US Congressional Delegations From South Dakota
Get US Congressional Delegations From South Dakota essential facts below. View Videos or join the US Congressional Delegations From South Dakota discussion. Add US Congressional Delegations From South Dakota to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
US Congressional Delegations From South Dakota

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Thune
Senator John Thune
(R)
Rounds
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889-1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891-1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899)
56th (1899-1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901-1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911-1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913-1915)
64th (1915-1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917-1919)
66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923-1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929)
71st (1929-1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937-1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939-1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941-1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
80th (1947-1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963-1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971)
92nd (1971-1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973-1975)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979-1981)
97th (1981-1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007-2009)
111th (2009-2011)
112th (2011-2013)
113th (2013-2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015-2017)
115th (2017-2019)
116th (2019-2021)

House of Representatives

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st
(1889-1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891-1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893-1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895-1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899-1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901-1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903-1905)
59th
(1905-1907)
60th
(1907-1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911-1913)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915-1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921-1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923-1925)
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
71st
(1929-1931)
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935-1937)
75th
(1937-1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939-1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941-1943)
78th
(1943-1945)
79th
(1945-1947)
80th
(1947-1949)
81st
(1949-1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951-1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953-1955)
84th
(1955-1957)
85th
(1957-1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963-1965)
89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973-1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975-1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977-1979)
96th
(1979-1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981-1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
At-large seat
98th
(1983-1985)
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)
103rd
(1993-1995)
104th
(1995-1997)
105th
(1997-1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005-2007)
110th
(2007-2009)
111th
(2009-2011)
112th
(2011-2013)
Kristi Noem (R)
113th
(2013-2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
115th
(2017-2019)
116th
(2019-2021)
Dusty Johnson (R)
Congress At-large

Key


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

US_Congressional_Delegations_from_South_Dakota
 



 



 
Music Scenes