United States Congressional Delegations From Kentucky
Get United States Congressional Delegations From Kentucky essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States Congressional Delegations From Kentucky discussion. Add United States Congressional Delegations From Kentucky to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States Congressional Delegations From Kentucky
Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States Senate

Current delegation
McConnell
Senator Mitch McConnell
(R)
Paul
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John Brown (Anti-Admin) 2nd (1791-1793) John Edwards (Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793-1795)
4th (1795-1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797-1799)
6th (1799-1801)
7th (1801-1803) John Breckinridge (D-R)
8th (1803-1805)
Buckner Thruston (D-R) 9th (1805-1807)
John Adair (D-R)
Henry Clay (D-R)
10th (1807-1809) John Pope (D-R)
11th (1809-1811)
Henry Clay (D-R)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 12th (1811-1813)
13th (1813-1815) Jesse Bledsoe (D-R)
George Walker (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R) Isham Talbot (D-R)
14th (1815-1817)
Martin D. Hardin (F)
John J. Crittenden (D-R) 15th (1817-1819)
Richard M. Johnson (D-R) 16th (1819-1821) William Logan (D-R)
Isham Talbot (D-R)
17th (1821-1823)
18th (1823-1825)
19th (1825-1827) John Rowan (D-R)
20th (1827-1829)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 21st (1829-1831)
22nd (1831-1833) Henry Clay (Anti-J)
23rd (1833-1835)
John J. Crittenden (W) 24th (1835-1837)
25th (1837-1839)
26th (1839-1841)
James T. Morehead (W) 27th (1841-1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843-1845)
29th (1845-1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847-1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849-1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851-1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John B. Thompson (W) 33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857) John J. Crittenden (K-N)
35th (1857-1859)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859-1861)
37th (1861-1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863-1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865-1867)
40th (1867-1869)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869-1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871-1873)
Willis B. Machen (D)
43rd (1873-1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875-1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881-1883)
48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D)
50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891-1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899) William J. Deboe (R)
56th (1899-1901)
Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) 57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905-1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911) William O. Bradley (R)
62nd (1911-1913)
Ollie M. James (D) 63rd (1913-1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915-1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917-1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923-1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929-1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
Marvel M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
A. B. Happy Chandler I (D)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947-1949)
Virgil M. Chapman (D) 81st (1949-1951)
Garrett L. Withers (D)
Earle C. Clements (D)
82nd (1951-1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953-1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955-1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957-1959) Thruston B. Morton (R)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
Marlow W. Cook (R)
91st (1969-1971)
92nd (1971-1973)
Walter Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973-1975)
Wendell H. Ford (D)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
97th (1981-1983)
98th (1983-1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007)
110th (2007-2009)
111th (2009-2011)
112th (2011-2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013-2015)
114th (2015-2017)
115th (2017-2019)
116th (2019-2021)

Living former senator

As of October 2018, there are no former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Kentucky who are currently living at this time.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Kentuckian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members, including 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st James Comer official congressional photo.jpg James Comer (R-Tompkinsville) Republican R+23 November 8, 2016 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg Brett Guthrie (R-Bowling Green) Republican R+19 January 3, 2009 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Yarmuth official photo.jpg John Yarmuth (D-Louisville) Democratic D+6 January 3, 2007 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg Thomas Massie (R-Covington) Republican R+18 November 13, 2012 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG Hal Rogers (R-Mount Vernon) Republican R+31 January 3, 1981 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg Andy Barr (R-Frankfort/Lexington) Republican R+9 January 3, 2013 - present Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792-1803: 2 seats

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd
(November 9, 1792 - 1793)
Christopher Greenup
(Anti-Admin)
Alexander D. Orr
(Anti-Admin)
3rd
(1793-1795)
4th
(1795-1797)
Christopher Greenup
(D-R)
Alexander D. Orr
(D-R)
5th
(1797-1799)
Thomas Terry Davis
(D-R)
John Fowler
(D-R)
6th
(1799-1801)
7th
(1801-1803)

1803-1813: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th
(1803-1805)
Matthew Lyon (D-R) John Boyle (D-R) Matthew Walton (D-R) Thomas Sandford (D-R) John Fowler (D-R) George M. Bedinger (D-R)
9th
(1805-1807)
10th
(1807-1809)
John Rowan (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Benjamin Howard (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R)
11th
(1809-1811)
Samuel McKee (D-R) Henry Crist (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R)
12th
(1811-1813)
Anthony New (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R)

1813-1823: 10 seats

1823-1833: 12 seats

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
18th
(1823-1825)
David Trimble (Adams-Clay D-R) Thomas Metcalfe (Adams-Clay D-R) Henry Clay (Adams-Clay D-R) Robert P. Letcher (Adams-Clay D-R) John T. Johnson (Jackson D-R) David White (Adams-Clay D-R) Thomas P. Moore (Jackson D-R) Richard Aylett Buckner (Adams-Clay D-R) Charles A. Wickliffe (Jackson D-R) Francis Johnson (Adams-Clay D-R) Philip Thompson (Adams-Clay D-R) Robert Pryor Henry (Jackson D-R)
19th
(1825-1827)
David Trimble (Anti-J) Thomas Metcalfe (Anti-J) Henry Clay (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) James Johnson (J) Joseph Lecompte (J) Thomas P. Moore (J) Richard Aylett Buckner (Anti-J) Charles A. Wickliffe (J) Francis Johnson (Anti-J) William Singleton Young (Anti-J) Robert Pryor Henry (J)
James Clark (Anti-J) Robert L. McHatton (J) John F. Henry (Anti-J)
20th
(1827-1829)
Henry Daniel (J) Thomas Metcalfe (Anti-J) James Clark (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) Richard Aylett Buckner (Anti-J) Joel Yancey (J) William Singleton Young (Anti-J) Chittenden Lyon (J)
John Calhoon (Anti-J)
John Chambers (Anti-J) Thomas Chilton (J)
21st
(1829-1831)
Nicholas D. Coleman (J) James Clark (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) Richard M. Johnson (J) John Kincaid (J) Nathan Gaither (J)
22nd
(1831-1833)
Thomas Alexander Marshall (Anti-J) Chilton Allan (Anti-J) John Adair (J) Christopher Tompkins (Anti-J) Albert G. Hawes (J)

1833-1843: 13 seats

1843-1853: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843-1845)
Linn Boyd (D) Willis Green (W) Henry Grider (W) George Caldwell (D) James W. Stone (D) John White (W) William Thomasson (W) Garrett Davis (W) Richard French (D) John Tibbatts (D)
29th
(1845-1847)
John H. McHenry (W) Joshua Fry Bell (W) Bryan Rust Young (W) John Preston Martin (D) Andrew Trumbo (W)
30th
(1847-1849)
Beverly L. Clarke (D) Samuel Peyton (D) Aylette Buckner (W) John Burton Thompson (W) Green Adams (W) Garnett Duncan (W) Charles Morehead (W) Richard French (D) John Pollard Gaines (W)
31st
(1849-1851)
James Leeper Johnson (W) Finis McLean (W) George Caldwell (D) Daniel Breck (W) Humphrey Marshall (W) John Calvin Mason (D) Richard Henry Stanton (D)
32nd
(1851-1853)
Benjamin E. Grey (W) Presley Ewing (W) William Ward (W) James W. Stone (D) Addison White (W) John C. Breckinridge (D)
William Preston (W)
33rd
(1853-1855)
James Chrisman (D) Clement S. Hill (W) John Milton Elliott (D) Leander Cox (W)
Francis Bristow (W)
34th
(1855-1857)
Henry Burnett (D) John P. Campbell Jr. (K-N) Warner Underwood (K-N) Albert Talbott (D) Joshua Jewett (D) Humphrey Marshall (K-N) Alexander Marshall (K-N) Samuel Swope (K-N)
35th
(1857-1859)
Samuel Peyton (D) James Brown Clay (D) John Calvin Mason (D) John W. Stevenson (D)
36th
(1859-1861)
Francis Bristow (O) William Clayton Anderson (O) John Young Brown (D) Green Adams (O) Robert Mallory (O) William Emmett Simms (D) Laban T. Moore (O)
37th
(1861-1863)
James S. Jackson (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Charles Wickliffe (U) George W. Dunlap (U) John J. Crittenden (U) William H. Wadsworth (U) John W. Menzies (U)
Samuel L. Casey (U) George Helm Yeaman (U)

1863-1873: 9 seats

1873-1883: 10 seats

1883-1933: 11 seats

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883-1885)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) James Franklin Clay (D) John Edward Halsell (D) Thomas A. Robertson (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) William Wirt Culbertson (R) John D. White (R) Frank Lane Wolford (D)
49th
(1885-1887)
William J. Stone (D) Polk Laffoon (D) William Breckinridge (D) James McCreary (D) William H. Wadsworth (R) William P. Taulbee (D)
50th
(1887-1889)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R) Alexander B. Montgomery (D) Asher G. Caruth (D) George M. Thomas (R) Hugh F. Finley (R)
51st
(1889-1891)
William Thomas Ellis (D) Isaac Goodnight (D) Thomas H. Paynter (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
William Worth Dickerson (D)
52nd
(1891-1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893-1895)
Albert S. Berry (D) Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas Adams (R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895-1897)
John Kerr Hendrick (D) John Daniel Clardy (D) W. Godfrey Hunter (R) John W. Lewis (R) Walter Evans (R) William C. Owens (D) Samuel Johnson Pugh (R) Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant Colson (R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
Charles K. Wheeler (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) David Highbaugh Smith (D) Evan E. Settle (D) George M. Davison (R) Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick (D)
56th
(1899-1901)
Henry Dixon Allen (D) Oscar Turner (D) George G. Gilbert (D) Vincent Boreing (R)
June Ward Gayle (D)
57th
(1901-1903)
Harvey Samuel Irwin (R) Daniel Linn Gooch (D) South Trimble (D) James Nicholas Kehoe (D) James Bramford White (D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903-1905)
Ollie M. James (D) Augustus Stanley (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) J. Swagar Sherley (D) Francis A. Hopkins (D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905-1907)
James M. Richardson (D) Joseph L. Rhinock (D) Joseph B. Bennett (R) Don C. Edwards (R)
60th
(1907-1909)
Addison James (R) Ben Johnson (D) William P. Kimball (D) Harvey Helm (D) John W. Langley (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. (D) J. Campbell Cantrill (D)
62nd
(1911-1913)
Arthur B. Rouse (D) William Jason Fields (D) Caleb Powers (R)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Alben Barkley (D)
64th
(1915-1917)
David Hayes Kincheloe (D)
65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
Charles F. Ogden (R) John M. Robsion (R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921-1923)
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D)
68th
(1923-1925)
Maurice H. Thatcher (R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M. Vinson (D)
69th
(1925-1927)
Virgil Chapman (D)
John William Moore (D) Andrew Jackson Kirk (R)
70th
(1927-1929)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Henry D. Moorman (D) Orie Solomon Ware (D) Katherine G. Langley (R)
71st
(1929-1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D. Craddock (R) J. Lincoln Newhall (R) Robert E. Lee Blackburn (R) Lewis L. Walker (R) Elva R. Kendall (R)
John L. Dorsey, Jr. (D) John William Moore (D) Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931-1933)
Glover H. Cary (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) Andrew J. May (D)

1933-1953: 9 seats

1953-1963: 8 seats

1963-1993: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th
(1963-1965)
Frank Stubblefield (D) William H. Natcher (D) Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D)
89th
(1965-1967)
Charles R. Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th
(1967-1969)
William O. Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Romano L. Mazzoli (D)
William P. Curlin Jr. (D)
93rd
(1973-1975)
John B. Breckinridge (D)
94th
(1975-1977)
Carroll Hubbard Jr. (D)
95th
(1977-1979)
96th
(1979-1981)
Larry J. Hopkins (R)
97th
(1981-1983)
Hal Rogers (R)
98th
(1983-1985)
Carl C. Perkins (D)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
Jim Bunning (R)
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)

1993-present: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd
(1993-1995)
Thomas J. Barlow III (D) William H. Natcher (D) Romano L. Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th
(1995-1997)
Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th
(1997-1999)
Anne M. Northup (R)
106th
(1999-2001)
Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th
(2005-2007)
Geoff Davis (R)
110th
(2007-2009)
John Yarmuth (D)
111th
(2009-2011)
Brett Guthrie (R)
112th
(2011-2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th
(2013-2015)
Andy Barr (R)
114th
(2015-2017)
James Comer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
116th
(2019-2021)

Living former members of the House

As of May 2017, there are 13 living former members of the House from Kentucky. The most recent representative to die was Jim Bunning (1987-1999) on May 26, 2017.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Romano Mazzoli 1971-1995 3rd (1932-11-02) November 2, 1932 (age 86)
Carroll Hubbard 1975-1993 1st (1937-07-07) July 7, 1937 (age 82)
Larry J. Hopkins 1979-1993 6th (1932-10-25) October 25, 1932 (age 86)
Chris Perkins 1984-1993 7th (1954-08-06) August 6, 1954 (age 65)
Scotty Baesler 1993-1999 6th (1941-07-09) July 9, 1941 (age 78)
Ron Lewis 1994-2009 2nd (1946-09-14) September 14, 1946 (age 73)
Mike Ward 1995-1997 3rd (1951-01-07) January 7, 1951 (age 68)
Ed Whitfield 1995-2016 1st (1943-05-25) May 25, 1943 (age 76)
Anne Northup 1997-2007 3rd (1948-01-22) January 22, 1948 (age 71)
Ernie Fletcher 1999-2003 6th (1952-11-12) November 12, 1952 (age 66)
Ken Lucas 1999-2005 4th (1933-08-22) August 22, 1933 (age 86)
Ben Chandler 2004-2013 6th (1959-09-12) September 12, 1959 (age 60)
Geoff Davis 2005-2012 4th (1958-10-26) October 26, 1958 (age 60)

Key

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved 2014.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Kentucky
 



 



 
Music Scenes