1971 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1971 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1971 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1971 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1971 Grand Prix Tennis
1971 Grand Prix circuit
Ilie Nastase - 1972 Nastase in finala Cupei Davis.jpg
Nastase playing in 1972 Davis Cup Final
Details
Duration1 April - 26 December
Edition2nd
Tournaments31
CategoriesGroup A (3)
Group B (11)
Group C (11)
Group D (5)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesRomania Ilie N?stase (4)
United States Stan Smith (4)
Most tournament finalsRomania Ilie N?stase (6)
Points leaderUnited States Stan Smith (187)
1970
1972

The 1971 Pepsi Cola Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year.[1] It incorporated three of the four grand slam tournaments,[a] the Grand Prix tournaments. It was the second edition of the Grand Prix circuit and was run by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ITLF).[2] In addition to regular tournament prize money a bonus prize money pool of £60,000 ($150,000) was available to be divided among the 20 highest ranking players after the last tournament. To be eligible for a share of the bonus pool a player had to compete in a minimum of nine tournaments.[1] The circuit culminated in a Masters event in Paris, France for the seven highest point scoring players. Stan Smith was the winner of the circuit with 187 ranking points and four tournament victories.[3]

Schedule

Key
Group A tournaments
Group B tournaments
Group C tournaments
Group D tournaments
Grand Prix Masters
Team events

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Apr Nice International Championships
Nice, France
Clay - 64S/32D
Group D
Romania Ilie N?stase
10-8, 11-9, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? Spain Manuel Orantes
Czechoslovakia Franti?ek Pála
France François Jauffret
Hungary Péter Sz?ke
Romania Ion ?iriac
France Pierre Barthès
Romania Ion ?iriac
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-3, 6-3
France Pierre Barthès
France François Jauffret
12 Apr Monte Carlo Open
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay - $20,000 - 32S/16D
Group C
Romania Ilie N?stase
3-6, 8-6, 6-1, 6-1
Netherlands Tom Okker United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Romania Ion ?iriac
France Pierre Barthès
Australia Dick Crealy
France Patrick Proisy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanovi?
Romania Ion ?iriac
Romania Ilie N?stase
1-6, 6-3, 6-3, 8-6
Netherlands Tom Okker
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
18 Apr North Caroline National Bank Open
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Hard - 32S/16D
Group C
United States Arthur Ashe
6-3, 6-3
United States Stan Smith United States Cliff Richey
Australia Tony Roche
United States Marty Riessen
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United States Charlie Pasarell
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Tony Roche
6-2, 6-2
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay - 63S/16D
Group C
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
6-3, 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
France Pierre Barthès Romania Ion ?iriac
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
Italy Adriano Panatta
France François Jauffret
France Georges Goven
Romania Ilie N?stase
France Georges Goven
France Pierre Barthès
6-2, 6-3
Romania Ilie N?stase
Romania Ion ?iriac
25 Apr Catania Open
Catania, Italy
Clay - 64S/16D
Group C
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
6-3, 6-0, 6-2
France Georges Goven France Pierre Barthès
France Patrick Proisy
Czechoslovakia Franti?ek Pala
Italy Adriano Panatta
France François Jauffret
France Jean-Loup Rouyer
France François Jauffret
France Pierre Barthès
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Jan Kukal
River Oaks International Tennis Tournament
Houston, Texas, USA
Hard - 32S/32D
Group C
United States Cliff Richey
6-1, 6-2, 6-2
United States Clark Graebner Canada Mike Belkin
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Frank Froehling
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Tom Gorman
United States Harold Solomon
New Zealand Onny Parun
Czechoslovakia Milan Hole?ek
1-6, 7-6, 6-4
United States Tom Edlefsen
United States Frank Froehling

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May City of Paris Open Championships
Paris, France
Clay - 32S/16D
Group C
United States Stan Smith
6-2, 6-4, 7-5
France François Jauffret France Michel Leclercq
France Pierre Barthès
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
France Patrice Dominguez
Australia Raymond Moore
France Patrick Proisy
United States Stan Smith
United States Tom Gorman
3-6, 7-5, 6-2
France Pierre Barthès
France François Jauffret
17 May German Open Tennis Championships
Hamburg, Germany
Clay - $20,000 - 32S/16D
Group B
Spain Andrés Gimeno
6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Hungary Péter Sz?ke Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
West Germany Christian Kuhnke
Spain Manuel Orantes
Hungary István Gulyás
Australia John Alexander
Spain Andrés Gimeno
Australia John Alexander
6-4, 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Allan Stone
22 May British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, England
Clay - $36,000 - 32S/16D
Group B
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick
6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi? Chile Jaime Fillol
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Australia Frank Sedgman
France Pierre Barthès
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
South Africa Robert Maud
Australia Owen Davidson
Australia Bill Bowrey
8-6, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
Belgian Open Championships
Brussels, Belgium
Clay - 32S/16D
Group B
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
6-0, 6-1, 7-5
Romania Ilie N?stase Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanovi?
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Cliff Richey
United States Stan Smith
Romania Ion ?iriac
United States Marty Riessen
Netherlands Tom Okker
Divided
Romania Ilie N?stase
Romania Ion ?iriac
24 May French Open
Paris, France
Clay - S128/D128
Group A
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
8-6, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
Romania Ilie N?stase United States Frank Froehling
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Stan Smith
Hungary István Gulyás
France Patrick Proisy
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Marty Riessen
6-8, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 11-9
United States Tom Gorman
United States Stan Smith
France Françoise Dürr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
6-2, 6-4
United Kingdom Winnie Shaw
Soviet Union Toomas Leius

June

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 Jun Queen's Club Championship
London, England
Grass - 64S/32D
Group D
United States Stan Smith
8-6, 6-3
Australia John Newcombe Australia Owen Davidson
United States Tom Gorman
Australia Ross Case
Australia Roy Emerson
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Rod Laver
United States Marty Riessen
Netherlands Tom Okker
8-6, 4-6, 10-8
United States Stan Smith
United States Erik van Dillen
21 Jun Wimbledon
London, England
Grass- S128/D64
Group A
Australia John Newcombe
6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
United States Stan Smith United States Tom Gorman
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Rod Laver
New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Cliff Richey
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dennis Ralston
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
3-6, 6-2, 15-13
Australia Margaret Court
United States Marty Riessen

July

August

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Sep US Open
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Grass - $88,300 - S128/D64 ,
Group A
United States Stan Smith
3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? United States Arthur Ashe
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Frank Froehling
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Clark Graebner
United States Marty Riessen
Australia John Newcombe
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 4-6, 7-6
United States Stan Smith
United States Erik van Dillen
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
6-3, 7-5
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Robert Maud
South Orange Open
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Grass - $25,000 - 64S/32D
Group C
United States Clark Graebner
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
France Pierre Barthès United States Marty Riessen
New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Alejandro Olmedo
United States Jimmy Connors
France Patrick Proisy
Australia Tom Leonard
Australia Bob Carmichael
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
United States Clark Graebner
United States Erik van Dillen
20 Sep Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, California, USA
Hard - $52,500 -64S/32D
Group B
United States Pancho Gonzales
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
United States Jimmy Connors United States Stan Smith
United States Cliff Richey
United States Robert Lutz
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia John Alexander
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander
7-6, 6-4
United States Clark Graebner
United States Frank Froehling
Central California Hardcourt Championships
Sacramento, California, USA
Hard - 64S/32D
Group C
United States Robert Lutz
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
United States Alejandro Olmedo France Pierre Barthès
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
France Georges Goven
United States Frank Froehling
United States Cliff Richey
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
United States Jim Osborne
United States Jim McManus
7-6, 6-3
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Robert Maud
27 Sep Redwood Bank Pacific Coast Open [b]
Berkeley, California, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 64S/32D
Group B
Australia Rod Laver
6-4, 6-4, 7-6
Australia Ken Rosewall Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Robert Lutz
United States Cliff Richey
United States Marty Riessen
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson
6-3, 6-3
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
25 Oct Embassy British Indoor Championships
London, England
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Group B
Romania Ilie N?stase
3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Australia Rod Laver United States Tom Gorman
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Australia John Newcombe
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Australia Ray Ruffels
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
7-5, 9-7, 6-2
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Owen Davidson

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Dec Buenos Aires Grand Prix
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay - 32S/16D
Group B
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Romania Ilie N?stase Denmark Jan Leschly
United States Stan Smith
Hungary István Gulyás
United States Cliff Richey
United States Frank Froehling
Argentina Roberto Aubone
Romania Ilie N?stase
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
6-4, 6-4
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
4 Dec Pepsi-Cola Masters
Paris, France
Carpet - $48,000 - S7
Romania Ilie N?stase N.A. (round robin) N.A. (round robin) N.A. (round robin)

Standings

Player Tournaments Points Prize Money
United States Stan Smith 14 187 $25,000
Romania Ilie N?stase 10 172 $17,000
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi? 16 129 $15,000
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? 14 124 $12,000
United States Cliff Richey 15 98 $10,500
Australia John Newcombe 7 94 $0[c]
France Pierre Barthès 22 82 $9,500
Australia Ken Rosewall 6 82 $0[c]
United States Clark Graebner 12 79 $4,200
United States Tom Gorman 16 69 $7,500

Grand Prix rankings

As of 1 January 1971
Rank Name Nation
1 (3-way tie) Rod Laver Australia
1 (3-way tie) Ken Rosewall Australia
1 (3-way tie) John Newcombe Australia
4 Tony Roche Australia
5 Arthur Ashe United States
6 Cliff Richey United States
7 Tom Okker Netherlands
8 Roy Emerson Australia
9 Ilie N?stase Romania
10 Andrés Gimeno Spain
Year-end rankings (December 1971)
Rank Name Nation Change
1 (tie) Stan Smith United States
1 (tie) John Newcombe Australia Steady =
3 Ken Rosewall Australia Decrease -2
4 Rod Laver Australia Decrease -3
5 Jan Kode? Czechoslovakia
6 Tom Okker Netherlands Increase +1
7 Arthur Ashe United States Decrease -2
8 Ilie N?stase Romania Increase +1
9 Cliff Drysdale South Africa
10 Marty Riessen United States

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, listed alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1971:

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The 1971 Australian Open was part of the World Championship Tennis (WCT) circuit.
  2. ^ a b Tournament was also part of the World Championship Tennis (WCT) circuit.[1]
  3. ^ a b Played too few Grand Prix tournaments to qualify for bonus pool prize money.

References

  1. ^ a b c John Barrett, ed. (1972). World of Tennis '72. London: Queen Anne Press. pp. 145-153, 254. ISBN 9780362001037. OCLC 86035663.
  2. ^ "Distaff Netters In Grand Prix For First Time". Bangor Daily News. AP. Apr 7, 1971.
  3. ^ "Stan Smith Pepsi pick". Ellensburg Daily Record. UPI. Dec 6, 1971.

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1971_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes