United States House of Representatives Elections in New York, 2000
Get United States House of Representatives Elections in New York, 2000 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections in New York, 2000 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections in New York, 2000 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections in New York, 2000
2000 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1998 November 7, 2000 2002 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SpeakerHastert.jpg Dick Gephardt color.jpg
Leader Dennis Hastert Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1999 June 6, 1989
Leader's seat Illinois 14th Missouri 3rd
Last election 223 seats 211 seats
Seats won 221 212
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 1
Popular vote 46,992,383 46,582,167
Percentage 47.6% 47.1%
Swing Decrease 0.8% Decrease 0.2%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 2
Seat change Increase 1
Popular vote 683,098
Percentage 0.7%
Swing Increase 0.1%

2000 House Elections in the United States.png
Results:
     Democratic gain      Independent gain      Republican gain
     Democratic hold      Independent hold      Republican hold

Speaker before election

Dennis Hastert
Republican

Elected Speaker

Dennis Hastert
Republican

The Elections for the United States House of Representatives on November 7, 2000 coincided with the election of George W. Bush as President. The Republican Party narrowly lost seats to the Democratic Party, reducing their majority slightly to just three seats.

This marked the third time in a row that Democrats gained on the majority Republicans. Like the 1990 election, both major parties lost votes to the Libertarian Party, the Green Party and other third parties in addition to independent candidates. The resulting balance of seats, 221 to 212, was the slimmest majority held by either party since 1952.

This was the last congressional election that chose members from districts drawn based on the 1990 census.

Overall results

?
212 2 221
Democratic I Republican
Parties Seats Popular Vote
1998 2000 Net
Change
Strength Vote % Change
  Republican Party 223 221 Decrease 2 50.8% 46,992,383 47.6% -0.8%
  Democratic Party 211 212 Increase 1 48.7% 46,582,167 47.1% -0.2%
  Libertarian Party - - - - 1,610,292 1.6% +0.3%
  Independent 1 2 Increase 1 0.5% 683,098 0.7% +0.1%
  Natural Law Party - - - - 443,896 0.4% +0.1%
  Green Party - - - - 260,087 0.3% +0.2%
  Reform Party - - - - 176,269 0.2% -0.2%
  Constitution Party - - - - 122,936 0.1% -
  Independence Party - - - - 95,864 0.1% +0.1%
  Conservative Party - - - - 52,335 0.1% -
  Conscience for Congress Party - - - - 42,625 <0.1% -
  Right to Life Party - - - - 32,639 <0.1% -
  Working Families Party - - - - 11,848 <0.1% -
  Socialist Party - - - - 8,399 <0.1% -
  Liberal Party - - - - 7,366 <0.1% -
  Grassroots Party - - - - 4,799 <0.1% -
  Concerns of People Party - - - - 3,614 <0.1% -
  Socialist Workers Party - - - - 1,637 <0.1% -
  Earth Federation Party - - - - 851 <0.1% -
  Others - - - - 1,719,193 1.7% +0.5%
Totals 435 435 0 100.0% 98,799,963 100.0% -
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Democratic
47.15%
Green
0.26%
Libertarian
1.63%
Republican
47.56%
Others
3.40%
House seats
Democratic
48.74%
Republican
50.80%
Others
0.46%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  100% Independent
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change
  1-2 Independent gain

Alabama

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Bob Riley Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Arizona 1 Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 6 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Arkansas 1 Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Asa Hutchinson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

California

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
California 1 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Russel Chase (Republican) 28%
  • Emil Rossi (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Cheryl Kreier (Natural Law) 3%
  • Pamela Elizondo (Reform) 1.3%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 65.8%
  • Stan Morgan (Democratic) 28.2%
  • Charles Martin (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • John McDermott (Natural Law) 3.4%
California 3 Doug Ose Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Ose (Republican) 56.2%
  • Bob Kent (Democratic) 40.5%
  • Douglas Arthur Tuma (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Channing Jones (Natural Law) 1.1%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 63.5%
  • Mark Norberg (Democratic) 31.5%
  • William Fritz Frey (Libertarian) 3%
  • Robert Ray (Natural Law) 2%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Ken Payne (Republican) 26.2%
  • Ken Adams (Green) 2.9%
  • Cullene Lang (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Charles Kersey (Natural Law) 0.9%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Ken McAuliffe (Republican) 28.4%
  • Justin Moscoso (Green) 4.6%
  • Richard Barton (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Alan Barreca (Natural Law) 1%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 76.5%
  • Christopher Hoffman (Republican) 21.2%
  • Martin Sproul (Natural Law) 2.3%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 84.5%
  • Adam Sparks (Republican) 11.7%
  • Erik Bauman (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • David Smithstein (Natural Law) 1.2%
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 85%
  • Arneze Washington (Republican) 9.8%
  • Fred Foldvary (Libertarian) 3.3%
  • Ellen Jefferds (Natural Law) 1.9%
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ellen Tauscher (Democratic) 52.7%
  • Claude Hutchison Jr. (Republican) 44.2%
  • Valerie Janlois (Libertarian) 3.1%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 57.9%
  • Tom Santos (Democratic) 38.1%
  • Kathryn Russow (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Jon Kurey (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Mike Garza (Republican) 20.8%
  • Barbara Less (Libertarian) 3%
  • Rifkin Young (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 70.5%
  • James Goetz (Republican) 24.3%
  • Howard Mora (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Timothy Hoehner (Natural Law) 1.4%
  • Don J. Grundmann (AI) 1.2%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Bill Quraishi (Republican) 25.8%
  • Joseph Dehn III (Libertarian) 2%
  • John Black (Natural Law) 1.9%
California 15 Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Honda (Democratic) 54.3%
  • Jim Cunneen (Republican) 42.2%
  • Ed Wimmers (Libertarian) 2%
  • Douglas Gorney (Natural Law) 1.5%
  • Phillip Kronzer (Independent) 0%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Horace Gene Thayn (Republican) 23.3%
  • Dennis Michael Umphress (Libertarian) 3%
  • Edward Klein (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Clint Engler (Republican) 24.7%
  • Craig Coffin (Green) 4%
  • Rick Garrett (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Scott Hartley (Natural Law) 0.4%
  • Larry Fenton (Reform) 1%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 67.2%
  • Steve Wilson (Republican) 31.3%
  • Page Roth Riskin (Natural Law) 1.5%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Radanovich (Republican) 65%
  • Dan Rosenberg (Democratic) 31.8%
  • Elizabeth Taylor (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Bob Miller (Natural Law) 0.8%
  • Edmon Kaiser (AI) 0.5%
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Rich Rodriguez (Republican) 45.5%
  • Arnold Kriegbaum (Libertarian) 1%
  • Walter Kenneth Ruehlig (Natural Law) 1.1%
California 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 71.6%
  • Pedro Martinez Jr (Democratic) 24.8%
  • James RS Manion (Libertarian) 3.6%
California 22 Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 53.2%
  • Mike Stoker (Republican) 44.4%
  • Joe Furcinite (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Carlos Aguirre (Natural Law) 0.7%
  • Richard Dick Porter (Reform) 0.9%
California 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 54.1%
  • Michael Case (Democratic) 40.7%
  • Roger Peebles (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Stephen Hospodar (Natural Law) 0.6%
  • Cary Savitch (Reform) 3%
California 24 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Jerry Doyle (Republican) 29.8%
  • Juan Carlos Ros (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Michael Cuddehe (Natural Law) 1.2%
California 25 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard McKeon (Republican) 62.3%
  • Sid Gold (Democratic) 33.2%
  • Bruce Acker (Libertarian) 3.2%
  • Mews Small (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 84.1%
  • Bill Farley (Republican) 11.4%
  • David Cossak (Natural Law) 4.5%
  • Robert Edwards (Independent) 0%
California 27 James E. Rogan Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Adam Schiff (Democratic) 52.7%
  • James E. Rogan (Republican) 43.9%
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Miriam Hospodar (Natural Law) 1.7%
California 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 56.9%
  • Janice Nelson (Democratic) 39.9%
  • Randall Weissbuch (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Lawrence Allison (Natural Law) 1%
  • Joe Haytas (AI) 0.9%
California 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 75.7%
  • Jim Scileppi (Republican) 19.3%
  • Jack Anderson (Libertarian) 3.3%
  • Bruce Currivan (Natural Law) 1.7%
California 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 83.3%
  • Tony Goss (Republican) 11.8%
  • Jason Heath (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Gary Hearne (Natural Law) 2%
California 31 Matthew G. Martinez Republican 1982 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Hilda Solis (Democratic) 79.4%
  • Krista Lieberg-Wong (Green) 9.1%
  • Michael McGuire (Libertarian) 6.3%
  • Richard Griffin (Natural Law) 5.2%
California 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 83.6%
  • Kathy Williamson (Republican) 12.2%
  • Bob Weber (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • Rashied Jibri (Natural Law) 1.9%
California 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democratic) 84.6%
  • Wayne Miller (Republican) 11.6%
  • Nathan Thomas Craddock (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • William Harpur (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 34 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Grace Napolitano (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Robert Arthur Canales (Republican) 22.5%
  • Julia Simon (Natural Law) 6.2%
  • John Brantuk (Republican) (Write-in) 0%
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 86.6%
  • Carl McGill (Republican) 10.9%
  • Rick Dunstan (Natural Law) 0.9%
  • Gordon Michael Mego (AI) 1.6%
California 36 Steven T. Kuykendall Republican 1998 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Juanita Millender-McDonald (Democratic) 82.4%
  • Vernon Van (Republican) 11.3%
  • Herb Peters (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Margaret Glazer (Natural Law) 3.6%
California 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 48.5%
  • Gerrie Schipske (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Jack Neglia (Libertarian) 2%
  • Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson (Natural Law) 2%
California 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 62.8%
  • Gill Kanel (Democratic) 31.5%
  • Keith Gann (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Ron Jevning (Natural Law) 3.2%
California 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 80%
  • Jay Lindberg (Libertarian) 10%
  • Frank Schmit (Natural Law) 10%
California 41 Gary Miller Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Miller (Republican) 59%
  • Rodolfo Favila (Democratic) 37.4%
  • David Kramer (Natural Law) 3.6%
California 42 Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Baca (Democratic) 59.8%
  • Eli Pirozzi (Republican) 35.2%
  • John Ballard (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Gwyn Hartley (Natural Law) 2.4%
California 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 73.7%
  • Bill Reed (Libertarian) 15.6%
  • Nathaniel Adam (Natural Law) 10.7%
California 44 Mary Bono Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mary Bono (Republican) 59.2%
  • Ron Oden (Democratic) 38%
  • Jim Meuer (Natural Law) 0.9%
  • Gene Smith (Reform) 1.9%
  • Harry Merker (Independent) 0%
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 62.2%
  • Ted Crisell (Democratic) 32.4%
  • Don Hull (Libertarian) 3.8%
  • Constance Betton (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Loretta Sanchez (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Gloria Matta Tuchman (Republican) 35%
  • Richard Boddie (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Larry Engwall (Natural Law) 2%
California 47 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 65.7%
  • John Graham (Democratic) 30.1%
  • David Nolan (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Iris Adam (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Darrell Issa (Republican) 61.5%
  • Peter Kouvelis (Democratic) 28.4%
  • Joe Michael Cobb (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Sharon Miles (Natural Law) 3.1%
  • Eddie Rose (Reform) 4.3%
California 49 Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Susan Davis (Democratic) 49.7%
  • Brian Bilbray (Republican) 46.2%
  • Doris Ball (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Tahir Bhatti (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Bob Divine (Republican) 27.7%
  • David Willoughby (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • LeeAnn Kendall (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 64.4%
  • George Jorge Barraza (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Daniel Muhe (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Eric Hunter Bourdette (Natural Law) 2.5%
California 52 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan Hunter (Republican) 64.8%
  • Craig Barkacs (Democratic) 31.3%
  • Michael Benoit (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Robert Sherman (Natural Law) 1%

Colorado

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tancredo (Republican) 53.9%
  • Ken Toltz (Democratic) 42.1%
  • Adam D. Katz (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • John Heckman (Independent) 1.4%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Connecticut 1 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 Jim Maloney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Delaware at-large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 Charles Canady Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1999 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964,
1990
Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 59%
  • Brent Christensen (Democratic) 41%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Biggert (Republican) 66%
  • Thomas Mason (Democratic) 34%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 David D. Phelps Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 David McIntosh Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Indiana.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Edward Pease Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Massachusetts's 1st congressional district John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 2nd congressional district Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 3rd congressional district Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 4th congressional district Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 5th congressional district Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 6th congressional district John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 7th congressional district Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 8th congressional district Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 9th congressional district Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts's 10th congressional district Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Lynn Rivers Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Vacant Bruce Vento (Democratic) died October 10, 2000.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Ronnie Shows Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 2 James Talent Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Talent.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Patsy Danner Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Montana at-large Rick Hill Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Nevada

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Hampshire 1 John Sununu Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt Jr. Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
New York 1 Michael Forbes Democratic 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) 74%
  • Carla Rhodes (Republican) 23%
  • Sandy Stevens (Green) 2%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 John Sweeney Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 John McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Tom Reynolds Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 67%
  • John Fee (Democratic) 33%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1996,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Robert Weygand Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 58%
  • Jane Frederick (Democratic) 41%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
South Dakota at-large John Thune Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Tennessee 1 Bill Jenkins Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Jim Turner (Democratic) 92%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Merrill Cook Republican 1996 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Vermont at-large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Virginia 1 Vacant Herb Bateman (Republican) died September 11, 2000
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jo Ann Davis (Republican) 57.6%
  • Lawrence Davies (Democratic) 37.0%
  • Sharon A. Wood (Independent) 3.7%
  • Josh Billings (Independent) 1.5%
  • Write-in 0.2%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected as an Independent.
Independent gain.
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Boucher (Democratic) 70%
  • Michael Osborne (Republican) 30%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Mollohan (Democratic) 87.8%
  • Richard Kerr (Libertarian) 12.2%
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of West Virginia.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First
elected
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

References

  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999
  • Wattier; Mark J. "The Clinton Factor: The Effects of Clinton's Personal Image in 2000 Presidential Primaries and in the General Election" White House Studies, Vol. 4, 2004

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_New_York,_2000
 



 



 
Music Scenes