United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas, 1980
Get United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas, 1980 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas, 1980 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas, 1980 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas, 1980
1980 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1978 November 4, 1980 1982 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SpeakerO'Neill.jpg JohnRhodes.jpg
Leader Tip O'Neill John Rhodes
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 4, 1977 December 7, 1973
Leader's seat Massachusetts 8th Arizona 1st
Last election 277 seats 158 seats
Seats won 243 192
Seat change Decrease 34 Increase 34
Popular vote 39,347,947 37,322,627
Percentage 50.5% 47.9%
Swing Decrease 3.2% Increase 3.1%

1980 House Elections.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

Speaker before election

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

The 1980 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1980 which coincided with the election of Ronald Reagan as President. Reagan's victory also allowed many Republican House candidates to secure elections. The Republicans gained a net of 35 seats from the Democratic Party. The Democrats nonetheless retained a significant majority, unlike the Senate elections, where Republicans gained control of the chamber. However, many Democratic congressmen from the south (known as "Boll weevils") frequently took conservative stances on issues, allowing Republicans to have a working ideological majority for some of President Reagan's proposals during his first two years in office.

This election marked the first time since Reconstruction that Republicans won a sizable majority of Representatives from a Deep South state (South Carolina). It was also the first time that the new Libertarian Party received the third-largest share of the popular vote in both chambers of Congress.

Overall results

Summary of the November 4, 1980, United States House of Representatives election results

?
243 192
Democratic Republican
Parties Seats Popular vote
1978 1980 +/- Strength Vote % Change
Democratic Party 277 243 Decrease34 55.9% 39,347,947 50.5% Decrease3.2%
Republican Party 158 192 Increase34 44.1% 37,322,627 47.9% Increase3.1%
Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 568,131 0.7% Increase0.6%
Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% 216,403 0.3% Decrease0.3%
Citizens Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 60,390 0.1% Increase0.1%
Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 54,142 0.1% Increase0.1%
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 45,281 0.1% Steady
Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 38,676 <0.1% Decrease0.1%
Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 36,928 <0.1% Decrease0.1%
American Independent Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 31,724 <0.1% Decrease0.1%
Consumer Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 23,115 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 17,803 <0.1% Steady
Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 15,218 <0.1% Steady
Statesman Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 7,992 <0.1% Steady
Constitution Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 6,651 <0.1% Steady
New Alliance Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 4,151 <0.1% Steady
Morris for Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 3,951 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Labor Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 3,808 <0.1% Steady
Pro-Life Independent Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 3,594 <0.1% Steady
Peoples' Independent Coalition Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 2,937 <0.1% Steady
New Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 2,552 <0.1% Steady
Independent for Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 2,358 <0.1% Steady
American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 2,329 <0.1% Decrease0.1%
Independent Congressional Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 2,326 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,818 <0.1% Steady
No Slogan Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,776 <0.1% Steady
National Democratic Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,743 <0.1% Steady
The Independent Alternative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,630 <0.1% Steady
Industrial Government Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,616 <0.1% Steady
Politicians are Crooks Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,588 <0.1% Steady
Contempt of Court Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,549 <0.1% Steady
Action Talks Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,138 <0.1% Steady
ACF, ProLife Family Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1,004 <0.1% Steady
Workers World Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 625 <0.1% Steady
Human Rights Ratification Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 542 <0.1% Steady
J.E.B. Party, Inc. 0 0 Steady 0.0% 284 <0.1% Steady
Youth Against Draft Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 281 <0.1% Steady
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 37,289 <0.1% Steady
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 77,873,917 100.0% -

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
50.53%
Libertarian
0.73%
Republican
47.93%
Others
0.81%
House seats
Democratic
55.86%
Republican
44.14%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
Striped = 50/50 split
Change in seats
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Special elections during the 96th Congress

In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1980 or before January 3, 1981; ordered by election date.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Illinois 10 Abner Mikva Democratic 1968
1972 (Lost)
1974
Incumbent resigned September 26, 1979, to become Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals.
New member elected January 22, 1980.
Republican gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 54.5%
  • Robert Weinberger (Democratic) 45.5%
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1944
1946 (Lost)
1948
1952 (Lost)
1954
Incumbent resigned January 31, 1980, after being censured by the U.S. House.
New member elected April 9, 1980.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently lost re-election in November, see below.
Louisiana 3 Dave Treen Republican 1972 Incumbent resigned March 10, 1980, to become Governor of Louisiana.
New member elected May 22, 1980.
Democratic gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Billy Tauzin (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Jim Donelon (Republican) 46.9%
West Virginia 3 John Slack Democratic 1958 Incumbent died March 17,1980.
New Member elected June 3, 1980.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently lost re-election in November, see below.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent resigned June 3, 1980, after being censured by the U.S. House.
New member elected November 4, 1980.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Alabama 1 Jack Edwards Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Bevill (Democratic) 97.9%
  • A. J. Killingsworth (Statesman) 2.1%
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 John Hall Buchanan Jr. Republican 1964 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Albert L. Smith Jr. (Republican) 50.5%
  • W. B. "Pete" Clifford (Democratic) 46.6%
  • Richard H. Jacobson (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Philip Lenud (Nat Dem) 0.9%
  • Charles C. Robey (Statesman) 0.2%
Alabama 7 Richard Shelby Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 74.1%
  • Kevin "Pat" Parnell (Democratic) 25.9%

Arizona

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mo Udall (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Richard H. Huff (Republican) 40.4%
  • William Stefanov (Libertarian) 1.5%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 Eldon Rudd Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eldon Rudd (Republican) 62.6%
  • Les Miller (Democratic) 37.4%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Ed Bethune Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Bethune (Republican) 79.0%
  • Jim Reid (Democratic) 21.0%
Arkansas 3 John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
California 1 Harold T. Johnson Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 2 Donald H. Clausen Republican 1963 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Victor H. Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 John L. Burton Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Phillip Burton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 55.3%
  • William J. "Bill" Kennedy (Republican) 41.1%
  • Steven W. Clanin (Libertarian) 3.6%
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 William Royer Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 12 Pete McCloskey Republican 1967 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Tony Coelho Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Chip Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chip Pashayan (Republican) 70.6%
  • Willard H. "Bill" Johnson (Democratic) 29.4%
California 18 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 71.0%
  • Mary "Pat" Timmermans (Democratic) 29.0%
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Barry Goldwater Jr. Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 James C. Corman Democratic 1960 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 John H. Rousselot Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Bob Dornan Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 51.0%
  • Carey Peck (Democratic) 46.5%
  • Jerome L. "Jerry" Sievers (Libertarian) 2.5%
California 28 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 George E. Danielson Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 Wayne R. Grisham Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Dan Lungren Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 James F. Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 42 Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 1962 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Duncan Hunter (Republican) 53.3%
  • Lionel Van Deerlin (Democratic) 46.7%
California 43 Clair Burgener Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Tim Wirth Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Wirth (Democratic) 56.4%
  • John McElderry (Republican) 41.1%
  • Paul K. Grant (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Robert Bruce McFarland (Citizens) 0.8%
Colorado 3 Raymond P. Kogovsek Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 James Paul Johnson Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 5 Ken Kramer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Connecticut 1 William R. Cotter Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Chris Dodd Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 53.4%
  • Tony Guglielmo (Republican) 46.6%
Connecticut 3 Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 4 Stewart McKinney Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 William R. Ratchford Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Toby Moffett Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Moffett (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Nicholas Schaus (Republican) 40.6%
  • Louis J. Marietta (Independent) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Delaware at-large Tom Evans Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Evans (Republican) 58.2%
  • Robert L. Maxwell (Democratic) 41.2%
  • Lawrence D. Sullivan (Libertarian) 0.6%

Florida

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Warren Briggs (Republican) 38.8%
Florida 2 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Fuqua (Democratic) 70.6%
  • John R. LaCapra (Republican) 29.4%
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Chappell (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Barney E. Dillard Jr. (Republican) 34.2%
Florida 5 Richard Kelly Republican 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bill McCollum (Republican) 55.8%
  • David Ryan Best (Democratic) 44.2%
Florida 6 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam M. Gibbons (Democratic) 71.8%
  • Charles P. "Chuck" Jones (Republican) 28.2%
Florida 8 Andy Ireland Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Ireland (Democratic) 69.3%
  • Scott Nicholson (Republican) 28.2%
  • Rod Rebholz (Independent) 2.5%
Florida 9 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Nelson (Democratic) 70.4%
  • Stan Dowiat (Republican) 29.6%
Florida 10 Skip Bafalis Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Skip Bafalis (Republican) 78.9%
  • Richard D. "Sparky" Sparkman (Democratic) 21.1%
Florida 11 Dan Mica Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Mica (Democratic) 59.5%
  • Al Coogler (Republican) 40.5%
Florida 12 Edward J. Stack Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 54.5%
  • Alan S. Becker (Democratic) 45.5%
Florida 13 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Claude Pepper (Democratic) 74.9%
  • Evelio S. Estrella (Republican) 25.1%
Florida 15 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 65.4%
  • Herbert J. Hoodwin (Republican) 34.6%

Georgia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Georgia 1 Ronald "Bo" Ginn Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Dawson Mathis Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 3 Jack Thomas Brinkley Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Elliott H. Levitas Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Wyche Fowler Democratic 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wyche Fowler (Democratic) 74.0%
  • F. William Dowda (Republican) 26.0%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Newt Gingrich (Republican) 59.1%
  • Dock H. Davis (Democratic) 40.9%
Georgia 7 Larry McDonald Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry McDonald (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Richard Castellucis (Republican) 31.9%
Georgia 8 Billy Lee Evans Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 68.0%
  • David G. Ashworth (Republican) 32.0%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Hawaii 1 Cecil Heftel Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Idaho 1 Steve Symms Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Larry Craig (Republican) 53.7%
  • Glenn W. Nichols (Democratic) 46.3%
Idaho 2 George V. Hansen Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Illinois 1 Bennett M. Stewart Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 2 Morgan F. Murphy Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Gus Savage (Democratic) 88.2%
  • Marsha A. Harris (Republican) 11.8%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 68.9%
  • Lawrence C. Sarsoun (Republican) 31.1%
Illinois 4 Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Derwinski (Republican) 68.0%
  • Richard S. Jalovec (Democratic) 32.0%
Illinois 5 John G. Fary Democratic 1975 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John G. Fary (Democratic) 79.6%
  • Robert V. Kotowski (Republican) 20.4%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 67.0%
  • Mario Reymond Reda (Democratic) 33.0%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John E. Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Porter (Republican) 60.7%
  • Robert A. Weinberger (Democratic) 39.3%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Michael R. Zanillo (Republican) 30.2%
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 74.1%
  • David McCartney (Democratic) 25.9%
Illinois 13 Robert McClory Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 John N. Erlenborn Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Tom Corcoran Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Corcoran (Republican) 76.7%
  • John P. Quillin (Democratic) 23.3%
Illinois 16 John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. President.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 17 George M. O'Brien Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Tom Railsback Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Railsback (Republican) 73.4%
  • Thomas J. Hand (Democratic) 26.6%
Illinois 20 Paul Findley Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Findley (Republican) 56.0%
  • David Robinson (Democratic) 44.0%
Illinois 21 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 Dan Crane Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Crane (Republican) 68.8%
  • Peter M. Voelz (Democratic) 31.2%
Illinois 23 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Ronald L. Davinroy (Republican) 35.6%
Illinois 24 Paul Simon Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Simon (Democratic) 49.1%
  • John T. Anderson (Republican) 48.3%
  • James H. Barrett (Const) 2.6%

Indiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Indiana 1 Adam Benjamin Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Floyd Fithian Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Fithian (Democratic) 54.1%
  • Ernest Niemeyer (Republican) 45.9%
Indiana 3 John Brademas Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John P. Hiler (Republican) 55.0%
  • John Brademas (Democratic) 45.0%
Indiana 4 Dan Quayle Republican 1976 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dan Coats (Republican) 60.5%
  • John D. Walda (Democratic) 39.1%
  • Stephen G. Hope (Independent) 0.4%
Indiana 5 Elwood Hillis Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elwood Hillis (Republican) 61.7%
  • Nels J. Ackerson (Democratic) 38.3%
Indiana 6 David W. Evans Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John T. Myers (Republican) 66.1%
  • Patrick D. Carroll (Democratic) 33.2%
  • Peter P. Tescione Jr. (Independent) 0.8%
Indiana 8 H. Joel Deckard Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Philip R. Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tauke (Republican) 54.0%
  • Steve Sovern (Democratic) 45.1%
  • Dean Miller (Libertarian) 0.5%
  • James D. Roberson (Independent) 0.4%
Iowa 3 Chuck Grassley Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Cooper Evans (Republican) 51.4%
  • Lynne G. Cutler (Democratic) 48.5%
  • James E. Suppus (American) 0.2%
Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Smith (Democratic) 53.9%
  • Donald C. Young (Republican) 45.9%
  • Kalonji Saadiq (Socialist) 0.2%
Iowa 5 Tom Harkin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Harkin (Democratic) 60.2%
  • Cal Hultman (Republican) 39.8%
Iowa 6 Berkley Bedell Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Berkley Bedell (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Clarence S. Carney (Republican) 35.7%

Kansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Kansas 1 Keith Sebelius Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Pat Roberts (Republican) 62.3%
  • Phil Martin (Democratic) 37.7%
Kansas 2 James Edmund Jeffries Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Larry Winn Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Winn (Republican) 55.5%
  • Dan Watkins (Democratic) 41.8%
  • John O. Stewart (Con) 2.7%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 68.9%
  • Clay Hunter (Republican) 31.1%
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Whittaker (Republican) 74.2%
  • David L. Miller (Democratic) 24.0%
  • Jack C. Blackwell (Statesman) 1.8%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Romano L. Mazzoli (Democratic) 63.7%
  • Richard Cesler (Republican) 34.6%
  • John Cumbler (Citizens) 0.9%
  • Robert D. Vessels (American) 0.3%
  • Henry Glover Logsdon (Independent) 0.3%
Kentucky 4 Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Snyder (Republican) 67.0%
  • Phil M. McGary (Democratic) 33.0%
Kentucky 5 Tim Lee Carter Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 67.5%
  • Ted R. Marcum (Democratic) 32.5%
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry J. Hopkins (Republican) 58.9%
  • Tom Easterly (Democratic) 40.5%
  • Don Bertram Pratt (Independent) 0.7%
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Livingston (Republican) 88.4%
  • Michael J. Musmeci Sr. (Republican) 8.9%
  • Tristan P. Junius (Independent) 2.7%
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Tauzin (Democratic) 85.1%
  • Bob Namer (Democratic) 14.9%
Louisiana 4 Buddy Leach Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Buddy Roemer (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Buddy Leach (Democratic) 36.2%
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Henson Moore Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henson Moore (Republican) 90.7%
  • Alice Brooks (Democratic) 9.3%
Louisiana 7 John Breaux Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 Gillis William Long Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Maine 1 David F. Emery Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David F. Emery (Republican) 68.5%
  • Harold C. Pachios (Democratic) 31.5%
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olympia Snowe (Republican) 78.5%
  • Harold L. Silverman (Democratic) 21.5%

Maryland

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Maryland 1 Robert Bauman Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Roy Dyson (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Robert Bauman (Republican) 48.3%
Maryland 2 Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Barbara Mikulski Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Marjorie Holt Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marjorie Holt (Republican) 71.9%
  • James J. Riley (Democratic) 28.1%
Maryland 5 Gladys Spellman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected despite medical coma.
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beverly Byron (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Raymond E. Beck (Republican) 30.1%
Maryland 7 Parren Mitchell Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Michael D. Barnes Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Silvio Conte (Republican) 74.9%
  • Helen Poppy Doyle (Democratic) 25.1%
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Boland (Democratic) 67.2%
  • Thomas P. Swank (Republican) 21.5%
  • John B. Aubuchon (Independent) 11.3%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Robert Drinan Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Barney Frank (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Richard A. Jones (Republican) 48.1%
Massachusetts 5 James Shannon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Shannon (Democratic) 66.0%
  • William C. Sawyer (Republican) 34.0%
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Margaret Heckler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 Gerry E. Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 David Stockman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Harold S. Sawyer Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Donald J. Albosta Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald J. Albosta (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Richard J. Allen (Republican) 46.0%
  • Frederick J. Dechow (Republican) 1.0%
  • David Isaac (Republican) 0.5%
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent resigned June 3, 1980, after being censured by the U.S. House.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
Michigan 14 Lucien Nedzi Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 William M. Brodhead Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 18 James J. Blanchard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 19 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Minnesota 1 Arlen Erdahl Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Tom Hagedorn Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Richard Nolan Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 David R. Bowen Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Jon Hinson Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Hinson (Republican) 39.0%
  • Leslie Burl McLemore (Independent) 29.8%
  • Britt R. Singletary (Democratic) 29.4%
  • John Wayne McInerney (Independent) 1.9%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Lott (Republican) 73.9%
  • Jimmy McVeay (Democratic) 26.1%

Missouri

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 70.2%
  • Bill White (Republican) 29.8%
Missouri 2 Robert A. Young Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 77.6%
  • Robert A. Cedarburg (Republican) 22.4%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 67.8%
  • Bill Baker (Republican) 32.2%
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Republican) 67.8%
  • Ken Young (Democratic) 32.2%
Missouri 8 Richard Howard Ichord Jr. Democratic 1960 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Bill Burlison Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Emerson (Republican) 55.2%
  • Bill Burlison (Democratic) 44.8%

Montana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Montana 1 John Patrick Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Marlenee (Republican) 59.1%
  • Thomas G. Monahan (Democratic) 40.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Bereuter (Republican) 78.7%
  • Rex S. Story (Democratic) 21.3%
Nebraska 2 John Joseph Cavanaugh Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Hal Daub (Republican) 53.1%
  • Richard M. Fellman (Democratic) 43.8%
  • Susan K. Putney (Libertarian) 3.1%
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Nevada at-large James David Santini Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Hampshire 1 Norman D'Amours Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman D'Amours (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Marshall W. Cobleigh (Republican) 39.2%
New Hampshire 2 James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Judd Gregg (Republican) 64.1%
  • Maurice L. Arel (Democratic) 35.9%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Jersey 1 James J. Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James J. Howard (Democratic) 49.9%
  • Marie Sheehan Muhler (Republican) 49.0%
  • Tom Palven (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • Lawrence D. Erickson (Socialist) 0.3%
  • L. James Wilson (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 5 Millicent Fenwick Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Millicent Fenwick (Republican) 77.5%
  • Kieran E. Pillion Jr. (Democratic) 20.5%
  • Carl R. Samson (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Jasper C. Gould (Independent) 0.8%
New Jersey 6 Edwin B. Forsythe Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edwin B. Forsythe (Republican) 56.3%
  • Lewis M. Weinstein (Democratic) 41.3%
  • Virginia A. Flynn (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • John Kinnevy III (Citizens) 0.8%
  • Donald L. Smith (Const) 0.3%
  • Bernardo S. Doganiero (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
New Jersey 7 Andrew Maguire Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 50.7%
  • Andrew Maguire (Democratic) 46.5%
  • Patrick Randazzo (Pro-Life) 1.7%
  • Robert Shapiro (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Martin E. Wendelken (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Harold C. Hollenbeck Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold C. Hollenbeck (Republican) 59.1%
  • Gabriel M. Ambrosio (Democratic) 38.3%
  • Henry Koch (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Herbert H. Shaw (Independent) 0.8%
  • Edward G. Davis (Citizens) 0.6%
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter W. Rodino (Democratic) 85.3%
  • Everett J. Jennings (Republican) 13.2%
  • Christine Keno (Human Rights) 0.6%
  • Frankie Lee Scott (Independent) 0.3%
  • Ronald Penque (Libertarian) 0.3%
  • Christine Hildebrand (Socialist Workers) 0.2%
New Jersey 11 Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew John Rinaldo (Republican) 77.1%
  • Rose Zeidwerg Monyek (Democratic) 20.9%
  • David-Leif Jensen (Independent) 1.3%
  • William Vandersteel (Libertarian) 0.6%
New Jersey 13 James A. Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 15 Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 53.4%
  • William J. O'Sullivan Jr. (Republican) 43.8%
  • Ira W. Mintz (Independent) 1.7%
  • Charles Hart (Libertarian) 1.1%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Harold L. Runnels Democratic 1970 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 38.0%
  • David W. King (Democratic) 34.0%
  • Dorothy Runnels (Independent) 28.0%

New York

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New York 1 William Carney Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Thomas J. Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Jerome Ambro Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 66.8%
  • Charles F. Brennan (Democratic) 33.2%
New York 5 John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 6 Lester L. Wolff Democratic 1964 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 7 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Geraldine Ferraro Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Shirley Chisholm Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Shirley Chisholm (Democratic) 87.1%
  • Charles Gibbs (Republican) 8.3%
  • Ralph J. Carrano (Conservative) 3.3%
  • Joseph Caesar (Right to Life) 1.3%
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen J. Solarz (Democratic) 79.4%
  • Harry DeMell (Republican) 18.9%
  • Brendan J. Connolly (Right to Life) 1.6%
New York 14 Fred Richmond Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Richmond (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Christopher Lovell (Republican) 14.0%
  • Moses S. Harris (Independent) 7.0%
  • Keith E. Jones (Socialist Workers) 1.8%
  • Roy G. McKenzie (Right to Life) 1.1%
New York 15 Leo C. Zeferetti Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Elizabeth Holtzman Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 77.5%
  • Theodore Silverman (Republican) 19.6%
  • Mary B. Spaulding (Right to Life) 2.9%
New York 17 John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 18 S. William Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Robert García Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Jonathan Brewster Bingham Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Peter A. Peyser Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Richard Ottinger Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew F. McHugh (Democratic) 55.0%
  • Neil Tyler Wallace (Republican) 44.0%
  • Louis F. Muenkel (Right to Life) 0.9%
New York 28 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Robert C. McEwen Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 31 Donald J. Mitchell Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 James M. Hanley Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY George C. Wortley (Republican) 60.4%
  • Jeffrey S. Brooks (Democratic) 31.6%
  • Peter Del Giorno (Right to Life) 6.7%
  • James Northrup (Libertarian) 1.3%
New York 33 Gary A. Lee Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary A. Lee (Republican) 75.8%
  • Dolores M. Reed (Democratic) 22.6%
  • William L. Jones (Right to Life) 1.7%
New York 34 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Barber Conable Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barber Conable (Republican) 72.2%
  • John M. Owens (Democratic) 25.3%
  • Bernard M. O'Connor (Right to Life) 2.1%
  • Lydia Bayoneta (Workers) 0.4%
New York 36 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 37 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 83.0%
  • Roger Heymanowski (Republican) 14.5%
  • Thomas A. O'Connor (Right to Life) 2.5%
New York 38 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kemp (Republican) 81.6%
  • Gale A. Denn (Democratic) 18.4%
New York 39 Stan Lundine Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stan Lundine (Democratic) 54.7%
  • James Abdella (Republican) 43.8%
  • Genevieve F. Ronan (Right to Life) 1.5%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Charles Orville Whitley Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Ike Franklin Andrews Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 L. Richardson Preyer Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Vivian S. Wright (Republican) 31.3%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 58.5%
  • L. E. Harris (Republican) 41.5%
North Carolina 9 James G. Martin Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 V. Lamar Gudger Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Hendon (Republican) 53.5%
  • V. Lamar Gudger (Democratic) 46.5%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
North Dakota at-large Mark Andrews Republican 1962 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Byron Dorgan (Democratic) 56.8%
  • Jim Smykowski (Republican) 42.6%
  • John Lengenfelder (Independent) 0.3%
  • Torfin A. Teigen (Independent) 0.3%

