United States House of Representatives Elections, 1988
Get United States House of Representatives Elections, 1988 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections, 1988 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections, 1988 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections, 1988
1988 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1986 November 8, 1988 1990 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Speaker Jim Wright of Texas.jpg RobertHMichelCP.jpg
Leader Jim Wright Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1987 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Texas 12th Illinois 18th
Last election 258 seats 177 seats
Seats won 260 175
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2
Popular vote 43,544,565 37,209,219
Percentage 53.3% 45.6%
Swing Decrease 1.0% Increase 1.2%

1988 United States House Elections.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

The 1988 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1988 which coincided with the election of George H. W. Bush as President. Although Bush won with a strong majority, his Republican Party lost a net of two seats to the Democratic Party, slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the House.

Overall results

?
260 175
Democratic Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
Last
election
(1986)
This
election
Net
change
Democratic Party 258 260 Increase 2 59.8% 53.3% 43,544,565
Republican Party 177 175 Decrease 2 40.2% 45.6% 37,209,219
Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.6% 445,708
Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 161,381
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 89,494
Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 52,296
Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 47,577
Peace, Jobs, Justice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 38,446
Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,110
Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 9,598
Workers Against Concessions Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 9,215
Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,468
Land-Water-Legacy Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,460
People's Choice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,422
Populist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,098
New Alliance Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,937
American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,285
Concerns of People Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,911
Communist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,379
War Against AIDS Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,379
Pro-Life Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,372
Solidarity Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,000
Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,455
All People's Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,346
Poor Man's Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,119
Small is Beautiful Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,070
Independent Progressive Line Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 678
Time for Change Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 551
No Slogan Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 353
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 14,293
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 81,682,185

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
53.31%
Libertarian
0.55%
Republican
45.55%
Others
0.59%
House seats
Democratic
59.77%
Republican
40.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Special elections

Ordered by election date, then by state/district.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 5 Bill Boner Democratic 1978 Incumbent resigned October 5, 1987 to become Mayor of Nashville.
New member elected January 19, 1988.
Democratic hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 62.3%
  • Terry Holcomb (Republican) 36.3%
  • Suzanne Stewart (Independent) 0.8%
  • Joe Driscoll (Independent) 0.7%
Louisiana 4 Buddy Roemer Democratic 1980 Incumbent resigned March 3, 1988 to become Governor of Louisiana.
New member elected April 16, 1988.
Republican gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent died January 24, 1988.
New member elected June 14, 1988.
Democratic hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent died.
New member elected November 8, 1988.
Democratic hold.
Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term, see below.
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent died June 21, 1988.
New member elected November 8, 1988.
Democratic hold.
Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term, see below.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 56.11%
  • Dudley W. Taylor (Democratic) 42.61%
  • Charles West (Independent) 1.28%

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sonny Callahan (Republican) 59.3%
  • John M. Tyson Jr. (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Ken Ament (Libertarian) 0.8%
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Bill Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Nichols (Democratic) 96.1%
  • Jerome Shockley (Libertarian) 3.9%
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Bevill (Democratic) 96.2%
  • John Sebastian (Libertarian) 3.8%
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ronnie Flippo (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Stan McDonald (Republican) 34.6%
  • John Palmer (Libertarian) 1.1%
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 66.5%
  • Charles Caddis (Republican) 32.9%
  • William Wingo (Libertarian) 0.5%
Alabama 7 Claude Harris Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Claude Harris Jr. (Democratic) 67.7%
  • James E. Bacon (Republican) 31.5%
  • Alan Barksdale (Libertarian) 0.7%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 62.7%
  • Peter Gruenstein (Democratic) 37.3%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes III Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mo Udall (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Joseph D. Sweeney (Republican) 26.7%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 68.9%
  • Dave Moss (Democratic) 28.6%
  • John Parsons (Independent) 2.6%
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Kyl (Republican) 87.1%
  • Gary Sprunk (Libertarian) 12.9%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 67.8%
  • Judith E. Belcher (Democratic) 32.2%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Tommy F. Robinson Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Ernie Konnyu Republican 1986 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Tony Coelho Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Chip Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Anthony Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 Julian Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 Augustus Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 Matthew G. Martínez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Mervyn Dymally Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1962
1970 (Retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 1976/
1984
Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 Dan Lungren Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to become California State Treasurer.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Skaggs (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Dave Bath (Republican) 37.3%
Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hank Brown (Republican) 73.1%
  • Charles S. Vigil (Democratic) 26.9%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 75.1%
  • John J. Mitchell (Democratic) 24.9%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 63.0%
  • Martha M. Ezzard (Democratic) 35.6%
  • John Heckman (Independent) 1.3%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Glenn Carberry (Republican) 36.4%
Connecticut 3 Bruce Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Morrison (Democratic) 66.5%
  • Gerard B. Patton (Republican) 33.5%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 71.8%
  • Roger Pearson (Democratic) 27.1%
  • Nicholas J. Tarzia (War Against AIDS) 1.2%
Connecticut 5 John G. Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 66.3%
  • James L. Griffin (Democratic) 33.3%
  • Louis J. Marietta (Independent) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Tom Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Carper (Democratic) 67.5%
  • James P. Krapf (Republican) 32.5%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 66.9%
  • E. D. Armbruster (Republican) 33.1%
Florida 2 James W. Grant Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Charles E. Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Buddy MacKay Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 7 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 73.0%
  • C. Bette Wimbish (Democratic) 27.0%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Ireland (Republican) 73.5%
  • David B. Higginbottom (Democratic) 26.5%
Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Nelson (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Bill Tolley (Republican) 39.2%
Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Connie Mack III Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Porter Goss (Republican) 71.2%
  • Jack Conway (Democratic) 28.8%
Florida 14 Dan Mica Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 66.1%
  • Michael A. Kuhle (Democratic) 33.9%
Florida 16 Lawrence J. Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 72.4%
  • Ralph Carlos Rocheteau (Republican) 27.6%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Pat Swindall Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 78.2%
  • J.W. Tibbs (Republican) 21.8%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Newt Gingrich (Republican) 58.92%
  • David Worley (Democratic) 41.08%
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Darden (Democratic) 64.78%
  • Robert Lamutt (Republican) 35.22%
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 62.88%
  • Joe Hoffman (Republican) 37.12%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Source: "N 1988 General Electionovember 8, 1988". Secretary of State of Georgia. Retrieved 2011.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Pat Saiki Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Saiki (Republican) 54.7%
  • Mary Bitterman (Democratic) 43.2%
  • Blase Harris (Libertarian) 2.1%
Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel Akaka (Democratic) 88.9%
  • Lloyd Jeffrey Mallan (Libertarian) 11.1%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Craig (Republican) 65.8%
  • Jeanne Givens (Democratic) 34.2%
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard H. Stallings (Democratic) 63.4%
  • Dane Watkins (Republican) 33.8%
  • Donovan Bramwell (Libertarian) 2.8%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Hayes (Democratic) 96.0%
  • Stephen J. Evans (Republican) 4.0%
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Savage (Democratic) 82.7%
  • William T. Hespel (Republican) 17.3%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Joseph J. McCarthy (Republican) 37.8%
Illinois 4 Jack Davis Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 61.3%
  • John J. Holowinski (Republican) 38.7%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 73.7%
  • William J. Andrle (Democratic) 26.3%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 74.6%
  • V. Stephen Vetter (Republican) 24.0%
  • Mark J. Almberg (C) 1.3%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Herbert Sohn (Republican) 32.9%
  • Jessie Fields (Solidarity) 1.0%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 72.5%
  • Eugene F. Friedman (Democratic) 27.5%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 64.5%
  • George S. Gottlieb (Republican) 35.5%
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 75.2%
  • John A. Leonardi (Democratic) 24.8%
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Hastert (Republican) 73.7%
  • Stephen Youhanaie (Democratic) 26.3%
Illinois 15 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Lynn Morley Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 64.9%
  • William E. Stewart (Republican) 35.1%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Terry L. Bruce (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Robert F. Kerans (Republican) 35.8%
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Durbin (Democratic) 68.9%
  • Paul E. Jurgens (Republican) 31.1%
Illinois 21 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Costello (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Robert H. Gaffner (Republican) 47.4%
Illinois 22 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Patrick J. Kelley (Republican) 35.1%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 77.1%
  • Owen W. Crumpacker (Republican) 22.9%
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 John P. Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John P. Hiler (Republican) 54.3%
  • Thomas W. Ward (Democratic) 45.7%
Indiana 4 Dan Coats Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Jontz (Democratic) 56.3%
  • Patricia L. Williams (Republican) 43.7%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 72.9%
  • George Thomas Holland (Democratic) 27.1%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John T. Myers (Republican) 61.8%
  • Mark Richard Waterfill (Democratic) 38.2%
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee H. Hamilton (Democratic) 70.7%
  • Floyd Eugene Coates (Republican) 29.3%
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 60.7%
  • Bill Gluba (Democratic) 38.4%
  • Judy Stav-River (Independent) 0.9%
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tauke (Republican) 56.8%
  • Eric Tabor (Democratic) 43.2%
Iowa 3 David R. Nagle Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David R. Nagle (Democratic) 63.4%
  • Donald B. Redfern (Republican) 36.6%
Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Smith (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Paul Lunde (Republican) 28.3%
Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Grandy (Republican) 64.4%
  • Dave O'Brien (Democratic) 35.6%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Slattery (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Phil Meinhardt (Republican) 26.7%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jan Meyers (Republican) 73.6%
  • Lionel Kunst (Democratic) 26.4%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 64.0%
  • Lee Thompson (Republican) 36.0%
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Whittaker (Republican) 70.2%
  • John A. Barnes (Democratic) 29.8%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carroll Hubbard (Democratic) 95.1%
  • Charles K. Hatchett (Independent) 4.9%
Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Romano Mazzoli (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Philip Dunnagan (Republican) 30.3%
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 74.2%
  • Richard V. Beliles (Democratic) 25.8%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Chris Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 68.6%
  • Adeline Roemer (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Robert H. Briggs (Democratic) 4.8%
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 Clyde C. Holloway Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Joseph E. Brennan Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olympia Snowe (Republican) 66.2%
  • Kenneth P. Hayes (Democratic) 33.8%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 72.9%
  • Ross Z. Pierpont (Republican) 27.1%
Maryland 4 Tom McMillen Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom McMillen (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Bradlyn McClanahan (Republican) 31.7%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 78.6%
  • John Eugene Sellner (Republican) 21.4%
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beverly Byron (Democratic) 75.4%
  • Kenneth W. Halsey (Republican) 24.6%
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio O. Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Richard Neal (Democratic) 80.3%
  • Louis R. Godena (Independent) 19.7%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barney Frank (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Debra R. Tucker (Republican) 29.7%
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerry Studds (Democratic) 66.7%
  • Jon L. Bryan (Republican) 33.3%
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 91.2%
  • Bill Ashe (Republican) 7.8%
  • Jonathan Paul Flint (Libertarian) 0.5%
  • Sam Johnson (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4%
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Pursell (Republican) 54.7%
  • Lana Pollack (Democratic) 44.7%
  • David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian) 0.6%
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Cal Allgaier (Republican) 42.7%
Michigan 4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 70.8%
  • Norman J. Rivers (Democratic) 29.2%
Michigan 5 Paul B. Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Henry (Republican) 72.6%
  • James M. Catchick (Democratic) 27.4%
Michigan 6 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Milton Robert Carr (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Scott Schultz (Republican) 39.6%
  • Tony Wright (Libertarian) 0.9%
  • Judith R. Christensen (Workers Against Concessions) 0.5%
Michigan 7 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 75.8%
  • Jeff Coad (Republican) 23.6%
  • Gary Walkowicz (Workers Against Concessions) 0.6%
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Schuette (Republican) 72.7%
  • Mathias G. Forbes (Democratic) 26.4%
  • Gary R. Bradley (Libertarian) 0.9%
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert William Davis (Republican) 59.6%
  • Mitch Irwin (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Denise Kline (Libertarian) 0.4%
Michigan 12 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 53.6%
  • Douglas Carl (Republican) 45.5%
  • Keith P. Edwards (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Vincent Mario Contrera (Workers Against Concessions) 0.3%
Michigan 13 George Crockett Jr. Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Crockett Jr. (Democratic) 87.0%
  • John Wright Savage II (Republican) 11.5%
  • Alan H. Harris (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Martinez Alfred Gomez (Workers Against Concessions) 0.8%
Michigan 14 Dennis Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Hertel (Democratic) 62.6%
  • Kenneth C. McNealy (Republican) 36.3%
  • Robert W. Roddis (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • James L. Breeland (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4%
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Ford (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Burl C. Adkins (Republican) 34.8%
  • Eric Blankenburg (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • Ronda M. Reed Bell (Workers Against Concessions) 0.4%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 97.4%
  • Russell W. Leone (Workers Against Concessions) 2.6%
Michigan 17 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sander Levin (Democratic) 70.2%
  • Dennis M. Flessland (Republican) 28.6%
  • Charles Hahn (Libertarian) 1.2%
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Broomfield (Republican) 76.0%
  • Gary L. Kohut (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Timothy J. O'Brien (Libertarian) 1.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Espy (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Jack Coleman (Republican) 34.5%
  • Dorothy Benford (Independent) 0.8%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Wayne Dowdy Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Michael Parker (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Thomas Collins (Republican) 44.0%
  • Liz Gilchrist (Independent) 1.2%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 71.6%
  • Joseph A. Schwan (Republican) 27.0%
  • Terry Inman (Libertarian) 1.4%
Missouri 2 Jack Buechner Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Buechner (Republican) 66.3%
  • Robert H. Feigenbaum (Democratic) 32.6%
  • Deania Lohmann (Libertarian) 1.1%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Mark F. Hearne (Republican) 36.3%
  • Lloyd Sloan (Libertarian) 0.9%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 71.8%
  • David Eyerly (Republican) 28.2%
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Wheat (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Mary Ellen Lobb (Republican) 28.5%
  • Mike Hurley (Libertarian) 1.2%
Missouri 6 Tom Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Coleman (Republican) 59.3%
  • Doug R. Hughes (Democratic) 40.7%
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Mel Hancock (Republican) 53.1%
  • Max Bacon (Democratic) 46.2%
  • Rob Lurvey (Libertarian) 0.7%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Emerson (Republican) 58.1%
  • Wayne Cryts (Democratic) 41.9%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Williams (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Jim Fenlason (Republican) 39.2%
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Marlenee (Republican) 55.5%
  • Buck O'Brien (Democratic) 44.5%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Bereuter (Republican) 67.0%
  • Corky Jones (Democratic) 33.0%
Nebraska 2 Hal Daub Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Bilbray (Democratic) 64.0%
  • Lucille Lusk (Republican) 33.7%
  • Patrick O'Neill (Libertarian) 2.3%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 57.3%
  • Jim Spoo (Democratic) 40.6%
  • Kent Cromwell (Libertarian) 2.1%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Smith (Republican) 60.3%
  • Joseph F. Keefe (Democratic) 39.7%
New Hampshire 2 Judd Gregg Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Charles Douglas III (Republican) 56.8%
  • James W. Donchess (Democratic) 42.5%
  • Roy Kendel (Independent) 0.7%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 James Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Florio (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Frank A. Cristaudo (Republican) 29.6%
  • Richard Bartucci (Libertarian) 0.6%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Hughes (Democratic) 65.7%
  • Kirk W. Conover (Republican) 33.1%
  • Richard A. Schindewolf Jr. (Pro-Life) 1.2%
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above.
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 65.7%
  • Betty Holland (Democratic) 33.4%
  • Judson M. Carter (Independent) 0.5%
  • Daniel A. Maiullo Jr. (Libertarian) 0.3%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 75.7%
  • Lee Monaco (Democratic) 23.6%
  • Daniel M. Karlan (Libertarian) 0.7%
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Roger J. Lane (Republican) 32.3%
  • Richard J. Kemly (Independent) 0.5%
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Michael Webb (Republican) 12.6%
  • Anthony Imperiale (Independent) 5.0%
  • Mindy Birdno (Socialist Workers) 4.1%
  • Alvin Curtis (Independent) 0.5%
  • Alan Bowser (Independent) 0.4%
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Gallo (Republican) 70.5%
  • John C. Shaw (Democratic) 29.5%
New Jersey 12 Jim Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Courter (Republican) 69.3%
  • Norman J. Weinstein (Democratic) 29.9%
  • Stephen Friedlander (Libertarian) 0.8%
New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 69.5%
  • James B. Smith (Democratic) 30.5%
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Fred J. Theemling Jr. (Republican) 30.6%
  • John A. Jones (Independent) 0.9%
  • Christopher White (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • John Rummel (C) 0.3%
  • Peter Galbo (Independent) 0.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Downey (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Joseph Cardino Jr. (Republican) 38.4%
New York 3 Robert J. Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 57.2%
  • Robert Previdi (Republican) 40.6%
  • Robert J. Considine (Right to Life) 1.6%
  • Anthony Signorelli (Lib) 0.5%
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 70.1%
  • Francis T. Goban (Democratic) 27.6%
  • Margaret T. McGeary (Right to Life) 2.3%
New York 5 Raymond J. McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raymond J. McGrath (Republican) 65.1%
  • William G. Kelly (Democratic) 33.2%
  • James A. Matier (Right to Life) 1.7%
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 78.4%
  • George S. Popielarski (Democratic) 17.8%
  • Alice Gaffney (Con) 3.8%
New York 11 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 88.7%
  • Riaz B. Hussain (Republican) 8.9%
  • Alfred Hamel (Con) 1.5%
  • Lorraine Stevens (New Alliance) 0.9%
New York 12 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 93.0%
  • Owen Augustin (Republican) 7.0%
New York 13 Stephen Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen Solarz (Democratic) 74.7%
  • Anthony M. Curci (Republican) 25.3%
New York 14 Guy Molinari Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Guy Molinari (Republican) 63.3%
  • Jerome X. O'Donovan (Democratic) 36.7%
New York 15 Bill Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Green (Republican) 61.3%
  • Peter G. Doukas (Democratic) 36.7%
  • John B. Levitt (Lib) 2.0%
New York 16 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Rangel (Democratic) 97.1%
  • Michael Liccione (Con) 1.6%
  • Barbara R. Taylor (New Alliance) 1.3%
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 Robert García Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert García (Democratic) 91.1%
  • Fred Brown (Republican) 7.0%
  • Rafael Méndez (New Alliance) 1.1%
  • Daniel Verhoff (Con) 0.9%
New York 19 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent withdrew but remained on the ballot.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Mario Biaggi (Republican) 27.2%
  • Martin J. O'Grady (Right to Life) 8.2%
  • Robert Blumetti (Con) 8.1%
  • Michael Zagarell (Independent) 0.5%
New York 20 Joe DioGuardi Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 50.3%
  • Joe DioGuardi (Republican) 47.5%
  • Florence T. O'Grady (Right to Life) 1.4%
  • Henry M. Levine (Lib) 0.8%
New York 21 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hamilton Fish IV (Republican) 74.6%
  • Lawrence W. Grunberger (Democratic) 23.5%
  • Richard S. Curtin II (Right to Life) 1.9%
New York 22 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Gilman (Republican) 70.8%
  • Eleanor F. Burlingham (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Barbara E. Braun (Right to Life) 2.5%
New York 23 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 24 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 David O'Brien Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 George C. Wortley Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James T. Walsh (Republican) 57.5%
  • Rosemary S. Pooler (Democratic) 41.8%
  • Stephen K. Hoff (Right to Life) 0.8%
New York 28 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Horton (Republican) 68.8%
  • James R. Vogel (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Richard G. Baxter (Con) 3.0%
  • Donald M. Peters (Right to Life) 1.6%
New York 30 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 56.9%
  • John D. Bouchard (Republican) 39.5%
  • Thomas D. Cook (Con) 2.8%
  • Michael P. Flanagan (Right to Life) 0.9%
New York 31 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. President.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 53.4%
  • David J. Swarts (Democratic) 46.6%
New York 32 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 58.0%
  • Tom Fetzer (Republican) 42.0%
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 62.5%
  • Tom Gilmore (Democratic) 37.5%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 67.3%
  • George G. Thompson (Republican) 32.7%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 51.5%
  • Ted Blanton (Republican) 48.5%
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alex McMillan (Republican) 65.9%
  • Mark Sholander (Democratic) 34.1%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 James M. Clarke Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Gradison (Republican) 72.3%
  • Chuck R. Stidham (Democratic) 27.7%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 76.9%
  • Ron Crutcher (Republican) 23.1%
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Paul Gillmor (Republican) 60.6%
  • Tom Murray (Democratic) 39.4%
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob McEwen (Republican) 74.3%
  • Gordon R. Roberts (Democratic) 25.7%
Ohio 7 Mike DeWine Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike DeWine (Republican) 73.9%
  • Jack Schira (Democratic) 26.1%
Ohio 8 Donald "Buz" Lukens Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 81.3%
  • Al Hawkins (Republican) 18.7%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kasich (Republican) 80.1%
  • Mark P. Brown (Democratic) 19.9%
Ohio 13 Donald J. Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chalmers Wylie (Republican) 75.1%
  • Mark S. Froehlich (Democratic) 24.9%
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 78.6%
  • Melvin J. Gravely (Democratic) 21.4%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Feighan (Democratic) 70.5%
  • Noel F. Roberts (Republican) 29.5%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 85.7%
  • Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 14.3%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Inhofe (Republican) 52.6%
  • Kurt Glassco (Democratic) 47.4%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Ira Phillips (Republican) 35.1%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mickey Edwards (Republican) 72.2%
  • Terry J. Montgomery (Democratic) 27.8%
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les AuCoin (Democratic) 69.6%
  • Earl Molander (Republican) 30.4%
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Denny Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray III Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph P. Kolter (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Gordon R. Johnston (Republican) 29.5%
  • Erich L. Kaltenhauser (Populist) 0.7%
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 63.1%
  • James R. Erwin (Republican) 36.1%
  • Louis Perugini Jr. (Independent) 0.7%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 67.8%
  • David Landau (Democratic) 32.2%
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter H. Kostmayer (Democratic) 56.8%
  • Ed Howard (Republican) 41.5%
  • Donald C. Ernsberger (Libertarian) 1.7%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Coyne (Democratic) 78.6%
  • Richard Edward Caligiuri (Libertarian) 21.4%
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Walgren (Democratic) 62.7%
  • John A. Newman (Republican) 37.1%
  • James J. Bailey (Populist) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Ridge (Republican) 78.7%
  • George R. H. Elder (Democratic) 21.3%
Pennsylvania 22 Austin Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Austin Murphy (Democratic) 72.4%
  • William Hodgkiss (Republican) 27.6%
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William F. Clinger Jr. (Republican) 62.0%
  • Howard Shakespeare (Democratic) 37.3%
  • William Smolik (Populist) 0.7%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Rhode Island 2 Claudine Schneider Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 52.8%
  • Jim Leventis (Democratic) 46.7%
  • Geb Sommer (Libertarian) 0.6%
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Butler Derrick (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Henry Jordan (Republican) 45.6%
  • John B. Heaton (Libertarian) 0.7%
South Carolina 4 Liz J. Patterson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Robert K. Carley (Republican) 30.2%
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Tallon (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Bob Cunningham (Republican) 23.9%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 71.7%
  • David Volk (Republican) 28.3%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 80.2%
  • Sidney S. Smith (Democratic) 19.8%
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent died June 21, 1988.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Winner was also elected to finish the current term, see above.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 56.2%
  • Dudley W. Taylor (Democratic) 43.8%
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Harold W. Coker (Republican) 42.6%
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Gordon (Democratic) 76.5%
  • Wallace Embry (Republican) 23.5%
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Sundquist (Republican) 80.1%
  • Kenneth Bloodworth (Democratic) 19.9%
Tennessee 8 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Chapman (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Horace McQueen (Republican) 37.8%
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Wilson (Democratic) 87.7%
  • Gary W. Nelson (Libertarian) 12.3%
Texas 3 Steve Bartlett Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 66.4%
  • Randy Sutton (Republican) 32.1%
  • Melanie A. Dunn (Libertarian) 1.5%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Wiley Bryant (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Lon Williams (Republican) 38.1%
  • Ken Ashby (Libertarian) 1.1%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 67.6%
  • N. P. "Pat" Kendrick (Democratic) 32.4%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Archer (Republican) 79.1%
  • Dianne Richards (Democratic) 20.9%
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 93.4%
  • Vincent J. May (Libertarian) 6.6%
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marvin Leath (Democratic) 95.4%
  • Frederick M. King (Libertarian) 4.6%
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Beau Boulter Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Sarpalius (Democratic) 52.5%
  • Larry S. Milner (Republican) 47.5%
Texas 14 Mac Sweeney Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Mickey Leland Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mickey Leland (Democratic) 92.9%
  • J. Alejandro Snead (Libertarian) 7.1%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Combest (Republican) 67.7%
  • Gerald McCathern (Democratic) 32.3%
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry B. González (Democratic) 70.7%
  • Lee Travino (Republican) 27.5%
  • Theresa S. Doyle (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 93.2%
  • Jim Robinson (Libertarian) 6.8%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 67.4%
  • Wayne Walker (Democratic) 31.4%
  • George Harper (Libertarian) 1.2%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Bustamante (Democratic) 64.5%
  • Jerry Gonzales (Republican) 33.6%
  • Tony R. Garza (Libertarian) 1.9%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 92.6%
  • Leo Sadovy (Republican) 7.4%
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) 71.4%
  • George Loeffler (Republican) 27.7%
  • Kevin Southwick (Libertarian) 0.9%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 69.3%
  • Jo Ann Reyes (Democratic) 30.7%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Wayne Owens Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 Howard C. Nielson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Jim Jeffords Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lewis F. Payne Jr. (Democratic) 54.2%
  • Charles R. Hawkins (Republican) 43.7%
  • Frank Cole (Independent) 2.1%
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Olin (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Charles E. Judd (Republican) 36.1%
Virginia 7 D. French Slaughter Jr. Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Stanford Parris Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Boucher (Democratic) 63.4%
  • John C. Brown (Republican) 36.6%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 68.1%
  • Robert L. Weinberg (Democratic) 31.9%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Miller (Republican) 55.4%
  • Reese M. Lindquist (Democratic) 44.6%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 Don Bonker Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sid Morrison (Republican) 74.5%
  • J. Richard Golob (Democratic) 25.5%
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 76.4%
  • Marlyn A. Derby (Republican) 23.6%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Kevin P. Cook (Republican) 32.4%
Washington 7 Mike Lowry Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 76.3%
  • Robert Edwards (Republican) 23.7%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rod Chandler (Republican) 70.9%
  • Jim Kean (Democratic) 29.1%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Mollohan (Democratic) 74.5%
  • Howard Tuck (Republican) 25.5%
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 74.3%
  • Paul W. Hart (Republican) 25.7%
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Marianne R. Brewster (Republican) 38.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les Aspin (Democratic) 76.2%
  • Bernard J. Weaver (Republican) 23.8%
Wisconsin 2 Robert Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Moody (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Helen Independent. Barnhill (Republican) 35.8%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 74.2%
  • Joseph Garrett (Democratic) 25.8%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 61.8%
  • Kevin J. Hermening (Republican) 37.4%
  • John Thomas Alan Duelge (Independent) 0.8%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Roth (Republican) 69.7%
  • Robert A. Baron (Democratic) 30.3%
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Dick Cheney Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Cheney (Republican) 66.6%
  • Bryan Sharratt (Democratic) 31.8%
  • Craig Alan McCune (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • Al Hamburg (New Alliance) 0.5%

See also

External links

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections,_1988
 



 



 
Music Scenes