1956 Trinidad and Tobago General Election
Get 1956 Trinidad and Tobago General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1956 Trinidad and Tobago General Election discussion. Add 1956 Trinidad and Tobago General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1956 Trinidad and Tobago General Election

1956 Trinidad and Tobago general election
Trinidad and Tobago
← 1950 24 September 1956 (1956-09-24) 1961 →

All 24 seats in the Legislative Council
Turnout80.1% (Increase 10.1 pp)
PNM Eric Williams 39.7% 13 New
PDP Bhadase Maraj 20.8% 5 New
Butler Party Tubal Uriah Butler 11.7% 2 -4
TLP-NDP A. P. T. James 5.2% 2 0
Independents - 15.3% 2 -4

General elections were held in Trinidad and Tobago on 24 September 1956.[1] 129 candidates from nine political parties contested for 24 seats in the legislative council.[2] The result was a victory for the People's National Movement, which won 13 of the 24 seats. Voter turnout was 80.1%.[3]

Former West Indies cricketer Learie Constantine of the PNM defeated Radio Trinidad announcer Surujpat Mathura in Tunapuna.[4]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
People's National Movement105,15339.7513New
People's Democratic Party55,14820.855New
Butler Party31,07111.752-4
Party of Political Progress Groups14,0195.300-2
Trinidad Labour Party-National Development Party13,6925.1820
Caribbean National Labour Party3,8641.460New
Caribbean People's Democratic Party6270.240New
West Indian Independence Party4460.170New
Independents40,52315.322-4
Total264,543100.0024+6
Valid votes264,54397.43
Invalid/blank votes6,9912.57
Total votes271,534100.00
Registered voters/turnout339,02880.09
Source: Elections and Boundaries Commission

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005). Elections in the Americas: A Data Handbook, Vol. I. New York: Oxford University Press. p. 635. ISBN 0-19-928357-5.
  2. ^ "Trinidad and Tobago General Election Results 1956". Caribbean Elections. Retrieved 2020.
  3. ^ Nohlen, p639
  4. ^ "Constantine, Learie". Encyclopedia.com. Retrieved 2021.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1956_Trinidad_and_Tobago_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes