US House Election, 1998
Get US House Election, 1998 essential facts below. View Videos or join the US House Election, 1998 discussion. Add US House Election, 1998 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
US House Election, 1998

1998 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1996 November 3, 1998 2000 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  NewtGingrich.jpg Dick Gephardt color.jpg
Leader Newt Gingrich Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since March 20, 1989 June 6, 1989
Leader's seat Georgia 6th Missouri 3rd
Last election 227 seats 206 seats
Seats won 223 211
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 5
Popular vote 32,237,964 31,490,298
Percentage 48.4% 47.3%
Swing Increase 0.2% Decrease 0.9%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 372,072
Percentage 0.6%

United States House of Representatives elections, 1998.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

The 1998 United States House of Representatives elections were part of the midterm elections held during President Bill Clinton's second term. They were a major disappointment to the Republicans, who were expecting to gain seats due to the embarrassment Clinton suffered during the Monica Lewinsky scandal, and the "six-year itch" effect observed in most second-term midterm elections. However, the Republicans lost five seats to the Democrats, but retained a narrow majority in the House. A wave of Republican discontent with Speaker Newt Gingrich prompted him to resign shortly after the election; he was replaced by Congressman Dennis Hastert of Illinois.

The campaign was marked by Republican attacks on the morality of President Bill Clinton, with Independent Counsel Kenneth Starr having released his report on the Lewinsky scandal and House leaders having initiated an inquiry into whether impeachable offenses had occurred. However, exit polls indicated that most voters opposed impeaching Clinton, and predictions of high Republican or low Democratic turnout due to the scandal failed to materialize.[1] Some speculate that the losses reflected a backlash against the Republicans for attacking the popular President Clinton. With the Republicans having lost 4 House seats and failing to gain any seats in the Senate, it was the first time since 1934 that the non-presidential party failed to gain congressional seats in a mid-term election. It was also the first time since 1822 that the non-presidential party had failed to gain seats in the mid-term election of a President's second term.

Seats picked up by the Democrats included Kansas's 3rd district, Nevada's 1st district, Pennsylvania's 13th district, New Mexico's 3rd district, New Jersey's 12th district, Kentucky's 4th district, Mississippi's 4th district, California's 1st district, Wisconsin's 2nd district, Washington's 1st district, and Washington's 3rd district. The Republicans, however, picked up seats in Kentucky's 6th district, Wisconsin's 8th district, California's 3rd district, California's 36th district, Pennsylvania's 15th district, and North Carolina's 8th district.

Overall results

?
211 1 223
Democratic I Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
1996 Elected Net
Change
  Republican Party 227 223 Decrease 4 51.3% 48.4% 32,237,964
  Democratic Party 206 211 Increase 5 48.5% 47.3% 31,490,298
  Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.3% 880,024
  Independent 2 1 Decrease 1 0.2% 0.6% 372,072
  Reform Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.4% 239,173
  Natural Law Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.3% 195,015
  U.S. Taxpayers' Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 73,983
  Green Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 70,932
  Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 57,775
  Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 52,356
  Independent American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 45,206
  American Heritage Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 23,510
  Socialist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 19,268
  Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 17,470
  Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 14,070
  Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,490
  Marijuana Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,839
  Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,464
  Term Limits Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,045
  Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,153
  Anti-Federalist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,561
  American Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,046
  Patriot Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 950
  Fusion Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 320
  Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.2% 775,818
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 66,604,802

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
47.28%
Libertarian
1.32%
Republican
48.40%
Others
3.00%
House seats
Democratic
48.51%
Republican
51.26%
Others
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ Democratic
  80%+ Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  80%+ Independent
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain

  no net change

Incumbent retirements

Democrats

  1. California 3: Vic Fazio
  2. California 34: Esteban Edward Torres
  3. California 36: Jane Harman: To run for Governor
  4. Colorado 2: David Skaggs
  5. Connecticut 1: Barbara B. Kennelly: To run for Governor
  6. Illinois 9: Sidney R. Yates
  7. Illinois 19: Glenn Poshard: To run for Governor
  8. Indiana 9: Lee H. Hamilton
  9. Kentucky 6: Scotty Baesler: To run for U.S. Senate
  10. Massachusetts 8: Joseph P. Kennedy II
  11. New York 7: Thomas J. Manton
  12. New York 9: Chuck Schumer: To run for U.S. Senate
  13. North Carolina 8: Bill Hefner
  14. Ohio 11: Louis Stokes
  15. Oregon 1: Elizabeth Furse
  16. Pennsylvania 15: Paul McHale
  17. Texas 20: Henry B. González

Republicans

  1. California 1: Frank Riggs: To run for U.S. Senate
  2. Colorado 6: Daniel Schaefer
  3. Idaho 2: Mike Crapo: To run for U.S. Senate
  4. Illinois 13: Harris W. Fawell
  5. Kentucky 4: Jim Bunning: To run for U.S. Senate
  6. Mississippi 4: Michael Parker: To run for Governor
  7. Nebraska 2: Jon Lynn Christensen: To run for Governor
  8. Nevada 1: John Ensign: To run for U.S. Senate
  9. New York 22: Gerald Solomon
  10. New York 27: Bill Paxon
  11. Oregon 2: Robert Freeman Smith
  12. Pennsylvania 10: Joseph M. McDade
  13. South Carolina 4: Bob Inglis: To run for U.S. Senate
  14. Washington 3: Linda Smith: To run for U.S. Senate
  15. Wisconsin 1: Mark Neumann: To run for U.S. Senate
  16. Wisconsin 2: Scott L. Klug

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Republicans who lost to a Republican challenger

  1. California 41: Jay Kim lost to Gary Miller who later won the general election

In the general election

Democrats who lost to a Republican challenger

  1. Wisconsin 8: Jay W. Johnson lost to Mark Andrew Green

Republicans who lost to a Democratic challenger

  1. Kansas 3: Vince Snowbarger lost to Dennis Moore
  2. New Jersey 12: Michael James Pappas lost to Rush Holt Jr.
  3. New Mexico 3: Bill Redmond lost to Tom Udall
  4. Pennsylvania 13: Jon D. Fox lost to Joe Hoeffel
  5. Washington 1: Rick White lost to Jay Inslee

Special elections

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent resigned November 17, 1997 to work at his church full-time.
New member elected February 3, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
California 22 Walter Capps Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 28, 1997.
New member elected March 10, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
California 9 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent resigned February 6, 1998.
New member elected April 7, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
California 44 Sonny Bono Republican 1994 Incumbent died January 5, 1998.
New member elected April 7, 1998.
Republican hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent resigned November 11, 1997, to become U.S. Ambassador to Italy.
New member elected May 19, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent died March 25, 1998.
New member elected June 23, 1998.
Republican hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Bob Riley Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arizona 1 Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matt Salmon (Republican) 64%
  • David Mendoza (Democratic) 36%
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 67.8%
  • Edward Barron (Republican) 28%
  • Rick Duncan (Libertarian) 3.1%
  • Gregory R. Schultz (Reform) 1.1%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 67%
  • Stuart Starky (Democratic) 33%
Arizona 4 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 64.7%
  • Eric Ehst (Democratic) 31.2%
  • Ernest Hancock (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Doug Quelland (Independent) 1.7%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 51.6%
  • Thomas Volgy (Democratic) 45.2%
  • Phil Murphy (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Robert Connery Sr. (Reform) 0.8%
Arizona 6 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Robert Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Asa Hutchinson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 57.5%
  • Judy Smith (Democratic) 42.5%

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
California 1 Frank Riggs Republican 1990/1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 61.9%
  • Mark Luce (Republican) 32.8%
  • Emil Rossi (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Ernest K. Jones (Peace and Freedom) 2.5%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 62.5%
  • Roberts Braden (Democratic) 34.5%
  • Patrice Thiessen (Natural Law) 3%
California 3 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Doug Ose (Republican) 52.4%
  • Sandra Dunn (Democratic) 45%
  • Ross Crain (Libertarian) 2.6%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 62.6%
  • David Shapiro (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Dan Winterrowd (Libertarian) 3%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 71.9%
  • Robert Dinsmore (Republican) 26%
  • Arthur Tuma (Libertarian) 2.1%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 68%
  • Ken McAuliffe (Republican) 29.7%
  • Alan R Barreca (Natural Law) 2.3%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 85.8%
  • David Martz (Republican) 12%
  • David Smithstein (Natural Law) 2.1%
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic April 7, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 82.8%
  • Claiborne Sanders (Republican) 13.2%
  • Gerald Sanders (Peace and Freedom) 2.8%
  • Walter Ruehling (Natural Law) 1.2%
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ellen Tauscher (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Charles Ball (Republican) 43.4%
  • Valerie Janlois (Natural Law) 1.7%
  • John Place (Reform) 1.4%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 61.4%
  • Robert Figueroa (Democratic) 36.3%
  • Jesse Baird (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 74%
  • Robert Evans (Republican) 21.1%
  • Michael Moloney (Libertarian) 4.9%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 71.2%
  • James Goetz (Republican) 26.7%
  • Karnig Beylikjian (Natural Law) 2.2%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Chris Haugen (Republican) 28.4%
  • Joseph Dehn III (Libertarian) 1.7%
California 15 Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Campbell (Republican) 60.5%
  • Dick Lane (Democratic) 37.9%
  • Frank Strutner (Natural Law) 1.5%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 72.8%
  • H.E. Thayn (Republican) 23.4%
  • John H Black (Natural Law) 3.8%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 64.5%
  • Bill McCampbell (Republican) 32.7%
  • Rick Garrett (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Scott Harley (Natural Law) 1%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 86.7%
  • Linda Degroat (Libertarian) 13.2%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Cliff Unruh (Republican) 39.3%
California 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 78.9%
  • John Evans (Reform) 21%
California 22 Lois Capps Democratic March 10, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 55%
  • Thomas Bordonaro (Republican) 43%
  • Robert Bakhaus (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Richard Porter (Reform) 0.6%
California 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Randy Hoffman (Republican) 38.5%
  • Catherine Carter (Natural Law) 1.7%
  • Erich Miller (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Ralph Shroyer (Peace and Freedom) 1%
California 25 Buck McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 74.7%
  • Bruce Acker (Libertarian) 25.3%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Juan Carlos Ros (Libertarian) 7.8%
  • Maria Armoudian (Green) 5.8%
  • David Cossak (Natural Law) 3.9%
California 27 James E. Rogan Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 57.6%
  • Janice Nelson (Democratic) 39.2%
  • Jerry Douglas (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Walt Sheasby (Green) 1.2%
  • M. Lawrence Allison (Natural Law) 0.5%
California 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Mike Gottlieb (Republican) 22.6%
  • Mike Binkley (Libertarian) 2%
  • Karen Wilkinson (Natural Law) 1.5%
California 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 81.3%
  • Patricia Parker (Republican) 18.8%
California 31 Matthew G. Martínez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew G. Martínez (Democratic) 70%
  • Frank Moreno (Republican) 22.6%
  • Krista Lieberg-Wong (Green) 5%
  • Michael Everling (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Gary Hearne (Natural Law) 1%
California 32 Julian Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian Dixon (Democratic) 86.7%
  • Lawrence Ardito (Republican) 11.3%
  • Velko Milosevich (Libertarian) 2%
California 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Grace Napolitano (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Ed Perez (Republican) 28.6%
  • Jason Heath (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Walter Scott (American Independent) 1.9%
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Gordon Mego (American Independent) 10.7%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Steven T. Kuykendall (Republican) 48.9%
  • Janice Hahn (Democratic) 46.6%
  • Robin Barrett (Green) 2%
  • Kerry Welsh (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • John Konopka (American Independent) 0.9%
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 52.9%
  • Peter Mathews (Democratic) 44.3%
  • David Bowers (Libertarian) 2.8%
California 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 62.6%
  • Cecy Groom (Democratic) 34%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Ron Jevning (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 64.9%
  • Robert Conaway (Democratic) 31.9%
  • Maurice Mayben (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 41 Jay Kim Republican 1992 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gary Miller (Republican) 53.2%
  • Eileen Ansari (Democratic) 40.7%
  • Cynthia Allaire (Green) 2.8%
  • Kenneth Valentine (Libertarian) 2%
  • David Kramer (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 42 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1962
1970 (Retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Elia Pirozzi (Republican) 40.3%
  • Hale McGee (American Independent) 2.7%
  • David Hollist (Libertarian) 1.7%
California 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 55.7%
  • Mike Rayburn (Democratic) 37.8%
  • Phill Courtney (Green) 3.7%
  • Annie Wallack (Natural Law) 2.8%
California 44 Mary Bono Republican April 7, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 56.4%
  • Patricia Neal (Democratic) 37.3%
  • Don Hull (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • William Verkamp (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Loretta Sanchez (Democratic) 56.4%
  • Bob Dornan (Republican) 39.2%
  • Thomas Reimer (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Larry Engwall (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 47 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 67.6%
