1949 East German Constitutional Assembly Election
Get 1949 East German Constitutional Assembly Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1949 East German Constitutional Assembly Election discussion. Add 1949 East German Constitutional Assembly Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1949 East German Constitutional Assembly Election

Elections for the Third German People's Congress were held in East Germany on 15 and 16 May 1949.[1] Voters were presented with a "Unity List" from the "Bloc of the Anti-Fascist Democratic Parties," which was dominated by the Communist-leaning Socialist Unity Party of Germany (SED).[2] The ballot was worded "I am for the unity of Germany and a just peace treaty. I therefore vote for the following list of candidates for the Third German People's Congress,"[3] with voters having the options of voting "yes" and "no".[4] In much of the country, the vote was not secret.[5]

According to official figures, 95.2% of voters voted, and 66% of them approved the list,[2] the lowest vote share an SED-dominated bloc received during the subsequent four decades of Communist rule. In all subsequent elections until the Peaceful Revolution, the National Front, successor to the Democratic Bloc, would win 99 percent or more of the vote.[5]

Results

Party or allianceVotes%Seats
Unity ListSocialist Unity Party7,943,94966.07450
Christian Democratic Union225
Liberal Democratic Party225
Cooperatives100
Democratic Farmers' Party75
National Democratic Party75
Democratic Women's League50
Free German Trade Union Federation50
Free German Youth50
Cultural Association50
Peasants Mutual Aid Association50
Union of Persecutees of the Nazi Regime50
Social Democratic Party (East Berlin)25
Independents50
Against4,080,27233.93-
Total12,024,221100.001,525
Valid votes12,024,22193.30
Invalid/blank votes863,0136.70
Total votes12,887,234100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,533,07195.23
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

Aftermath

The Constitutional Assembly adopted East Germany's first constitution in October, and proclaimed the establishment of the German Democratic Republic on 7 October. It then transformed itself into the first Volkskammer.

References

  1. ^ Dirk Spilker (2006) The East German Leadership and the Division of Germany: Patriotism and Propaganda 1945-1953, Clarendon Press, p184
  2. ^ a b Dieter Nohlen & Phillip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p771 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  3. ^ Die Republik der Partei at Die Zeit
  4. ^ Ballot paper Direct Democracy
  5. ^ a b Germany at Encyclopædia Britannica

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1949_East_German_Constitutional_Assembly_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes