United States House of Representatives Elections in Colorado, 1986
Get United States House of Representatives Elections in Colorado, 1986 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections in Colorado, 1986 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections in Colorado, 1986 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections in Colorado, 1986
1986 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1984 November 4, 1986 1988 →

All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SpeakerO'Neill.jpg Robert H. Michel--95th Congress.png
Leader Tip O'Neill
(retired)
Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1973 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Massachusetts 8th Illinois 18th
Last election 253 seats 182 seats
Seats won 258 177
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 5
Popular vote 32,447,021 26,533,178
Percentage 54.3% 44.4%
Swing Increase 2.2% Decrease 2.6%

1986 House Election in the United States.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

Speaker before election

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Jim Wright
Democratic

The 1986 United States House of Representatives elections was held on November 4, 1986, in the middle of President Ronald Reagan's second term in office while he was still relatively popular with the American public. As in most midterm elections, the President's party--in this case, the Republican Party -- lost seats, with the Democratic Party gaining a net of five seats and cementing its majority. These results were not as dramatic as those in the Senate, where the Republicans lost control of the chamber to the Democrats.

Overall results

?
258 177
Democratic Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular vote
Last
election
(1984)
This
election
Net
change
  Democratic 253 258 Increase 5 59.3% 54.3% 32,447,021
  Republican 182 177 Decrease 5 40.7% 44.4% 26,533,178
  Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 157,332
  Libertarian 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 121,076
  Conservative 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 58,712
  Peace and Freedom 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 57,003
  Right to Life 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 39,407
  American 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 20,360
  Socialist Workers 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,812
  Pro-Life 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,209
  Citizens 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 8,386
  Labor for Maine 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,109
  Small is Beautiful 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,847
  Workers League 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,985
  Labor and Farm 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,953
  New Alliance 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,672
  People Before Profits 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,646
Populist 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,783
  Concerns of People 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,338
  Liberal 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,288
  Inflation Fighting Housewife 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,023
  AWG 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,004
  Port Authority = Crooks 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,825
  Quality Congressional Representation 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,348
  Stop Financing Communism 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 789
  Let Freedom Ring 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 525
  Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.4% 251,578
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 59,758,397

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
54.30%
Republican
44.40%
Libertarian
0.20%
Others
1.10%
House seats
Democratic
59.31%
Republican
40.69%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ to 100% Democratic
  80%+ to 100% Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
Change in House seats by party
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3 to 5 Democratic gain
  3 to 5 Republican gain
  1 to 2 Democratic gain
  1 to 2 Republican gain
  no net change

Retiring incumbents

Forty incumbents retired.

Democrats

Nineteen incumbent Democrats retired.

Republicans

Twenty-one incumbent Republicans retired.

Special elections

Sorted by election date

District Reason for vacancy Predecessor Party Results Candidates
New York 6 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic Incumbent died April 10, 1986.
New member elected June 10, 1986.
Winner was not renominated in primary for re-election in November, see below.
Democratic hold ? Alton R. Waldon Jr. (Democratic) 31%
Floyd H. Flake (Unity) 30.3%
Richard "Bo" Dietl (R) 21.3%
Kevin McCabe (Good Government) 9.1%
Andrew Jenkins (Liberal) 8.2
Hawaii 1 Cec Heftel Democratic Incumbent resigned July 11, 1986 to campaign for Governor of Hawaii.
New member elected September 20, 1986.
Winner was not renominated in primary for re-election in November, see below.
Democratic hold ? Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 29.9%
Pat Saiki (Republican) 29.2%
Mufi Hannemann (Democratic) 28.3%
Steve Cobb (Democratic) 11.9%
Louis Agard (Democratic) 0.4%
Blase Harris (Nonpartisan) 0.3%

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Bevill (Democratic) 77.5%
  • Al DeShazo (Republican) 22.5%
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Richard Shelby Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John McCain Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U. S. senate
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mo Udall (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Sheldon Clark (Republican) 23.3%
  • Lorenzo Torrez (Independent) 3.5%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 Eldon Rudd Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jon Kyl (Republican) 64.6%
  • Philip R. Davis (Democratic) 35.4%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 64.9%
  • Joel Ireland (Democratic) 35.1%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Tommy F. Robinson Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beryl Anthony Jr. (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Lamar Keels (Republican) 15.4%
  • Stephen A. Bitely (Independent) 7.1%

}}

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Eugene A. Chappie Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 58.3%
  • Stephen C. "Steve" Swendiman (Democratic) 39.6%
  • Harry Hugh "Doc" Pendery (Libertarian) 2.2%
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 75.9%
  • Lowell Patrick Landowski (Republican) 24.1%
California 4 Victor H. Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Sala Burton Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Boxer (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Franklin "Harry" Ernst III (Republican) 26.1%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Rosemary Thakar (Republican) 33.4%
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 69.7%
  • David M. "Dave" Williams (Republican) 30.3%
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 74.1%
  • G. M. "Bill" Quraishi (Republican) 25.9%
California 12 Ed Zschau Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Tony Coelho Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Chip Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chip Pashayan (Republican) 60.2%
  • John Hartnett (Democratic) 39.8%
California 18 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 72.6%
  • Jules H. Moquin (Democratic) 27.4%
California 21 Bobbi Fiedler Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Robert M. Kerns (Republican) 34.9%
California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 76.9%
  • Robert J. "Sarge" Hall (Democratic) 23.1%
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al McCandless (Republican) 63.7%
  • David E. "Dave" Skinner (Democratic) 36.3%
California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Lowery (Republican) 67.8%
  • Daniel F. "Dan" Kripke (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Richard "Dick" Rider (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 42 Dan Lungren Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Tim Wirth Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY David Skaggs (Democratic) 51.5%
  • Mike Norton (Republican) 48.5%
Colorado 3 Michael L. Strang Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hank Brown (Republican) 69.8%
  • David Sprague (Democratic) 30.2%
Colorado 5 Ken Kramer Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 69.8%
  • Bill Story (Democratic) 30.2%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 65.0%
  • Chuck Norris (Democratic) 33.5%
  • John Heckman (Independent) 1.5%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Herschel A. Klein (Republican) 25.4%
  • Sally F. Cadmus (Independent) 0.4%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Bruce A. Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Stewart McKinney Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stewart McKinney (Republican) 53.5%
  • Christine M. Niedermeier (Democratic) 46.5%
Connecticut 5 John G. Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 64.2%
  • Paul S. Amenta (Democratic) 35.8%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Thomas R. Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Greg Neubeck (Republican) 36.2%
Florida 2 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Buddy MacKay Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buddy MacKay (Democratic) 70.2%
  • Larry Gallagher (Republican) 29.8%
Florida 7 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Ireland (Republican) 71.2%
  • David B. Higginbottom (Democratic) 28.8%
Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Nelson (Democratic) 72.7%
  • Scott Ellis (Republican) 27.3%
Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Connie Mack III Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Connie Mack III (Republican) 75.0%
  • Addison S. Gilbert III (Democratic) 25.0%
Florida 14 Dan Mica Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Mica (Democratic) 73.8%
  • Rick Martin (Republican) 26.2%
Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Lawrence J. Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Bill Flanagan (Republican) 30.9%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Pat Swindall Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Wyche Fowler Democratic 1977 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 75.3%
  • Portia A. Scott (Republican) 24.7%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Newt Gingrich (Republican) 59.5%
  • Crandle Bray (Democratic) 40.5%
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Darden (Democratic) 66.4%
  • Joe Morecraft (Republican) 33.6%
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Craig (Republican) 65.1%
  • Bill Currie (Democratic) 32.3%
  • David W. Shepherd (Independent) 2.6%
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Hayes (Democratic) 96.4%
  • Joseph C. Faulkner (Republican) 3.6%
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Savage (Democratic) 83.8%
  • Ron Taylor (Republican) 16.2%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 66.2%
  • James J. Tierney (Republican) 33.8%
Illinois 4 George M. O'Brien Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jack Davis (Republican) 51.6%
  • Shawn Collins (Democratic) 48.4%
Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 70.4%
  • Daniel John Sobieski (Republican) 29.6%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 75.4%
  • Robert H. Renshaw (Democratic) 24.6%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cardiss Collins (Democratic) 80.2%
  • Caroline K. Kallas (Republican) 18.6%
  • Jerald Wilson (Independent) 1.2%
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John E. Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Porter (Republican) 75.1%
  • Robert A. Cleland (Democratic) 24.9%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 70.7%
  • George S. Gottlieb (Republican) 29.3%
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 77.7%
  • John A. Leonardi (Democratic) 22.3%
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 John E. Grotberg Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dennis Hastert (Republican) 52.4%
  • Mary Lou Kearns (Democratic) 47.6%
Illinois 15 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Lynn Morley Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 55.6%
  • Sam McHard (Republican) 44.4%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Durbin (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Kevin B. McCarthy (Republican) 31.9%
Illinois 21 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 50.4%
  • Robert H. Gaffner (Republican) 49.6%
Illinois 22 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 73.3%
  • William Costas (Republican) 25.6%
  • James E. Willis (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • Tracy E. Kyle (Workers) 0.3%
Indiana 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 John P. Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Dan Coats Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Coats (Republican) 69.6%
  • Gregory Alan Scher (Democratic) 30.0%
  • Stephen L. Dasbach (Libertarian) 0.4%
Indiana 5 Elwood Hillis Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 66.4%
  • John R. Whitaker (Democratic) 33.6%
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tauke (Republican) 61.3%
  • Eric Tabor (Democratic) 38.7%
Iowa 3 T. Cooper Evans Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 Berkley Bedell Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Fred Grandy (Republican) 51.0%
  • Clayton Hodgson (Democratic) 49.0%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Roberts (Republican) 76.5%
  • Dale Lyon (Democratic) 23.5%
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Slattery (Democratic) 70.6%
  • Phill Kline (Republican) 29.4%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 64.5%
  • Bob Knight (Republican) 35.5%
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Whittaker (Republican) 71.1%
  • Kim E. Myers (Democratic) 28.9%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 55.1%
  • Terry L. Mann (Democratic) 43.9%
  • Walter T. Marksberry (Independent) 0.6%
  • W. Ed Parker (American) 0.4%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Carl C. Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Buddy Roemer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Henson Moore Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Louisiana 7 John Breaux Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 8 Catherine Small Long Democratic 1985 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 John R. McKernan Jr. Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for run for Governor of Maine.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Joseph E. Brennan (Democratic) 53.2%
  • H. Rollin Ives (Republican) 43.7%
  • Plato Truman (Lab) 3.1%
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olympia Snowe (Republican) 77.3%
  • Richard R. Charette (Democratic) 22.7%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roy Dyson (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Harlan C. Williams (Republican) 33.2%
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Barbara Mikulski Democratic 1976 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 79.1%
  • Ross Z. Pierpont (Republican) 20.9%
Maryland 4 Marjorie Holt Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 81.9%
  • John Eugene Sellner (Republican) 18.1%
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beverly Byron (Democratic) 72.2%
  • John Vandenberge (Republican) 27.8%
Maryland 7 Parren Mitchell Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 86.7%
  • Saint George I. B. Crosse III (Republican) 13.3%
Maryland 8 Michael D. Barnes Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Connie Morella (Republican) 52.9%
  • Stewart Bainum Jr. (Democratic) 47.1%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Silvio Conte (Republican) 74.8%
  • Robert S. Weiner (Democratic) 21.3%
  • Others 3.9%
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barney Frank (Democratic) 80.6%
  • Thomas D. DeVisscher (Republican) 10.1%
  • Others 9.3%
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Moakley (Democratic) 73.7%
  • Robert W. Horan (Independent) 14.3%
  • Others 12.0%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerry E. Studds (Democratic) 62.6%
  • Ricardo M. Barros (Republican) 25.5%
  • Alexander Byron (Independent) 8.1%
  • Others 3.8%
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 89.2%
  • Bill Ashe (Republican) 9.8%
  • Peter Banta Bowen (Independent) 0.5%
  • Andrew Pulley (Independent) 0.5%
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Pursell (Republican) 59.0%
  • Dean Baker (Democratic) 41.0%
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 60.4%
  • Jackie McGregor (Republican) 39.6%
Michigan 4 Mark D. Siljander Republican 1981 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 61.9%
  • Dan Roche (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Richard H. Gillmor (Independent) 1.5%
Michigan 5 Paul B. Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Henry (Republican) 71.2%
  • Teresa S. Decker (Democratic) 28.8%
Michigan 6 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale E. Kildee (Democratic) 79.6%
  • Trudie Callahan (Republican) 19.5%
  • Gene Schenk (Independent) 0.9%
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Guy Vander Jagt (Republican) 64.4%
  • Richard J. Anderson (Democratic) 35.6%
Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert William Davis (Republican) 63.0%
  • Robert C. Anderson (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Phil Bellfy (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 George Crockett Jr. Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Crockett Jr. (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Mary Griffin (Republican) 13.8%
  • Barbara L. Putnam (Independent) 0.7%
  • Lucy Bell Randolph (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 14 Dennis M. Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis M. Hertel (Democratic) 72.9%
  • Stanley T. Grot (Republican) 26.7%
  • William Osipoff (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Ford (Democratic) 75.2%
  • Glen Kassel (Republican) 24.2%
  • James H. Stamps (Independent) 0.6%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 77.8%
  • Frank Grzywacki (Republican) 22.2%
Michigan 17 Sander M. Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sander M. Levin (Democratic) 76.4%
  • Calvin Williams (Republican) 22.5%
  • Charles E. Martell (Independent) 1.1%
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Webb Franklin Republican 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Espy (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Webb Franklin (Republican) 48.3%
Mississippi 3 Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Wayne Dowdy Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne Dowdy (Democratic) 71.5%
  • Gail Healy (Republican) 28.5%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Lott (Republican) 82.3%
  • Larry L. Albritton (Democratic) 17.7%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Robert J. Wittman (Republican) 33.9%
Missouri 2 Robert A. Young Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jack Buechner (Republican) 51.9%
  • Robert A. Young (Democratic) 48.1%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 69.0%
  • Roy Amelung (Republican) 31.0%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Republican) 67.0%
  • Ken Young (Democratic) 33.0%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Emerson (Republican) 52.5%
  • Wayne Cryts (Democratic) 47.5%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Ralph Uthlaut Jr. (Republican) 42.5%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 John Patrick Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Marlenee (Republican) 53.5%
  • Buck O'Brien (Democratic) 46.5%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Bereuter (Republican) 64.5%
  • Steve Burns (Democratic) 35.5%
Nebraska 2 Hal Daub Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Daub (Republican) 58.6%
  • Walter M. Calinger (Democratic) 41.4%
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada 1 Harry Reid Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Smith (Republican) 56.4%
  • James M. Demers (Democratic) 43.6%
New Hampshire 2 Judd Gregg Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judd Gregg (Republican) 74.2%
  • Lawrence Craig-Green (Democratic) 25.8%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 James J. Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Hughes (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Alfred J. Bennington Jr. (Republican) 28.6%
  • Len Smith (Pro-Life) 3.1%
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Christopher H. Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher H. Smith (Republican) 61.1%
  • Jeffrey Laurenti (Democratic) 38.3%
  • Earl G. Dickey (Independent) 0.6%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 68.0%
  • H. Vernon Jolley (Democratic) 32.0%
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 69.0%
  • John D. Scalamonti (Republican) 28.9%
  • Rose Monyek (Independent) 2.1%
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Thomas P. Zampino (Republican) 37.2%
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Gallo (Republican) 68.0%
  • Frank Askin (Democratic) 32.0%
New Jersey 12 James A. Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 65.4%
  • John Wydra (Democratic) 34.6%
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 William Carney Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 2 Thomas J. Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Downey (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Jeffrey A. Butzke (Republican) 32.4%
  • Veronica Windishman (Right to Life) 3.4%
New York 3 Robert J. Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 56.4%
  • Joseph A. Guarino (Republican) 40.6%
  • Charles W. Welch (Right to Life) 3.0%
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 64.8%
  • Patricia Sullivan (Democratic) 30.6%
  • George E. Patterson (Right to Life) 4.6%
New York 5 Raymond J. McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Alton R. Waldon Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 7 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary L. Ackerman (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Edward Nelson Rodriguez (Republican) 22.6%
New York 8 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Guy V. Molinari Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 S. William Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Theodore S. Weiss (Democratic) 85.5%
  • Thomas A. Chorba (Republican) 14.0%
  • James J. Mangia (New Alliance) 0.5%
New York 18 Robert Garcia Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Joseph J. DioGuardi Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hamilton Fish IV (Republican) 76.5%
  • Lawrence W. Grunberger (Democratic) 21.2%
  • Karen A. Gormley-Vitale (Right to Life) 2.2%
New York 22 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin A. Gilman (Republican) 69.5%
  • Eleanor F. Burlingham (Democratic) 27.2%
  • Richard Bruno (Right to Life) 3.4%
New York 23 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 David O'Brien Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 George C. Wortley Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George C. Wortley (Republican) 49.7%
  • Rosemary S. Pooler (Democratic) 49.1%
  • Dennis R. Burns (Right to Life) 1.3%
New York 28 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Horton (Republican) 70.7%
  • James R. Vogel (Democratic) 24.2%
  • Robert C. Byrnes Jr. (Conservative) 3.4%
  • Donald M. Peters (Right to Life) 1.7%
New York 30 Fred J. Eckert Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 31 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kemp (Republican) 57.5%
  • James P. Keane (Democratic) 42.0%
  • Gerald R. Morgan (Liberal) 0.6%
New York 32 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 85.1%
  • Charles A. Walker (Republican) 14.9%
New York 34 Stan Lundine Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for run for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 60.1%
  • Larry M. Himelein (Democratic) 39.9%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Valentine (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Bud McElhaney (Republican) 25.4%
North Carolina 3 Charles Orville Whitley Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 4 Bill Cobey Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Thomas J. Harrelson (Republican) 35.8%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 57.9%
  • William G. Hamby Jr. (Republican) 42.1%
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alex McMillan (Republican) 51.3%
  • D. G. Martin (Democratic) 48.7%
North Carolina 10 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Incumbent resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 57.5%
  • Lester D. Roark (Democratic) 42.5%
North Carolina 11 Bill Hendon Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Byron Dorgan (Democratic) 75.5%
  • Syver Vinje (Republican) 23.4%
  • Gerald W. Kopp (Independent) 1.1%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Luken (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Fred E. Morr (Republican) 38.3%
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Gradison (Republican) 70.7%
  • William F. Stineman (Democratic) 29.3%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 73.7%
  • Ron Crutcher (Republican) 26.3%
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 75.1%
  • Clem T. Cratty (Democratic) 17.1%
  • Raven L. Workman (Independent) 7.8%
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Del Latta (Republican) 65.0%
  • Tom Murray (Democratic) 35.0%
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob McEwen (Republican) 70.3%
  • Gordon R. Roberts (Democratic) 27.9%
  • Amos Seeley (Independent) 1.9%
Ohio 7 Mike DeWine Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Tom Kindness Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Buz Lukens (Republican) 68.1%
  • John W. Griffin (Democratic) 31.9%
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 77.5%
  • Mike Shufeldt (Republican) 22.5%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis E. Eckart (Democratic) 72.5%
  • Margaret R. Mueller (Republican) 24.9%
  • Werner J. Lange (Independent) 2.7%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kasich (Republican) 73.4%
  • Timothy C. Jochim (Democratic) 26.6%
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Pease (Democratic) 62.8%
  • William D. Nielsen Jr. (Republican) 37.2%
Ohio 14 John F. Seiberling Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 15 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 76.3%
  • William J. Kennick (Democratic) 23.7%
Ohio 17 Jim Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Traficant (Democratic) 72.3%
  • James H. Fulks (Republican) 27.7%
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Feighan (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Gary C. Suhadolnik (Republican) 45.2%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 81.6%
  • Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 18.4%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 James R. Jones Democratic 1972 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jim Inhofe (Republican) 54.8%
  • Gary D. Allison (Democratic) 42.8%
  • Carl E. McCullough Jr. (Independent) 2.4%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Gary K. Rice (Republican) 26.7%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wes Watkins (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Patrick K. Miller (Republican) 21.9%
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave McCurdy (Democratic) 76.2%
  • Larry Humphreys (Republican) 23.8%
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les AuCoin (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Anthony Meeker (Republican) 38.3%
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Wyden (Democratic) 86.0%
  • Thomas H. Phelan (Republican) 14.0%
Oregon 4 Jim Weaver Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 5 Denny Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Denny Smith (Republican) 60.5%
  • Barbara Ross (Democratic) 39.5%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph P. Kolter (Democratic) 60.4%
  • Al Lindsay (Republican) 38.7%
  • Emily C. Fair (Populist) 0.9%
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Norm Bertasavage (Republican) 30.9%
Pennsylvania 7 Robert W. Edgar Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 61.3%
  • Bill Spingler (Democratic) 38.7%
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Kathy Holtzman (Republican) 32.6%
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Gekas (Republican) 73.6%
  • Michael S. Ogden (Democratic) 26.4%
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Walgren (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Ernie Buckman (Republican) 37.0%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Ridge (Republican) 80.9%
  • Joylyn Blackwell (Democratic) 19.1%
Pennsylvania 22 Austin Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Claudine Schneider Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Thomas F. Hartnett Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 53.6%
  • Fred Zeigler (Democratic) 46.4%
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Butler Derrick (Democratic) 68.4%
  • Richard Dickison (Republican) 31.6%
South Carolina 4 Carroll A. Campbell Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Tallon (Democratic) 75.5%
  • Robbie Cunningham (Republican) 24.5%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tom Daschle Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 59.2%
  • Dale Bell (Republican) 40.8%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 68.9%
  • John B. Russell (Democratic) 31.1%
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Bill Boner Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Boner (Democratic) 57.9%
  • Terry Holcomb (Republican) 39.9%
  • Charlie Daniels (Independent) 1.4%
  • Russell Hancock (Independent) 0.4%
  • Kenneth Wayne Bloodworth (Independent) 0.4%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Gordon (Democratic) 76.8%
  • Fred Vail (Republican) 23.2%
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Sundquist (Republican) 72.3%
  • M. Lloyd Hiler (Democratic) 27.7%
Tennessee 8 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jones (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Dan H. Campbell (Republican) 19.6%
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Wilson (Democratic) 56.8%
  • Julian Gordon (Republican) 40.5%
  • Sam I. Paradice (Independent) 2.8%
Texas 3 Steve Bartlett Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Thomas Blow (Republican) 28.3%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 William Reynolds Archer Jr. Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Fields (Republican) 68.4%
  • Blaine Mann (Democratic) 31.6%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Brooks (Democratic) 61.5%
  • Lisa D. Duperier (Republican) 38.5%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Wright (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Don McNeil (Republican) 31.3%
Texas 13 Beau Boulter Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beau Boulter (Republican) 64.9%
  • Doug Seal (Democratic) 35.1%
Texas 14 Mac Sweeney Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Sweeney (Republican) 52.3%
  • Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 47.7%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Mickey Leland Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mickey Leland (Democratic) 90.2%
  • Joanne Kuniansky (Independent) 9.8%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Combest (Republican) 62.0%
  • Gerald McCathern (Democratic) 38.0%
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Tom Loeffler Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Texas.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 71.8%
  • Susan Director (Democratic) 28.2%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 67.2%
  • Bob Burk (Republican) 32.8%
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 68.1%
  • George Richardson (Democratic) 31.9%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 David Smith Monson Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Utah 3 Howard C. Nielson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Jim Jeffords Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Virginia 3 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (Republican) 67.0%
  • Kenneth E. Powell (Democratic) 29.7%
  • J. Stephen Hodges (Independent) 3.3%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Daniel (Democratic) 81.5%
  • Frank Cole (Independent) 18.5%
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Olin (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Flo Neher Traywick (Republican) 30.1%
Virginia 7 D. French Slaughter Jr. Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Stanford E. Parris Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 60.2%
  • John G. Milliken (Democratic) 39.8%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Miller (Republican) 51.4%
  • Reese M. Lindquist (Democratic) 48.6%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 72.2%
  • Thomas S. Talman (Republican) 27.8%
Washington 3 Don Bonker Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Bonker (Democratic) 73.6%
  • Joseph R. Illing (Republican) 26.4%
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sid Morrison (Republican) 72.1%
  • Robert Goedecke (Democratic) 27.9%
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 74.7%
  • Floyd Lee Wakefield (Republican) 25.3%
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Mike Lowry Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Lowry (Democratic) 72.6%
  • Don McDonald (Republican) 27.4%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rod Chandler (Republican) 65.2%
  • David E. Giles (Democratic) 34.8%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Tim Sharp (Republican) 35.1%
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Martin Miller Sr. (Republican) 28.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les Aspin (Democratic) 74.3%
  • Iris Peterson (Republican) 24.1%
  • John Graf (Lab) 1.6%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 96.7%
  • John Richard Daggett (Independent) 3.3%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Kevin J. Hermening (Republican) 36.9%
  • Joseph D. Damrell (Lab) 0.9%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Roth (Republican) 67.4%
  • Paul Willems (Democratic) 32.6%
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Dick Cheney Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Cheney (Republican) 69.5%
  • Rick Gilmore (Democratic) 30.5%

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Colorado,_1986
 



 



 
Music Scenes