1967 East German General Election
Get 1967 East German General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1967 East German General Election discussion. Add 1967 East German General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1967 East German General Election
1967 East German general election

← 1963 2 July 1967 (1967-07-02) 1971 →

500 seats in the Volkskammer
Turnout98.8% Decrease 0.5 pp
  Majority party
  Fotothek df pk 0000079 079.jpg
Leader Walter Ulbricht
Party SED
Alliance National Front
Leader since 25 July 1950
Seats won 127
Seat change Steady 0

Chairman of the Council of Ministers before election

Willi Stoph
SED

Chairman of the Council of Ministers after election

Willi Stoph
SED

Parliamentary elections were held in East Germany on 2 July 1967. 434 deputies were elected to the Volkskammer, with all of them being candidates of the single-list National Front, dominated by the communist Socialist Unity Party of Germany. 583 Front candidates were put forward, with 434 being elected. The allocation of seats remained unchanged from the 1963 election.

Results

East German general election, 1963 1967 1971 1976.svg
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
ElectedEast
Berlin
Total+/-
National FrontSocialist Unity Party of Germany11,197,26599.93110171270
Free German Trade Union Federation608680
Christian Democratic Union457520
Liberal Democratic Party of Germany457520
National Democratic Party of Germany457520
Democratic Farmers' Party of Germany457520
Free German Youth355400
Democratic Women's League of Germany305350
Cultural Association of the GDR193220
Against8,0050.07----
Total11,205,270100.00434665000
Valid votes11,205,27099.98
Invalid/blank votes2,7460.02
Total votes11,208,016100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,341,72998.82
Source: IPU

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1967_East_German_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes