1877 German Federal Election
Get 1877 German Federal Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1877 German Federal Election discussion. Add 1877 German Federal Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1877 German Federal Election

1877 German federal election

← 1874 10 January 1877 (1877-01-10) 1878 →

All 397 seats in the Reichstag
199 seats needed for a majority
Registered8943028
Turnout60.64% Decrease 0.60pp
  First party Second party Third party
  Die Gartenlaube (1874) b 093 (cropped).jpg Ludwig Windthorst 1872 JS (cropped).jpg Otto von Helldorff.jpg
Leader Rudolf von Bennigsen Ludwig Windthorst Otto von Helldorff
Party NLP Centre DKP
Leader since 1867 26 May 1874 7 June 1876
Last election 26.86%, 147 seats 27.72%, 91 seats 6.78%, 21 seats[1]
Seats won 127 93 40
Seat change Decrease20 Increase2 Increase19
Popular vote 1,440,266 1,341,295 517,811
Percentage 26.67% 24.83% 9.59%
Swing Decrease0.19% Decrease2.89% Increase2.81%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
DRP
DFP
Polen
Party DRP DFP Polish Party
Last election 7.49%, 32 seats 8.83%, 48 seats 4.02%, 14 seats
Seats won 38 34 14
Seat change Increase6 Decrease14 Steady
Popular vote 424,228 412,769 216,157
Percentage 7.85% 7.64% 4.00%
Swing Increase0.36% Decrease1.19% Decrease0.02%

Karte der Reichstagswahlen 1877.svg
Map of results (by constituencies)

President of the Reichstag before election

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

Elected President of the Reichstag

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

Federal elections were held in Germany on 10 January 1877.[2] The National Liberal Party remained the largest party in the Reichstag, with 128 of the 397 seats.[3] Voter turnout was 60.6%.

Results

1877 German Parlament.png
PartyVotes%+/-Seats+/-
National Liberal Party1,440,26626.67-0.19127-20
Centre Party1,341,29524.83-2.8993+2
German Conservative Party517,8119.59+2.8140+19
Socialist Workers' Party493,4479.14+2.3813+3
German Reich Party424,2287.85+0.3638+6
German Progress Party412,7697.64-1.1934-14
Polish Party216,1574.00-0.02140
Alsace-Lorraine Parties199,9763.70-0.82150
Löwe-Berger Group93,4711.73New9New
German-Hanoverian Party85,5911.58+0.1740
Independent liberals65,2661.21-0.145+1
German People's Party44,8940.83+0.084+3
Independent conservatives23,1870.43+0.010-1
Danish Party17,2770.32-0.0610
Old Liberals7,0800.13-0.0400
Schleswig-Holstein Particularist Liberals5,6140.10-0.1700
Others12,3240.23-0.1300
Unknown3680.01+0.0100
Total5,401,021100.00-3970
Valid votes5,401,02199.60
Invalid/blank votes21,6260.40
Total votes5,422,647100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,943,02860.64
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Alsace-Lorraine

PartyVotes%+/-Seats+/-
Protesters93,39545.66+11.347+1
Clericals55,75227.26-16.593-6
Autonomists50,82924.85+6.125+5
German Progress Party2,8911.41+1.4100
German Reich Party4350.21+0.2100
Others1,2340.6000
Total204,536100.00-150
Valid votes204,53698.74
Invalid/blank votes2,6141.26
Total votes207,150100.00
Registered voters/turnout322,87164.16
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

References

  1. ^ Results of the Prussian conservatives
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p788

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1877_German_federal_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes