Ulrikke Eikeri
Get Ulrikke Eikeri essential facts below. View Videos or join the Ulrikke Eikeri discussion. Add Ulrikke Eikeri to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Ulrikke Eikeri

Ulrikke Eikeri
Ulrikke Eikeri 2009 US Open.jpg
Eikeri at the 2009 US Open
Full nameUlrikke Pia Eikeri
Country (sports) Norway
Born (1992-12-16) 16 December 1992 (age 27)
Oslo, Norway
Turned pro2007
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 214,232
Singles
Career record362-218 (62.4%)
Career titles11 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 206 (16 April 2018)
Current ranking
Grand Slam Singles results
US OpenQ1 (2014, 2015, 2019)
Doubles
Career record227-128 (63.9%)
Career titles25 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 118 (12 August 2019)
Current rankingNo. 126 (10 August 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open1R (2020)
Team competitions
Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup25-15
Last updated on: 12 August 2020.

Ulrikke Pia Eikeri[1] (born 16 December 1992) is a Norwegian tennis player.

Eikeri at the 2009 US Open

Eikeri has won 11 singles and 25 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit. On 16 April 2018, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 206. On 12 August 2019, she peaked at No. 118 in the WTA doubles rankings.

In 2010, Eikeri reached the semifinals of the Australian Open in girls' doubles alongside Camila Silva, and the finals of both singles and doubles at the Dunlop Orange Bowl.[2]

On the ITF Junior Circuit, Eikeri had been ranked as high as No. 16 in the world.

Playing for Norway at the Fed Cup, she has a win-loss record of 25-15.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 19 (11 titles, 8 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3-3)
Clay (8-5)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0-1 Jun 2008 ITF Gausdal, Norway 10,000 Hard Russia Natalia Ryzhonkova 3-6, 1-6
Win 1-1 Aug 2010 ITF Savitaipale, Finland 10,000 Clay Finland Piia Suomalainen 7-5, 6-4
Win 2-1 Oct 2010 ITF Espinho, Portugal 10,000 Clay France Alice Tisset 6-0, 6-0
Win 3-1 Aug 2011 ITF I?awa, Poland 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 6-3, 6-2
Loss 3-2 Aug 2011 ITF Locri, Italy 10,000 Clay Italy Agnese Zucchini 6-2, 5-7, 4-6
Win 4-2 Aug 2011 ITF Bagnatica, Italy 10,000 Clay Armenia Ani Amiraghyan 6-4, 6-4
Win 5-2 Jan 2012 ITF Coimbra, Portugal 10,000 Hard Poland Justyna Jegio?ka 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Loss 5-3 Dec 2013 ITF São José dos Campos, Brazil 10,000 Clay Argentina Catalina Pella 3-6, 4-6
Win 6-3 Dec 2013 ITF Bertioga, Brazil 25,000 Hard Netherlands Cindy Burger 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Win 7-3 Mar 2014 ITF Jackson, United States 25,000 Clay Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 6-2, 6-4
Loss 7-4 May 2015 ITF Pula, Italy 10,000 Clay Italy Martina Trevisan 3-6, 6-3, 1-6
Win 8-4 Aug 2015 ITF Fort Worth, United States 10,000 Hard United States Frances Altick 6-3, 6-1
Loss 8-5 Oct 2015 ITF Hilton Head, United States 10,000 Hard United States Alexa Graham 4-6, 6-7(5-7)
Win 9-5 Apr 2017 ITF Pelham, United States 25,000 Clay United States Usue Maitane Arconada 7-5, 6-2
Win 10-5 Jun 2017 ITF Baja, Hungary 25,000 Clay Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová 7-6(7-4), 6-2
Win 11-5 Oct 2017 ITF Hilton Head Island, United States 15,000 Clay Italy Bianca Turati 6-4, 6-1
Loss 11-6 Oct 2017 ITF Sumter, United States 25,000 Hard United States Taylor Townsend 2-6, 1-6
Loss 11-7 Sep 2018 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 15,000 Clay Romania Georgia Cr?ciun 2-6, 5-7
Loss 11-8 Jul 2019 Open Contrexéville, France 100,000 Clay Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 4-6, 4-6

Doubles: 39 (25 titles, 14 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (10-5)
Clay (15-9)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1-0 Oct 2008 ITF Stockholm, Sweden 10,000 Hard (i) Norway Helene Auensen Sweden Anna Brazhnikova
Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
6-2, 4-6, [10-8]
Win 2-0 Sep 2010 ITF Lleida, Spain 10,000 Clay Norway Caroline Rohde-Moe France Alix Collombon
France Jessica Ginier
7-5, 5-0 ret.
Win 3-0 Sep 2010 ITF Porto, Portugal 10,000 Clay Germany Lena-Marie Hofmann United States Gail Brodsky
United States Alexandra Riley
7-6(7-4), 6-7(5-7), [10-5]
Win 4-0 Oct 2010 ITF Espinho, Portugal 10,000 Clay Germany Lena-Marie Hofmann Portugal Bárbara Luz
United States Samantha Powers
6-3, 6-1
Win 5-0 Jan 2011 Pro-Series Glasgow, Great Britain 10,000 Hard (i) Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
Croatia Jasmina Tinji?
6-4, 6-4
Loss 5-1 Jan 2011 ITF Wrexham, Great Britain 10,000 Hard (i) United Kingdom Nicole George United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
United Kingdom Jade Windley
1-6, 0-6
Loss 5-2 Jan 2011 ITF Coimbra, Portugal 10,000 Hard (i) Spain Arabela Ferández Rabener Germany Kim Grajdek
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6-7(1-7), 3-6
Loss 5-3 Feb 2011 ITF Vale do Lobo, Portugal 10,000 Hard United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick Spain Olga Sáez Larra
Spain Rocío de la Torre Sánchez
w/o
Loss 5-4 Jul 2011 ITF Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10,000 Clay Hungary Csilla Argyelán Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Martina Kubi?íková
2-6, 1-6
Loss 5-5 Aug 2011 ITF Locri, Italy 10,000 Clay Italy Alessia Camplone Japan Yuka Higuchi
Japan Hirono Watanabe
6-3, 3-6, [8-10]
Loss 5-6 Nov 2011 ITF Asunción, Paraguay 10,000 Clay Venezuela Andrea Gámiz Argentina Mailen Auroux
Argentina María Irigoyen
1-6, 6-2, [5-10]
Win 6-6 Jan 2012 ITF Coimbra, Portugal 10,000 Hard Slovakia Lucia Butkovská Sweden Beatrice Cedermark
Sweden Matilda Hamlin
6-3, 6-1
Win 7-6 Jan 2012 ITF Coimbra, Portugal 10,000 Hard Slovakia Lucia Butkovská Italy Martina Caciotti
Italy Nicole Clerico
6-3, 6-0
Win 8-6 Mar 2012 ITF La Marsa, Tunisia 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6-3, 6-4
Win 9-6 Oct 2012 ITF Florence, United States 25,000 Hard Japan Akiko Omae United States Brooke Austin
United States Hayley Carter
6-1, 6-1
Loss 9-7 Nov 2012 Goldwater Classic Phoenix, United States 75,000 Hard Canada Eugenie Bouchard United States Jacqueline Cako
United States Natalie Pluskota
3-6, 6-2, [4-10]
Win 10-7 Jan 2013 ITF Innisbrook, United States 25,000 Clay United States Hsu Chieh-yu Argentina Florencia Molinero
Venezuela Adriana Pérez
6-3, 6-0
Win 11-7 Mar 2016 ITF Orlando, United States 10,000 Clay Netherlands Quirine Lemoine Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgi? Bucko
Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
6-1, 6-3
Win 12-7 Jun 2016 ITF Minsk, Belarus 25,000 Clay Brazil Laura Pigossi Belarus Ilona Kremen
Belarus Iryna Shymanovich
6-2, 6-4
Loss 12-8 Jun 2016 ITF Minsk, Belarus 25,000 Clay Brazil Laura Pigossi Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Russia Anna Kalinskaya
6-4, 1-6, [2-10]
Win 13-8 Dec 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgi? Bucko Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova
Russia Anna Ukolova
6-4, 6-1
Win 14-8 Dec 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgi? Bucko Poland Sonia Grzywocz
United States Caitlyn Williams
6-1, 6-1
Loss 14-9 May 2017 ITF Naples, United States 25,000 Clay United States Sophie Chang United States Emina Bektas
Chile Alexa Guarachi
3-6, 1-6
Loss 14-10 Jun 2017 Hódmez?vásárhely Ladies Open, Hungary 60,000 Clay Croatia Tereza Mrde?a Japan Kotomi Takahata
India Prarthana Thombare
0-1 ret.
Loss 14-11 Jan 2018 ITF Daytona Beach, United States 25,000 Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen United States Usue Maitane Arconada
Chile Alexa Guarachi
3-6, 4-6
Loss 14-12 Jan 2018 ITF Orlando, United States 25,000 Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen China Guo Hanyu
Chinese Taipei Hsu Ching-wen
3-6, 6-3, [10-12]
Win 15-12 Jan 2018 ITF Wesley Chapel, United States 25,000 Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen Chinese Taipei Hsu Ching-wen
China Zheng Wushuang
6-2, 6-3
Loss 15-13 May 2018 ITF Goyang, South Korea 25,000 Hard Japan Akiko Omae South Korea Han Na-lae
South Korea Lee So-ra
2-6, 7-5, [2-10]
Win 16-13 Aug 2018 ITF Las Palmas, Spain 25,000 Clay Russia Yana Sizikova Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n
Turkey ?pek Soylu
6-2, 6-4
Win 17-13 Sep 2018 Budapest Open, Hungary 60,000 Clay Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova Hungary Dalma Gálfi
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
2-6, 6-4, [10-8]
Win 18-13 Oct 2018 ITF Florence, United States 25,000 Hard Kazakhstan Anna Danilina United Kingdom Tara Moore
Switzerland Conny Perrin
6-7(9-11), 6-2, [10-8]
Win 19-13 Jan 2019 ITF Daytona Beach, United States 25,000 Clay Hungary Anna Bondár United States Hailey Baptiste
United States Emina Bektas
6-3, 5-7 [11-9]
Win 20-13 Apr 2019 ITF Sunderland, Great Britain 25,000 Hard (i) Poland Maja Chwali?ska United States Emina Bektas
United Kingdom Tara Moore
6-4, 3-6, [11-9]
Win 21-13 Jun 2019 ITF Minsk, Belarus 25,000 Clay Italy Martina Colmegna Russia Amina Anshba
Czech Republic Anastasia De?iuc
1-6, 6-4, [10-6]
Loss 21-14 Aug 2019 ITF Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Poland 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Poland Anna Hertel
Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna
7-6(8-6), 2-6, [4-10]
Win 22-14 Aug 2019 Warsaw Open, Poland 60,000 Clay Poland Maja Chwali?ska Poland Weronika Falkowska
Poland Martyna Kubka
6-4, 6-1
Win 23-14 Sep 2019 ITF Clermont-Ferrand, France 25,000 Hard (i) Belgium Lara Salden France Lou Brouleau
Romania Ioana Loredana Rosca
6-1, 6-4
Win 24-14 Dec 2019 ITF Solapur, India 25,000 Hard India Ankita Raina Turkey Berfu Cengiz
Greece Despina Papamichail
5-7, 6-4, [10-3]
Win 25-14 Dec 2019 ITF Pune, India 25,000 Hard Russia Ekaterina Yashina Russia Daria Mishina
Russia Anna Morgina
1-6, 6-3, [10-5]

Fed Cup participation

Singles

Edition Stage Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Score
2008 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 22 April 2008 Yerevan, Armenia Mauritius Mauritius Clay Astrid Tixier W 6-1, 6-2
23 April 2008 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Denise Atzinger W 6-0, 6-0
25 April 2008 Latvia Latvia Tr?na ?lapeka W 6-1, 6-3
26 April 2008 Iceland Iceland Rebekka Pétursdóttir W 6-0, 6-0
2009 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 21 April 2009 Marsa, Malta Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Hard Kathinka von Deichmann W 6-1, 6-4
22 April 2009 Iceland Iceland Sandra Kristjánsdóttir W 6-0, 6-1
23 April 2009 Armenia Armenia Anna Movsisyan L 4-6, 1-6
24 April 2009 Moldova Moldova Olga Terteac W 6-1, 6-2
25 April 2009 Egypt Egypt May El Wardany W 6-0, 6-0
2010 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group II
R/R 28 April 2010 Yerevan, Armenia Armenia Armenia Clay Ani Amiraghyan L 6-4, 2-6, 3-6
30 April 2010 Finland Finland Emma Laine L 1-6, 2-6
30 April 2010 Georgia (country) Georgia Anna Tatishvili L 2-6, 3-6
P/O 1 May 2010 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt L 4-6, 5-7
2011 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 3 May 2011 Cairo, Egypt Republic of Ireland Ireland Clay Julia Moriarty W 6-4, 6-1
4 May 2011 Moldova Moldova Julia Helbet W 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
5 May 2011 Tunisia Tunisia Ons Jabeur W 7-6(7-3), 6-4
6 May 2011 Egypt Egypt Menna El Nagdy W 6-0, 6-1
2012 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group II
R/R 20 April 2012 Cairo, Egypt Latvia Latvia Clay Di?na Marcink?vi?a L 3-6, 3-6
P/O 21 April 2012 Finland Finland Piia Suomalainen L 6-3, 4-6, 3-6
2016 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 11 April 2016 Ulcinj, Montenegro Morocco Morocco Clay Rita Atik W 6-0, 6-1
12 April 2016 Montenegro Montenegro Danka Kovini? L 1-6, 0-6
13 April 2016 Kosovo Kosovo Edita Raca W 6-0, 6-0
14 April 2016 Mozambique Mozambique Cláudia Sumaia W 6-0, 6-0
P/O 16 April 2016 North Macedonia Macedonia Magdalena Stoilkovska W 6-3, 6-4
2017 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group II
R/R 19 April 2017 ?iauliai, Lithuania South Africa South Africa Hard (i) Chanel Simmonds W 6-3, 6-1
20 April 2017 Sweden Sweden Johanna Larsson L 0-6, 2-6
21 April 2017 Slovenia Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi? L 1-6, 2-6
P/O 22 April 2017 Lithuania Lithuania Joana Eidukonyt? W 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

Edition Stage Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Score
2008 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 23 April 2008 Yerevan, Armenia Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Clay Norway Helene Auensen Denise Atzinger
Charlene Tsangamwe
W 6-4, 6-1
26 April 2008 Iceland Iceland Norway Emma Flood Sandra Kristjánsdóttir
Rebekka Pétursdóttir
W 6-1, 6-0
2009 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 21 April 2009 Marsa, Malta Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Hard Norway Helene Auensen Kathinka von Deichmann
Marina Novak
L 6-0, 1-6, [8-10]
23 April 2009 Armenia Armenia Norway Helene Auensen Liudmila Nikoyan
Ofelya Poghosyan
L 1-6, 6-7(4-7)
2010 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group II
R/R 28 April 2010 Yerevan, Armenia Armenia Armenia Clay Norway Emma Flood Anna Movsisyan
Liudmila Nikoyan
W 3-6, 6-3, [10-7]
2011 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 3 May 2011 Cairo, Egypt Republic of Ireland Ireland Clay Norway Caroline Rohde-Moe Amy Bowtell
Lynsey McCullough
W 6-1, 6-1
4 May 2011 Moldova Moldova Norway Emma Flood Julia Helbet
Alina Soltanici
W 6-1, 6-3
5 May 2011 Tunisia Tunisia Norway Caroline Rohde-Moe Nour Abbès
Ons Jabeur
L 2-6, 5-7
6 May 2011 Egypt Egypt Norway Caroline Rohde-Moe Magy Aziz
Mayar Sherif
L 3-6, 4-6
2012 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group II
R/R 18 April 2012 Cairo, Egypt Georgia (country) Georgia Clay Norway Emma Flood Sofia Kvatsabaia
Sofia Shapatava
L 7-6(8-6), 4-6, 4-6
2016 Fed Cup
Europe/Africa Zone Group III
R/R 12 April 2016 Ulcinj, Montenegro Montenegro Montenegro Clay Norway Melanie Stokke Danka Kovini?
Ana Veselinovi?
W 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(8-6)
14 April 2016 Mozambique Mozambique Norway Melanie Stokke Marieta de Lyubov Nhamitambo
Cláudia Sumaia
W 6-0, 6-1

References

  1. ^ Bjørnstad, Torger (15 December 2012). "Ulrikke spiller klokken 12". tennis.no (in Norwegian). Retrieved 2013.
  2. ^ "Ulrikke Eikeri". www.itftennis.com. International Tennis Federation.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Ulrikke_Eikeri
 



 



 
Music Scenes