1868 Zollparlament Election
Get 1868 Zollparlament Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1868 Zollparlament Election discussion. Add 1868 Zollparlament Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1868 Zollparlament Election
1868 German federal election

← 1867 (August) February and March 1868 1871 →

85 of the 382 seats in the Zollparlament
192 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Rudolf von Bennigsen.jpg
DKP
DRP
Leader Rudolf von Bennigsen Eduard Georg von Bethusy-Huc
(nominal)
Party NLP Conservatives DRP
Leader since 1867 1866
Last election 18.02%, 80 seats 20.92%, 66 seats 8.95%, 36 seats
Seats won 26 15 0
Seats after 104 65 37

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Kl
Benedikt Waldeck (IZ 54-1870 S 445).jpg
AltL
Leader Benedict Waldeck
Party Clericals DFP Old Liberals
Leader since 1867
Last election 2.09%, 8 seats 12.64%, 32 seats 4.69%, 15 seats
Seats won 28 0 0
Seats after 36 31 18

1868 Zollparlament

President of the Reichstag before election

Eduard von Simson
Independent

President of the Zollparlament

Eduard von Simson
Independent

Elections to the Zollparlament of the German Zollverein were held in February and March 1868. The Zollparlament consisted of the members of the Reichstag of the North German Confederation and members from the South German states. Those South German members were elected in these elections, the North Germans were the Reichstag members elected the previous year.

In total, 85 South Germans were elected: 48 from Bavaria, 14 from Baden, six from Hesse-Darmstadt (additionally to the three Reichstag members in the province of Upper Hesse), and 17 from Württemberg. Most of the South German Zollparlament members were anti-Prussian regionalists. The outcome of the elections did not encourage Bismarck to take advantage of the Zollparlament as a vehicle for the politician unification of Germany.

Results

Baden

PartyVotes%Seats
National Liberal Party97,61551.388
Clericals78,85841.515
Conservatives11,8706.251
People's Party500.030
Others1,5750.830
Total189,968100.0014
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Bavaria

PartyVotes%Seats
Clericals (Patriot Party)170,74231.8121
Bavarian Progressive154,64628.8114
Liberals113,89221.226
Conservatives91,27917.017
Others and unknown6,2171.160
Total536,776100.0048
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Hessen

PartyVotes%Seats
National Liberal Party50,42267.144
Free Conservative Party12,81617.072
People's Party5,9187.880
Conservatives4,1135.480
General German Workers' Association9911.320
Progress Party5240.700
Others3170.420
Total75,101100.006
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Württemberg

PartyVotes%Seats
Conservatives (ministerials)65,25732.557
People's Party59,51829.698
National Liberal Party53,63026.750
Clericals21,76610.862
Others3170.160
Total200,488100.0017
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1868_Zollparlament_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes