United States Congressional Delegations From Virginia
Get United States Congressional Delegations From Virginia essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States Congressional Delegations From Virginia discussion. Add United States Congressional Delegations From Virginia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States Congressional Delegations From Virginia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Virginia's current U.S Senators are Democrats Mark Warner (Serving Since 2009) and Tim Kaine (Serving Since 2013). Virginia is allotted 11 seats in the U.S House Of Representatives, currently 7 seats are held by Democrats and 4 seats are held by Republicans.

United States Senate

Current U.S Senate delegation
Senator Mark Warner
(D)
Senator Tim Kaine
(D)
Class 1 Congress Class 2
William Grayson
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789-1791) Richard Henry Lee
(Anti-Admin)
John Walker
(Pro-Admin)
James Monroe
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791-1793)
John Taylor
(Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793-1795)
Stevens T. Mason (D-R) Henry Tazewell
(Anti-Admin)
4th (1795-1797)
5th (1797-1799)
6th (1799-1801) Wilson C. Nicholas (D-R)
7th (1801-1803)
8th (1803-1805)
John Taylor (D-R)
Abraham B. Venable (D-R) Andrew Moore (D-R)
William B. Giles (D-R)
Andrew Moore (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R)
9th (1805-1807)
10th (1807-1809)
Richard Brent (D-R) 11th (1809-1811)
12th (1811-1813)
13th (1813-1815)
James Barbour (D-R)
14th (1815-1817) Armistead T. Mason (D-R)
15th (1817-1819) John W. Eppes (D-R)
16th (1819-1821)
James Pleasants (D-R)
17th (1821-1823)
John Taylor (D-R)
18th (1823-1825)
Littleton W. Tazewell (D-R)
19th (1825-1827)
John Randolph (D-R)
John Tyler (D-R) 20th (1827-1829)
21st (1829-1831)
22nd (1831-1833)
William C. Rives (D-R)
23rd (1833-1835)
Benjamin W. Leigh
(Anti-J)
24th (1835-1837)
William C. Rives (W) Richard E. Parker (D-R)
25th (1837-1839)
William H. Roane (D)
26th (1839-1841)
27th (1841-1843) William S. Archer (W)
28th (1843-1845)
Isaac S. Pennybacker (D) 29th (1845-1847)
James M. Mason (D)
30th (1847-1849) Robert M. T. Hunter (D)
31st (1849-1851)
32nd (1851-1853)
33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857)
35th (1857-1859)
36th (1859-1861)
37th (1861-1863)
Waitman T. Willey (U) John S. Carlile (U)
Lemuel J. Bowden (U) 38th (1863-1865)
Reconstruction 39th (1865-1867) Reconstruction
40th (1867-1869)
John F. Lewis (R) 41st (1869-1871) John W. Johnston (D)
42nd (1871-1873)
43rd (1873-1875)
Robert E. Withers (D) 44th (1875-1877)
45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881)
William Mahone 47th (1881-1883)
48th (1883-1885) Harrison H. Riddleberger (Rea)
49th (1885-1887)
John W. Daniel (D) 50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891) John S. Barbour Jr. (D)
52nd (1891-1893)
Eppa Hunton (D)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897) Thomas S. Martin (D)
55th (1897-1899)
56th (1899-1901)
57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911)
Claude A. Swanson (D)
62nd (1911-1913)
63rd (1913-1915)
64th (1915-1917)
65th (1917-1919)
66th (1919-1921)
Carter Glass (D)
67th (1921-1923)
68th (1923-1925)
69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929)
71st (1929-1931)
72nd (1931-1933)
Harry F. Byrd Sr. (D) 73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
Thomas G. Burch (D)
A. Willis Robertson (D)
80th (1947-1949)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
Harry F. Byrd Jr. (D)
William B. Spong Jr. (D)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971)
Harry F. Byrd Jr. (I) 92nd (1971-1973)
93rd (1973-1975) William L. Scott (R)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
John Warner (R)
97th (1981-1983)
Paul S. Trible Jr. (R) 98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989)
Chuck Robb (D) 101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
George Allen (R) 107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007)
Jim Webb (D) 110th (2007-2009)
111th (2009-2011) Mark Warner (D)
112th (2011-2013)
Tim Kaine (D) 113th (2013-2015)
114th (2015-2017)
115th (2017-2019)
116th (2019-2021)

House of Representatives

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District Map
1st Rob Wittman 116th Congress.jpg Rob Wittman (R-Montross) Republican R+8 December 11, 2007 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Elaine Luria 116th Congress.jpgElaine Luria (D-Norfolk) Democratic R+3 January 3, 2019 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Bobby Scott 116th Congress.jpg

Bobby Scott (D-Newport News)

Democratic D+16 January 3, 1993 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Donald McEachin 116th Congress.jpgDonald McEachin (D-Henrico County) Democratic D+10 January 3, 2017 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Denver Riggleman 116th Congress.jpgDenver Riggleman (R-Nellysford) Republican R+6 January 3, 2019 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Ben Cline 116th Congress.jpg

Ben Cline (R-Rockbridge County)

Republican R+13 January 3, 2019 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Abigail Spanberger 116th Congress.jpgAbigail Spanberger (D-Glen Allen) Democratic R+6 January 3, 2019 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Don Beyer 116th Congress.jpgDon Beyer (D-Alexandria) Democratic D+21 January 3, 2015 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Morgan Griffith 116th Congress.jpgMorgan Griffith (R-Salem) Republican R+19 January 3, 2011 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Jennifer Wexton 116th Congress.jpgJennifer Wexton (D-Leesburg) Democratic D+1 January 3, 2019 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Gerry Connolly 116th Congress.jpgGerry Connolly (D-Mantua) Democratic D+15 January 3, 2009 - present
Virginia US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif

1789 - 1793: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
1st
(1789-1791)
Alexander White (Pro-Admin) John Brown (Anti-Admin) Andrew Moore (Anti-Admin) Richard Bland Lee (Pro-Admin) James Madison Jr. (Anti-Admin) Isaac Coles (Anti-Admin) John Page (Anti-Admin) Josiah Parker (Anti-Admin) Theodorick Bland (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Pro-Admin)
William Branch Giles (Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791-1793)
Abraham B. Venable (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Anti-Admin)
Vacant, apportioned to Kentucky

1793 - 1803: 19 seats

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
3rd
(1793-1795)
Robert Rutherford (Anti-Admin) Andrew Moore (Anti-Admin) Joseph Neville (Anti-Admin) Francis Preston (Anti-Admin) George Hancock (Pro-Admin) Isaac Coles (Anti-Admin) Abraham B. Venable (Anti-Admin) Thomas Claiborne (Anti-Admin) William B. Giles (Anti-Admin) Carter B. Harrison (Anti-Admin) Josiah Parker (Pro-Admin) John Page (Anti-Admin) Samuel Griffin (Pro-Admin) Francis Walker (Anti-Admin) James Madison Jr. (Anti-Admin) Anthony New (Anti-Admin) Richard Bland Lee (Pro-Admin) John Nicholas (Anti-Admin) John Heath (Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795-1797)
Robert Rutherford (D-R) Andrew Moore (D-R) George Jackson (D-R) Francis Preston (D-R) George Hancock (F) Isaac Coles (D-R) Abraham B. Venable (D-R) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R) Carter B. Harrison (D-R) Josiah Parker (F) John Page (D-R) John Clopton (D-R) Samuel J. Cabell (D-R) James Madison Jr. (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) Richard Brent (D-R) John Nicholas (D-R) John Heath (D-R)
5th
(1797-1799)
Daniel Morgan (F) David Holmes (D-R) James Machir (F) Abram Trigg (D-R) John J. Trigg (D-R) Matthew Clay (D-R) Thomas Evans (F) John Dawson (D-R) Walter Jones (D-R)
Joseph Eggleston (D-R)
6th
(1799-1801)
Robert Page (F) George Jackson (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) Samuel Goode (D-R) Edwin Gray (D-R) John Marshall (F) Levin Powell (F) Henry Lee (F)
Littleton W. Tazewell (D-R)
7th
(1801-1803)
John Smith (D-R) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) William B. Giles (D-R) Thomas Newton Jr. (D-R) John Stratton (F) John Clopton (D-R) Richard Brent (D-R) Philip R. Thompson (D-R) John Taliaferro (D-R)

1803 - 1813: 22 seats

1813 - 1823: 23 seats

Congress District   District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
13th
(1813-1815)
John G. Jackson (D-R) Francis White (F) John Smith (D-R) William McCoy (D-R) James Breckinridge (F) Daniel Sheffey (F) Hugh Caperton (F) Joseph Lewis Jr. (F) John P. Hungerford (D-R) Aylett Hawes (D-R) John Dawson (D-R) John Roane (D-R) Thomas M. Bayly (F) William A. Burwell (D-R) John Kerr (D-R) John W. Eppes (D-R) James Pleasants (D-R) Thomas Gholson Jr. (D-R) Peterson Goodwyn (D-R) James Johnson (D-R) Thomas Newton Jr. (D-R) Hugh Nelson (D-R) John Clopton (D-R)
Philip Pendleton Barbour (D-R)
14th
(1815-1817)
Magnus Tate (F) Henry St. George Tucker, Sr. (D-R) Ballard Smith (D-R) William H. Roane (D-R) Burwell Bassett (D-R) Matthew Clay (D-R) John Randolph (D-R)
John Kerr (D-R) Thomas M. Nelson (D-R) John Tyler (D-R)
15th
(1817-1819)
James Pindall (F) Edward Colston (F) John Floyd (D-R) Alexander Smyth (D-R) Charles F. Mercer (F) William Lee Ball (D-R) George F. Strother (D-R) Robert Garnett (D-R) William J. Lewis (D-R) Archibald Austin (D-R)
John Pegram (D-R)
16th
(1819-1821)
Thomas Van Swearingen (F) Jared Williams (D-R) Severn Parker (D-R) George Tucker (D-R) John Randolph (D-R) Mark Alexander (D-R) James Jones (D-R)
Edward B. Jackson (D-R) Thomas Love Moore (D-R) William S. Archer (D-R) John C. Gray (D-R)
17th
(1821-1823)
William McCoy (Crawford D-R) William Smith (D-R) Burwell Bassett (D-R) Jabez Leftwich (D-R) Arthur Smith (D-R) Andrew Stevenson (D-R)
James Stephenson (F)

1823 - 1833: 22 seats

Congress District   District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
18th
(1823-1825)
Thomas Newton Jr. (Adams-Clay D-R) Arthur Smith (Crawford D-R) William S. Archer (Crawford D-R) Mark Alexander (Crawford D-R) John Randolph (Crawford D-R) George Tucker (Crawford D-R) Jabez Leftwich (Crawford D-R) Burwell Bassett (Crawford D-R) James Stephenson (Crawford F) William Cabell Rives (Crawford D-R) Philip Pendleton Barbour (Crawford D-R) Robert Garnett (Crawford D-R) William Lee Ball (Crawford D-R) Charles F. Mercer (Crawford D-R) John Strode Barbour, Sr. (Crawford D-R) Andrew Stevenson (Crawford D-R) Jared Williams (Crawford D-R) Joseph Johnson (Jacksonian D-R) William McCoy (Crawford D-R) John Floyd (Crawford D-R) William Smith (Crawford D-R) Alexander Smyth (Crawford D-R)
John Taliaferro (Crawford D-R)
19th
(1825-1827)
Thomas Newton Jr. (Anti-J) James Trezvant (J) William S. Archer (J) Mark Alexander (J) John Randolph (J) Thomas Davenport (J) Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne (J) Burwell Bassett (J) Andrew Stevenson (J) William Cabell Rives (J) Robert Taylor (Anti-J) Robert Garnett (J) John Taliaferro (Anti-J) Charles F. Mercer (Anti-J) John S. Barbour (J) William Armstrong
(Anti-J)
Alfred Powell (Anti-J) Joseph Johnson (J) William McCoy (J) John Floyd (J) William Smith (J) Benjamin Estil (Anti-J)
George Crump (J)
20th
(1827-1829)
Thomas Newton Jr. (Anti-J) John Randolph (J) Philip Pendleton Barbour (J) John Roane (J) John Taliaferro (Anti-J) Charles F. Mercer (Anti-J) William Armstrong
(Anti-J)
Robert Allen (J) Isaac Leffler (Anti-J) Lewis Maxwell (Anti-J) Alexander Smyth (J)
21st
(1829-1831)
Thomas Newton Jr. (Anti-J) Thomas Bouldin (J) Richard Coke Jr. (J) John Taliaferro (Anti-J) Charles F. Mercer (Anti-J) William Armstrong
(Anti-J)
Philip Doddridge (Anti-J) Robert Craig (J) Lewis Maxwell (Anti-J)
George Loyall (J) William F. Gordon (J) John Mercer Patton (J) Joseph Draper (J)
22nd
(1831-1833)
Thomas Newton Jr. (Anti-J) John Y. Mason (J) John J. Roane (J) Joseph Chinn (J) Charles Clement Johnston (J)
Joseph Johnson (J) Joseph Draper (J)

1833 - 1843: 21 seats

Congress District   District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
23rd (1833-1835) George Loyall (J) John Y. Mason (J) William S. Archer (J) James Gholson (Anti-J) John Randolph (J) Thomas Davenport (Anti-J) Nathaniel Claiborne (J) Henry A. Wise (J) William P. Taylor (Anti-J) Joseph Chinn (J) Andrew Stevenson (J) William F. Gordon (J) John M. Patton (J) Charles F. Mercer (Anti-J) Edward Lucas (J) James M. H. Beale (J) Samuel M. Moore (Anti-J) John H. Fulton (J) William McComas (J) John James Allen (Anti-J) Edgar C. Wilson (Anti-J)
Thomas Bouldin (J)
James Bouldin (J) John Robertson (Anti-J)
24th (1835-1837) John W. Jones (J) George Dromgoole (J) Walter Coles (J) Nathaniel Claiborne (Anti-J) John Roane (J) John Taliaferro (Anti-J) James Garland (J) Robert Craig (J) George W. Hopkins (J) William McComas (Anti-J) Joseph Johnson (J) William S. Morgan (J)
Vacant
25th (1837-1839) Francis Mallory (W) Francis Rives (D) John Winston Jones (D) George Dromgoole (D) James Bouldin (D) Walter Coles (D) Archibald Stuart (D) Henry A. Wise (W) Robert M.T. Hunter (W) John Taliaferro (W) John Robertson (W) James Garland (D) John M. Patton (D) Charles F. Mercer (W) James M. Mason (D) Isaac S. Pennybacker (D) Robert Craig (D) George W. Hopkins (D) Andrew Beirne (D) Joseph Johnson (D) William S. Morgan (D)
Linn Banks (D)
26th (1839-1841) Joel Holleman (D) John Hill (W) William Goggin (W) John Botts (W) James Garland (Cons) William Lucas (D) Green Samuels (D) George W. Hopkins (Cons) Lewis Steenrod (D)
Francis Mallory (W) William McCarty (W)
27th (1841-1843) George B. Cary (D) William Goode (D) Edmund Hubard (D) Thomas Walker Gilmer (W) Cuthbert Powell (W) Richard W. Barton (W) William Harris (D) Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart (W) George W. Hopkins (D) George Summers (W) Samuel L. Hays (D)
William Smith (D)

1843 - 1853: 15 seats

1853 - 1863: 13 seats

1863 - 1873: 8 seats

The 1860 census allotted 11 seats to Virginia, but 3 were assigned to West Virginia, established in 1863. Virginia was left with 8 seats.[2] For most of this decade, however, Virginian representatives were not seated in Congress because of Virginia's secession in the Civil War. After January 26, 1870, Virginia was allowed to seat members. The state convention called for a ninth seat, at-large, but the House rejected the credentials of its claimant, Joseph Segar.[3]

1873 - 1883: 9 seats

Following the 1870 census, Virginia was allotted 9 seats.

1883 - 1933: 10 seats

After the 1880 census, Virginia gained one seat. For the 48th Congress, a new at-large seat was added to the 9 districts. Starting in the 49th Congress, however, the state was redistricted into 10 districts.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
48th
(1883-1885)
Robert Murphy Mayo (Rea) Harry Libbey (Rea) George D. Wise (D) Benjamin Stephen Hooper (Rea) George Craighead Cabell (D) John Randolph Tucker (D) John Paul (D) John Strode Barbour Jr. (D) Henry Bowen (Rea) John Sergeant Wise (Rea)
George Tankard Garrison (D) Charles T. O'Ferrall (D)
49th
(1885-1887)
Thomas Croxton (D) Harry Libbey (R) James Dennis Brady (R) John W. Daniel (D) Connally Findlay Trigg (D) 10th district
John Randolph Tucker (D)
50th
(1887-1889)
Thomas H. B. Browne (R) George E. Bowden (R) William E. Gaines (R) John R. Brown (R) Samuel I. Hopkins
(Labor)
William H. F. Lee (D) Henry Bowen (R) Jacob Yost (R)
51st
(1889-1891)
Edward Carrington Venable (D) Posey Green Lester (D) Paul C. Edmunds (D) John A. Buchanan (D) Henry St. George Tucker III (D)
Edmund Waddill Jr. (R) John M. Langston (R)
52nd
(1891-1893)
William A. Jones (D) John William Lawson (D) George D. Wise (D) James F. Epes (D)
Elisha E. Meredith (D)
53rd
(1893-1895)
D. Gardner Tyler (D) Claude A. Swanson (D) James W. Marshall (D)
Smith S. Turner (D)
54th
(1895-1897)
Tazewell Ellett (D) William Robertson McKenney (D) Peter Johnston Otey (D) James Alexander Walker (R)
Robert Taylor Thorp (R)
55th
(1897-1899)
William Albin Young (D) John Lamb (D) Sidney Parham Epes (D) James Hay (D) John F. Rixey (D) Jacob Yost (R)
Richard Alsop Wise (R) Robert Taylor Thorp (R)
56th
(1899-1901)
William Albin Young (D) Sidney Parham Epes (D) William Francis Rhea (D) Julian Minor Quarles (D)
Richard Alsop Wise (R) Francis R. Lassiter (D)
57th
(1901-1903)
Harry L. Maynard (D) Henry D. Flood (D)
Carter Glass (D)
58th
(1903-1905)
Robert G. Southall (D) Campbell Slemp (R)
59th
(1905-1907)
Edward W. Saunders (D)
60th
(1907-1909)
Francis R. Lassiter (D) Charles Creighton Carlin (D)
C. Bascom Slemp (R)
61st
(1909-1911)
Robert Turnbull (D)
62nd
(1911-1913)
Edward Everett Holland (D)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Andrew Jackson Montague (D) Walter Allen Watson (D)
64th
(1915-1917)
Thomas W. Harrison (D)
65th
(1917-1919)
S. Otis Bland (D) James P. Woods (D)
66th
(1919-1921)
R. Walton Moore (D)
Patrick H. Drewry (D) Rorer A. James (D)
67th
(1921-1923)
Joseph T. Deal (D)
J. Murray Hooker (D) John Paul Jr. (R) Henry St. George Tucker III (D)
68th
(1923-1925)
Clifton A. Woodrum (D) Thomas W. Harrison (D) George C. Peery (D)
69th
(1925-1927)
Joseph Whitehead (D)
70th
(1927-1929)
71st
(1929-1931)
Menalcus Lankford (R) Jacob A. Garber (R) Joseph Crockett Shaffer (R)
72nd
(1931-1933)
Thomas G. Burch (D) John Wood Fishburne (D) Howard W. Smith (D) John W. Flannagan Jr. (D)
Joel West Flood (D)

1933 - 1953: 9 seats

After the 1930 census, Virginia lost one seat. For the 73rd Congress (1933-1935), all nine representatives were elected at-large statewide. In all subsequent Congresses, representatives were elected from districts.

1953 - 1993: 10 seats

In 1953, Virginia gained one seat.

1993 - present: 11 seats

In 1993, Virginia gained one more seat, with no subsequent changes in 2003 or 2013.

Living former Members of the House

As of January 2019, there are twenty three living former members of the House from Virginia.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
G. William Whitehurst 1969-1987 2nd (1925-03-12) March 12, 1925 (age 94)
Paul S. Trible Jr. 1977-1983 1st (1946-12-29) December 29, 1946 (age 72)
Frank Wolf 1981-2015 10th (1939-01-30) January 30, 1939 (age 80)
Rick Boucher 1983-2011 9th (1946-08-01) August 1, 1946 (age 73)
Lewis F. Payne Jr. 1988-1997 5th (1945-07-09) July 9, 1945 (age 74)
George Allen 1991-1993 7th (1952-03-08) March 8, 1952 (age 67)
Jim Moran 1991-2015 8th (1945-05-16) May 16, 1945 (age 74)
Leslie Byrne 1993-1995 11th (1946-10-27) October 27, 1946 (age 72)
Bob Goodlatte 1993-2019 6th (1952-09-22) September 22, 1952 (age 67)
Tom Davis 1995-2008 11th (1949-01-05) January 5, 1949 (age 70)
Virgil Goode 1997-2009 5th (1946-10-17) October 17, 1946 (age 72)
Ed Schrock 2001-2005 2nd (1941-04-06) April 6, 1941 (age 78)
Eric Cantor 2001-2014 7th (1963-06-06) June 6, 1963 (age 56)
Randy Forbes 2001-2017 4th (1952-02-17) February 17, 1952 (age 67)
Thelma Drake 2005-2009 2nd (1949-11-20) November 20, 1949 (age 69)
Glenn Nye 2009-2011 2nd (1974-09-09) September 9, 1974 (age 45)
Tom Perriello 2009-2011 5th (1974-10-09) October 9, 1974 (age 44)
Scott Rigell 2011-2017 2nd (1960-05-28) May 28, 1960 (age 59)
Robert Hurt 2011-2017 5th (1969-06-16) June 16, 1969 (age 50)
Dave Brat 2014-2019 7th (1964-07-27) July 27, 1964 (age 55)
Barbara Comstock 2015-2019 10th (1959-06-30) June 30, 1959 (age 60)
Tom Garrett 2017-2019 5th (1972-03-27) March 27, 1972 (age 47)
Scott Taylor 2017-2019 2nd (1979-06-27) June 27, 1979 (age 40)

Living former senators

As of April 2015, there are five living former senators from Virginia.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
John Warner 1979-2009 (1927-02-18) February 18, 1927 (age 92)
Paul S. Trible Jr. 1983-1989 (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 72)
Chuck Robb 1989-2001 (1939-06-26) June 26, 1939 (age 80)
George Allen 2001-2007 (1952-03-08) March 8, 1952 (age 67)
Jim Webb 2007-2013 (1946-02-09) February 9, 1946 (age 73)

Key

See also

References

  1. ^ a b The delegation during the 37th Congress has incomplete district data. In some sources, Carlile and Whaley are shown as both starting on March 4, 1861 -- which is the starting date of that Congress -- but other sources list them as both being elected in district 11 which contradicts that they both served simultaneously.
  2. ^ "Representatives Apportioned to Each State 1st to 22nd Census (1790-2000)". House History/Congressional Apportionment. Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. p. fn 7. Retrieved 2012.
  3. ^ "FORTY-FIRST CONGRESS" (PDF). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774–2005. Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives. p. fn 88. Retrieved 2012.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Virginia
 



 



 
Music Scenes