Veronika Kapshay
Get Veronika Kapshay essential facts below. View Videos or join the Veronika Kapshay discussion. Add Veronika Kapshay to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Veronika Kapshay
Veronika Kapshay
Country (sports) Ukraine
Born (1986-12-02) 2 December 1986 (age 33)
Lviv, Soviet Union
Height1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Prize money$188,873
Singles
Career record333-281
Career titles3 ITF
Highest ranking227 (14 May 2012)
Doubles
Career record336-239
Career titles23 ITF
Highest ranking114 (20 April 2009)

Veronika Kapshay (Ukrainian: ; born 2 December 1986) is a Ukrainian former tennis player.

Kapshay won three singles titles and 23 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 14 May 2012, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 227. On 20 April 2009, she peaked at No. 114 in the doubles rankings.

ITF finals

Singles (3-6)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0-1)
Clay (3-3)
Grass (0-1)
Carpet (0-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 28 May 2006 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Russia Vesna Manasieva 6-2, 0-6, 7-5
Runner-up 1. 11 June 2006 Warsaw, Poland Clay Ukraine Galyna Kosyk 2-6, 7-6(7-0), 3-6
Winner 2. 2 July 2006 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Russia Anna Lapushchenkova 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 2. 15 October 2006 Benicarló, Spain Carpet Italy Verdiana Verardi 4-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 27 May 2007 Cherkasy, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Kateryna Avdiyenko 7-5, 6-1
Runner-up 3. 16 May 2011 Moscow, Russia Clay Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 4. 18 February 2013 Muzaffarnagar, India Grass Austria Melanie Klaffner 2-6, 0-6
Runner-up 5. 31 May 2014 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova 3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 6. 1 October 2016 Chi?in?u, Moldova Clay Romania Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie 4-6, 2-6

Doubles (23-28)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (12-12)
Clay (10-14)
Grass (0-1)
Carpet (1-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 27 October 2003 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Austria Susanne Aigner Russia Daria Chemarda
Russia Svetlana Mossiakova
w/o
Runner-up 2. 24 November 2003 Haifa, Israel Hard Hungary Barbara Pócza Ukraine Olena Antypina
Russia Nina Bratchikova
5-7, 4-6
Winner 1. 17 July 2004 Lviv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko Ukraine Anna Sydorska
Ukraine Oksana Uzhylovska
6-3, 4-6, 7-6(7-2)
Runner-up 3. 11 June 2005 Warsaw, Poland Clay Russia Elena Chalova Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Natalia Ko?at
1-6, 4-6
Winner 2. 27 May 2006 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Yana Levchenko Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
Ukraine Oksana Uzhylovska
6-3, 7-5
Winner 3. 16 September 2006 Gliwice, Poland Clay Australia Arina Rodionova Germany Carmen Klaschka
Germany Justine Ozga
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 4. 14 October 2006 Benicarló, Spain Clay Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu Spain Nuria Sánchez García
Italy Verdiana Verardi
4-6, 3-6
Winner 4. 20 April 2007 Bari, Italy Clay Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva Australia Sophie Ferguson
Slovakia Katarína Kachlíková
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 19 August 2007 Penza, Russia Clay Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu France Sophie Lefèvre
Romania Ágnes Szatmári
1-6, 2-6
Winner 5. 25 November 2007 Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Poland Olga Brózda Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
Czech Republic Darina ?ed?nková
7-5, 6-3
Winner 6. 10 May 2008 Jounieh, Lebanon Clay Russia Nina Bratchikova Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová
Switzerland Stefanie Vögele
7-5, 3-6, [10-6]
Runner-up 6. 8 August 2008 Moscow, Russia Clay Latvia Irina Kuzmina Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
Russia Maria Kondratieva
0-6, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 7 August 2009 Moscow, Russia Clay Austria Melanie Klaffner Russia Ekaterina Ivanova
Russia Arina Rodionova
2-6, 2-6
Winner 7. 3 October 2009 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Georgia (country) Tatia Mikadze
Georgia (country) Manana Shapakidze
7-5, 0-6, [10-8]
Runner-up 8. 16 October 2009 Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet (i) Latvia Irina Kuzmina Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok
6-2, 2-6, [3-10]
Runner-up 9. 11 June 2010 Szczecin, Poland Clay Germany Justine Ozga Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
6-7(5-7), 3-6
Winner 8. 24 September 2010 Telavi, Georgia Hard Romania Ágnes Szatmári Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
Austria Melanie Klaffner
6-1, 2-6, [10-8]
Runner-up 10. 24 March 2011 Kunming, China Hard Ukraine Irina Buryachok Japan Shuko Aoyama
Japan Rika Fujiwara
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 11. 21 May 2011 Moscow, Russia Clay Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Russia Nadejda Guskova
Russia Valeria Solovyeva
3-6, 6-7(2-7)
Winner 9. 17 June 2011 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Russia Ekaterina Yashina Serbia Tamara ?urovi?
Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova
2-6, 6-3, [15-13]
Runner-up 12. 10 September 2011 Saransk, Russia Clay Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 13. 8 June 2012 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Clay Serbia Teodora Mir?i? Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 14. 20 July 2012 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Russia Ekaterina Yashina Thailand Luksika Kumkhum
Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai
2-6, 4-6
Winner 10. 20 September 2012 Yoshkar-Ola, Russia Hard (i) Russia Margarita Gasparyan Ukraine Irina Buryachok
Russia Valeria Solovyeva
6-4, 2-6, [11-9]
Runner-up 15. 22 February 2013 Muzaffarnagar, India Grass Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech
6-3, 4-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 16. 7 June 2013 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard Serbia Teodora Mir?i? Russia Margarita Gasparyan
Belarus Polina Pekhova
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 17. 14 June 2013 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Angelina Gabueva Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Makoto Ninomiya
6-3, 5-7, [8-10]
Winner 11. 6 July 2013 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 18. 30 August 2013 Kazan, Russia Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 19. 28 September 2013 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Slovakia Michaela Hon?ová Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
Belarus Polina Pekhova
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 20. 4 October 2013 Budapest, Hungary Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
6-7(3-7), 2-6
Winner 12. 25 January 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko Turkey Melis Sezer
Turkey ?pek Soylu
3-6, 6-4, [10-5]
Winner 13. 1 February 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko Russia Polina Leykina
Greece Despina Papamichail
7-6(7-5), 6-2
Runner-up 21. 28 February 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Kazakhstan Kamila Kerimbayeva Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina
4-6, 5-7
Winner 14. 30 May 2014 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
6-4, 6-4
Winner 15. 24 October 2014 Perth, Australia Hard France Alizé Lim Australia Jessica Moore
Australia Abbie Myers
6-2, 2-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 22. 7 February 2015 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Austria Melanie Klaffner Russia Anna Morgina
Japan Yuuki Tanaka
6-4, 4-6, [6-10]
Runner-up 23. 2 May 2015 Wiesbaden, Germany Clay Netherlands Cindy Burger Germany Carolin Daniels
Switzerland Viktorija Golubic
4-6, 6-4, [6-10]
Winner 16. 25 October 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard Germany Julia Wachaczyk France Estelle Cascino
Spain María Martínez Martínez
6-2, 6-4
Winner 17. 11 December 2015 Indore, India Hard Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva India Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
India Karman Kaur Thandi
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 24. 27 February 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Sweden Jacqueline Cabaj Awad Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Romania Oana Georgeta Simion
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 25. 19 March 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Switzerland Karin Kennel Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Russia Yana Sizikova
6-3, 3-6, [6-10]
Winner 18. 26 March 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Switzerland Karin Kennel
Greece Despina Papamichail
6-1, 6-2
Winner 19. 19 August 2016 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Belarus Ilona Kremen
Ukraine Ganna Poznikhirenko
4-6, 6-4, [11-9]
Runner-up 26. 9 September 2016 Bucha, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna Belarus Ilona Kremen
Ukraine Ganna Poznikhirenko
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 27. 30 September 2016 Chi?in?u, Moldova Clay Ukraine Angelina Shakhraychuk Ukraine Maryna Kolb
Ukraine Nadiya Kolb
7-5, 5-7, [6-10]
Winner 20. 7 October 2016 Chi?in?u, Moldova Clay Ukraine Angelina Shakhraychuk France Estelle Cascino
India Kyra Shroff
6-3, 3-6, [10-4]
Winner 21. 25 February 2017 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Bulgaria Julia Terziyska Turkey Pemra Özgen
Croatia Ana Vrlji?
6-3, 2-6, [10-7]
Winner 22. 4 March 2017 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Germany Julia Wachaczyk Turkey Pemra Özgen
Croatia Ana Vrlji?
6-4, 2-6, [10-5]
Runner-up 28. 21 April 2017 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay Moldova Alexandra Perper Belarus Ilona Kremen
Russia Yana Sizikova
6-7(2-7), 1-6
Winner 23. 4 August 2017 Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Ukraine Oleksandra Korashvili
4-6, 6-2, [11-9]

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Veronika_Kapshay
 



 



 
Music Scenes