Yana Sizikova
Get Yana Sizikova essential facts below. View Videos or join the Yana Sizikova discussion. Add Yana Sizikova to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Yana Sizikova
Yana Sizikova
Full nameYana Dmitriyevna Sizikova
Country (sports) Russia
Born (1994-11-12) 12 November 1994 (age 26)
Moscow, Russia
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 158,471
Singles
Career record232-175 (57.0%)
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 336 (20 June 2016)
Current ranking
Doubles
Career record342-153 (69.1%)
Career titles1
Highest rankingNo. 89 (2 March 2020)
Current rankingNo. 90 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open1R (2020)
WimbledonQ1 (2018)
Last updated on: 22 April 2020.

Yana Dmitriyevna Sizikova (Russian: ? ; born 12 November 1994) is a Russian tennis player.

She has a career-high WTA singles ranking of No. 336, achieved on 20 June 2016. On 2 March 2020, she peaked at No. 89 of the doubles rankings.

Sizikova made her WTA main-draw debut at the 2018 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy in the doubles draw, partnering Dayana Yastremska.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 1 (1 title)

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (1-0)
Finals by surface
Hard (0-0)
Grass (0-0)
Clay (1-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L Date Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1-0 Jul 2019 Ladies Open Lausanne, Switzerland International Clay Russia Anastasia Potapova Australia Monique Adamczak
China Han Xinyun
6-2, 6-4

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 15 (3 titles, 12 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3-10)
Clay (0-2)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L Date Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Dec 2012 ITF Djibouti City, Djibouti 10,000 Hard Italy Anna Floris 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Loss 1-1 Apr 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Spain Arabela Fernandez Rabener 6-3, 4-6, 6-7(3-7)
Loss 1-2 Sep 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani 5-7, 3-6
Win 2-2 Sep 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard India Prarthana Thombare 7-6(9-7), 3-6, 7-5
Win 3-2 Oct 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Ukraine Helen Ploskina 6-2, 6-2
Loss 3-3 Jun 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Russia Angelina Zhuravleva 6-4, 6-7(3-7), 6-7(5-7)
Loss 3-4 Aug 2015 ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Russia Margarita Lazareva 6-3, 2-6, 2-6
Loss 3-5 Sep 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard China Yuanyi Yu 3-6, 1-6
Loss 3-6 Sep 2015 ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard France Caroline Romeo 3-6, 6-1, 0-6
Loss 3-7 Nov 2015 ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann 3-6, 6-1, 0-6
Loss 3-8 Dec 2015 ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 3-6, 2-6
Loss 3-9 Feb 2016 ITF Moscow, Russia 25,000 Hard (i) Russia Irina Khromacheva 7-6(9-7), 4-6, 3-6
Loss 3-10 May 2016 RWB Ladies Cup, Russia 10,000 Hard (i) Russia Anastasia Gasanova 6-3, 2-6, 3-6
Loss 3-11 Feb 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jelena Simic 7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-7(2-7)
Loss 3-12 Aug 2017 ITF Moscow, Russia 15,000 Clay Belarus Iryna Shymanovich 1-6, 7-5, 5-7

Doubles: 75 (43-32)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (26-19)
Clay (14-10)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (3-3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 25 October 2010 Spain Sant Cugat, Spain Clay Germany Desiree Schelenz Spain Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers
Spain Carmen Lopez-Rueda
3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 2. 5 March 2012 France Dijon, France Hard (i) Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a
Greece Despina Papamichail
5-7, 6-7(7-9)
Runner-up 3. 2 April 2012 Bahrain Manama, Bahrain Hard Germany Anna Zaja Australia Abbie Myers
Russia Anna Tyulpa
3-6, 6-3, [11-13]
Winner 1. 9 April 2012 United Arab Emirates Fujairah, U.A.E. Hard Germany Anna Zaja Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
India Kyra Shroff
6-4, 6-1
Winner 2. 16 April 2012 Oman Muscat, Oman Hard India Kyra Shroff Austria Barbara Haas
France Laëtitia Sarrazin
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 27 May 2012 Turkey ?zmir, Turkey Hard Mexico Nadia Abdala Poland Sylwia Zagórska
Poland Natalia Siedliska
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 5. 10 June 2012 Turkey A?r?, Turkey Carpet Australia Abbie Myers Russia Alexandra Romanova
Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová
3-6, 6-4, [7-10]
Runner-up 6. 25 Jule 2012 Turkey Izmir, Turkey Hard Slovakia Zuzana Zlochová Japan Akari Inoue
Japan Kaori Onishi
2-6, 6-1, [4-10]
Winner 3. 15 September 2012 Kazakhstan Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Russia Polina Monova Russia Ulyana Ayzatulina
Russia Elena Maltseva
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 12 November 2012 Greece Heraklion, Greece Carpet Serbia Tamara ?urovi? Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n
Australia Abbie Myers
4-6, 4-6
Winner 4. 19 November 2012 Spain La Vall d'Uixó, Spain Clay United Kingdom Jade Windley Austria Katharina Negrin
Russia Ksenija Sharifova
6-3, 6-4
Winner 5. 10 December 2012 Djibouti Djibouti City, Djibouti Hard Ukraine Diana Bogoliy France Amandine Hesse
France Chloé Paquet
6-3, 3-6, [10-8]
Winner 6. 17 December 2012 Djibouti Djibouti City Hard Ukraine Diana Bogoliy France Amandine Hesse
France Chloé Paquet
5-7, 6-4, [10-4]
Runner-up 8. 18 February 2013 Spain Mallorca, Spain Clay Italy Anastasia Grymalska Spain Leticia Costas
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
3-6, 2-6
Winner 7. 16 March 2013 Spain Madrid, Spain Clay Russia Eugeniya Pashkova Italy Gaia Sanesi
Italy Giulia Sussarello
3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Winner 8. 29 April 2013 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina Belgium Lise Brulmans
Belgium Klaartje Liebens
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 9. 13 May 2013 Spain Monzón, Spain Hard Spain Arabela Fernandez Rabener Argentina Tatiana Bua
Spain Lucia Cervera-Vazquez
6-4, 5-7, [7-10]
Winner 9. 26 August 2013 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina Czech Republic Nikola Horáková
Russia Julia Valetova
6-2, 6-4
Winner 10. 2 September 2013 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
Russia Alina Mikheeva
6-7(4-7), 6-1, [10-8]
Winner 11. 30 September 2013 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina Italy Giulia Bruzzone
Brazil Karina Venditti
6-2, 6-3
Winner 12. 7 October 2013 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina India Natasha Palha
Brazil Karina Venditti
6-3, 6-2
Winner 13. 2 December 2013 Djibouti Djibouti City Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hua-chen India Shweta Rana
China Wang Xiyao
6-3, 6-3
Winner 14. 9 December 2013 Djibouti Djibouti City Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hua-chen Russia Margalita Lazareva
Ukraine Kateryna Sliusar
4-6, 6-3, [10-4]
Winner 15. 21 March 2014 Peru Lima, Peru Clay Serbia Tamara ?urovi? Argentina Sofía Luini
Argentina Aranza Salut
6-4, 7-5
Winner 16. 28 March 2014 Peru Lima, Peru Clay Serbia Tamara ?urovi? Argentina Sofía Luini
Argentina Aranza Salut
6-2, 7-6(7-2)
Winner 17. 4 April 2014 Peru Lima, Peru Clay Serbia Tamara ?urovi? Argentina Stephanie Petit
Argentina Carolina Zeballos
6-0, 6-4
Runner-up 10. 28 April 2014 Uzbekistan Andijan, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Polina Monova Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
4-6, 6-7(5-7)
Winner 18. 9 September 2014 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina South Africa Ilze Hattingh
South Africa Michelle Sammons
6-3, 0-6, [10-6]
Runner-up 11. 16 September 2014 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anna Morgina India Arantxa Andrady
South Africa Ilze Hattingh
6-7(6-8), 2-6
Winner 19. 1 June 2015 Russia Kazan, Russia Hard Russia Anastasia Frolova Russia Aida Kalimullina
Russia Ekaterina Yashina
6-2, 6-3
Winner 20. 7 August 2015 Bulgaria Plovdiv, Bulgaria Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Ukraine Maryna Kolb
Ukraine Nadiya Kolb
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 15 August 2015 Tunisia Tunis, Tunisia Clay Serbia Barbara Bonic France Eléonore Barrère
France Kassandra Davesne
1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 13. 21 August 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia Hard Belarus Darya Chernetsova Argentina Sofia Luini
Hungary Naomi Totka
5-7, 6-1, [7-10]
Runner-up 14. 7 September 2015 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Thailand Kamonwan Buayam Belgium Britt Geukens
France Victoria Muntean
1-6, 6-3, [8-10]
Winner 21. 21 September 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui Hard Russia Olga Doroshina Germany Lisa-Marie Maetschke
Belarus Anastasiya Shleptsova
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 15. 28 September 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui Hard Sweden Anette Munozova Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jelena Simic
6-4, 4-6, [6-10]
Winner 22. 19 October 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui Hard Belgium Magali Kempen Poland Patrycja Polanska
Czech Republic Anna Slovaková
7-6(7-0), 6-4
Winner 23. 23 November 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui Hard Sweden Linnea Malmqvist Sweden Kajsa Rinaldo Person
Slovenia Natalija Sipek
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 16. 5 December 2015 Tunisia Port El Kantaoui Hard Belarus Darya Chernetsova Switzerland Karin Kennel
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
6-4, 3-6, [7-10]
Winner 24. 22 January 2016 Kazakhstan Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Russia Olga Doroshina Kazakhstan Alexandra Grinchishina
Netherlands Erika Vogelsang
6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 17. 27 February 2016 Russia Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Russia Polina Monova Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Serbia Nina Stojanovi?
7-6(7-5), 1-6, [10-12]
Winner 25. 19 March 2016 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anastasiya Komardina Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Switzerland Karin Kennel
3-6, 6-3, [10-6]
Runner-up 18. 6 May 2016 Russia Khimki, Russia Hard (i) Russia Polina Monova Russia Olga Doroshina
Russia Alena Tarasova
2-6, 4-6
Winner 26. 18 June 2016 Uzbekistan Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Polina Monova India Prerna Bhambri
India Ankita Raina
7-6(7-0), 6-2
Winner 27. 1 July 2016 Russia Kazan, Russia Clay Russia Olga Doroshina Russia Amina Anshba
Russia Angelina Gabueva
6-4, 6-7(8-10), [10-5]
Runner-up 19. 21 Jule 2016 Spain Don Benito, Spain Carpet Spain Arabela Fernandez Rabener Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
5-7, 2-6
Runner-up 20. 30 July 2016 Kazakhstan Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Russia Polina Monova Russia Natela Dzalamidze
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
2-6, 3-6
Winner 28. 6 August 2016 Thailand Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard Russia Olga Doroshina Japan Akiko Omae
Japan Miyabi Inoue
4-6, 6-3, [11-9]
Runner-up 21. 22 August 2016 Italy Bagnatica, Italy Clay Switzerland Conny Perrin Italy Alice Matteucci
Italy Camilla Rosatello
4-6, 7-5, [5-10]
Winner 29. 19 September 2016 Thailand Hua Hin, Thailand Hard Brazil Laura Pigossi China Wei Zhanlan
China Zhao Qianqian
6-3, 2-6, [10-4]
Winner 30. 8 October 2016 Kazakhstan Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay Kazakhstan Kamila Kerimbayeva Russia Anna Pribylova
Germany Julyette Steur
6-2, 6-3
Winner 31. 12 December 2016 Morocco Casablanca, Morocco Clay Romania Daiana Negreanu Belgium Déborah Kerfs
Romania Ioana Loredana Ro?ca
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 22. 24 December 2016 Morocco Casablanca, Morocco Clay Belgium Déborah Kerfs Germany Katharina Hering
Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 23. 21 January 2017 Tunisia Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Brazil Laura Pigossi
Spain María Teresa Torró Flor
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 24. 4 February 2017 Tunisia Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Chinese Taipei Hsu Chieh-yu Italy Giorgia Marchetti
Italy Angelica Moratelli
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 25. 18 March 2017 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova Russia Olga Doroshina
Russia Polina Monova
1-6, 1-6
Winner 32. 15 April 2017 Kazakhstan Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen Russia Anastasia Gasanova
Russia Anastasia Pribylova
6-4, 6-1
Winner 33. 21 April 2017 Kazakhstan Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Moldova Alexandra Perper
7-6(7-2), 6-1
Runner-up 26. 25 August 2017 Turkey Artvin, Turkey Hard Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova Brazil Gabriela Ce
India Ankita Raina
2-6, 3-6
Winner 34. 1 September 2017 Kazakhstan Almaty, Kazakhstan Clay Brazil Gabriela Ce Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
6-4, 3-6, [10-7]
Winner 35. 14 October 2017 Portugal Óbidos, Portugal Carpet Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova Italy Georgia Brescia
Italy Alice Matteucci
w/o
Winner 36. 22 October 2017 Portugal Óbidos, Portugal Carpet Russia Olga Doroshina Turkey Berfu Cengiz
United Kingdom Katie Swan
6-2, 6-2
Winner 37. 27 October 2017 Portugal Óbidos, Portugal Carpet Russia Olga Doroshina Belarus Lizaveta Hancharova
United Kingdom Dalila Spiteri
6-0, 6-2
Runner-up 27. 10 November 2017 India Pune, India Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Pei-chi Romania Jaqueline Cristian
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
6-4, 3-6, [7-10]
Winner 38. 18 November 2017 Senegal Dakar, Senegal Hard Montenegro Ana Veselinovic Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
6-3, 6-3
Winner 39. 25 November 2017 Spain Valencia, Spain Clay Spain Cristina Buc?a Spain Georgina García Pérez
Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
7-6(7-1), 7-6(7-5)
Runner-up 28. 10 December 2017 Spain Nules, Spain Clay Netherlands Cindy Burger Ecuador Charlotte Römer
Spain Olga Sáez Larra
6-2, 1-6, [7-10]
Winner 40. 16 March 2018 India Gwalior, India Hard Montenegro Ana Veselinovic United Kingdom Freya Christie
Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
6-3, 2-6, [10-5]
Winner 41. 13 May 2018 Spain Monzón, Spain Clay Spain Cristina Buc?a United Kingdom Sarah Beth Grey
United Kingdom Olivia Nicholls
6-2, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 42. 10 August 2018 Spain Las Palmas, Spain Clay Norway Ulrikke Eikeri Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n
Turkey ?pek Soylu
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 29. 31 August 2018 Kazakhstan Almaty, Kazakhstan Clay Russia Polina Monova Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
Russia Valeriya Strakhova
6-1, 2-6, [5-10]
Runner-up 30. 9 November 2018 Belarus Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Russia Polina Monova Belarus Ilona Kremen
Belarus Iryna Shymanovich
3-6, 6-7(3-7)
Winner 43. 22 June 2019 Spain Madrid, Spain Hard Russia Polina Monova Japan Ange Oby Kajuru
Slovakia Laura Maluniaková
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 31. November 2019 France Nantes, France Hard (i) Germany Vivian Heisen Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze
6-7(2-7), 3-6
Runner-up 32. 26 January 2020 Russia Kazan, Russia Clay Russia Natela Dzalamidze Russia Ekaterina Yashina
Russia Anastasia Zakharova
2-6, 4-6

Year-end rankings

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Singles 1110 - 620 348 626 500 398 448 384
Doubles - - 418 341 400 474 199 190 107

Awards

  • The Russian Cup in the nomination Student Tennis Players of the Year[1]

References

  1. ^ «? »-2019 [2019 Russian Cup] (in Russian). RTF. 3 December 2019. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Yana_Sizikova
 



 



 
Music Scenes