United States Congressional Delegations From Rhode Island
Get United States Congressional Delegations From Rhode Island essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States Congressional Delegations From Rhode Island discussion. Add United States Congressional Delegations From Rhode Island to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States Congressional Delegations From Rhode Island

These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Jack Reed
Senator Jack Reed
(D)

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Theodore Foster (F) 1st
(1789-1791)
Joseph Stanton, Jr.
(Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791-1793)
3rd
(1793-1795)
William Bradford
(Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795-1797)
5th
(1797-1799)
 
  Ray Greene (F)
6th
(1799-1801)
7th
(1801-1803)
 
  Christopher Ellery (D-R)
Samuel J. Potter (D-R)   8th
(1803-1805)
 
Benjamin Howland (D-R)    
9th
(1805-1807)
James Fenner (D-R)
10th
(1807-1809)
 
  Elisha Matthewson (D-R)
Francis Malbone (F)   11th
(1809-1811)
Christopher G. Champlin (F)  
  12th
(1811-1813)
Jeremiah B. Howell (D-R)
William Hunter (F)  
13th
(1813-1815)
14th
(1815-1817)
15th
(1817-1819)
James Burrill, Jr. (F)
16th
(1819-1821)
 
  Nehemiah R. Knight (D-R)
James De Wolf (D-R) 17th
(1821-1823)
18th
(1823-1825)
  19th
(1825-1827)
Asher Robbins (W)  
20th
(1827-1829)
21st
(1829-1831)
22nd
(1831-1833)
23rd
(1833-1835)
24th
(1835-1837)
25th
(1837-1839)
Nathan F. Dixon (W) 26th
(1839-1841)
  27th
(1841-1843)
James F. Simmons (W)
William Sprague (W)  
  28th
(1843-1845)
John B. Francis
(Law and Order)
 
Albert C. Greene (W) 29th
(1845-1847)
30th
(1847-1849)
John H. Clarke (W)
31st
(1849-1851)
Charles T. James (D) 32nd
(1851-1853)
33rd
(1853-1855)
Philip Allen (D)
34th
(1855-1857)
James F. Simmons (R) 35th
(1857-1859)
36th
(1859-1861)
Henry B. Anthony (R)
  37th
(1861-1863)
Samuel G. Arnold (R)  
William Sprague (R) 38th
(1863-1865)
39th
(1865-1867)
40th
(1867-1869)
41st
(1869-1871)
42nd
(1871-1873)
43rd
(1873-1875)
Ambrose Burnside (R) 44th
(1875-1877)
45th
(1877-1879)
46th
(1879-1881)
  47th
(1881-1883)
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)  
48th
(1883-1885)
 
  William P. Sheffield (R)
  Jonathan Chace (R)
49th
(1885-1887)
50th
(1887-1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
 
  Nathan F. Dixon (R)
52nd
(1891-1893)
53rd
(1893-1895)
54th
(1895-1897)
George P. Wetmore (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
56th
(1899-1901)
57th
(1901-1903)
58th
(1903-1905)
59th
(1905-1907)
60th
(1907-1909)
  Vacant
  George P. Wetmore (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Henry F. Lippitt (R) 62nd
(1911-1913)
63rd
(1913-1915)
LeBaron B. Colt (R)
64th
(1915-1917)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
67th
(1921-1923)
68th
(1923-1925)
 
  Jesse H. Metcalf (R)
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
Felix Hebert (R) 71st
(1929-1931)
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 74th
(1935-1937)
75th
(1937-1939)
Theodore Francis Green (D)
76th
(1939-1941)
77th
(1941-1943)
78th
(1943-1945)
79th
(1945-1947)
J. Howard McGrath (D) 80th
(1947-1949)
  81st
(1949-1951)
Edward L. Leahy (D)  
John O. Pastore (D)
82nd
(1951-1953)
83rd
(1953-1955)
84th
(1955-1957)
85th
(1957-1959)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
Claiborne Pell (D)
88th
(1963-1965)
89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
93rd
(1973-1975)
  94th
(1975-1977)
John H. Chafee (R)  
95th
(1977-1979)
96th
(1979-1981)
97th
(1981-1983)
98th
(1983-1985)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
101st
(1989-1991)
102nd
(1991-1993)
103rd
(1993-1995)
104th
(1995-1997)
105th
(1997-1999)
Jack Reed (D)
  106th
(1999-2001)
Lincoln Chafee (R)  
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
109th
(2005-2007)
Sheldon Whitehouse (D) 110th
(2007-2009)
111th
(2009-2011)
112th
(2011-2013)
113th
(2013-2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
115th
(2017-2019)
116th
(2019-2021)

House of Representatives

1790 - 1843: At-large seat(s)

When Rhode Island ratified the Constitution in 1790, it had one seat. After the first census, it had two seats, chosen at-large on a general ticket.

Congress Elected at-large on a General ticket
Seat A Seat B
1st
(1789-1791)
Benjamin Bourne (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791-1793)
3rd
(1793-1795)
Francis Malbone (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795-1797)
Benjamin Bourne (F) Francis Malbone (F)
Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
5th
(1797-1799)
Thomas Tillinghast (F) Christopher Grant Champlin (F)
6th
(1799-1801)
John Brown (F)
7th
(1801-1803)
Thomas Tillinghast (D-R) Joseph Stanton Jr. (D-R)
8th
(1803-1805)
Nehemiah Knight (D-R)
9th
(1805-1807)
10th
(1807-1809)
Isaac Wilbour (D-R)
Richard Jackson Jr. (F)
11th
(1809-1811)
Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
12th
(1811-1813)
13th
(1813-1815)
14th
(1815-1817)
John Linscom Boss Jr. (F) James Brown Mason (F)
15th
(1817-1819)
16th
(1819-1821)
Samuel Eddy (D-R) Nathaniel Hazard (D-R)
17th
(1821-1823)
Job Durfee (D-R)
18th
(1823-1825)
Samuel Eddy
(Adams-Clay D-R)
Job Durfee
(Adams-Clay D-R)
19th
(1825-1827)
Tristam Burges (Anti-J) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Anti-J)
20th
(1827-1829)
21st
(1829-1831)
22nd
(1831-1833)
23rd
(1833-1835)
Dutee Jerauld Pearce (Anti-M)
24th
(1835-1837)
William Sprague (W)
25th
(1837-1839)
Robert B. Cranston (W) Joseph L. Tillinghast (W)
26th
(1839-1841)
27th
(1841-1843)

1843 - present

In 1843 the at-large seat was eliminated. Since then, Representatives have been chosen from separate districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
28th
(1843-1845)
Henry Y. Cranston
(Law and Order)
Elisha R. Potter
(Law and Order)
29th
(1845-1847)
Henry Y. Cranston (W) Lemuel H. Arnold (W)
30th
(1847-1849)
Robert B. Cranston (W) Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
31st
(1849-1851)
George Gordon King (W) Nathan Fellows Dixon (W)
32nd
(1851-1853)
Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
33rd
(1853-1855)
Thomas Davis (D)
34th
(1855-1857)
Nathan B. Durfee (K-N) Benjamin Babock Thurston (K-N)
35th
(1857-1859)
Nathan B. Durfee (R) William Daniel Brayton (R)
36th
(1859-1861)
Christopher Robinson (R)
37th
(1861-1863)
William Paine Sheffield (U) George H. Browne
(Constitutional Union)
(D)
38th
(1863-1865)
Thomas Allen Jenckes (R) Nathan Fellows Dixon (R)
39th
(1865-1867)
40th
(1867-1869)
41st
(1869-1871)
42nd
(1871-1873)
Benjamin T. Eames (R) James M. Pendleton (R)
43rd
(1873-1875)
44th
(1875-1877)
Latimer Whipple Ballou (R)
45th
(1877-1879)
46th
(1879-1881)
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)
47th
(1881-1883)
  Jonathan Chace (R)
  Henry J. Spooner (R)
48th
(1883-1885)
 
  Nathan F. Dixon, III (R)
49th
(1885-1887)
  William Almy Pirce (R)
  Charles H. Page (D)
50th
(1887-1889)
Warren O. Arnold (R)
51st
(1889-1891)
52nd
(1891-1893)
Oscar Lapham (D) Charles H. Page (D)
53rd
(1893-1895)
54th
(1895-1897)
Melville Bull (R) Warren O. Arnold (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
Adin B. Capron (R)
56th
(1899-1901)
57th
(1901-1903)
58th
(1903-1905)
Daniel L. D. Granger (D)
59th
(1905-1907)
60th
(1907-1909)
61st
(1909-1911)
William Paine Sheffield (R)
62nd
(1911-1913)
George Francis O'Shaunessy (D) George H. Utter (R)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Peter Goelet Gerry (D) Ambrose Kennedy (R)
64th
(1915-1917)
Walter Russell Stiness (R)
65th
(1917-1919)
66th
(1919-1921)
Clark Burdick (R)
67th
(1921-1923)
68th
(1923-1925)
Richard S. Aldrich (R) Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
Louis Monast (R)
71st
(1929-1931)
Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
72nd
(1931-1933)
Francis B. Condon (D)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Francis B. Condon (D) John Matthew O'Connell (D)
74th
(1935-1937)
Charles Risk (R)
75th
(1937-1939)
Aime Forand (D)
76th
(1939-1941)
Charles Risk (R) Harry Sandager (R)
77th
(1941-1943)
Aime Forand (D) John E. Fogarty (D)
78th
(1943-1945)
79th
(1945-1947)
80th
(1947-1949)
81st
(1949-1951)
82nd
(1951-1953)
83rd
(1953-1955)
84th
(1955-1957)
85th
(1957-1959)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
Fernand St. Germain (D)
88th
(1963-1965)
89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
Robert Tiernan (D)
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
93rd
(1973-1975)
94th
(1975-1977) (D)
Edward Beard (D)
95th
(1977-1979)
96th
(1979-1981)
97th
(1981-1983)
Claudine Schneider (R)
98th
(1983-1985)
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
101st
(1989-1991)
Ronald Machtley (R)
102nd
(1991-1993)
Jack Reed (D)
103rd
(1993-1995)
104th
(1995-1997)
Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
105th
(1997-1999)
Robert Weygand (D)
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
James Langevin (D)
108th
(2003-2005)
109th
(2005-2007)
110th
(2007-2009)
111th
(2009-2011)
112th
(2011-2013)
David Cicilline (D)
113th
(2013-2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
115th
(2017-2019)
116th
(2019-2021)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Rhode Island

As of April 2015, there are six former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Rhode Island who are currently living.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Edward Beard 1975-1981 2nd (1940-01-20) January 20, 1940 (age 79)
Claudine Schneider 1981-1991 2nd (1947-03-25) March 25, 1947 (age 72)
Ronald Machtley 1989-1995 1st (1948-07-13) July 13, 1948 (age 71)
Jack Reed 1991-1997 2nd (1949-11-12) November 12, 1949 (age 69)
Patrick J. Kennedy 1995-2011 1st (1967-07-14) July 14, 1967 (age 52)
Robert Weygand 1997-2001 2nd (1948-05-10) May 10, 1948 (age 71)

Living former United States Senators from Rhode Island

As of April 2015, there is one former U.S. Senator from the U.S. State of Rhode Island who are currently living, one from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Lincoln Chafee 1999-2007 1 (1953-03-26) March 26, 1953 (age 66)

Key

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774-present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Rhode_Island
 



 



 
Music Scenes