  • Christina Avalos (Democratic) 29.5%
  • Victor Wagner (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Paul Fisher (Natural Law) 0.7%
California 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 76.9%
  • Sharon Miles (Natural Law) 12.9%
  • Daniel Muhe (Democratic) 10.2%
California 49 Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected. Bob Filner (Democratic)
Unopposed
California 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 61%
  • Dan Kripke (Democratic) 34.7%
  • Jack C. Anderson (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Eric Bourdette (Natural Law) 1.7%
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 75.7%
  • Lynn Badler (Libertarian) 14.3%
  • Adrienne Pelton (Natural Law) 10%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 61%
  • Gary Koval (Republican) 35.5%
  • Dianne G. Ondusko (Independence) 3.1%
  • Paul W. Cook (Term Limits) 0.4%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 James H. Maloney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Mike Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 Charles T. Canady Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Don Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 20 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 David M. McIntosh Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Edward Pease Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Indiana 10 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Vince Snowbarger Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Bob Ehrlich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 86%
  • John Kimble (Republican) 14%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 James A. Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Brian Palmer (Republican) 45.3%
  • R. Friend (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.6%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Lynn N. Rivers Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected. Bennie Thompson (Democratic) 71.2%
Will Chipman (Libertarian) 28.8%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Chip Pickering (Republican) 84.6%
Charles T. Scarborough (Libertarian) 15.4%
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Republican 1988 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Jim Talent Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Pat Danner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kenny Hulshof (Republican) 62.2%
  • Linda Vogt (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Robert Hoffman (Libertarian) 2.3%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Montana at-large Rick Hill Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nevada 1 John Ensign Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 John E. Sununu Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 74%
  • Ronald Richards (Republican) 23%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 63%
  • Larry Schneider (Democratic) 35%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Michael James Pappas Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican June 23, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 William T. Redmond Republican 1997 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 1 Michael Forbes Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Gregory Meeks Democratic February 3, 1998
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 8 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 10 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 88%
  • Peter Fiumefreddo (Republican) 12%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sue W. Kelly (Republican) 63%
  • Dick Collins (Democratic) 34%
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 John M. McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Rob Portman Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 81%
  • Edward Emery (Republican) 19%
Ohio 10 Dennis Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Deborah Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Bob Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Steve LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wes Watkins (Republican) 62%
  • Walt Roberts (Democratic) 38%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic May 19, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 James C. Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Jon D. Fox Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick J. Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Robert Weygand Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large John Thune Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Bill Jenkins Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zach Wamp (Republican) 67%
  • Lewis Lewis (Democratic) 33%
Tennessee 4 Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Jim Turner (Democratic) 58.4%
Brian Babin (Republican) 40.8%
Wendell Drye (Libertarian) 0.8%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Archer (Republican) 93.3%
  • Drew Parks (Libertarian) 6.6%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Rubén Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Jr. Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 88.1%
  • Joe Turner (Libertarian) 11.9%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Merrill Cook Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 Tom Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Washington 1 Rick White Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 Linda Smith Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Nethercutt (Republican) 56.9%
  • Brad Lyons (Democratic) 38.1%
  • John Beal (American Heritage) 5%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 68.4%
  • Bob Lawrence (Republican) 31.6%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Mollohan (Democratic) 84.7%
  • Richard Kerr (Libertarian) 15.3%
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Mark Neumann Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 2 Scott L. Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Jay W. Johnson Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

References

  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999
  1. ^ "Election '98 Lewinsky factor never materialized - November 4, 1998". www.cnn.com.
  2. ^ "Our Campaigns - NY District 6 Special Race - Feb 03, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - CA District 22 - Special Election Runoff Race - Mar 10, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  4. ^ "Our Campaigns - CA District 9- Special Election Race - Apr 07, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - CA District 44 - Special Race - Apr 07, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  6. ^ "Our Campaigns - PA District 1- Special Election Race - May 19, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  7. ^ "Our Campaigns - NM District 01 - Special Race - Jun 23, 1998". www.ourcampaigns.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

US_House_election,_1998
 



 



 
Music Scenes