Ohio

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Ohio 1 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Gradison (Republican) 74.2%
  • Donald J. Zwick (Democratic) 23.6%
  • Scott A. Breen (W/I) 2.1%
Ohio 2 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Luken (Democratic) 58.7%
  • Tom Atkins (Republican) 41.3%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Albert H. Sealy (Republican) 40.0%
  • Richard L. Righter (Independent) 1.7%
  • Robert E. Tharpe (Independent) 1.0%
Ohio 4 Tennyson Guyer Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Del Latta (Republican) 70.4%
  • James Robert Sherck (Democratic) 29.6%
Ohio 6 Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 7 Bud Brown Republican 1965 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Brown (Republican) 76.1%
  • Donald Hollister (Democratic) 23.9%
Ohio 8 Tom Kindness Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Kindness (Republican) 76.0%
  • John W. Griffin (Democratic) 24.0%
Ohio 9 Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ed Weber (Republican) 56.2%
  • Thomas L. Ashley (Democratic) 39.9%
  • Edward Silvio Emery (Independent) 2.5%
  • Toby Elizabeth Emmerich (Independent) 1.4%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 J. William Stanton Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. William Stanton (Republican) 69.3%
  • Patrick James Donlin (Democratic) 27.6%
  • Harold V. Richard Jr. (Independent) 3.1%
Ohio 12 Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Shamansky (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Samuel L. Devine (Republican) 47.4%
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Pease (Democratic) 63.8%
  • David Earl Armstrong (Republican) 36.2%
Ohio 14 John F. Seiberling Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 79.3%
  • Larry V. Slagle (Democratic) 20.7%
Ohio 17 John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Lyle Williams Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lyle Williams (Republican) 58.1%
  • Harry Meshel (Democratic) 41.9%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 88.2%
  • Robert L. Woodall (Republican) 11.8%
Ohio 22 Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Dennis E. Eckart (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Joseph J. Nahra (Republican) 41.3%
  • Arnold Gleisser (Independent) 3.5%
Ohio 23 Ronald M. Mottl Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Oklahoma 1 James R. Jones Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James R. Jones (Democratic) 58.4%
  • Richard C. Freeman (Republican) 41.6%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Dave McCurdy (Democratic) 51.0%
  • Howard Rutledge (Republican) 49.0%
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glenn English (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Carol McCurley (Republican) 35.3%

Oregon

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les AuCoin (Democratic) 66.0%
  • Lynn Engdahl (Republican) 34.0%
Oregon 2 Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Denny Smith (Republican) 48.8%
  • Albert C. Ullman (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Lloyd K. Marbet (Independent) 3.7%
Oregon 3 Robert B. Duncan Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ron Wyden (Democratic) 72.0%
  • Darrell R. Conger (Republican) 28.0%
Oregon 4 Jim Weaver Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Weaver (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Michael Fitzgerald (Republican) 45.2%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Pennsylvania 1 Michael Myers Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.[a]
  • Green tickY Thomas M. Foglietta (Independent[a]) 37.8%
  • Michael Myers (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Robert R. Burke (Republican) 24.4%
  • Geoffrey Steinberg (Libertarian) 2.0%
  • Shaheed Abdul Haqq (Consumer) 1.7%
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William H. Gray (Democratic) 96.4%
  • Garland Dempsey (Consumer) 1.8%
  • James L. Buckman (Independent) 1.8%
Pennsylvania 3 Raymond F. Lederer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raymond F. Lederer (Democratic) 54.5%
  • William J. Phillips (Republican) 32.8%
  • Max Weiner (Consumer) 9.5%
  • John Morris (Independent) 3.2%
Pennsylvania 4 Charles F. Dougherty Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 67.1%
  • George Hulshart (Republican) 32.9%
Pennsylvania 7 Robert W. Edgar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Ray Musto Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Charles A. Getty (Republican) 40.6%
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William J. Coyne (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Stan Thomas (Republican) 29.5%
  • Liz Hughes (Consumer) 2.0%
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Allen E. Ertel Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Allen E. Ertel (Democratic) 60.6%
  • Daniel L. Seiverling (Republican) 39.4%
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Walgren (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Steven R. Snyder (Republican) 31.5%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Donald A. Bailey Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 Austin Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 24 Marc L. Marks Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marc L. Marks (Republican) 49.7%
  • David C. DiCarlo (Democratic) 49.6%
  • Edward J. Hammer (Independent) 0.7%
Pennsylvania 25 Eugene Atkinson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Edward Beard Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
South Carolina 1 Mendel Jackson Davis Democratic 1971 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Carroll A. Campbell Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 Kenneth Lamar Holland Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 John Jenrette Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
South Dakota 1 Tom Daschle Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Daschle (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Bart Kull (Republican) 34.2%
South Dakota 2 James Abdnor Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Clint Roberts (Republican) 58.4%
  • Kenneth D. Stofferahn (Democratic) 41.6%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 86.2%
  • John Curtis (Independent) 13.8%
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Al Gore Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Gore (Democratic) 79.3%
  • James Beau Seigneur (Republican) 20.7%
Tennessee 5 Bill Boner Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Boner (Democratic) 65.4%
  • Mike Adams (Republican) 34.6%
Tennessee 6 Robin Beard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jones (Democratic) 77.3%
  • Daniel Campbell (Republican) 22.7%
Tennessee 8 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Texas 1 Sam B. Hall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 James M. Collins Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 52.3%
  • John Wright (Republican) 47.7%
Texas 5 Jim Mattox Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Phil Gramm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Gramm (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Dave Haskins (Republican) 29.1%
Texas 7 William Reynolds Archer Jr. Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jack Fields (Republican) 51.8%
  • Robert C. Eckhardt (Democratic) 48.2%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Jack Hightower Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Joseph P. Wyatt Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Richard C. White Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Mickey Leland Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 Kent Hance Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Tom Loeffler Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 22 Ron Paul Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) 51.0%
  • Mike Andrews (Democratic) 48.3%
  • Vaudie V. Nance (Independent) 0.6%
Texas 23 Abraham Kazen Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Abraham Kazen (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Bobby Locke (Republican) 30.1%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Utah 1 K. Gunn McKay Democratic 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Utah 2 David Daniel Marriott Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Vermont at-large Jim Jeffords Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Virginia 1 Paul S. Trible Jr. Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 David E. Satterfield III Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (Republican) 51.6%
  • John A. Mapp (Democratic) 32.6%
  • Howard H. Carwile (Independent) 10.5%
  • James B. Turney (Independent) 5.3%
Virginia 4 Robert Daniel Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Daniel (Republican) 60.7%
  • Cecil Y. Jenkins (Democratic) 39.3%
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 M. Caldwell Butler Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 J. Kenneth Robinson Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Herbert Harris Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Stanford E. Parris (Republican) 48.8%
  • Herbert Harris (Democratic) 48.3%
  • Deborah L. Frantz (Independent) 2.9%
Virginia 9 William C. Wampler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Joseph L. Fisher Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 51.1%
  • Joseph L. Fisher (Democratic) 48.9%

Washington

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Washington 1 Joel Pritchard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Neal Snider (Republican) 32.6%
  • William L. McCord (Libertarian) 3.6%
Washington 3 Don Bonker Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Bonker (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Rod Culp (Republican) 37.3%
Washington 4 Mike McCormack Democratic 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Sid Morrison (Republican) 57.4%
  • Mike McCormack (Democratic) 42.6%
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 51.9%
  • John Sonneland (Republican) 48.1%
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman D. Dicks (Democratic) 53.6%
  • James Edward Beaver (Republican) 46.4%
Washington 7 Mike Lowry Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Lowry (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Ron Dunlap (Republican) 42.7%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
West Virginia 1 Bob Mollohan Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Mollohan (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Joe Bartler (Republican) 36.4%
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Cleve Benedict (Republican) 55.9%
  • Pat R. Hamilton (Democratic) 44.1%
West Virginia 3 John G. Hutchinson Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mick Staton (Republican) 52.7%
  • John G. Hutchinson (Democratic) 47.3%
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 76.6%
  • Winton Guy Covey Jr. (Republican) 23.4%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les Aspin (Democratic) 56.2%
  • Kathryn H. Canary (Republican) 42.8%
  • Arthur F. Jackson (Libertarian) 1.0%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Alvin Baldus Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 4 Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry S. Reuss (Democratic) 77.0%
  • David Bathke (Republican) 22.2%
  • Frank Forrestal (Independent) 0.8%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 59.3%
  • Gary R. Goyke (Democratic) 40.7%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Vinton A. Vesta (Republican) 35.3%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Wyoming at-large Dick Cheney Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Cheney (Republican) 68.6%
  • Jim Rogers (Democratic) 31.4%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b Thomas M. Foglietta was elected in Pennsylvania's 1st congressional district as an Independent but immediately thereafter became a Democrat.

References

  1. ^ a b "MI - District 13 - History".

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Kansas,_1980
 



 



 
Music Scenes