.
  46. ^ Schneider, Mary Beth (January 29, 2010). "Buyer to retire due to wife's illness". The Indianapolis Star.
  47. ^ Hanna, John (November 3, 2010). "U.S. Senate seat goes to Jerry Moran". The Wichita Eagle. Associated Press. Archived from the original on November 6, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  48. ^ Jeffrey Young (January 31, 2009). "Kansan Tiahrt makes Senate bid official". The Hill. Retrieved 2009.
  49. ^ Emily Cadei (March 27, 2009). "Hoekstra to Announce Entry to Michigan Governor's Race". CQ Politics. Retrieved 2009.[permanent dead link]
  50. ^ Kiely, Eugene (February 10, 2010). "Rep. Ehlers, a moderate Republican, announces retirement". USA Today.
  51. ^ "The Scorecard: 2008 Congressional campaign news and analysis". Politico. Retrieved 2009.
  52. ^ Michael McNutt (February 28, 2009). "U.S. Rep Mary Fallin confirms decision to run for Oklahoma governor in 2010". NewsOK. Retrieved 2009.
  53. ^ Martin, Jonathan (January 4, 2010). "Henry Brown Retiring". Politico. Retrieved 2010.
  54. ^ "Rep. Barrett to run for S.C. governor". The Hill. Retrieved 2009.
  55. ^ "Tennessee: Wamp touts poll saying he's top GOP pick for governor". Chattanooga Times Free Press. Archived from the original on August 23, 2010. Retrieved 2009.
  56. ^ a b "Election 2010: All House Races". CBS News. November 3, 2010. Retrieved 2010.
  57. ^ "Battle For The House". Realclearpolitics.com. Retrieved 2010.
  58. ^ Silver, Nate (October 31, 2010). "The Ultimate Hour-by-Hour, District-by-District Election Guide". Fivethirtyeight.blogs.nytimes.com. Retrieved 2010.
  59. ^ Ishmael, Patrick (October 31, 2010). "Game Time: Final House rankings and printable cheat sheet". Hot Air. Retrieved 2010.