United States House of Representatives Elections, 1948
Get United States House of Representatives Elections, 1948 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections, 1948 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections, 1948 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections, 1948
1948 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1946 November 2, 1948[1] 1950 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Rayburn-Sam-LOC.jpg SPEAKER JWMartin.jpg
Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1937 January 3, 1939
Leader's seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th
Last election 188 seats 246 seats
Seats won 263 171
Seat change Increase 75 Decrease 75
Popular vote 24,217,516 20,894,960
Percentage 52.6% 45.4%
Swing Increase 7.6% Decrease 8.1%

  Third party
 
Party American Labor
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 409,789
Percentage 0.9%
Swing Increase 0.3%

The 1948 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1948 which coincided with President Harry S. Truman's election to a full term. Truman had campaigned against a "do-nothing"' Republican Party Congress that had opposed his initiatives and was seen as counterproductive. The Democratic Party regained control of both the House and Senate in this election.[2][3][4] For Democrats, this was their largest gain since 1932. This was the last election until 2020 when a member of a political party other than the Democrats, Republicans, or an Independent had one or more seats in the chamber.

Overall results

?
263 1 171
Democratic [a] Republican
Party Total
seats
Change Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage[5]
Popular
vote
Democratic Party 263 Increase 75 60.5% 52.6% 24,217,516
Republican Party 171 Decrease 75 39.3% 45.4% 20,894,960
American Labor Party 1 Steady 0.2% 0.9% 409,789
Progressive Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.8% 362,514
Prohibition Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 32,648
Independent 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 29,419
Liberal Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 27,394
Socialist Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 20,473
Socialist Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,496
Communist Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 775
Socialist Labor Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 48
Others 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,593
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 46,010,625
Popular vote
American Labor
0.89%
Democratic
52.63%
Republican
45.41%
Others
1.07%
House seats
American Labor
0.23%
Democratic
60.46%
Republican
39.31%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  6+ Democratic net gain
  3-5 Democratic net gain
  1-2 Democratic net gain
  no net change

Special elections

Sorted by election date, then by district.

District Vacator Reason for Vacancy Candidates
Representative Party First elected
New York 24 Benjamin J. Rabin Democratic 1944 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1947 to become a justice of the New York Supreme Court.
New member elected February 17, 1948.
American Labor gain.
Winner subsequently lost re-election in November, see below.
Virginia 4 Patrick Drewry Democratic 1920 (Special) Incumbent died December 21, 1947.
New member elected February 17, 1948.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Kentucky 2 Earle Clements Democratic 1944 Incumbent resigned January 6, 1948 to become Governor of Kentucky.
New member elected April 17, 1948.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Kentucky 9 John Robsion Republican 1918 Incumbent died February 17, 1948.
New member elected April 24, 1948.
Republican hold.
Winner subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Missouri 10 Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Incumbent died April 7, 1948.
New member elected November 2, 1948.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Virginia 6 J. Lindsay Almond Democratic 1946 (Special) Incumbent resigned April 17, 1948 to become Attorney General of Virginia.
New member elected November 2, 1948.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Texas 15 Milton H. West Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent announced retirement but then died October 28, 1948.
New member elected December 4, 1948.
Democratic hold.
Winner had already been elected to the next term in November, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Hobbs (Democratic) 85.0%
  • H. Hogan Stewart (Republican) 15.0%
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Alabama 7 Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Alabama 8 Robert E. Jones Jr. Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 Laurie C. Battle Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John R. Murdock
Redistricted from the at-large district
Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Richard F. Harless
Redistricted from the at-large district
Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Arizona.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Harold Patten (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Albert R. Buehman (Republican) 35.0%
  • John P. Foley (Progressive) 1.7%
  • T. C. Abbott (Prohibition) 0.4%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 George P. Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John J. Allen Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 10 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 11 Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Richard Nixon Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Nixon (Republican) 87.8%
  • Una W. Rice (Ind Progressive) 12.2%
California 13 Norris Poulson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Helen Gahagan Douglas (Democratic) 65.3%
  • W. Wallace Braden (Republican) 32.5%
  • Sidney Moore (Ind Progressive) 2.1%
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Donald L. Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 Willis W. Bradley Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 19 Chester E. Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry R. Sheppard (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Lowell E. Lathrop (Republican) 42.6%
  • Howard G. Louks (Ind Progressive) 2.2%
California 22 John R. Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Charles K. Fletcher Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 John A. Carroll Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John A. Carroll (Democratic) 64.8%
  • Christopher F. Cusack (Republican) 35.2%
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 4 Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 William J. Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 2 Horace Seely-Brown Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 3 Ellsworth Foote Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 4 John Davis Lodge Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 James T. Patterson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James T. Patterson (Republican) 51.1%
  • Vincent P. Kiernan (Democratic) 47.4%
  • Charles E. Didsbury (Peoples) 1.0%
  • William A. Sherman (Socialist) 0.5%
Connecticut at-large Antoni Sadlak Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Antoni Sadlak (Republican) 49.3%
  • Fred Trotta (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Nicholas Tomassetti (Peoples) 1.2%
  • Ralph M. Waterman (Socialist) 0.7%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large J. Caleb Boggs Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 George Smathers Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Syd Herlong (Democratic) 70.6%
  • M. J. Moss Jr. (Republican) 29.4%
Florida 6 Dwight L. Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Prince Hulon Preston Jr. Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 James C. Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Henderson Lovelace Lanham Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 William M. Wheeler Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Abe Goff Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Idaho 2 John C. Sanborn Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Sanborn (Republican) 50.7%
  • Asael Lyman (Democratic) 48.5%
  • C. W. Dill (Progressive) 0.8%

Illinois

Illinois redistricted its at-large seat into an additional geographical district for a total of 26, changing boundaries across the state and moving several seats from downstate into the Chicago suburbs.[13]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William L. Dawson (Democratic) 67.0%
  • William E. King (Republican) 29.2%
  • Earl B. Dickerson (Progressive) 3.8%
Illinois 2 Richard B. Vail Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 3 Fred E. Busbey Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 4 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain.
Illinois 5 Martin Gorski
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Gorski (Democratic) 72.4%
  • John L. Waner (Republican) 27.6%
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. O'Brien (Democratic) 68.4%
  • John M. Coan (Republican) 28.6%
  • Sidney L. Ordower (Progressive) 3.0%
Illinois 7 Adolph J. Sabath
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Robert J. Twyman Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 10 None (District created) New seat
Republican gain.
Illinois 11 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain.
Illinois 12 None (District created) New seat
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Edgar A. Jonas (Republican) 51.3%
  • Blair L. Varnes (Democratic) 46.1%
  • Irving G. Steinberg (Progressive) 2.6%
Illinois 13 Ralph E. Church
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Thomas L. Owens
Redistricted from the 7th district
Republican 1946 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Republican loss
Illinois 14 Chauncey W. Reed
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Noah M. Mason
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Noah M. Mason (Republican) 56.4%
  • G. M. Wells (Democratic) 43.6%
Illinois 16 Leo E. Allen
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leo E. Allen (Republican) 58.5%
  • Albert H. Manus Jr. (Democratic) 41.5%
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Everett Dirksen
Redistricted from the 16th district
Republican 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 19 Robert B. Chiperfield
Redistricted from the 15th district
Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sid Simpson (Republican) 53.1%
  • Henry D. Sullivan (Democratic) 46.9%
Anton J. Johnson
Redistricted from the 14th district
Republican 1938 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican loss
Illinois 21 George Evan Howell Republican 1940 Incumbent resigned when appointed judge.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 22 Rolla C. McMillen
Redistricted from the 19th district
Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Edward H. Jenison
Redistricted from the 18th district
Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Roy Clippinger
Redistricted from the 24th district
Republican 1945 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican loss
Illinois 24 Charles W. Vursell
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Melvin Price
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Russell H. Classen (Republican) 30.5%
Illinois 26 C. W. Bishop Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large William Stratton Republican 1946 District eliminated
Republican loss

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Ray Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 4 George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 5 Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 6 Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent resigned when appointed to U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 7 Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 8 E. A. Mitchell Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Andrew Jacobs (Democratic) 50.6%
  • George L. Denny (Republican) 48.4%
  • Willard B. Benson (Progressive) 0.5%
  • A. W. Wrentmore (Prohibition) 0.5%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas E. Martin (Republican) 53.5%
  • James D. France (Democratic) 45.9%
  • Charles E. Dengler (Progressive) 0.5%
  • Graydon R. Figg (Socialist) 0.06%
Iowa 2 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry O. Talle (Republican) 57.4%
  • T. W. Mullaney (Democratic) 42.1%
  • Allen Heald (Progressive) 0.5%
Iowa 3 John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Iowa 4 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Cunningham (Republican) 50.8%
  • Vince L. Brower (Democratic) 48.5%
  • William F. Martin (Progressive) 0.4%
  • Richard DeCamp (Prohibition) 0.3%
Iowa 6 James I. Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben F. Jensen (Republican) 56.9%
  • W. A. Byers (Democratic) 43.1%
Iowa 8 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Albert M. Cole Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Herbert Alton Meyer Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wint Smith (Republican) 57.6%
  • Leslie E. Davis (Democratic) 42.4%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 John A. Whitaker Democratic 1948 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Thruston Ballard Morton Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Chelf (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Stanley Jaggers (Republican) 40.6%
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brent Spence (Democratic) 66.2%
  • George T. Smith (Republican) 33.8%
Kentucky 6 Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 7 W. Howes Meade Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kentucky 8 Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe B. Bates (Democratic) 58.6%
  • Hubert Counts (Republican) 38.2%
  • Evelyn Jarvis (W/I) 3.2%
  • W. E. Garrison (W/I) 0.001%
Kentucky 9 William Lewis Republican 1948 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hébert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 James R. Domengeaux Democratic 1940 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Henry D. Larcade Jr. Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Hale (Republican) 62.5%
  • James A. McVicar (Democratic) 37.5%
Maine 2 Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Maine 3 Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Fellows (Republican) 70.9%
  • F. Davis Clark (Democratic) 29.1%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Edward Tylor Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Hugh Meade Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William P. Bolton (Democratic) 55.2%
  • A. Earl Shipley (Republican) 42.5%
  • Michael J. Clifford (Progressive) 2.3%
Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Garmatz (Democratic) 68.8%
  • John A. Janetzke Jr. (Republican) 28.1%
  • Philip C. Kulinski (Progressive) 3.1%
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Hyde Fallon (Democratic) 58.2%
  • James W. Miller (Republican) 31.9%
  • John E. T. Camper (Progressive) 9.9%
Maryland 5 Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 James Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 3 Philip J. Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Donohue (Democratic) 59.2%
  • John J. Maginnis (Republican) 40.8%
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 George J. Bates Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Lane (Democratic) 79.2%
  • A. Prescott Barker (Republican) 20.8%
Massachusetts 8 Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Angier Goodwin (Republican) 51.1%
  • Anthony M. Roche (Democratic) 48.9%
Massachusetts 9 Donald W. Nicholson Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Christian Herter Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 John F. Kennedy Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 John W. McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

A billboard for challenger Gerald R. Ford Jr., seeking voter support over incumbent U.S. Representative Bartel J. Jonkman in the September 14, 1948 Michigan Republican primary. Ford won the primary and the general elections.
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 George G. Sadowski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gerald Ford (Republican) 60.5%
  • Fred J. Barr Jr. (Democratic) 38.3%
  • William H. Bartlette (Prohibition) 0.7%
  • Theodore Theodore (Progressive) 0.4%
  • Eugene Ten Brink Sr. (Socialist) 0.08%
Michigan 6 William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred L. Crawford (Republican) 61.3%
  • Louis C. Schwinger (Democratic) 37.1%
  • Rolland M. Severance (Prohibition) 1.3%
  • Arthur J. Parent (Progressive) 0.2%
  • Roy K. Nutson (Socialist) 0.07%
Michigan 9 Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Charles E. Potter Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 John B. Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Howard A. Coffin Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 14 Harold F. Youngblood Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 15 John Dingell Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 George Anthony Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 George MacKinnon Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 4 Edward Devitt Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 7 Herman Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Samuel W. Arnold Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 2 Max Schwabe Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 3 William Clay Cole Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 4 C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 5 Albert L. Reeves Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 6 Marion Tinsley Bennett Republican 1943 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 7 Dewey Jackson Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Parke M. Banta Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Incumbent died April 7, 1948.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected the same day to finish the current term, see above.
  • Green tickY Paul C. Jones (Democratic) 71.6%
  • Walter K. Dillon (Republican) 28.4%
Missouri 11 Claude I. Bakewell Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 12 Walter C. Ploeser Republican 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 13 Frank M. Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Wesley A. D'Ewart Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Carl Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Howard Buffett Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Nebraska 3 Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karl Stefan (Republican) 64.8%
  • Duane K. Peterson (Democratic) 35.2%
Nebraska 4 Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada at-large Charles H. Russell Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chester Earl Merrow (Republican) 55.5%
  • Peter R. Poirier (Democratic) 43.9%
  • Alexander Karanikas (Progressive) 0.6%
New Hampshire 2 Norris Cotton Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norris Cotton (Republican) 57.4%
  • Richard W. Leonard (Democratic) 41.8%
  • Harold H. Horne (Progressive) 0.8%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Wolverton (Republican) 53.0%
  • John W. Donges (Democratic) 45.8%
  • Philip H. Van Gelder (Progressive) 0.9%
  • Morris Stempa (Socialist) 0.3%
New Jersey 2 T. Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY T. Millet Hand (Republican) 61.7%
  • William E. Stringer (Democratic) 37.5%
  • Thomas F. Ogilvie (Progressive) 0.8%
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Frank A. Mathews Jr. Republican 1945 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 5 Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Eaton (Republican) 57.4%
  • George C. Miller (Democratic) 41.3%
  • John Schein (Progressive) 1.3%
  • Emily R. G. Klein (Prohibition) 0.09%
New Jersey 6 Clifford P. Case Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clifford P. Case (Republican) 55.3%
  • H. Frank Pettit (Democratic) 40.8%
  • Daniel Wagner (Progressive) 2.8%
  • Margaret Cameron Lowe (Prohibition) 1.1%
New Jersey 7 J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Fred A. Hartley Jr. Republican 1928 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Peter W. Rodino (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Anthony Guiliano (Republican) 45.7%
  • John V. Laddey (Independent) 3.3%
  • William H. Schafer (Prohibition) 0.3%
New Jersey 11 Frank Sundstrom Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 12 Robert Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Kean (Republican) 50.8%
  • Harry Dudkin (Democratic) 47.0%
  • Katherine A. Van Orden (Progressive) 1.9%
  • William H. Farrell (Prohibition) 0.2%
New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward J. Hart (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Michael Bongiovanni (Republican) 37.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico at-large Antonio M. Fernández Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico at-large Georgia Lee Lusk Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 W. Kingsland Macy Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Leonard W. Hall Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Latham (Republican) 56.5%
  • George J. Gross (Democratic) 35.3%
  • Herbert Shingler (American Labor) 4.9%
  • Bertram H. Siegeltuch (Liberal) 3.3%
New York 4 Gregory McMahon Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 5 Robert Tripp Ross Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 6 Robert Nodar Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 7 John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James J. Heffernan Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Donald Lawrence O'Toole Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Abraham J. Multer Democratic 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emanuel Celler (Democratic) 81.4%
  • Henry D. Dorfman (Republican) 18.6%
New York 16 Ellsworth B. Buck Republican 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 17 Frederic René Coudert Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 Vito Marcantonio American Labor 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Arthur George Klein Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Jacob Javits Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Walter A. Lynch Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Leo Isacson American Labor February 17, 1948
(Special)
Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 25 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 David M. Potts Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 27 Ralph W. Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Katharine St. George Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Jay Le Fevre Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Le Fevre (Republican) 64.8%
  • Robert R. Decormier (Democratic) 35.2%
New York 31 Bernard W. Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 William T. Byrne Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Dean P. Taylor Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Hadwen C. Fuller Republican 1943 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 36 R. Walter Riehlman Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 37 Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Taber (Republican) 58.0%
  • Francis J. Souhan (Democratic) 42.0%
New York 39 W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 Kenneth Keating Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 James Wolcott Wadsworth Jr. Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 42 Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 43 Edward J. Elsaesser Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 44 John Cornelius Butler Republican 1941 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 45 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John H. Kerr (Democratic) 96.0%
  • J. H. Satterthwaite (Republican) 3.7%
  • Robert Lathan (Progressive) 0.3%
North Carolina 3 Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold D. Cooley (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Joel A. Johnson (Republican) 21.5%
  • James H. Wright (Progressive) 0.4%
North Carolina 5 John Hamlin Folger Democratic 1941 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 6 Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl T. Durham (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Ralph O. Smith (Republican) 25.5%
  • M. H. Ross (Progressive) 2.4%
North Carolina 7 J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Frank Ertel Carlyle (Democratic) 84.3%
  • J. O. West (Republican) 15.3%
  • Robert E. Davis (Progressive) 0.4%
North Carolina 8 Charles B. Deane Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Hamilton C. Jones Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hamilton C. Jones (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Roy A. Harmon (Republican) 40.1%
  • Ralph Lael (Progressive) 0.3%
North Carolina 11 Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Monroe Minor Redden Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large William Lemke Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota at-large Charles R. Robertson Republican 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Charles H. Elston Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 William E. Hess Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 3 Raymond H. Burke Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 4 William Moore McCulloch Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Edward O. McCowen Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 7 Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Frederick C. Smith Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Homer A. Ramey Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Walter E. Brehm Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Vorys (Republican) 52.1%
  • Robert M. Draper (Democratic) 47.9%
Ohio 13 Alvin F. Weichel Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Walter B. Huber Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walter B. Huber (Democratic) 57.2%
  • Ed Rowe (Republican) 42.2%
  • Harry Hurtt Jr. (Independent) 0.6%
Ohio 15 Percy W. Griffiths Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 16 Henderson H. Carson Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 17 J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Earl R. Lewis Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 19 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Crosser (Democratic) 75.9%
  • Harry W. Mitchell (Republican) 24.1%
Ohio 22 Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio at-large George H. Bender Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 George B. Schwabe Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oklahoma 2 William G. Stigler Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Albert (Democratic) 83.9%
  • Russell Overstreet (Republican) 16.1%
Oklahoma 4 Glen D. Johnson Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Steed (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Clyde T. Patrick (Republican) 27.9%
Oklahoma 5 A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Toby Morris Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Morris (Democratic) 73.7%
  • George E. Young (Republican) 26.3%
Oklahoma 7 Preston E. Peden Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 8 Ross Rizley Republican 1940 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.Democratic gain.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 A. Walter Norblad Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY A. Walter Norblad (Republican) 63.2%
  • Edward E. Gideon (Democratic) 32.8%
  • Theodore Wolcott (Progressive) 4.0%
Oregon 2 Lowell Stockman Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Homer D. Angell Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Homer D. Angell (Republican) 55.5%
  • Roland C. Bartlett (Democratic) 37.1%
  • Peggy T. Carlson (Progressive) 7.4%
Oregon 4 Harris Ellsworth Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 James A. Gallagher Republican 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 2 Robert N. McGarvey Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 3 Hardie Scott Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Franklin J. Maloney Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 5 George W. Sarbacher Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 6 Hugh Scott Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hugh Scott (Republican) 57.0%
  • Herbert J. McGlinchey (Democratic) 43.0%
Pennsylvania 7 E. Wallace Chadwick Republican 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Benjamin F. James (Republican) 61.3%
  • Arnold M. Snyder (Democratic) 37.8%
  • John C. Wolf (Progressive) 0.9%
Pennsylvania 8 Franklin H. Lichtenwalter Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Paul B. Dague Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Dague (Republican) 67.1%
  • W. Roger Simpson (Democratic) 32.9%
Pennsylvania 10 James P. Scoblick Republican 1946 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 11 Mitchell Jenkins Republican 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Dan Flood (Democratic) 51.8%
  • Robert H. Stroh (Republican) 48.2%
Pennsylvania 12 Ivor D. Fenton Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 14 Wilson D. Gillette Republican 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Robert F. Rich Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert F. Rich (Republican) 61.6%
  • Patrick A. McGowan (Democratic) 38.4%
Pennsylvania 16 Samuel K. McConnell Jr. Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Richard M. Simpson Republican 1937 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 John C. Kunkel Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Kunkel (Republican) 63.7%
  • Theodore C. Frederick Jr. (Democratic) 36.3%
Pennsylvania 19 Leon H. Gavin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leon H. Gavin (Republican) 63.7%
  • Francis J. Manno (Democratic) 36.3%
Pennsylvania 20 Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Chester H. Gross Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 22 James E. Van Zandt Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 William J. Crow Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 24 Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Louis E. Graham Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 26 Harve Tibbott Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 27 Augustine B. Kelley Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Carroll D. Kearns Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 29 John McDowell Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 30 Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 31 James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 33 Frank Buchanan Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Buchanan (Democratic) 69.2%
  • Albert G. Brown (Republican) 30.8%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Aime Forand Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Aime Forand (Democratic) 61.9%
  • Oscar J. V. Hurteau (Republican) 38.1%
Rhode Island 2 John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 John J. Riley Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 3 William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 4 Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Karl E. Mundt Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Harold Lovre (Republican) 53.5%
  • Merton B. Tice (Democratic) 46.5%
South Dakota 2 Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Dayton E. Phillips Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 John Jennings Republican 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Jennings (Republican) 58.0%
  • Thomas P. Fowler (Democratic) 42.0%
Tennessee 3 Estes Kefauver Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 4 Albert Gore Sr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Percy Priest Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Percy Priest (Democratic) 81.4%
  • Jesse L. Perry (Republican) 17.0%
  • E. C. Loftis (Independent) 1.5%
Tennessee 7 W. Wirt Courtney Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 8 Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom J. Murray (Democratic) 69.2%
  • J. Sam Johnson Jr. (Republican) 30.8%
Tennessee 9 Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jere Cooper (Democratic) 91.1%
  • S. Homer Tatum (Republican) 8.9%
Tennessee 10 Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Jesse M. Combs Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Joseph Franklin Wilson Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olin E. Teague (Democratic) 99.8%
  • J. Hayden Moore Sr. (Progressive) 0.2%
Texas 7 Tom Pickett Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Clark W. Thompson Democratic 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 1937 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Wingate H. Lucas Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Ed Gossett Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 John E. Lyle Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Lyle Jr. (Democratic) 88.9%
  • James M. Swafford (Republican) 10.9%
  • Tom Neal (Progressive) 0.2%
Texas 15 Milton H. West Democratic 1933 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 16 Kenneth M. Regan Democratic 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Eugene Worley Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 Walter K. Granger Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 William A. Dawson Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Porter Hardy Jr. Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Porter Hardy Jr. (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Walter E. Hoffman (Republican) 34.4%
  • Jerry O. Gilliam (Progressive) 4.2%
  • Sidney Moore (Socialist) 0.3%
Virginia 3 J. Vaughan Gary Democratic 1945 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Watkins Moorman Abbitt Democratic February 17, 1948
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Thomas B. Stanley Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 J. Lindsay Almond Democratic 1946 (Special) Incumbent resigned April 17, 1948 to become Attorney General of Virginia.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above.
Virginia 7 Burr Harrison Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Burr Harrison (Democratic) 60.4%
  • Stephen D. Timberlake (Republican) 39.6%
Virginia 8 Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard W. Smith (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Tyrrell Krum (Republican) 41.5%
  • Frank M. Hurst (Independent) 1.9%
  • Sarah H. Davila (Progressive) 1.8%
Virginia 9 John W. Flannagan Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Homer R. Jones Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 2 Henry M. Jackson Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry M. Jackson (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Payson Peterson (Republican) 35.6%
  • Elmer D. Needham (Progressive) 2.8%
Washington 3 Russell V. Mack Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Hal Holmes Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Holmes (Republican) 53.2%
  • John F. Eubank (Democratic) 46.8%
Washington 5 Walt Horan Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walt Horan (Republican) 54.6%
  • John F. McKay (Democratic) 45.4%
Washington 6 Thor C. Tollefson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thor C. Tollefson (Republican) 55.1%
  • Jack E. Knudsen (Democratic) 40.9%
  • Ernest Thor Olson (Progressive) 4.0%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Francis J. Love Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 2 Melvin C. Snyder Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 3 Edward G. Rohrbough Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 4 Hubert S. Ellis Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 5 John Kee Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kee (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Hartley Sanders (Republican) 34.9%
West Virginia 6 E. H. Hedrick Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY E. H. Hedrick (Democratic) 62.5%
  • D. L. Salisbury (Republican) 37.5%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Lawrence H. Smith Republican 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Glenn Robert Davis Republican 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 William H. Stevenson Republican 1940 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 4 John C. Brophy Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 5 Charles J. Kersten Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 6 Frank B. Keefe Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Reid F. Murray Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Merlin Hull Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 10 Alvin O'Konski Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Frank A. Barrett Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large Bob Bartlett Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Notes

  1. ^ The American Labor party had 1 seat.

References

  1. ^ September 13, 1948 in Maine
  2. ^ http://clerk.house.gov/member_info/electionInfo/1948election.pdf
  3. ^ William S. White (November 7, 1948). "Democratic House Appears Assured". New York Times. Retrieved 2014.
  4. ^ "Truman Sweep". New York Times. November 7, 1948. Retrieved 2014.
  5. ^ Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
  6. ^ "NY District 24 Special". May 18, 2005. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ "VA - District 04 Special Election". May 25, 2010. Retrieved 2018.
  8. ^ "KY District 2 - Special Election". September 11, 2009. Retrieved 2018.
  9. ^ "KY - District 09 Special Election". March 16, 2010. Retrieved 2018.
  10. ^ "MO District 10 - Special Election". August 7, 2011. Retrieved 2018.
  11. ^ "VA - District 06 Special Election". February 6, 2013. Retrieved 2018.
  12. ^ "TX - District 15 - History". December 26, 2002. Retrieved 2018.
  13. ^ Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789-1989. Prentice Hall College Div. ISBN 0-02-920170-5.
  14. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=247213

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections,_1948
 



 



 
Music Scenes