1968 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles
Get 1968 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1968 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 1968 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1968 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's Singles
1968 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionAustralia Rod Laver
Runner-upAustralia Tony Roche
Final score6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Details
Draw128(10 Q )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1967 · Wimbledon Championships · 1969 →

Rod Laver defeated Tony Roche in the final, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1968 Wimbledon Championships.[1] John Newcombe was the defending champion, but was defeated in the fourth round by Arthur Ashe.

Seeds

01.   Australia Rod Laver (Champion)
02.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Fourth round)
03.   Spain Andrés Gimeno (Third round)
04.   Australia John Newcombe (Fourth round)
05.   Australia Roy Emerson (Fourth round)
06.   Spain Manuel Santana (Third round)
07.   Australia Lew Hoad (Third round)
08.   United States Pancho Gonzales (Third round)
09.   United States Dennis Ralston (Quarterfinals)
10.   United States Butch Buchholz (Quarterfinals)
11.   Australia Fred Stolle (Fourth round)
12.   Netherlands Tom Okker (Quarterfinals)
13.   United States Arthur Ashe (Semifinals)
14.   South Africa Cliff Drysdale (Third round)
15.   Australia Tony Roche (Final)
16.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pili? (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia Rod Laver 4 6 6 4 6
9 United States Dennis Ralston 6 3 1 6 2
1 Australia Rod Laver 7 6 6
13 United States Arthur Ashe 5 2 4
13 United States Arthur Ashe 7 9 9 6
12 Netherlands Tom Okker 9 7 7 2
1 Australia Rod Laver 6 6 6
15 Australia Tony Roche 3 4 2
United States Clark Graebner 6 6 9
South Africa Ray Moore 2 0 7
United States Clark Graebner 7 10 4 6
15 Australia Tony Roche 9 8 6 8
10 United States Butch Buchholz 6 5 4 4
15 Australia Tony Roche 3 7 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Rod Laver 6 4 6 6
United States Gene Scott 3 6 3 2 1 Australia R Laver 6 6 6
Italy Giuseppe Merlo 4 3 0 United States S Smith 3 4 4
United States Stan Smith 6 6 6 1 Australia R Laver 6 3 7 6
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? 2 3 2 United States M Riessen 4 6 5 3
United States Marty Riessen 6 6 6 United States M Riessen
United States Donald Dell 6 3 4 4 New Zealand B Fairlie w/o
New Zealand Brian Fairlie 3 6 6 6 1 Australia R Laver 9 5 6 6
16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pili? 6 5 3 2 United Kingdom M Cox 7 7 2 0
United States Herb Fitzgibbon 3 7 6 6 United States H Fitzgibbon 6 3 9 7 10
United Kingdom Mark Cox 7 8 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox 4 6 7 9 12
South Africa Gordon Forbes 9 6 3 4 United Kingdom M Cox 6 6 6
United Kingdom Roger Becker 2 4 5 France D Contet 3 4 4
United States Allen Fox 6 6 7 United States A Fox w/o
France Daniel Contet 3 7 7 7 6 France D Contet
Q Pakistan Haroon Rahim 6 5 5 9 2

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 United States Pancho Gonzales 6 6 6
India Ramanathan Krishnan 2 4 3 8 United States R Gonzales 6 6 9
South Africa Bob Maud 6 6 6 South Africa R Maud 2 4 7
Q South Africa Derek Schroder 3 2 2 8 United States R Gonzales 6 4 3 5
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 6 6 4 10 Soviet Union A Metreveli 4 6 6 7
Spain Manuel Orantes 2 2 6 8 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 6 6
France Patrice Beust 4 6 6 7 France P Beust 1 1 1
Australia Phil Dent 6 3 4 5 Soviet Union A Metreveli 3 5 2
9 United States Dennis Ralston 6 7 8 9 United States D Ralston 6 7 6
Q Australia John Brown 1 5 6 9 United States D Ralston 6 3 7 6 13
United States Cliff Richey 6 8 7 United States C Richey 3 6 9 3 11
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore 2 6 5 9 United States D Ralston 6 6 6
Denmark Jan Leschly 6 3 8 6 Brazil JE Mandarino 2 4 2
Australia Colin Stubs 2 6 6 1 Denmark J Leschly 9 8 3
Brazil José Edison Mandarino 6 7 2 6 Brazil JE Mandarino 11 10 6
Mexico Antonio Palafox 3 5 6 4

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia John Newcombe 4 6 6 6
Australia Owen Davidson 6 3 4 3 4 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 6
South Africa Frew McMillan 7 7 3 7 Australia J Alexander 1 4 3
Australia John Alexander 5 9 6 9 4 Australia J Newcombe 7 6 6
Q United Kingdom David Lloyd 6 6 10 6 Q United Kingdom D Lloyd 5 0 1
France Pierre Darmon 4 4 12 1 Q United Kingdom D Lloyd 6 3 0 6 7
United Kingdom Keith Wooldridge 4 4 6 6 6 Q South Africa T Ryan 4 6 6 3 5
Q South Africa Terry Ryan 6 6 4 2 8 4 Australia J Newcombe 4 4 6 6 3
13 United States Arthur Ashe 6 6 6 13 United States A Ashe 6 6 4 1 6
Q Ecuador Eduardo Zuleta 1 2 3 13 United States A Ashe 6 6 9
India Premjit Lall 4 4 6 2 United Arab Republic I El Shafei 1 2 7
United Arab Republic Ismail El Shafei 6 6 3 6 13 United States A Ashe 11 6 6
Australia Warren Jacques 1 4 2 Sweden O Bengtson 9 4 1
Sweden Ove Bengtson 6 6 6 Sweden O Bengtson 6 5 6 3 12
Canada Keith Carpenter 4 4 13 3 Spain JL Arilla 0 7 4 6 10
Spain José Luis Arilla 6 6 11 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 6
United States Ronnie Holmberg 2 2 4 5 Australia R Emerson 5 6 6 6
Jamaica Richard Russell 5 2 6 Romania I ?iriac 7 1 2 0
Romania Ion ?iriac 7 6 8 5 Australia R Emerson 7 6 6
United States Jim McManus 4 6 1 3 United States A Olmedo 5 1 1
Australia Ken Fletcher 6 2 6 6 Australia K Fletcher 4 7 4 3
Chile Patricio Rodríguez 10 5 3 United States A Olmedo 6 5 6 6
United States Alex Olmedo 12 7 6 5 Australia R Emerson 3 11 5 5
12 Netherlands Tom Okker 7 3 6 6 12 Netherlands T Okker 6 9 7 7
United Kingdom Peter Curtis 5 6 2 2 12 Netherlands T Okker 6 6 7
United Kingdom Mike Sangster 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Sangster 3 0 5
Brazil Carlos Fernandes 0 4 4 12 Netherlands T Okker 8 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Stanley Matthews 4 9 4 4 Soviet Union V Korotkov 10 2 1 2
Soviet Union Vladimir Korotkov 6 7 6 6 Soviet Union V Korotkov 2 7 4 7 7
Chile Luis Ayala 11 2 4 6 France P Barthès 6 5 6 5 5
France Pierre Barthès 9 6 6 8

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Robert Haillet 9 3 2
Australia Terry Addison 11 6 6 Australia T Addison 4 6 3 6 6
LL Argentina Raúl Peralta 1 4 3 Greece N Kalogeropoulos 6 1 6 4 3
Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos 6 6 6 Australia T Addison 3 6 2
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick 4 6 5 11 Australia F Stolle 6 8 6
Australia Bob Howe 6 8 7 Australia R Howe 1 1 1
France Jean-Claude Barclay 1 2 2 11 Australia F Stolle 6 6 6
11 Australia Fred Stolle 6 6 6 11 Australia F Stolle 1 5 5
United States Clark Graebner 6 6 6 6 11 United States C Graebner 6 7 7
United States Roy Barth 4 3 8 8 9 United States C Graebner 6 6 6
Japan Koji Watanabe 2 4 5 Denmark J Ulrich 2 0 4
Denmark Jørgen Ulrich 6 6 7 United States C Graebner 9 6 6
Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev 6 7 2 1 2 6 Spain M Santana 7 2 1
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell 3 5 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Stilwell 7 8 0 4
West Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz 0 4 2 6 Spain M Santana 5 10 6 6
6 Spain Manuel Santana 6 6 6

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Tom Edlefsen 6 7 7
Q West Germany Jürgen Fassbender 2 5 5 United States T Edlefsen 7 4 6 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 4 2 6 6 4 Q United Kingdom G Bluett 5 6 1 2
Q United Kingdom Geoffrey Bluett 6 6 2 2 6 United States T Edlefsen 9 4 1 6 6
South Africa Graydon Garner 2 6 6 7 14 South Africa C Drysdale 7 6 6 4 4
LL Jamaica Lance Lumsden 6 2 4 5 South Africa G Garner 2 5 6
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 7 3 2 14 South Africa C Drysdale 6 7 8
14 South Africa Cliff Drysdale 9 6 6 United States T Edlefsen 4 6 1 6 4
Czechoslovakia Jan Kukal 3 4 2 South Africa R Moore 6 2 6 3 6
Australia Dick Crealy 6 6 6 Australia R Crealy 6 5 3 4
South Africa Ray Moore 6 6 9 South Africa R Moore 3 7 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola ?pear 1 2 7 South Africa R Moore 4 6 7 2 6
Poland Wies?aw G?siorek 3 1 5 3 Spain A Gimeno 6 3 5 6 2
Australia Bill Bowrey 6 6 7 Australia W Bowrey 2 6 7 3
Hungary István Gulyás 3 5 4 3 Spain A Gimeno 6 4 9 6
3 Spain Andrés Gimeno 6 7 6

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LL Colombia Pancho Castillo 7 4 2
France Georges Goven 9 6 6 France G Goven 3 3 6
Soviet Union Toomas Leius 6 1 8 2 Denmark T Ulrich 6 6 8
Denmark Torben Ulrich 4 6 10 6 Denmark T Ulrich 7 2 3 1
Czechoslovakia Milan Hole?ek 8 6 4 2 5 10 United States E Buchholz 5 6 6 6
Australia Bob Carmichael 6 4 6 6 7 Australia R Carmichael 13 4 4 6 2
Australia Allan Stone 4 2 12 4 10 United States E Buchholz 11 6 6 1 6
10 United States Butch Buchholz 6 6 10 6 10 United States E Buchholz 6 3 6 6
South Africa Bob Hewitt 6 8 6 South Africa R Hewitt 4 6 2 2
United Kingdom John Barrett 3 6 4 South Africa R Hewitt 3 6 3 6 12
Brazil Thomaz Koch 6 6 11 6 Brazil T Koch 6 4 6 3 10
Italy Gaetano Di Maso 3 2 13 0 South Africa R Hewitt 6 9 1 6 6
Ecuador Pancho Guzmán 11 1 8 6 6 7 Australia L Hoad 3 11 6 3 3
United States Bob Lutz 13 6 6 3 4 Ecuador F Guzmán 6 1 4
India Jaidip Mukerjea 3 4 2 7 Australia L Hoad 8 6 6
7 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 6

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LL United Kingdom Clay Iles 7 3 6 7
France Jean-Pierre Courcol 5 6 3 5 LL United Kingdom C Iles 4 2 3
Chile Patricio Cornejo 2 1 2 Australia R Ruffels 6 6 6
Australia Ray Ruffels 6 6 6 Australia R Ruffels 4 1 3
United States Jim Osborne 4 7 10 6 6 15 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
United Kingdom Mike Davies 6 9 8 1 3 United States J Osborne 4 0 2
Australia Ray Keldie 3 1 5 15 Australia A Roche 6 6 6
15 Australia Tony Roche 6 6 6 15 Australia A Roche 9 6 6
United Kingdom Paul Hutchins 3 7 10 2 Australia K Rosewall 7 3 2
New Zealand Onny Parun 6 9 12 New Zealand O Parun 2 3 14 6 6
United Kingdom Alan Mills 4 2 3 United Kingdom R Taylor 6 6 12 4 4
United Kingdom Roger Taylor 6 6 6 New Zealand O Parun 4 6 3 2
United States Charlie Pasarell 6 7 3 6 2 Australia K Rosewall 6 3 6 6
Q Belgium Patrick Hombergen 3 5 6 3 United States C Pasarell 9 1 8 2 3
South Africa Abe Segal 3 4 4 2 Australia K Rosewall 7 6 6 6 6
2 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 6 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1968_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes