1971 East German General Election
Get 1971 East German General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1971 East German General Election discussion. Add 1971 East German General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1971 East German General Election
1971 East German general election

← 1967 14 November 1971 (1971-11-14) 1976 →

500 seats in the Volkskammer
Turnout98.5% Decrease 0.3 pp
  Majority party
  Bundesarchiv Bild 183-R0518-182, Erich Honecker.jpg
Leader Erich Honecker
Party SED
Alliance National Front
Leader since 3 May 1971
Seats won 127
Seat change Steady 0

Chairman of the Council of Ministers before election

Willi Stoph
SED

Chairman of the Council of Ministers after election

Willi Stoph
SED

Legislative elections were held in East Germany on 14 November 1971. 434 deputies were elected to the Volkskammer, with all of them being candidates of the single-list National Front. 584 Front candidates were put forward, with 434 being elected. The allocation of seats remained unchanged from previous elections.

Results

East German general election, 1963 1967 1971 1976.svg
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
ElectedEast
Berlin
Total+/-
National FrontSocialist Unity Party of Germany11,207,38899.85110171270
Free German Trade Union Federation608680
Christian Democratic Union457520
Liberal Democratic Party of Germany457520
National Democratic Party of Germany457520
Democratic Farmers' Party of Germany457520
Free German Youth355400
Democratic Women's League of Germany305350
Cultural Association of the GDR193220
Against16,9510.15----
Total11,224,339100.00434665000
Valid votes11,224,33999.97
Invalid/blank votes3,1960.03
Total votes11,227,535100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,401,09098.48
Source: IPU

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1971_East_German_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes